Note to editors: If a county or state is not listed, there were no honor students from that area. If a Manhattan area address was given as a permanent address, the student will be listed in the permanent address county and also in the county for the high school on record.
News release prepared by:
Stephanie Jacques, 785-532-3452, sjacques@k-state.edu

May 29, 2012

SEMESTER SUCCESS: University awards semester honors to more than 3,200 students

MANHATTAN -- The spring 2012 semester was an outstanding one for more than 3,200 Kansas State University students who earned semester honors for their academic performance.

Students with at least 12 graded hours, whose grade point average for the semester is 3.75 or above receive semester honors along with commendations from their deans and the honors recorded on their permanent academic records.

Students earning semester honors by county and hometown include:

Labette County

Altamont: Chase Davisson, Lucas Hartman

Bartlett: Logan Britton

Edna: Kyla Smith

Parsons: Ethan LaForge

 

Lane County

Dighton: Taylor Barber

Healy: Larissa Corter

 

Leavenworth County

Basehor: Brittne Brannan, Kelsey Girvin, Allison Hatfield, Brent Higgins, Anna Mark, Kimberly Peterson, Michael Rich, Spencer Scherer, Jenny Swabb

Bonner Springs: Kristen Beeves, Anne Chipman, Morgan Lietzen, Jaci Livers, Benjamin Zuk

East Lansing: Amanda Caldas

Fort Leavenworth: Kaitlin Downing

Lansing: Stephanie Birdsall, Gregory Bremser, Stephani Brooks, Ryan Easterling, Michelle Foster, Joshua Greene, Heather Laurence, Samantha Moreland, Calvin Schneider, Patrick Sigle, Emilee Taylor

Lawrence: Tennery Carttar

Leavenworth: Samantha Clark, William Cordes, Candice Edwards, Ellen Goldak, Melissa Graves, Patricia Hansen, Garrett Jennings, Travis Jennings, Kiersten Kirkendoll, Melissa Mayhew, Ashley O'Neil, William Pepper, Madeline Ringel, Steven Shade, Jason Wahaus, Nakia Warfield

Linwood: Spencer Dove, Lacie Falk, Benjamin Field

Tonganoxie: Jake Bontrager, Mitchell DeHoff, Kelly Leonard, Sarah Swaim

 

Lincoln County

Beverly: Rebecca Wieneke

Hunter: Justin Brock

Lincoln: Landon Pacey, Chelsey Wineinger, Nicholas Wineinger

Sylvan Grove: Lee Keller

Tescott: Angela Graves

 

Linn

Centerville: Trista Gorrell

La Cygne: Elaine Wagner

 

Logan County

Oakley: 

Patrick Ahrens, Brandi Kelly, Hannah Moorhous, Matthew Temaat

 

Lyon County

Allen: Jennifer Karr, Nathan Stinson

Emporia: Samantha Avery, Nicole Burdiek, Gregory Canales, Caleb Chiroy, Eric Dorsey, Ryan Dorsey, Brandon Heavener, Hilary Heinrichs, Vicente Herrera, Nichole Naab

Hartford: Travis Hancock, Clareen O'Connor

Olpe: August Stueve

Reading: Michelle Colyer, Jenna Ferguson, Anna Velasquez