1. K-State home
  2. »DCM
  3. »K-State News
  4. »News
  5. »Lists of graduates, honors, scholarships
  6. »Graduates
  7. »Spring 2012

K-State News

K-State News
Kansas State University
128 Dole Hall
1525 Mid-Campus Dr North
Manhattan, KS 66506

785-532-7355 fax

Note to editors: Students are listed by county and hometown. If a student is receiving more than one degree, all degrees to be earned are listed with the student's name. If a Manhattan area address was given as a permanent address, the student will be listed in the permanent address county and also in the county for the high school of record. If a county or state is not listed, there were no graduates from that area.
List prepared by: Stephanie Jacques, 785-532-3452, sjacques@k-state.edu

Tuesday, May 15, 2012

Spring Graduates: Approximately 2,825 Students Earn Degrees

MANHATTAN -- Approximately 2,825 students completed degree requirements from Kansas State University this spring.

The graduates are from 95 Kansas counties, 44 states and 47 countries.

Degrees earned include nearly 2,180 bachelor's, nearly 600 master's, nearly 80 doctorates and more than 20 associate degrees.

Students earning degrees include:


Anthony: Ben Michael Cather, Bachelor of Science in Agriculture; Nanthanat Tongdaeng, Bachelor of Arts and Secondary Major in International Studies

Attica: Randi N. Catlin, Bachelor of Science

Freeport: Cameron James Coady, Bachelor of Science in Agriculture

Harper: Lindsey C. Fallis, Doctor of Philosophy in Biology


Halstead: Nathaniel Dean Edwards, Bachelor of Arts; Terra N. Unruh, Bachelor of Science; Corey Richard Wells, Bachelor of Science

Hesston: Justin Michael Keller, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration; Miles Everett Smith, Bachelor of Science in Construction Science and Management

Newton: Jeremy Childers, Bachelor of Science in Technology Management; Sarah Joanne Dudte, Bachelor of Science in Athletic Training; Chelsi Garcia, Bachelor of Science; Jennifer Lea Holtman, Master of Architecture; Christopher Lea Hopkins, Bachelor of Science; Trenton Michael Jacobs, Bachelor of Science in Milling Science and Management; Dylan Tyler Jones, Bachelor of Science; James Morris Lattimer, Doctor of Philosophy in Human Nutrition; Tabitha L.M. O'Neal, Bachelor of Science and Bachelor of Science in Family Studies and Human Services; Justin Nathanael Rhoades, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration; Hannah Marcella Skidmore, Bachelor of Arts

North Newton: Hannah Justine Epp, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration; Hayley Ann Rudiger, Bachelor of Science in Industrial Engineering

Sedgwick: Lisle Nicholas Alderton, Bachelor of Science in Industrial Engineering; Brittany Nicole Grattan, Bachelor of Science in Athletic Training


Satanta: Trista E. Brown, Master of Business Administration; Kyla Beth Clawson, Bachelor of Science in Agriculture; Tera J. Rooney, Bachelor of Science in Agriculture

Sublette: Matthew Jon Avritt, Bachelor of Science in Agriculture; Elaine Milagros Gonzalez, Bachelor of Science in Education; Dylan Douglas Austin Griffin, Bachelor of Science