Note to editors: If a county or state is not listed, there were no honor students from that area. If a Manhattan area address was given as a permanent address, the student will be listed in the permanent address county and also in the county for the high school on record.
News release prepared by:
Stephanie Jacques, 785-532-3452, sjacques@k-state.edu

May 29, 2012

SEMESTER SUCCESS: University awards semester honors to more than 3,200 students

MANHATTAN -- The spring 2012 semester was an outstanding one for more than 3,200 Kansas State University students who earned semester honors for their academic performance.

Students with at least 12 graded hours, whose grade point average for the semester is 3.75 or above receive semester honors along with commendations from their deans and the honors recorded on their permanent academic records.

Students earning semester honors by county and hometown include:

Pawnee County

Belpre: Tyler Gleason

Larned: Ezra Hallman, Dennan Morrow

Pawnee Rock: Brooks Hanson

Rush Center: Katherine Karst

 

Phillips County

Kirwin: Jake Wyrill

Logan: Kathryn Hartman

Phillipsburg: John Boyington, Garrett Kennedy, Brett Mcclain

Prarie View: Shaley Van Loenen

Stuttgart: Colin Kirchhoff

 

Pottawatomie Count

Belvue: Levi Larkins, Victoria Umscheid

Blaine: Stacey Looper

Emmett: Kristal Channel

Havensville: Kara Gudenkauf, Jordan Reisinger, Daniel Todd

Louisville: Rhonda Zarger

Manhattan: Cheryl Cleary, Michael Cleary, Brian Conklin, Lindsy Ekart, Thomas Fullagar, Mindy Hodges, Siera Lungren, Colleen Moore, Winter Portelli, Brianne Porter, Deborah Schumm, Gordon Terry, Robin Whitten, Rebecca William

Olsburg: Jacob DeHart, Kameron Drouillard, Russell Heier, Taellor Howland

Onaga: Chelsea Ahlquist, Elizabeth Jennings, Courtney Kolterman, Elizabeth Roggenkamp, Allison Walker

Saint George: Richard Beyer, Alexandria Billings, Elizabeth Harner, Jonathan Harner, Kendra Hodges, Bobbie Jo Horocofsky, Danielle McCulley, Michele Ridder, Carissa Shaffer, Brian Sixbury, Allison Skees, Adam Ukena, Alexa Ukena, Bryant Umscheid

Saint Marys: Hali Hutley, Andrew Klein, Marianne Maddeford, Katherine Mawhinney, Kayla Moylan, Amanda Pedersen, Jennifer Zapp

Wamego: Richard Biswell, Benjamin Chmiel, Robert Ewing, Kaitlin Haukos, Abigail Huddleston, Nick Johnson, Leif Kerr, Alicia Kilian, Rebecca Law, Trenton Modean, Zachary Nichols, Carter Olson, Zachary Peterson, Brett Prockish, Jennifer Rapp, William Trieb, Elizabeth Zabel

Westmoreland: Amy Young

Wheaton: Jamie Fischer, Rebecca Kohman, Stephanie Murray

 

Pratt County

Pratt: Bronson Blasi, Andrea Clarkson, Jared Flowers, Caleb Gillig, Paul Harris, Matthew Hart, Cody Hullman, Chase McCormick, Melissa McGuire