1. K-State home
  2. »DCM
  3. »K-State News
  4. »News
  5. »Lists of graduates, honors, scholarships
  6. »Graduates
  7. »Spring 2012

K-State News

K-State News
Kansas State University
128 Dole Hall
1525 Mid-Campus Dr North
Manhattan, KS 66506

785-532-2535
785-532-7355 fax
media@k-state.edu

Note to editors: Students are listed by county and hometown. If a student is receiving more than one degree, all degrees to be earned are listed with the student's name. If a Manhattan area address was given as a permanent address, the student will be listed in the permanent address county and also in the county for the high school of record. If a county or state is not listed, there were no graduates from that area.
List prepared by: Stephanie Jacques, 785-532-3452, sjacques@k-state.edu

Tuesday, May 15, 2012

Spring Graduates: Approximately 2,825 Students Earn Degrees

MANHATTAN -- Approximately 2,825 students completed degree requirements from Kansas State University this spring.

The graduates are from 95 Kansas counties, 44 states and 47 countries.

Degrees earned include nearly 2,180 bachelor's, nearly 600 master's, nearly 80 doctorates and more than 20 associate degrees.

Students earning degrees include:

Tennessee

Knoxville: Martin Francis Ohmes, Doctor of Philosophy in Nuclear Engineering

Nashville: Donald Ray Porter, Master of Science in Adult, Occupational and Continuing Education

Texas

Allen: Madhuri Vilas Kulkarni, Master of Regional and Community Planning and Secondary Major in Gerontology; Brett Andrew Phillips, Bachelor of Science

Arlington: Kelsha Rayann Donnell, Bachelor of Science in Family Studies and Human Services

Austin: Meagan Hoyle Bozarth, Secondary Majors in Gerontology and International Studies

Baytown: David Villanueva, Bachelor of Science

Boerne: Brian Macarthur Sweigart, Master of Science in Adult, Occupational and Continuing Education

Burleson: Lauren Brianne Gocken, Bachelor of Science in Education; Rebekah Louise Mulvaney, Bachelor of Arts

Converse: Wade Douglas Jackson, Master of Science in Adult, Occupational and Continuing Education

Coppell: Elizabeth Ann Gonzales, Bachelor of Science in Education;Lauren Jeannie Halsey, Bachelor of Arts

Cypress: Amy Elizabeth Benson, Bachelor of Arts; Alyssa Jade Dell, Bachelor of Science in Interior Design

Dallas: Jillian Elizabeth Carl, Bachelor of Science in Interior Design;Zachary Lloyd Farrell, Master of Architecture;Fatma Abdelhamid Qashmar, Bachelor of Science in Family Studies and Human Services; Isabel Eugenia Troncoso, Bachelor of Arts and Secondary Major in International Studies;Tiara Ni'shay Walpool, Bachelor of Science

Denton: Margaret R. Borders, Master of Arts in English

El Paso: Paul Joseph Corcoran, Master of Science in Adult, Occupational and Continuing Education;Edgar Ivan Hernandez, Master of Engineering Management

Euless: Rebecca Ann Rogers, Bachelor of Science in Apparel and Textiles

Flower Mound: Alexandria Marie Dubek, Bachelor of Science in Education

Frisco: Whitney Paige Hanzlicek, Bachelor of Arts

Ft. Hood: Nicole Marie Velarde, Bachelor of Science

Ft. Worth: Katie Elizabeth Bradley, Master of Engineering Management; Lisa Marie Nesta, Bachelor of Science in Dietetics

Grand Prairie: Athena E. Doe, Bachelor of Science in Computer Science

Helotes: Joshua Kale Andrews, Master of Science in Family Studies and Human Services

Highland Village: Hunter Robert Scott, Bachelor of Fine Arts

Houston: Andres Alejandro Alfaro, Master of Architecture;Ray Lee Kibble, Bachelor of Science; Suzanna Raye Morin, Bachelor of Arts

Katy: Ryan John Doerr, Bachelor of Science

Keller: Mary Ashton Batdorf, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration

Lakeway: Amelia Anna Morgan, Bachelor of Science in Hotel and Restaurant Management

Lubbock: Rebecca Ballinger, Master of Music

Mckinney: Brittany L. Cain, Master of Interior Architecture and Product Design

Nacogdoches: Raven Nicole Skinner, Bachelor of Science

Pearland: Colin Barrett Hargrove, Bachelor of Science in Hotel and Restaurant Management

Plano: Jaclyn Ann Baker, Bachelor of Arts; Kaitlin Brooke Christensen, Bachelor of Science in Athletic Training

Round Rock: Joey Condray Mims, Master of Science in Kinesiology

San Antonio: Michael Harold Clancy, Master of Architecture; Heather Ashley Kuhn, Master of Architecture; Julio Nelson Manso, Master of Science in Psychology

Spring: Thomas Henry Rooke, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration

Stafford: Garry Floyd Washington, Master of Science in Academic Advising

Stephenville: Jonathan Lee Beasley, Master of Science in Counseling and Student Development

Texarkana: Samantha Kay Ramsey, Bachelor of Science

The Woodlands: Daniel Aaron Matthews, Bachelor of Science

Wake Village: Ryan Andrew Upson, Bachelor of Science in Chemical Engineering

Waxahachie: Lashika Lanae Hershel, Master of Science in Adult, Occupational and Continuing Education

Wylie: Amanda Michelle Mahoney, Master of Arts in English