Note to editors: If a county or state is not listed, there were no honor students from that area. If a Manhattan area address was given as a permanent address, the student will be listed in the permanent address county and also in the county for the high school on record.
News release prepared by:
Stephanie Jacques, 785-532-3452, sjacques@k-state.edu

May 29, 2012

SEMESTER SUCCESS: University awards semester honors to more than 3,200 students

MANHATTAN -- The spring 2012 semester was an outstanding one for more than 3,200 Kansas State University students who earned semester honors for their academic performance.

Students with at least 12 graded hours, whose grade point average for the semester is 3.75 or above receive semester honors along with commendations from their deans and the honors recorded on their permanent academic records.

Students earning semester honors by county and hometown include:

Maine

Bangor: Andrea  Giebfried

Portland: Melissa Cain

 

Maryland

Kingsville: Kasey Miller

La Plata: Karen Riley

Union Bridge: Claire Bennett

 

Massachusetts

Belmont: Regan McLean

Mattapoisett: Hannah Cameron

 

Michigan

Lowell: Paula Blough

Northville: Christopher Porreca

Saline: Elizabeth Hughes

West Bloomfield: Derek Smith

 

Minnesota

Byron: Rachel Breneman

Cannon Falls: Caitlin Molenaar

Edina: Marit Pavek

Faribault: Samantha Petricka

Long Lake: Ryan Baker

Marshall: Jenna Surprenant

Mountain Lake: Danielle Dick

Pine Island: Michael Benike, Alison Manthei

Stillwater: Robert Youngdahl

 

Missouri

Amoret: Candice Wilson, Lindsey Wilson

Ballwin: Lauren Delosky, Cameron Finch, Melissa May, Carson O'Connor, Abigail Zohner

Berger: Wesley Haid

Bloomsdale: Ashley Brewster

Blue Springs: Maxwell Williams

Bowling Green: Sarah Luebrecht

California: Lauren Hartman

Cameron: Ryan Tommey

Carthage: Courtney Voelker

Chesterfield: Jacob Baker

Cleveland: Haley Hastie

Columbia: Ian Kilpatrick,Melissa Montgomery,Morgan Pearn,Russell Propp,Adam Wilkerson

Dearborn: Del Jones,MaryAnn Matney

Defiance: Winston Wolf

Frontenac: Kasey Rudawsky

Gentry: Garric Baker

Grain Valley: Lauren Heermann, Meredith Stoll,Evan Yule

Grandview: Rebecca Sowers

Grover: Mark Silverwood

Hamilton: Johnathan Schieber

Higginsville: Chad Nuelle

Independence: Anne Tomlin

Jefferson City: Sara Hartman,Patrick Mcgrail

Kansas City: Kathryn Blair, Darrington Clark, Katie Croswhite, Jeremy Davis, Maggie Frerker, Morgan Fry, Christopher Goodale, Alexander Henton, Hannah Hoskinson, Rachel Kennedy, Samantha Nicolace, Christopher Penland, Maggy Roth, Dominic Ruiz, Brennan Sanderford, Kaitlyn Teagardin, Hanna Wiltfong, Logan Wiltfong

Kirkwood: Aaron Bisch

Labadie: Kevin Stelzer

Lake Lotawana: Austin Anderson, Fraser Egan

Lake Ozark: Ashley Uhl

Lake Saint Louis: Nathan Niewald

Lee's Summit: Kelsey Angle, Adriane Barry,Angela Cusimano, Mikaela Groff,Lauren Hand,Gregory Janssen,Monica Klawuhn,Trenton Richardson,Joshua Riley,Hunter Sbisa,Lindsey Thompson,Brianna Thorne,Kerry Williams

Manchester: Jessica Ritter

Mound City: Lauren Geiger

Nevada: Teryn Greer

New Haven: Stacy Bain

Nixa: Seaton Owensby

O'Fallon: Abbie Keenoy, Anthony Winkelmann

Parkville: Laura Cochran,Tyler Santoro

Perryville: Caleb Melchior

Platte City: Jared Burns

Pleasant Valley: Megan Denison

Portageville: Mark Jones

Raymore: Nolan Lewis, Shelby Lueckenotto

Reeds Spring: Morgan Ball

Rock Port: Adam Metzger

Saint Charles: Jennifer Kannard,Nathan Long, Audrianna Stowe

Saint Joseph: Kimberly Girard, Tanner James, Jarrett Matthews

Saint Louis: Justin Clark,Adam Davenport, Kira Klein, Zachary Manuel, Eric Mueth, Gabriela Weber

Saint Peters: Lucien Briscoe

Smithville: Brian Kopp

Stewartsville: Cassandra Stallbaumer

Warrensburg: Sean Reed, Erin Warden

Warsaw: Mallorie McLaughlin

Washingon: Abigail Glastetter, Katherine Pruser,Jared Sickmann

Weldon Spring: Ian Cole

Wildwood: Andrew Desloge, Melanie Hinzpeter, Deanne Petersen