Note to editors: Students are listed by county and hometown. If a student is receiving more than one degree, all degrees to be earned are listed with the student's name. If a Manhattan area address was given as a permanent address, the student will be listed in the permanent address county and also in the county for the high school of record. If a county or state is not listed, there were no graduates from that area.
List prepared by: Stephanie Jacques, 785-532-3452, sjacques@k-state.edu

Tuesday, May 15, 2012

Spring Graduates: Approximately 2,825 Students Earn Degrees

MANHATTAN -- Approximately 2,825 students completed degree requirements from Kansas State University this spring.

The graduates are from 95 Kansas counties, 44 states and 47 countries.

Degrees earned include nearly 2,180 bachelor's, nearly 600 master's, nearly 80 doctorates and more than 20 associate degrees.

Students earning degrees include:

Pawnee

Larned: Wesley Layton Orr, Bachelor of Science in Biological and Agricultural Engineering; Kayla J. Schmidt, Bachelor of Science; Michael Richard Spare, Master of Science in Special Education

Pawnee Rock: Brooks Lynn Hanson, Bachelor of Science in Agribusiness; Faren Brooke Whipple, Bachelor of Science

Phillips

Agra: Trent Michael Hesterman, Bachelor of Science in Agriculture

Glade: Keath William Thomas, Bachelor of Science

Kirwin: Christy Renee Stones, Bachelor of Science in Education; Jake Bradford Wyrill, Bachelor of Science in Agriculture

Logan: Shelley Rose Kemper, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration

Phillipsburg: Nicholas Dean Fischer, Bachelor of Science in Computer Engineering; Austin James Lanier, Bachelor of Science in Agribusiness; Nam Hoang Nguyen, Bachelor of Science in Chemical Engineering

Prarie View: Shaley Annamarie Van Loenen, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration

Pottawatomie

Belvue: Levi William Larkins, Bachelor of Science in Agriculture; Matthew Travis Niedfeldt, Bachelor of Science

Emmett: Garret Walter Jacobsen, Bachelor of Science

Havensville: Keely Danielle Kolterman, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration; Christopher Lee Niehues, Bachelor of Science in Agriculture; John Matthew Niehues, Bachelor of Science in Education; Daniel James Todd, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration

Manhattan: Nolan Ray Fateley, Bachelor of Science in Agriculture; Danielle Marie Hajek, Bachelor of Science in Education; Patricia Theriault, Master of Arts in Theater; Erin Elizabeth Keeley, Bachelor of Arts; Erin Alicia Lopez, Bachelor of Science in Education; Timothy R. Parish, Bachelor of Science; Katlyn Ray Wyatt, Bachelor of Fine Arts

Olsburg: Oakley June Davis, Bachelor of Science in Family Studies and Human Services

Onaga: Kirsti Anne Gomez, Bachelor of Science in Education

Saint George: Richard Travis Beyer, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration; Christine Marie Ebert, Bachelor of Science in Human Nutrition and Secondary Major in Gerontology; Paula E. Ebert, Master of Arts in English; Corey Alan Flax, Bachelor of Science in Education; Bradley Michael Gober, Bachelor of Science in Education; Anthony Lee Haverkamp, Bachelor of Science in Construction Science and Management; Bobbie Jo Horocofsky, Bachelor of Science in Agriculture; Carlene P. Kaiser, Doctor of Education in Educational Leadership; Melissa H. Shoemaker, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration; Natalie Donella Shoemaker, Master of Interior Architecture and Product Design; Adam Benjamin Ukena, Bachelor of Science; Bryant Matthew Umscheid, Bachelor of Science in Agriculture

Saint Marys: Dayne Joseph Baumchen, Bachelor of Science; Scott Joseph Harmon, Doctor of Philosophy in Computer Science; Shannon Marie Leblanc, Bachelor of Science

Wamego: Rebecca Ayon, Bachelor of Science in Interior Design; Darcie Cecilia Badger, Bachelor of Science in Education; Joseph David Badger, Master of Arts in Security Studies; Laura Dyan Burgess, Bachelor of Arts; Erica Lynn Cain, Doctor of Philosophy in Biology; Bradley Nelson Carrender, Bachelor of Science in Industrial Engineering; Nathan Dean Edwards, Master of Fine Arts; Elizabeth Whitney Elmore, Bachelor of Science in Agriculture; JoAnne Gerrior, Master of Science in Family Studies and Human Services; Trisha Anastasia Grothe, Master of Accountancy; Garth Lee Highland, Master of Science in Statistics; Jessica Jelkin Lane, Doctor of Philosophy in Counseling and Student Development; Cynthia Ann Martel, Master of Science in Human Nutrition; Greyson Andrew Matthews, Bachelor of Science; Drew Jackson McCart, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration; Miranda Schremmer, Bachelor of Science; Melissa I. Slagle, Bachelor of Arts; Andrea Lynn VonFeldt, Master of Science in Family Studies and Human Services; Jenna Wade Wagoner, Bachelor of Science in Education; Monica Rachelle Ward, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration; Blake Christopher Ward, Bachelor of Science in Hotel and Restaurant Management; Andrew S. Wilburn, Bachelor of Science

Westmoreland: Aaron James Avery, Bachelor of Science; Kara M Hulinsky, Bachelor of Fine Arts; Amanda Elizabeth Johnson, Bachelor of Science; Brian David Moore, Bachelor of Science in Industrial Engineering and Master of Science in Industrial Engineering; Ashley M. Walker, Master of Arts in Modern Languages

Wheaton: Samantha Ann Kohman, Bachelor of Science in Agriculture

Pratt

Pratt: EmaLee Alise Hitt, Bachelor of Science in Mechanical Engineering; Steven Curtis Little, Bachelor of Science in Education; Danny Craig Mason, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration; Marlene Elisabeth Short, Bachelor of Arts