1. K-State home
  2. »DCM
  3. »K-State News
  4. »News
  5. »Lists of graduates, honors, scholarships
  6. »Nearly 140 students receive graduation honors

K-State News

K-State News
Kansas State University
128 Dole Hall
1525 Mid-Campus Dr North
Manhattan, KS 66506

785-532-2535
785-532-7355 fax
media@k-state.edu

Nearly 140 students receive graduation honors

Tuesday, Jan. 20, 2015

Written by: Stephanie Jacques, 785-532-3452, sjacques@k-state.edu; and Lauren Meehan, media@k-state.edu

Note to editors: If a county or state is not listed, there were no honor students from that area. If a Manhattan area address was given as a permanent address, the student will be listed in the permanent address county and also in the county for the high school of record.

       

 

MANHATTAN — Nearly 140 Kansas State University students are earning graduation honors with their degrees awarded at fall 2014 commencement.

Earning summa cum laude, the university's top graduation honor, were 40 students with an academic average of 3.95 or higher; 55 students graduated magna cum laude with an academic average of 3.85 to 3.949; and 44 students graduated cum laude with an academic average of 3.750 to 3.848. Seventeen students earned graduation honors for multiple degrees.

Kansas State University students earning graduation honors include:


Kansas Counties

Allen

Barton

Coffey and Cowley

Douglas

Finney, Ford and Franklin

Geary

Harper and Harvey

Johnson

Lane and Leavenworth

Marion, Marshall, McPherson, Miami and Mitchell

Nemaha

Ottawa

Pawnee and Pottawatomie

Reno, Republic and Riley

Saline, Sedgwick, Seward and Shawnee

Wyandotte

Out-of-state

U.S. Territories

Arizona

Colorado

Iowa

Michigan and Missouri

Nebraska and Nevada

Texas

 

Out-of-Country

Kansas Counties

Allen County  

Moran: Hollie Sparks, Bachelor of Science in Food Science and Industry, Cum Laude

 

Barton County

Claflin: Nolan Wirth, Bachelor of Science in Construction Science Management, Cum Laude

Great Bend:Tyler Krizek, Bachelor of Science in Mechanical Engineering, Summa Cum Laude

Wichita: Troy Klaassen, Bachelor of Science, Cum Laude

 

Coffey County

LeRoy: Lexi Milota, Bachelor of Science in Family Studies Human Services, Summa Cum Laude

 

Cowley County

Winfield: Darcie Darby, Bachelor of Science in Family Studies Human Services, Summa Cum Laude

 

Douglas County

Lawrence: Charlotte Denning, Bachelor of Science in Hotel and Restaurant Management, Magna Cum Laude

 

Finney County

Garden City: Jennifer Hornbeck, Bachelor of Science, Cum Laude; Paige Russell, Bachelor of Science in Family Studies Human Services, Cum Laude

 

Ford County

Dodge City: Matraca Hutton, Bachelor of Science in Education, Summa Cum Laude

 

Franklin County

Ottawa: Emma Brann, Bachelor of Science in Education, Cum Laude

 

Geary County

Abilene: Erika Hoffmann, Bachelor of Science in Family Studies Human Services, Cum Laude

Fort Riley: Sara Annis, Bachelor of Science in Education, Cum Laude; Tara Brown, Bachelor of Arts, Magna Cum Laude

Junction City: Matthew Olson, Bachelor of Science in Computer Engineering, Cum Laude; Kyle Gowen, Bachelor of Science, Summa Cum Laude, and Bachelor of Science, Summa Cum Laude

 

Harper County

Anthony: Jeffrey Cather, Bachelor of Science in Agriculture, Cum Laude, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration, Cum Laude

Harper: Christy Depenbusch, Bachelor of Science in Family Studies Human Services, Cum Laude

 

Harvey County

Valley Center: Mattithyah Tillotson, Bachelor of Science, Summa Cum Laude, Bachelor of Science in Education, Summa Cum Laude, and Bachelor of Science, Summa Cum Laude

 

Johnson County

Leawood: Thomas Hobson, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration, Magna Cum Laude, and Bachelor of Science in Business Administration, Magna Cum Laude

Lenexa: Marie Claire Boyts, Bachelor of Science in Education, Magna Cum Laude; Megan Walkowiak, Bachelor of Science in Architectural Engineering, Magna Cum Laude

Olathe: Tori Marshall, Bachelor of Science in Family Studies Human Services, Cum Laude; Ryne Schnabel, Bachelor of Science in Hotel and Restaurant Management, Magna Cum Laude; Stephanie Skinner, Bachelor of Science in Agriculture, Summa Cum Laude

Overland Park: Anna Cooper, Bachelor of Science, Magna Cum Laude; Tyler Dill, Bachelor of Science in Electrical Engineering, Cum Laude; Nicholas Gillock, Bachelor of Music Education, Magna Cum Laude; Maria Glean, Bachelor of Science, Summa Cum Laude; Neelou Hadavandifard, Bachelor of Science in Electrical Engineering, Summa Cum Laude; Megan Murray, Bachelor of Science in Dietetics, Magna Cum Laude; Alexandra Oliver, Bachelor of Science in Architectural Engineering, Cum Laude; Ashley Rovirosa, Bachelor of Science in Education, Magna Cum Laude; Michelle Vreeland, Bachelor of Science in Education, Magna Cum Laude

Prairie Village: Jane Opsahl, Bachelor of Science in Family Studies Human Services, Cum Laude

Shawnee: Cale Armstrong, Bachelor of Science in Civil Engineering, Magna Cum Laude; Claire Carlson, Bachelor of Science in Agriculture, Magna Cum Laude; Nina Chilen, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration, Cum Laude, and Bachelor of Science, Cum Laude; Nicholas Feighner, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration, Summa Cum Laude; Alexandria Linville, Bachelor of Science in Education, Summa Cum Laude; Kyle Mcgahee, Bachelor of Science in Computer Engineering, Magna Cum Laude; Samantha Rivotto, Bachelor of Science in Education, Cum Laude

Stilwell: Baili Rottinghaus, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration, Magna Cum Laude, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration, Magna Cum Laude, and Bachelor of Science in Business Administration, Magna Cum Laude

 

Lane County

Dighton: Taylor Barber, Bachelor of Science in Electrical Engineering, Magna Cum Laude

 

Leavenworth County

Leavenworth: Ashley O'Neil, Bachelor of Science in Bakery Science and Management, Magna Cum Laude, and Bachelor of Arts, Magna Cum Laude

Linwood: Alexander Cox, Bachelor of Science in Agriculture, Magna Cum Laude; Haley Field, Bachelor of Science in Education, Summa Cum Laude

 

Marion County

Marion: Tristen Snelling, Bachelor of Science in Family Studies Human Services, Summa Cum Laude

 

Marshall County

Frankfort: Vincent Studer, Bachelor of Science in Civil Engineering, Cum Laude; Grant Weber, Bachelor of Science in Construction Science Management, Cum Laude

 

McPherson County

McPherson: Katie Benson, Bachelor of Science in Family Studies Human Services, Summa Cum Laude; Nathan Wehrman, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration, Magna Cum Laude, and Bachelor of Science in Business Administration, Magna Cum Laude

 

Miami County

Louisburg: Rachel Rusk, Bachelor of Science in Agriculture, Magna Cum Laude

Paola: Shannon Moore, Bachelor of Arts, Cum Laude

 

Mitchell County

Beloit: Chantell Wessling, Bachelor of Science in Family Studies Human Services, Cum Laude

 

Nemaha County

Bern: Keithen Meyer, Bachelor of Science in Civil Engineering, Summa Cum Laude

Seneca: Tyler Deters, Bachelor of Science in Education, Cum Laude; Katrina Sudbeck, Bachelor of Science in Agriculture, Magna Cum Laude

 

Ottawa County

Bennington: Shelby Strickland, Bachelor of Science in Family Studies Human Services, Magna Cum Laude

 

Pawnee County

Larned: Karlee Rainbolt, Bachelor of Science in Agriculture, Cum Laude

 

Pottawatomie County

Alma: Aimee Fowler, Bachelor of Science in Family Studies Human Services, Magna Cum Laude

Emmett: Kassidy Robbins, Bachelor of Science, Magna Cum Laude 

Onaga: Elizabeth Roggenkamp, Bachelor of Music Education, Summa Cum Laude

 

Reno County

Hutchinson: Matthew Galliart, Bachelor of Science, Magna Cum Laude

 

Republic County

Narka: Alex Potuzak, Bachelor of Science in Mechanical Engineering, Summa Cum Laude

 

Riley County

Manhattan: Anastasia Baker, Bachelor of Science in Education, Summa Cum Laude; Melissa Bekemeyer, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration, Summa Cum Laude; Elizabeth Chasteen, Bachelor of Science in Hotel and Restaurant Management, Cum Laude; Kate Haddock, Bachelor of Arts, Magna Cum Laude; Christopher Harris, Bachelor of Science, Summa Cum Laude; Kjia Hart, Bachelor of Science in Education, Magna Cum Laude; Hillary Hendricks, Bachelor of Fine Arts, Cum Laude; Marcus Herman, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration, Summa Cum Laude; Ai Mackay, Bachelor of Fine Arts, Cum Laude and Bachelor of Science in Education, Cum Laude; Adrienne Pauls, Bachelor of Science in Education, Cum Laude; Dawn Van Nevel, Bachelor of Arts, Cum Laude; Holly Weeden, Bachelor of Fine Arts, Cum Laude

Ogden: Jennifer Morris, Bachelor of Science in Dietetics, Cum Laude

Riley: Tosh Taylor, Bachelor of Science in Aeronautical Technology, Magna Cum Laude

St. George: Meredith Dodd, Bachelor of Science, Magna Cum Laude; Danielle McCulley, Bachelor of Fine Arts, Magna Cum Laude

 

Saline County

Falun: Ashley Pihl, Bachelor of Science in Hotel and Restaurant Management, Cum Laude

Salina: Reynold Cochran, Associate of Technology, Summa Cum Laude; Amy Kraus, Bachelor of Music Education, Summa Cum Laude

 

Sedgwick County

Andale: Haley Hermes, Bachelor of Science in Family Studies Human Services, Cum Laude;

Valley Center: Jake Pritchard, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration, Magna Cum Laude

Wichita: Sydney Brown, Bachelor of Science in Education, Cum Laude; Jennifer Latta, Bachelor of Science in Education, Summa Cum Laude; Mariah Moxley, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration, Cum Laude and Bachelor of Science in Business Administration, Cum Laude; Frederick Schwarz, Bachelor of Science, Magna Cum Laude, and Bachelor of Science, Magna Cum Laude; Monica Shelton, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration, Cum Laude

 

Seward County

Liberal: Emily Jackson, Bachelor of Science in Bakery Science and Management, Magna Cum Laude

 

Shawnee County

Rossville: Tayler Mccullough, Bachelor of Science in Education, Cum Laude

Topeka: Eric Fletcher, Bachelor of Science in Civil Engineering, Summa Cum Laude; John Hauer, Bachelor of Science in Education, Summa Cum Laude; Rachel Ladenburger, Bachelor of Science in Family Studies Human Services, Summa Cum Laude

 

Wyandotte County

Kansas City: Nadia Bahadori, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration, Magna Cum Laude, and Bachelor of Science in Business Administration, Magna Cum Laude; Ellyn Calvert, Bachelor of Science, Cum Laude

 

Out-of-state

Puerto Rico

Toa Alta: Fernando Roman, Bachelor of Science, Summa Cum Laude

 

Arizona

Streetsboro: Carmen O'Neal, Bachelor of Science in Bakery Science and Managment, Magna Cum Laude

 

Colorado

Centennial: Michelle Gutknecht, Bachelor of Science in Architectural Engineering, Cum Laude

Fountain: Tiffany Harms, Bachelor of Science in Education, Summa Cum Laude

  

Iowa

Clear Lake: Katherine Mossie, Bachelor of Science in Family Studies Human Services, Summa Cum Laude

 

Michigan

Lowell: Paula Blough, Bachelor of Science in Agriculture, Magna Cum Laude, and Bachelor of Science in Agriculture, Magna Cum Laude

 

Missouri

Lexington: Justine Carnagey, Bachelor of Arts, Magna Cum Laude, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration, Magna Cum Laude, and Bachelor of Science in Business Administration, Magna Cum Laude

Parkville: Tyler Santoro, Bachelor of Science in Mechanical Engineering, Summa Cum Laude

Rock Port: Adam Metzger, Bachelor of Science in Mechanical Engineering, Magna Cum Laude

  

Nebraska

Alexandria: Elizabeth Conley, Bachelor of Science in Computer Science, Magna Cum Laude

Beatrice: Ross Jensby, Bachelor of Arts, Magna Cum Laude

Giltner: Sean Findley, Bachelor of Science in Agribusiness, Magna Cum Laude

 

Nevada

Las Vegas: Bryan Sprecher, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration, Cum Laude

 

Texas

Fort Worth: Mark Siemsen, Bachelor of Science in Mechanical Engineering, Summa Cum Laude

San Antonio:Alexis Cook, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration, Magna Cum Laude

  

Out-of-Country

China: Han Li, Bachelor of Science in Food Sci and Industry, Cum Laude; Quan Li, Bachelor of Science in Bakery Science and Management, Summa Cum Laude; Qiaozhen Ren, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration, Magna Cum Laude

Germany: Carly Moree, Bachelor of Science in Dietetics, Magna Cum Laude 

Paraguay: Alejandro Gomez Delvalle, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration, Summa Cum Laude