1. K-State home
  2. »DCM
  3. »News and Communications Services
  4. »News Releases
  5. »Lists of graduates, honors, scholarships
  6. »Fall 2011
  7. »Fall 2011 Graduates

News and Communications Services

Note to editors: Students are listed by county and hometown. If a student is receiving more than one degree, all degrees to be earned are listed with the student's name, as are any graduation honors. If a Manhattan area address was given as a permanent address, the student will be listed in the permanent address county and also in the county for the high school of record. If a county or state is not listed, there were no graduates from that area.
List prepared by: Julie Fosberg, 785-532-1542, jfosberg@k-state.edu; and Megan Molitor, 785-532-1566, molitor@k-state.edu

Tuesday, Jan. 31, 2012

Fall graduates: nearly 1,300 earn degrees from K-State

MANHATTAN -- Nearly 1,300 students completed degree requirements from Kansas State University this fall.

The graduates hail from 87 Kansas counties, 35 states and 22 countries. Graduation honors were also earned by 132 of these new graduates for their outstanding academic work.

Degrees earned include more than 1,100 bachelor's, approximately 200 master's, nearly 50 doctorates and more than 15 associate degrees.

Twenty-three students graduated summa cum laude, the university's top graduation honor, by earning a 3.95 or higher cumulative academic average. Forty-five students graduated magna cum laude and 62 graduated cum laude. Students qualify for magna cum laude with an academic average of 3.85 to 3.949, and students with academic averages of 3.75 to 3.849 graduate cum laude.

Students earning degrees and students earning graduation honors include:

Maryland

Bel Air: Phillip Andrew Staso, Master of Science in Adult, Occupational and Continuing Education

Bethesda: Jamie Elizabeth Southam, Master of Science in Academic Advising

California: Kellie Marie Belford Dooley, Master of Science in Gerontology

Essex: Robert Thomas Hubble, Master of Science in Family Studies and Human Services

Williamsport: Marcia Ann Dean, Master of Science in Academic Advising

Massachusetts

Northampton: Patrick Andrew Boughan, Master of Science in Electrical Engineering

Stoneham: Sean Michael Kenney, Master of Science in Academic Advising

Michigan

Jenison: Karl Aaron VanDalsen, Master of Science in Academic Advising

Mount Pleasant: Barbara Lynne L'Hommedieu, Master of Science in Academic Advising

Minnesota

Bloomington: Sarah Del Asebedo, Master of Science in Family Studies and Human Services

Chanhassen: Samuel Shaw Thayer, Bachelor of Science in Construction Science and Management

Glencoe: Angela Joyce Stessen, Bachelor of Science in Food Science and Industry

Granite Falls: Aubrie Lynn Sellner, Bachelor of Science in Agriculture

Minnetonka: Tedman Justin Haines, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration

Norcross: Allie Meaghan Marks, Bachelor of Science in Agriculture, cum laude

Plymouth: Elizabeth Kelly Woodworth, Bachelor of Science in Hotel and Restaurant Management

Missouri

Bridgeton: Jeremy B. Essner, Master of Science in Chemistry

Buckner: Jaimie M. Ham, Master of Arts in Communication Studies

Butler: Jeri Lynn Fowler, Bachelor of Science in Agriculture

Columbia: Ryan Andrew Wilkerson, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration, cum laude

Creve Coeur: Thomas Stork, Master of Science in Academic Advising

Dexter: Jamie Nicole St. Pierre, Master of Science in Psychology

Fairfax: Michael Dane Graves, Bachelor of Science in Agriculture

Greenwood: Alexandria Rochele Charboneau, Bachelor of Science in Family Studies and Human Services; Brian Norman Hertzog, Bachelor of Science in Agribusiness

Kansas City: Demarkus Eugene Coleman, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration; Naomi Dionne Davis, Bachelor of Science; Jenna Lynne Gales, Master of Science in Operations Research; Jonathan Thomas Geist, Bachelor of Science in Construction Science and Management; Jared Ross Goodnight, Master of Science in Mechanical Engineering; Tierra Shauntell Gordon, Bachelor of Arts; Caleb Samuel Greinke, Bachelor of Arts, summa cum laude; Laura Elizabeth Kearns, Bachelor of Science in Architectural Engineering; Sean Michael McDermott, Bachelor of Science; Jonathan Norman, Master of Arts in Security Studies; Ashley Marie Owen, Bachelor of Science in Dietetics; Matthew Serine Patterson, Master of Science in Psychology; Alesa Ann Riendeau, Bachelor of Science; Samantha Kay Stalcup, Bachelor of Science

Kingsville: Naomi Eve Hamilton, Master of Science in Family Studies and Human Services

Latour: Tanner Cole Feeback, Bachelor of Science

Lee's Summit: Rachel Christine Janssen, Bachelor of Science in Education

Liberty: Colten Gene Freeze, Bachelor of Fine Arts; Christopher Ryan Henry, Master of Arts in Security Studies

Ozark: Branden Anthony Schwab, Master of Architecture

Parkville: Jennie Elizabeth Jester, Master of Science in Apparel and Textiles Merchandising

Platte City: Bobby Vann, Master of Science in Adult, Occupational and Continuing Education

Pleasant Hill: Sarah Ann Kimberlin, Bachelor of Science in Family Studies and Human Services

Raymore: Clyde S. Aufner, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration

Saint Albans: Alexander James Bartelsmeyer, Master of Architecture

Saint Joseph: Julia Nicole Brunner, Bachelor of Science in Milling Science and Management; Jaden Emilee Lantz, Bachelor of Science; Jordan Lynn Lipira, Master of Science in Apparel and Textiles Merchandising

Smithville: Kenneth Charles Maynes, Master of Science in Operations Research

St. Louis: Alexander Michael Hrebec, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration; David Mark McKeage, Bachelor of Science in Food Science and Industry; Andrew John Peischl, Bachelor of Science in Architectural Engineering; Reshaunda Devon Thornton, Bachelor of Science in Dietetics

St. Peters: Mellina Oni Stephen, Master of Public Health

Valley Park: Kimberly Diane Pierson, Bachelor of Science in Architectural Engineering

Warrensburg: Matthew E. VanSchenkhof, Doctor of Philosophy in Human Ecology

Columbia: Lisa Louise Dodd, Master of Arts in Modern Languages

Montana

Helena: Mary E Bradford, Bachelor of Science