Note to editors: Students are listed by county and hometown. If a student is receiving more than one degree, all degrees to be earned are listed with the student's name. If a Manhattan area address was given as a permanent address, the student will be listed in the permanent address county and also in the county for the high school of record. If a county or state is not listed, there were no graduates from that area.
List prepared by: Stephanie Jacques, 785-532-3452, sjacques@k-state.edu

Tuesday, May 15, 2012

Spring Graduates: Approximately 2,825 Students Earn Degrees

MANHATTAN -- Approximately 2,825 students completed degree requirements from Kansas State University this spring.

The graduates are from 95 Kansas counties, 44 states and 47 countries.

Degrees earned include nearly 2,180 bachelor's, nearly 600 master's, nearly 80 doctorates and more than 20 associate degrees.

Students earning degrees include:

Finney

Garden City: Riley Marie Bock, Bachelor of Arts; Karla Camacho-Godoy, Master of Science in Counseling and Student Development; Carly Jo Champlin, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration; Alexis Cotton, Bachelor of Science in Apparel and Textiles; Sarah Victoria Cruz, Bachelor of Science in Education; Sarah Elizabeth DeDonder, Doctor of Philosophy in Pathobiology; Gabriel Thomas Dinkel, Bachelor of Science in Mechanical Engineering; Rebecca Ruth Hands, Bachelor of Science in Apparel and Textiles; Emily Susanne Hays, Bachelor of Science in Hotel and Restaurant Management and Secondary Major in Gerontology; Jacob Marcus Hull, Bachelor of Science; Rachel Darlene Ives, Bachelor of Science; Luke Benjamin Lear, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration; Abel A. Loza, Bachelor of Science; Aren McBride, Bachelor of Science in Chemical Engineering; Brian Joseph Petersen, Bachelor of Science; Justin Marshall Reeve, Bachelor of Science in Agriculture; James Spence, Bachelor of Science; Jimmie Clinton Stewart, Bachelor of Science and Secondary Major in Gerontology; Breanna Michelle Stout, Bachelor of Science in Biological and Agricultural Engineering; Eric Tran, Bachelor of Science in Computer Engineering; Erica Ashley Weber, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration

Holcomb: Trista Ranelle Fenton, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration; Jordan Chrisman Jones, Bachelor of Science in Agriculture

Ford

Bucklin: Susan Lynn Vice Bennett, Master of Music

Dodge City: Megan M. Bolmer, Master of Science in Foodservice and Hospitality Management/Dietetics Administration; Sheri Lynn Brinkley, Bachelor of Science in Food Science and Industry; Clifton Leo Burdick, Bachelor of Science; Megan Elizabeth Canfield, Master of Science in Counseling and Student Development; Emma Del Real De La Torre, Bachelor of Science; Payden Gerald Dowling, Bachelor of Science and Secondary Major in Gerontology; Norma Jean Dunning, Bachelor of Arts; Ross Logan Essenburg, Bachelor of Science in Construction Science and Management; Cristine Marie Glendening, Master of Science in Family Studies and Human Services; Benjamin Robert Virgil Hutchcraft, Bachelor of Science in Education; Kathryn Grace Jones, Bachelor of Arts; Sandra Marily Orellana, Bachelor of Science in Education; Tyler Mathew Perkins, Bachelor of Fine Arts; Jesse Quezada, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration; Cortney Gail Reimer, Bachelor of Science and Bachelor of Science in Human Nutrition; Tanner Jamison Rutschman, Bachelor of Science in Civil Engineering; Perla Sugey Salazar, Bachelor of Science; Victor Salazar, Bachelor of Science in Mechanical Engineering; Kelly Albert Schneweis, Bachelor of Science in Agribusiness; Shane Louis Scott, Bachelor of Science; Evgeniy A. Shishkin, Bachelor of Science in Chemical Engineering; Amberly Briella Vazquez, Bachelor of Arts; Ashley Brooke Wetmore, Bachelor of Arts

Spearville: Marc C. Molitor, Bachelor of Science in Agriculture

Wright: Brianna Rae Helfrich, Bachelor of Science in Dietetics

Franklin

Ottawa: Sean Benjamin Bulmer, Bachelor of Science; Kelsey Renae Diamond, Bachelor of Science in Athletic Training; Briana Beverly Finch, Bachelor of Science in Human Nutrition; Benjamin Scott Harris, Bachelor of Science in Agriculture; Justin Scott Huschka, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration; Mallorie N. Mendell, Bachelor of Science in Family Studies and Human Services; Michelle Renae Nelson, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration; Jack Thomas Sachse, Master of Science in Counseling and Student Development; Tyler Montgomery Sharp, Bachelor of Arts

Pomona: Cody Allan Campfield, Bachelor of Science in Agriculture; Shandon Lee Smith, Bachelor of Science in Agribusiness

Princeton: Christopher James Herring, Bachelor of Science in Construction Science and Management

Rantoul: Vincent John Ouellette, Bachelor of Science in Agriculture

Wellsville: Austin Scott Bloss, Bachelor of Science in Food Science and Industry; Lauren Shelby Dees, Bachelor of Science; John Edward Deterding, Bachelor of Science; Matthew Ryan Meyers, Bachelor of Science