1. K-State home
  2. »DCM
  3. »News and Communications Services
  4. »News Releases
  5. »Lists of graduates, honors, scholarships
  6. »Graduates
  7. »Spring 2012

News and Communications Services

Note to editors: Students are listed by county and hometown. If a student is receiving more than one degree, all degrees to be earned are listed with the student's name. If a Manhattan area address was given as a permanent address, the student will be listed in the permanent address county and also in the county for the high school of record. If a county or state is not listed, there were no graduates from that area.
List prepared by: Stephanie Jacques, 785-532-3452, sjacques@k-state.edu

Tuesday, May 15, 2012

Spring Graduates: Approximately 2,825 Students Earn Degrees

MANHATTAN -- Approximately 2,825 students completed degree requirements from Kansas State University this spring.

The graduates are from 95 Kansas counties, 44 states and 47 countries.

Degrees earned include nearly 2,180 bachelor's, nearly 600 master's, nearly 80 doctorates and more than 20 associate degrees.

Students earning degrees include:

Nebraska

Axtell: Tyrell Lee Fickenscher, Master of Agribusiness

Bellevue: Erin Louise Jordan, Master of Agribusiness

Chester: Kristin Marie Blecha, Bachelor of Science in Family Studies and Human Services

Columbus: Kelsie Rose Brandt, Bachelor of Science in Human Nutrition; Caitlin Nicole Riley, Bachelor of Science in Education

Elkhorn: Mallory Ann Larsen, Bachelor of Science in Education

Exeter: Klaire Marie Jorgensen, Bachelor of Science in Agriculture

Fremont: Renee Marie McFee, Master of Science in Animal Science

Grand Island: Elizabeth Ann Meyer, Master of Architecture

Kearney: Nathalia Marie Coello, Bachelor of Arts

Lincoln: Megan Marie Haney, Bachelor of Science in Agriculture; Jamie Leigh Weiser, Bachelor of Science

Madrid: Kendra Renae Dyck, Bachelor of Science in Agriculture

McCool Junction: Samantha Ray Thurber, Bachelor of Science

Milburn: Leigh Ashley Wacker, Bachelor of Science in Agriculture

Monroe: Lance Steven Schmidt, Bachelor of Science in Agriculture

Oakland: Maxwell Aaron Andersen, Bachelor of Science in Agriculture; Charley Abraham Cull, Bachelor of Science in Agriculture

Offutt AFB: Michaela Danielle Taylor, Bachelor of Science in Interior Design

Omaha: Katelyn Brooke Macholan, Bachelor of Science in Apparel and Textiles; Megan Haleh Toofan, Master of Science in Academic Advising

Ord: Brian Dale Shafer, Master of Arts in Theater

Papillion: Jillian Ann Braun-Jankovich, Bachelor of Science in Human Nutrition; Callie Ann Erickson, Bachelor of Arts;Taylor Renee Scott, Bachelor of Science in Architectural Engineering

Plattsmouth: Megan Okeson, Bachelor of Science in Agriculture

Seward: Kent Allen Urban, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration

Valparaiso: Kathryn Elizabeth Clifford, Bachelor of Science in Agriculture

Weeping Water: Cari Lynn Laughlin, Bachelor of Science

Nevada

Las Vegas: Rinaldo Adriano Baietti, Master of Engineering Management

New Jersey

Blairstown: Emily Ann Midkiff, Master of Arts in English

Boonton: Jacob Matthew Kiefer, Bachelor of Science in Agriculture

Columbus: Deborah Marie Kane, Master of Science in Food Science

East Orange: Ayuba Sijuade Adedibu, Master of Agribusiness

Hewitt: Jeffrey Rotondi, Master of Science in Food Science

Medford: Amy Lynn Willmott, Master of Science in Entomology

Newton: Katherine Mary Moore, Bachelor of Science in Dietetics

New Mexico

Carlsbad: Haley Merritt Jones, Bachelor of Science

Clovis: Cory Alexander Young, Bachelor of Science in Computer Science

Corrales: Chester Dale McDowell, Master of Science in Biochemistry

Texico: Katie Bryn Mayfield, Bachelor of Science in Industrial Engineering

New York

Averill Park: James E. Wells, Doctor of Philosophy in Geography

Croton-On-Hudson: Jessica Maie Godin Spieldenner, Doctor of Philosophy in Psychology

Fairport: Thomas Paul Donatelle, Master of Science in Adult, Occupational and Continuing Education

Guilderland: Ziad F. Hayt, Master of Science in Electrical Engineering

Lindenhurst: Alexandria Veronica Bebbino, Bachelor of Science in Bakery Science and Management

N Tonawanda: Tyra Anne Olstad, Doctor of Philosophy in Geography

New York: Lauren Ann Di Martino, Master of Science in Academic Advising

Palmyra: Amber Lee Caton, Bachelor of Science in Interior Design

Saratoga Springs: Robert Michael Malaguti, Master of Science in Family Studies and Human Services

Shirley: Danielle Marie Cornacchio, Master of Music

Webster: Chad Robert Foust, Bachelor of Science in Agriculture

North Carolina

Apex: Jayasri Krishnasamy, Master of Business Administration

Cary: Michael Dwayne Teague, Master of Science in Adult, Occupational and Continuing Education

Charlotte: Katherine Ann Holzmeister, Bachelor of Arts

Greensboro: Cara Elizabeth McGrath, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration

Harrisburg: Tracy Lauren Beauregard, Master of Science in Academic Advising

Jamestown: Sydney Allison Smolecki, Bachelor of Science in Family Studies and Human Services

Sanford: Robert Michael Jenkins, Master of Science in Adult, Occupational and Continuing Education

North Dakota

Bismarck: Ali Rae Hoffman, Bachelor of Arts

Saint Anthony: Benjamin Richard Tokach, Bachelor of Science in Agriculture