Note to editors: Students are listed by county and hometown. If a student is receiving more than one degree, all degrees to be earned are listed with the student's name, as are any graduation honors. If a Manhattan area address was given as a permanent address, the student will be listed in the permanent address county and also in the county for the high school of record. If a county or state is not listed, there were no graduates from that area. 
List prepared by: Julie Fosberg, 785-532-1542, jfosberg@k-state.edu; and Megan Molitor, 785-532-1566, molitor@k-state.edu

Tuesday, Jan. 31, 2012

Fall graduates: nearly 1,300 earn degrees from K-State

MANHATTAN -- Nearly 1,300 students completed degree requirements from Kansas State University this fall.

The graduates hail from 87 Kansas counties, 35 states and 22 countries. Graduation honors were also earned by 132 of these new graduates for their outstanding academic work.

Degrees earned include more than 1,100 bachelor's, approximately 200 master's, nearly 50 doctorates and more than 15 associate degrees.

Twenty-three students graduated summa cum laude, the university's top graduation honor, by earning a 3.95 or higher cumulative academic average. Forty-five students graduated magna cum laude and 62 graduated cum laude. Students qualify for magna cum laude with an academic average of 3.85 to 3.949, and students with academic averages of 3.75 to 3.849 graduate cum laude.

Students earning degrees and students earning graduation honors include:

Saline County

Assaria: Fontana Marie Dawson, Bachelor of Science in Human Nutrition

Falun: Seth Tyler Johnson, Bachelor of Science in Mechanical Engineering

Gypsum: Andrea Everhart, Bachelor of Science in Education

Lindsborg: Michael A. Hemmer, Bachelor of Science

Salina: Shari Arnold, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration; Andrew Ryan Becker, Bachelor of Science in Mechanical Engineering; Allison Lynn Benignus, Bachelor of Science in Family Studies and Human Services; Chelsey E. Bowyer, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration; Amanda Renae Cart, Bachelor of Science in Hotel and Restaurant Management; Jenny Lynn Coleman, Master of Science in Psychology; Casey Conrad Dallas, Bachelor of Science in Agriculture; Clint Daniel Frank, Bachelor of Science in Construction Science and Management; Andrew M. Fuller, Bachelor of Science in Technology Management; John Nelson Gillam, Bachelor of Science in Mechanical Engineering; Kenton Luke Ham, Associate of Technology; Kenton Luke Ham, Bachelor of Science in Engineering Technology; Michael Hetchler, Bachelor of Science in Aeronautical Technology; Rodger Lee Jameson, Associate of Applied Science; Rodger Lee Jameson, Bachelor of Science in Aeronautical Technology; Jared Allen Johnson, Associate of Technology; Jared Allen Johnson, Bachelor of Science in Aeronautical Technology; Sharon Ann Knox, Bachelor of Science in Family Studies and Human Services; Donald Y. Lam, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration; Angela Michelle Larson, Associate of Science; Amanda S. Latham, Associate of Technology; Angel Edwina Lopez, Associate of Technology; Lindsey Christine Maxwell, Bachelor of Fine Arts; Brandon James Moberly, Associate of Technology; Brandon James Moberly, Bachelor of Science in Technology Management; Mindy Lynn Moore, Bachelor of Science; Simone Joy Newby, Associate of Applied Science; Jacob Palmateer, Associate of Technology; Jacob Palmateer, Bachelor of Science in Technology Management; Heather Lyn Phillips, Bachelor of Science in Technology Management; Allie Janae Prester, Bachelor of Science in Family Studies and Human Services; David Scott Reed, Associate of Science; Elizabeth Diane Rimmer, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration; Justin Rogers, Associate of Applied Science; Ariana Katarina Stavropoulos, Bachelor of Science in Education; Austin Gregory Stephens, Bachelor of Arts; Jessica Lee Swander, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration; Ruby Lynn Taylor, Bachelor of Science; Ross Michael Terry, Bachelor of Science in Engineering Technology; Charles Norman Todd, Bachelor of Science in Education; Leann Michelle Wade, Bachelor of Science in Family Studies and Human Services; Jordan Alexander Young, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration; Sean Thomas Young, Bachelor of Science in Mechanical Engineering

Scott County

Modoc: Aubrey Marie Horton, Bachelor of Science in Education

Scott City: Cody Wayne Harms, Bachelor of Science in Construction Science and Management; Lauren Marie Robinson, Bachelor of Science in Education, cum laude

Sedgwick County

Bel Aire: Angela Kay Rusk, Master of Science in Curriculum and Instruction

Cheney: Jalyn Elizabeth Gould, Bachelor of Science in Apparel and Textiles; Dustin W. Rausch, Bachelor of Science in Information Systems; Emily Kristen Teague, Bachelor of Science

Clearwater: Travis John Ternes, Bachelor of Science

Colwich: Mallory Rose Knoblauch, Bachelor of Science; Bradley Joseph Simon, Bachelor of Science in Agriculture; Anthony William Spexarth, Bachelor of Science in Agriculture

Derby: Daniel Joseph Flores, Bachelor of Science; Jacob P. Goertz, Associate of Technology; Jacob P. Goertz, Bachelor of Science in Engineering Technology; Patrick Robert Jarchow, Master of Accountancy; Dante Dilan Johns, Bachelor of Fine Arts; Sara Nicole Tullis, Bachelor of Science

Garden Plain: Joshua Lee Mans, Bachelor of Science in Education

Goddard: Clinton Lee Proctor, Bachelor of Science in Mechanical Engineering; James Andrew Schneider, Bachelor of Science in Construction Science and Management

Haysville: Sarah Ann Marten, Bachelor of Science in Agribusiness

Kechi: George Mathew Cannon, Bachelor of Science in Computer Engineering

Peck: Collin Day Mangus, Bachelor of Science in Education

Sedgwick: Adam Spencer McDaniel, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration

Valley Center: Randi Renee Black, Bachelor of Science in Family Studies and Human Services; Kevin Douglas Kirkland, Bachelor of Science, magna cum laude

Wichita: Amy Dawn Ackerman, Bachelor of Science in Education, cum laude; Nicholas J. Attwater, Bachelor of Arts; Justin Thomas Balbierz, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration; Michael P. Banfield, Bachelor of Science; Nicholas William Barnard, Bachelor of Science in Construction Science and Management, magna cum laude; Ryan Samuel Biedron, Bachelor of Science, cum laude; Angeline Desiree Blobaum, Bachelor of Science; Andrew John Bowman, Bachelor of Science in Electrical Engineering, magna cum laude; Jonathon Edward Bumsted, Bachelor of Science in Architectural Engineering; Andrew Richard Burns, Bachelor of Science; Peter Melland Cleeves, Bachelor of Science in Construction Science and Management; Kasey Layne Coad, Bachelor of Science in Agriculture; Ashley Michelle Devlin, Bachelor of Science; Lindsay Angela Dillon, Bachelor of Arts; Marie E. Dondlinger, Master of Accountancy; Charissa Anne Dugan, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration, magna cum laude; Erik Michael Ferguson, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration; Timothy Lee Fidler, Bachelor of Science in Aeronautical Technology; Timothy Jacob Fleming, Bachelor of Science in Family Studies and Human Services; Landon A. Fowles, Bachelor of Science in Computer Engineering; Mark David Friedman, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration; Chelsea Victoria Gentry, Bachelor of Science in Education; Robert Cole Godsey, Bachelor of Science; Adam Eric Heil, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration; Breana Marie Hennes, Bachelor of Science in Hotel and Restaurant Management; Amanda Bell Hogue, Bachelor of Science in Hotel and Restaurant Management; Kelsey Marie Hopson, Bachelor of Arts, cum laude; Jessica Dee Jones, Bachelor of Fine Arts; Jane Michelle Keehn, Bachelor of Science in Education; Ethan Charles King, Bachelor of Arts; Jessica Ann Knoblauch, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration; Katie Jo Korwin, Master of Science in Apparel and Textiles Merchandising; Jill Alane Kovacic, Bachelor of Science in Bakery Science and Management; Benjamin Davis Kretzer, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration; Neil Robert Lester, Bachelor of Science in Architectural Engineering; Rachel E. Lies, Master of Science in Family Studies and Human Services; Joseph Alexander Maness, Bachelor of Science in Mechanical Engineering; Brian Charles McCreary, Bachelor of Science in Mechanical Engineering; David Francis Meyer, Bachelor of Science; Holly Anne Miller, Bachelor of Arts; Holly Anne Miller, Bachelor of Science in Education; David L. Mog, Master of Agribusiness; Jaza Renee Montgomery, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration; Maurice Dangelo Moore, Bachelor of Science in Technology Management; Jessica Lynn Orth, Bachelor of Science in Education; Kelcii Alexis Peck, Bachelor of Science; Kelcii Alexis Peck, Bachelor of Science in Dietetics; David Andrew Penner, Bachelor of Science in Education; Lauren Shelby Pistotnik, Bachelor of Science; Tanner Joseph Randall, Bachelor of Science; Benjamin Samuel Reusser, Bachelor of Science in Bakery Science and Management; Aaron Joseph Roberts, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration; Shannon E Rowe, Bachelor of Science in Hotel and Restaurant Management; Steven James Rubenthaler, Bachelor of Science in Computer Engineering; Ashley Nicole Schmitter, Bachelor of Science in Education, summa cum laude; Jared Guy Schroeder, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration, cum laude; Nicholas John Sevart, Bachelor of Science in Food Science and Industry; Cameron Blake Shike, Bachelor of Science; Jordan Lee Sterling, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration; Jessalyn Deanne Stone, Bachelor of Science in Athletic Training; Bruce Christian Sutter, Bachelor of Science in Aeronautical Technology; Nathan Carl Thibault, Bachelor of Science; Jordan Cameron Washington, Bachelor of Fine Arts; Jillian Cheryl Wirebaugh, Bachelor of Science in Education; Matthew Bryan Rittscher, Bachelor of Science in Agriculture; Nicholas Durwood Williams, Master of Science in Family Studies and Human Services

Seward County

Liberal: Mirna Elizabeth Bonilla, Bachelor of Science in Family Studies and Human Services; Jose Carlos Donjuan, Bachelor of Science in Civil Engineering; Olivia Flores, Bachelor of Science in Education; Ashley Nicole Hinnergardt, Bachelor of Arts; Dora Acevedo Johnson, Master of Science in Curriculum and Instruction; Holly Michelle Krause, Bachelor of Science and Bachelor of Science in Family Studies and Human Services, cum laude; Adam Chester Kruse, Bachelor of Science in Feed Science and Management; Keeley Renee Moree, Bachelor of Science, summa cum laude; Edlin Ortiz, Bachelor of Science; William Blake Ponder, Bachelor of Science in Family Studies and Human Services; Travis James Ridge, Bachelor of Science in Agriculture; Alexander Vega, Bachelor of Science; KayLonni Dawn Williams, Bachelor of Science in Food Science and Industry

Shawnee County

Auburn: Kelly Elizabeth Copp, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration; Tiffany Ann Gunn, Bachelor of Science in Education

Berryton: Melissa Ann Barton, Bachelor of Science in Agriculture; Kyla Renee' Daugherty, Bachelor of Science in Agriculture; James Spencer Rutherford, Bachelor of Science in Mechanical Engineering, cum laude; Andrew Joseph Tenbrink, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration, cum laude; McKinlea Rena Wyckoff, Bachelor of Science in Family Studies and Human Services

Shawnee: Julia Susanne Mangelsdorf, Bachelor of Science in Apparel and Textiles

Silver Lake: Austin Kenneth Blush, Bachelor of Science in Mechanical Engineering; Dale Austin Kruger, Bachelor of Science in Hotel and Restaurant Management; Kyle S. Steele, Master of Science in Animal Science

Tecumseh: Megan E. Johnson, Master of Arts in Theatre; Joshua Caleb Mattox, Bachelor of Science in Milling Science and Management; Tyler Robert Nickoley, Bachelor of Science in Milling Science and Management; Renee Catherine Sommer, Bachelor of Science in Architectural Engineering and Master of Science in Architectural Engineering

Topeka: Shae Nicole Blackwell, Bachelor of Science in Family Studies and Human Services; Ashley Elizabeth Brewer, Bachelor of Science; Rachel Kathleen Butler, Bachelor of Science in Family Studies and Human Services; Rebecca Ann Frazee, Bachelor of Science; Mackenzie Mae Haefner, Bachelor of Science in Education; Morgan Stuart Hamilton, Bachelor of Science; Yvette Faye Harris, Master of Science in Curriculum and Instruction; Loren Marie Hoffman, Bachelor of Science in Education; Greyson Lowry Honaker, Bachelor of Arts; Jeffrey Taylor Igercic, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration; Dustin William Jennings, Master of Architecture; Melinda Renea Kahmeyer, Bachelor of Science; Mitchell Ehvan Kidd, Bachelor of Science; Autumn Kidwell, Bachelor of Arts, university honors program; Michael Murphy Lindquist, Bachelor of Arts; Eric Mitchell Mann, Master of Science in Statistics; David C. Mcguire, Bachelor of Science in Hotel and Restaurant Management; Melissa Angeline Murphy, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration; Kyle Glyn Perkuhn, Bachelor of Science in Mechanical Engineering; Ryan Douglas Pfeifer, Bachelor of Science in Education; Allison Nicole Priddy, Bachelor of Science in Apparel and Textiles; Jason Christopher Pukach, Bachelor of Science in Mechanical Engineering; David Mark Rogenmoser, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration; Andrew Gerald Rooks, Master of Accountancy; Nicole Marie Schilling, Bachelor of Science in Apparel and Textiles; Jenna Suzanne Streff, Bachelor of Arts; Morgan Brianne Tongish, Bachelor of Science, cum laude; Melissa Nichole Trimble, Bachelor of Science in Family Studies and Human Services; Sara T. Wenger, Bachelor of Music Education; Tyson Yager, Bachelor of Science in Information Systems; Alex Paige Zillinger, Bachelor of Science in Architectural Engineering

Wakarusa: Jonathan Browning Henderson, Bachelor of Science in Mechanical Engineering

Sheridan County

Hoxie: Benjamin Christopher Mense, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration; Jacob Alan Moss, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration; Kurt Robert Olson, Bachelor of Science in Agriculture

Sherman County

Goodland: Kaylee Marie Billinger, Bachelor of Science; Jeffrey Thomas Hubka, Bachelor of Science

Smith County

Kensignton: Katie Ann Nicholas, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration

Smith Center: Eric L. Robinson, Master of Science in Counseling and Student Development

Stafford County

Stafford: Calvin B. Basye, Bachelor of Science in Hotel and Restaurant Management

Stevens County

Hugoton: Brenda L Erives, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration; Shay Lynn Hickey, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration; Jesus Adrian Manriquez, Bachelor of Science in Agribusiness; Garrett William McBride, Bachelor of Arts; Daniel Thomas Oder, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration

Sumner County

Belle Plaine: Kristin Renae McDonnell, Bachelor of Science in Education, summa cum laude

Caldwell: David Stephen Allen, Bachelor of Science; Danna Nichol Walta, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration

Mulvane: Mario Ralphael Abasolo, Bachelor of Science; Amalia Danielle Hawkins, Bachelor of Science in Agriculture; Tyler Chase Oblinger, Bachelor of Science in Construction Science and Management; Wesley Thomas Shockey, Bachelor of Science in Agriculture; Nicholas Graham Weller, Bachelor of Science

Oxford: Amy Eliesse White, Bachelor of Science in Agriculture