Note to editors: Students are listed by county and hometown. If a student is receiving more than one degree, all degrees to be earned are listed with the student's name. If a Manhattan area address was given as a permanent address, the student will be listed in the permanent address county and also in the county for the high school of record. If a county or state is not listed, there were no graduates from that area.
List prepared by: Stephanie Jacques, 785-532-3452, sjacques@k-state.edu

Tuesday, May 15, 2012

Spring Graduates: Approximately 2,825 Students Earn Degrees

MANHATTAN -- Approximately 2,825 students completed degree requirements from Kansas State University this spring.

The graduates are from 95 Kansas counties, 44 states and 47 countries.

Degrees earned include nearly 2,180 bachelor's, nearly 600 master's, nearly 80 doctorates and more than 20 associate degrees.

Students earning degrees include:

Wabaunsee

Alta Vista: Rosalee Janette McLain, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration

Eskridge: Ryan Dale George, Bachelor of Science; Christine Elizabeth Zerbe, Bachelor of Science

Paxico: Erin Marie Kraus, Bachelor of Arts

Wamego: Peter Melton, Bachelor of Science in Electrical Engineering

Wallace

Sharon Springs: Jordan Marie Eder, Bachelor of Science; Brett Austin Keller, Bachelor of Science; Holden Lee Mai, Bachelor of Science in Computer Engineering

Weskan: William Keith Horn, Bachelor of Science; Sarah Lynae Kuykendall, Bachelor of Science in Family Studies and Human Services; Hollie Nicole Mckinney, Bachelor of Science in Agriculture; Eric Scott Young, Bachelor of Science in Agribusiness

Washington

Hanover: Chandler Dean Hynek, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration; Tyler Joel Hynek, Bachelor of Science in Construction Science and Management; Kellan Michael Tegtmeier, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration; Chantel Marie White, Bachelor of Fine Arts

Linn: Benjamin Michael Meyer, Bachelor of Science in Agriculture; Melissa Ruth Ann Pachta, Bachelor of Science in Agriculture; Hannah Renee Voelker, Bachelor of Science in Family Studies and Human Services

Palmer: Ashtyn M. Meyer, Bachelor of Science in Education

Washington: Tiffany Rae Brax, Bachelor of Science in Human Nutrition; Cody Allan Dodd, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration; Alex Michael Goeckel, Bachelor of Science in Feed Science and Management; Dixie Jean Portenier, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration

Wichita

Leoti: Cody Biel Geyer, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration; Devon Elise Mckinney, Bachelor of Science; Bethany Anne Rickford-Lear, Bachelor of Science in Dietetics; Gage Daniel Ridder, Bachelor of Science in Milling Science and Management

Wilson

Fredonia: Kari K. Knight, Bachelor of Science; Carissa Jean Rogers, Bachelor of Science

Neodesha: Christina L. Voelker, Bachelor of Science in Agribusiness

Thayer: Brian N. Powers, Master of Arts in Security Studies

Woodson

Piqua: Jessica Leann Smith, Bachelor of Science in Interior Design and Secondary Major in Gerontology

Yates Center: Derek Scott Stockebrand, Bachelor of Science in Industrial Engineering

Wyandotte

Bonner Springs: Angela Dawn Potter, Bachelor of Science; Zachary M. Powell, Master of Arts in English; Jason Alan Sears, Bachelor of Science in Agriculture; Kelsey Sue Stanbrough, Bachelor of Science in Family Studies and Human Services

Kansas City: Abbey Ann Briscoe, Bachelor of Arts; Jeffrey Brandon Clark, Master of Landscape Architecture; Angela Marie Davenport, Bachelor of Science in Family Studies and Human Services; Arrison Davis, Bachelor of Science; Brett Michael Fearing, Bachelor of Science in Civil Engineering; Kayla Marie Fearing, Bachelor of Science in Family Studies and Human Services; Mason Levi Good-Turney, Bachelor of Science; Pang Nhai Her, Bachelor of Arts; Alexander Bernard Hinkle, Bachelor of Science in Technology Management; Morgan Lee Johnson, Bachelor of Arts; Elizabeth Ann Long, Bachelor of Science; Erin Kathleen Mccarty, Bachelor of Science in Family Studies and Human Services; Steven Allen Melton, Master of Science in Electrical Engineering; Mark Samuel Nelson, Master of Science in Counseling and Student Development; Frances Elaine Rodriguez, Bachelor of Science in Education; Traci Ann Smiley, Bachelor of Science and Bachelor of Science in Human Nutrition; Darline Soto, Bachelor of Science in Education; Stephanie Denise Mae Stoway, Bachelor of Science; Katherine Elizabeth Turner, Bachelor of Science in Education; Alexander Thomas Vansant, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration; Janet Elaine Yates, Bachelor of Science in Family Studies and Human Services and Secondary Major in Gerontology