1. K-State home
  2. »DCM
  3. »K-State News
  4. »News
  5. »Lists of graduates, honors, scholarships
  6. »Graduates
  7. »Spring 2012

K-State News

K-State News
Kansas State University
128 Dole Hall
1525 Mid-Campus Dr North
Manhattan, KS 66506

785-532-2535
785-532-7355 fax
media@k-state.edu

Note to editors: Students are listed by county and hometown. If a student is receiving more than one degree, all degrees to be earned are listed with the student's name. If a Manhattan area address was given as a permanent address, the student will be listed in the permanent address county and also in the county for the high school of record. If a county or state is not listed, there were no graduates from that area.
List prepared by: Stephanie Jacques, 785-532-3452, sjacques@k-state.edu

Tuesday, May 15, 2012

Spring Graduates: Approximately 2,825 Students Earn Degrees

MANHATTAN -- Approximately 2,825 students completed degree requirements from Kansas State University this spring.

The graduates are from 95 Kansas counties, 44 states and 47 countries.

Degrees earned include nearly 2,180 bachelor's, nearly 600 master's, nearly 80 doctorates and more than 20 associate degrees.

Students earning degrees include:

Geary

Dwight: Cassie LaVon Wandersee, Bachelor of Fine Arts

Fort Riley: Christine Leigh Goodwin, Bachelor of Science in Education; Courtney Marie Greene, Bachelor of Science; Matthew Edward Hickins, Bachelor of Science; Samantha Kendall McClain, Master of Arts in Modern Languages; Monique Dineen McNeil, Bachelor of Science in Family Studies and Human Services and Secondary Major in Gerontology; Donka Todorova Milke, Bachelor of Science in Food Science and Industry; Marquette Dominique Nixon, Bachelor of Science; Milagros Matos-Torres, Bachelor of Science in Family Studies and Human Services

Junction City: Ryan Timothy Amthauer, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration; Lenndy Batista, Bachelor of Arts; Sarah Anne Bernard-Stevens, Master of Music; Latanya Marie Butler, Bachelor of Science in Family Studies and Human Services; Jonathan Taylor Colston, Bachelor of Science in Chemical Engineering; Taylor Baker Diehl, Associate of Technology; Courtney Leigh Diehl, Master of Science in Family Studies and Human Services; Vikas V. Gandhi, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration; Pinipakshi Lankika Goff, Bachelor of Science; Matthew William Hayes, Bachelor of Arts and Secondary Major in International Studies; Michael Robert Heldstab, Bachelor of Arts; Clarissa Renea Hendricks, Bachelor of Science; Angelika L. Huguley, Master of Arts in Political Science; Thomas Arthur May, Bachelor of Science; Ralph Paul Millard, Master of Science in Biomedical Science; Martha C. Montanez, Bachelor of Science in Education; Kelly Lyndan O'Sullivan, Master of Arts in English; Christopher Scot Ordner, Bachelor of Science; James E. Quarles, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration; Lauren Renee Stewart, Bachelor of Science in Human Ecology; Eliezer Rivera, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration; Breann Michelle Sherbert, Bachelor of Science; Herbert P. Teope, Bachelor of Science; Marisol Teran-Apodaca, Master of Science in Educational Leadership; Tasha Danielle Tobin, Bachelor of Science; Adam Coleman Watson, Bachelor of Arts; Sarah Elizabeth Weaver, Bachelor of Science; Maura Ashley Wery, Bachelor of Science

Manhattan: Brian Michael Dye, Bachelor of Science in Computer Science; Michael M. Keener, Bachelor of Science

Milford: Christy Lee Beamer, Bachelor of Science; Andrew Michael Erichsen, Bachelor of Science

Gove

Grinnell: Jason Peter Zerr, Bachelor of Science in Agribusiness

Park: Bradley Joseph Zerr, Associate of Technology and Bachelor of Science in Agriculture

Quinter: Quincey W. Tuttle, Bachelor of Science in Agriculture

Graham

Hill City: Joelene Diane George, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration; Jessica Kristine Stewart, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration; Lindsey Worcester, Bachelor of Science

Penokee: Katelyn Jo Keith, Bachelor of Science

Grant

Ulysses: Bryna NiCole Horton, Master of Public Health

Gray

Cimarron: Haley Anne Lloyd, Bachelor of Science

Kalvesta: Jacob Charles Reimer, Bachelor of Science in Mechanical Engineering

Montezuma: Logan Dane Hedlund, Bachelor of Science in Agribusiness

Greeley

Tribune: Zachary Allen Kail, Bachelor of Science in Mechanical Engineering; Bret F. Mangan, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration; Andrew Scott Mishler, Bachelor of Science in Civil Engineering; Grant Thomas Bergner, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration

Greenwood

Eureka: Wyatt Louis Bechtel, Bachelor of Science in Agriculture

Fall River: Kodie Diane McCollum, Bachelor of Science in Agribusiness

Madison: Jacob Lance Picolet, Bachelor of Science in Mechanical Engineering

Piedmont: Kristy Diane Wedman, Bachelor of Science in Education