Note to editors: Students are listed by county and hometown. If a student is receiving more than one degree, all degrees to be earned are listed with the student's name. If a Manhattan area address was given as a permanent address, the student will be listed in the permanent address county and also in the county for the high school of record. If a county or state is not listed, there were no graduates from that area.
List prepared by: Stephanie Jacques, 785-532-3452, sjacques@k-state.edu

Tuesday, May 15, 2012

Spring Graduates: Approximately 2,825 Students Earn Degrees

MANHATTAN -- Approximately 2,825 students completed degree requirements from Kansas State University this spring.

The graduates are from 95 Kansas counties, 44 states and 47 countries.

Degrees earned include nearly 2,180 bachelor's, nearly 600 master's, nearly 80 doctorates and more than 20 associate degrees.

Students earning degrees include:

Labette

Altamont: Bethany Lane Bohnenblust, Bachelor of Science in Agriculture; Jymie U-Jean Graham, Bachelor of Science; Lucas Paul Hartman, Bachelor of Science in Chemical Engineering

Parsons: Ethan Joshua Bogner, Bachelor of Science in Electrical Engineering; Beth Ellen Dringenberg, Master of Interior Architecture and Product Design; Lauren Jeleen Nutter, Bachelor of Science in Agriculture

Leavenworth

Atchison: Diane Kathrine Creviston, Bachelor of Science in Agriculture

Basehor: Melissa Ann Cochran, Bachelor of Science in Technology Management; Benjamin Michael Dugan, Bachelor of Science in Education; Janice Annette Gustafson, Master of Science in Curriculum and Instruction; Gerald John Leonard, Master of Science in Adult, Occupational and Continuing Education; Jacob Matthew Mark, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration; Michael Adam Rich, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration; Mary Katherine Swabb, Bachelor of Arts

Bonner Springs: Kristen Cecelia Beeves, Bachelor of Music

Fort Leavenworth: Jesse Anderson Blanton, Master of Science in Adult, Occupational and Continuing Education; Karl Reid Butler, Master of Science in Adult, Occupational and Continuing Education; Christopher C. Coker, Bachelor of Science; Shane A. Cipolla, Master of Science in Adult, Occupational and Continuing Education; John David Garcia, Master of Science in Adult, Occupational and Continuing Education; Ernest Aaron Hill, Master of Science in Adult, Occupational and Continuing Education; Kristopher Henry Howell, Master of Science in Adult, Occupational and Continuing Education; Shawn Thomas Hubbell, Master of Science in Adult, Occupational and Continuing Education; Matthew Thomas James, Master of Science in Adult, Occupational and Continuing Education; Kristy Jo Morgan, Doctor of Philosophy in Counseling and Student Development; Michael Anthony Porcelli, Master of Science in Adult, Occupational and Continuing Education; Greta Ann Railsback, Master of Science in Adult, Occupational and Continuing Education; Nicholas R. Simontis, Master of Arts in Security Studies; Aaron Joe Southard, Master of Science in Adult, Occupational and Continuing Education; Roger Paul Waleski, Master of Arts in Security Studies

Lansing: Zachary Joseph Baker, Bachelor of Science; Doretha Elaine Bighems, Master of Science in Adult, Occupational and Continuing Education; Zachary Travis Burton, Bachelor of Science; Julia Marie Donley, Master of Arts in Security Studies; Ryan Kristopher Easterling, Bachelor of Arts; Blake Megan Elizabeth Hallinan, Bachelor of Arts; Jasmine Shene Holland, Bachelor of Arts; Kevin A. Miller, Master of Science in Animal Science; Jacob Allen Mong, Master of Arts in Security Studies; William Robert Pace, Bachelor of Science in Chemical Engineering; Kayla Grace Pina, Bachelor of Science in Agriculture; Terry David Robinson, Master of Science in Adult, Occupational and Continuing Education

Leavenworth: Nathan S. Averna, Bachelor of Science; James Patrick Bailey, Bachelor of Science and Bachelor of Science in Industrial Engineering; Edward Benjamin Bankston, Master of Science in Adult, Occupational and Continuing Education; Argot Carberry, Master of Arts in Security Studies; Patricia Leigh Carney, Master of Science in Family Studies and Human Services; Chelsey Lynn Darrow, Bachelor of Science in Agribusiness; Lindsey H. Decker, Master of Science in Adult, Occupational and Continuing Education; Shelby Kathryn DeNoya, Bachelor of Science in Feed Science and Management; Jennifer Elizabeth Doby, Bachelor of Science in Education; Travis Aaron Jennings, Bachelor of Science in Architectural Engineering; Garrett Ryan Jennings, Bachelor of Science in Construction Science and Management; Megan Rene Lawrence, Bachelor of Science in Agriculture; Ayla Rey Ann Loewen, Bachelor of Science in Agriculture; Michelle Marie Meier, Master of Science in Operations Research; Jon Harold Moilanen, Doctor of Education in Adult, Occupational and Continuing Education; Nathan Thomas Reed, Master of Science in Adult, Occupational and Continuing Education; Madeline Leah Anne Ringel, Bachelor of Science in Agriculture; Nathan Ray Sawyer, Master of Science in Adult, Occupational and Continuing Education; Richard H. Schildman, Master of Arts in Security Studies; Bruce Edwin Stanley, Doctor of Philosophy in Security Studies; John Swanson, Bachelor of Arts; Michael Lloyd Uphoff, Master of Arts in Political Science; Eric James Wenzel, Bachelor of Science in Education; George Henry Weston, Master of Arts in Sociology; Ryan Daniel Willcott, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration

Linwood: Whitney Cathleen Box, Bachelor of Fine Arts; Joshua P. Oelschlaeger, Bachelor of Science

Tonganoxie: Jake Steven Bontrager, Bachelor of Science; Elise Elizabeth Drennan, Bachelor of Science; Erin Michele Feyh, Bachelor of Science in Education

Lincoln

Beverly: Elizabeth Hallie Flaherty, Bachelor of Science in Education

Lincoln: Krista Lynn Lund, Bachelor of Science in Family Studies and Human Services; Austin Michael Pacey, Bachelor of Science in Agriculture; Cade Alan Pacey, Bachelor of Science in Engineering Technology

Sylvan Grove: Emily Ann Carney, Bachelor of Science and Bachelor of Science in Human Nutrition

Linn

Centerville: Trista Alyse Gorrell, Associate of Technology

Lacygne: Elaine Juchser Wagner, Bachelor of Science

Parker: Quinton Thomas Ford, Bachelor of Science in Agriculture; Laine Anthony Raitinger, Bachelor of Science

Logan

Oakley: Traci Lurae Gosser, Master of Accountancy; Nathan William Daez Jurey, Master of Regional and Community Planning; MyKel John Rodriguez, Bachelor of Science in Education; Abbey Laura Sporer, Bachelor of Science

Lyon

Americus: Trevor Boyce, Bachelor of Science in Computer Science; Jacquelyne Renae Leffler, Bachelor of Science; Anna Shalom Young, Bachelor of Science and Secondary Major in Gerontology

Emporia: Whitney Erin Bandel, Bachelor of Science in Education; Crystal Bandel, Master of Arts in English; Nicole Ann Burdiek, Bachelor of Science and Bachelor of Science in Family Studies and Human Services; Eric Benjamin Dorsey, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration; Kristen Mercedes Garcia, Bachelor of Science in Family Studies and Human Services; Brian C. Jordan, Doctor of Education in Educational Leadership; Jared L. Krause, Bachelor of Science; Laura Jean Mosher, Bachelor of Science; Robert Frank Nelson, Master of Engineering Management; Jennifer Renee Pike, Bachelor of Science in Family Studies and Human Services and Secondary Major in Gerontology

Hartford: Kaleigh Lynn Stein, Bachelor of Science in Apparel and Textiles

Olpe: August Stueve, Bachelor of Science in Mechanical Engineering

Reading: Anna Paulene Velasquez, Associate of Science