Note to editors: If a county or state is not listed, there were no honor students from that area. If a Manhattan area address was given as a permanent address, the student will be listed in the permanent address county and also in the county for the high school on record.
News release prepared by:
Stephanie Jacques, 785-532-3452, sjacques@k-state.edu

May 29, 2012

SEMESTER SUCCESS: University awards semester honors to more than 3,200 students

MANHATTAN -- The spring 2012 semester was an outstanding one for more than 3,200 Kansas State University students who earned semester honors for their academic performance.

Students with at least 12 graded hours, whose grade point average for the semester is 3.75 or above receive semester honors along with commendations from their deans and the honors recorded on their permanent academic records.

Students earning semester honors by county and hometown include:

Marion County

Florence: Jaclyn Deforest

Hesston: Alexandria Rupp

Hillsboro: Alexander Jost, Lance Kliewer

Lehigh: Neal Kaiser, David Ratzloff

Lost Springs: Carlye Simons, Nicole Stenzel

Marion: Nellie Hill, Patrick Hodson, Drew Maddox, Tristen Snelling, Derek Stuchlik, Eric Vogel, Julia Zeiner

Newton: Bryant Miller, Chrystiana Miller, Kendall Voth

Peabody: Joshua Allen Klarmann

Tampa: Matthew Klenda

 

Marshall County

Axtell: Adam Ronnebaum, Byron Ronnebaum, Jason Ronnebaum, James Shaughnessy

Blue Rapids: Eleanor Musil, Justine Walsh

Frankfort: Kash Brown, Jamie Engelken, Leah Miller, Rebecca Roeder, Elizabeth Studer, Grant Weber, Jena Wullschleger

Marysville: Scotti Claeys, Brett Fisher, Sara Holsapple, Jammie Layman, Jackie Lehechka, Garrett Lister

Vermillion: Sheila Polson

Waterville: Lindsey Coggins, Caitlin Frohberg, Terra Hargrave, Chantel Niemeier

 

McPherson County

Canton: Travis Myers

Inman: Karsen Brown, Kenda Ely, Seth Tolle, Laura Wiens

Lindsborg: Michael Finch, Hannah Peterson, Annika Schneider, Alison Sharpe, Garrett Sharpe, Anna Waugh

Marquette: Mattie Loder

McPherson: Cheyanne Alvarado, Katie Benson, Brenton Boyer, Caid Buchman, Max Goering, Grace Hageman, Chantalle Hanschu, Hanna Heidebrecht, Alexandra Holm-McDowell, Cory Horton, Amanda Keim, Dana Kilbride, Shelby Koehn, Allison Miller, Parker Miller, Andrea Nowak, Lindsey Peterson, Kaitlin Reed, Jacob Reese, Austin Russell, Clarissa Sents, Ethan Wagoner, Kari Wagoner, Annie Walker, Nathan Wehrman, Chelsea Willems, Danielle Williams, Sande Williams, Lane Yoder

Moundridge: Robert Berglund, Melissa Beyer

 

Meade County

Copeland: Megan Gibson

Fowler: Chad Lundeen, Amber Padgett

Meade: Levi DeLissa, Kaitlyn Dewell, Blaine Mather

 

Miami County

Bucyrus: Logan Barefoot, Carlie Houchen

Louisburg: Morgan Adams, Hannah Brink, Brian Caswell, Nathaniel Daugherty, Gentry Griffin, Marcus Kasitz, Jessica Rose

Osawatomie: Kortney Bailey, Jacob Bollin, Daniel Dorsett, Nathan Laudan, Jacy Lucas, Katelyn Lucas, Kirsten Phillips, Kathryn Wilson

Paola: Jayce Brandt, Kyle Dietrich, Kari Ludes, Shannon Moore, Briana Mueller, Hannah Ozier, Elizabeth Petelin, Nicole Renberg, Leah Wolff

Spring Hill: Kaleb Anderson, Dorothy Menefee, Jordan Weber

 

Mitchell County

Barnard: Analena Simmons

Beloit: Wyatt Ackerman, Jillian Bettinger, Amber Engelbert, Preston Fuller, Scott McConaghy, Claire Thiessen

Glen Elder: Shanae Porter, Shandee Porter

Hunter: Nathan Watson

Tipton: Amber Corpstein

 

Montgomery County

Caney: Rachel Estes

Coffeyville: Kari Buetow, Samantha Caresio, Daniel Kennedy

Elk City: Hannah McCabe, Andrew Strasburg

Havana: Kaci Douglas

Independence: Mary Green, Kelsey Hignight, David Van Ommen

 

Morris County

Alta Vista: Jessica Zimmerman

Council Grove: Mary Byram, Kelsie Doty, Lauren James, Rachael Mayhill, Jana Miller, Jeri Sigle

Herington: Ryan Floyd

White City: Cassandra Kay Kniebel, Meghan Ashley Blythe, Michael Jay Miller

 

Morton County

Elkhart: Katherine Ambrosier

Rolla: Marshaall Clinesmith