Note to editor: If a county or state is not listed, there were no honor students from that area. If a Manhattan area address was given as a permanent address, the student will be listed in the permanent address county and also in the county for the high school on record.
News release prepared by: Stephanie Jacques, 785-532-3452, sjacques@k-state.edu

Thursday, Jan. 17, 2013

Academic achievers: More than 3,300 students earn semester honors

MANHATTAN -- The fall 2012 semester was an outstanding one for more than 3,300 Kansas State University students who earned semester honors for their academic performance.

Students with at least 12 graded hours whose grade point average for the semester is 3.75 or above receive semester honors. They also earn commendations from their deans and the honors are recorded on their permanent academic records.

Students earning semester honors from Kansas State University by county and hometown include:

 

Saline County

Assaria: Amanda Parsons

Brookville: William Son

Falun: Ashley Pihl

Gypsum: Caitlin Conley, Jessie Jensen, Matt Manka, Brittney Talkington

New Cambria: Jason Mawhirter

Salina: Kevin Alton, Elena Arvelo, Theodore Augustine, Courtney Balaun, Joshua Barnhart, Dylan Bassett, Jason Beets, Trent Bigler, Bonnie Boos, Coral Boyd, Brenton Boyer, Lacrista Brightbill, Stephan Brown, Katherine Bruns, David Bullis, Alex Bunger, Kerry Burt, Jeremy Bushnell, Cody Campbell, Rachael Capsey, Reynold Cochran, Jessica Crites, Monica Curnutt, Ashley DeTurk, Haley Doubrava, Thanh Tam Duong, Alicia Egan, Kevin Enright, Jordan Fief, Owen Freiburger, Carolyn Funk, Nicole Garrett, Ashley Garrison, David George, Wayne Gerleman, Erinn Goddard, Rodney Gordon, Jeffrey Grant, Gabriel Gutierrez, Kirstin Hanzlicek, Austin Harner, Bryan Hatch, Tanner Heaton, Julia Hernandez, Tina Hoerter, Caitlin Hogan, Chandler Imhof, Spencer Ingermanson, Jessica Jacobs, Joshua Jensen, Stephanie Johnson, Emily Jones, John Jones, Mariah Jones, Michael Jones, Anna Keith, Ursula Key, Emily Kinder, Bradley Komarek, Amy Kraus, Kadie Kutschka, Brett Lange, Angela Larson, Casey Leister, Nicole Lordemann, Kelci Mack, Haley Mansfield, Lora McGraw, Lauren Meis, Cheyenne Menzies, Amanda Merrick, Matthew Miller, Terence Montoy, Samuel Moritz, Adrian Mortensen, Carlie Muchow, Lessa North, Paige Perez, Jeremy Phillips, Marie Pinder, Austin Ponton, Samantha Prester, Kimberly Prockish, Juliana Ramage, Linsey Redlon, Edward Rego, Carissa Reynolds, Erica Riffel, Heather Robertson, Jared Robl, Jill Robl, Jordan Robl, Eric Ross, Lauren Rowe, Megan Sauber, Matthew Sharpton, Logan Shetlar, Madison Shetlar, Hollyn Smith, John Snyder, Adam Sollenberger, Sara Sydow, Joseph Train, Lisa Urban, William Wagner, Kacy Warner, Daniel White, Carissa Williams, Emily Williams, Joshua Williams, Karlee York, John Zuercher

Smolan: Eric Swenson

 

Scott County

Scott City: Austin Davis, Christopher Davis, Tyrel George, Michael Hickey, Chaston Hoeme, Ian Huck, Alex Hutchins, Amber Kuckelman, Kathryn Minnix, Katelin Murphy, Sierra Zemke

 

Sedgwick County

Andale: Jordan Becker, Haley Hermes, Ryan Horsch, Thaddeus Martin, Jake Sankey

Bel Aire: Karen Akao

Cheney: Alyssa Jones, Elizabeth Reichert, Reanna Woodard

Clearwater: Garrett Blasi, Tate Bowman, Megan Frey, Breanna Hamilton, Kendra Lauer, Bristen Lorg, Molly Mills, Kyle Smothers, Ashton Watt, Luke Westbrook

Colwich: Patrick Bergkamp, Christa Curtiss, Maria Eck, Sarah Hemmen, Maggie Hulett, Kelsey Martin, Bradley Seiler, John Paul Seiwert, Staci Simon, Logan Strunk, Mitchell Ward, Nicholas Ward

Derby: Christine Bartley, Andrew Bucchin, Andrea Burghardt, Christina Burkemper, Kayla Davis, Allison Emery, Samanda Engels, Courtney Frantz, Jakob Hutter, Alexa Jacobs, Katlyn Jones, Elizabeth Kezar, Elizabeth Kraushar, Megan McCormick, Julia Polidoro, David Rose, Hannah Sharp, Taylor Sharp, Ali Sontag, Sarah Stadler, Ethan Wells, Nicole Wilbert, Katherine Wood, Richard Wood, Christopher Zimmerman

Garden Plain: Thomas Bugner, Taylor Danahy, Janelle Harvey, Erica Heimerman, Christopher Kerschen, Katlynn Koenigs, Morgan Shepherd

Goddard: Lawrence Barrett, Kelsey James, Ashley Kidwell, Grant Langhofer, Laura Mitchell, Tanner New, Deedra Richard, Chloe Salmon, Rachel Stuhlsatz, Melody Waters, Casey Williams

Haysville: Alex Marsh, Benjamin Nye, Shawna Scovell

Kechi: Adam Emerson, Andrew Scherer

Maize: Kyle Bayliff, Shawn Grisamore, Everett Haynes, Hannah Henning, Chelsey Regester, Rebecca Robinson, Alexandra Stingo, Rachel Swenson, Kaylie Wilson

Mount Hope: James Bogner, Kimberly Friedrichs, Jeffrey Seiler

Mulvane: Kacie Brack, Dana Nelson, Haylee Smith, Stephanie Wilson

Peck: Ethan Copeland, Grace Schwemmer

Valley Center: Raleigh Clark, Haleigh Courtney, Carly Dickter, Walter Elder, Jeremy Goering, Bryce Harris, Katherine Price, Jake Pritchard, Amy Schad, Tara Sears, Brett Seidl, Margaret Seiler, Kenneth Telford

Viola: Abby Zoglman

Wichita: Michelle Allison, David Amstutz, Emily Appel, Thomas Balzer, Kelsey Befort, Daniel Berg, Andrew Betzen, Abbie Bontrager, Katherine Bosch, Mitchell Braun, Victoria Brenneis, Kimberly Britton, Sydney Brown, Blake Burbach, Grace Burghart, Bailey Bye, Karlee Canaday, David Carson, Caroline Casey, Carli Christain, Kimberly Clark, Erin Clopine, Kari Coen, Erin Coldiron, Kimberlyn Cook, Collin Cooper, McKenzie Cordell, Hilary Cosgrove, James Craven, Kevin Diehl, Kristen Doberer, Deborah Dolechek, Alan Duong, Sara Ebarb, Rachel Enns, Jordan Erwin, Julie Erwin, Jacob Ewers, Hope Faflick, Anne Feldkamp, Nathan Feldkamp, Bailey Fischer, Allegra Fisher, Dalton Fraizer, Kelli Friedel, Elizabeth Friedman, Molly Gabrielson, Emily Garvey, Lacy Gatz, Kelly Gawlak, Victoria Gilliam, Rebecca Goltry, Lauren Graber, Lauren Gradert, Maggie Griffith, Dylan Grimm, Angela Grommet, Richard Habeeb, Ashlee Hampton, Michael Hampton, Jessica Harney, Kjia Hart, Aaron Heil, Jessica Henry, Doree Hicks, Jessica High, Patrick Hines, Theresa Hoang, Travis Holbrook, Krista Holliman, Rachel Hoppins, Morgan Huelsman, Heidi Hurtig, Herbert Hutchison, Jeffrey Hyder, Amanda Jennings, Shiloh Jennison, William Jernigan, Jeffrey Johnson, Samuel Johnson, Sarah Johnston, Logan Jones, Melissa Juby, Benjamin Khounsombath, Jessica Khoury, Rachel King, Jack Klenda, Grace Kreis, Jonathan Kress, Kelsey Lahey, Ryan Lahey, Alexandra Lamunyon, Hanna Larsen, Katelyn Larsen, Jennifer Latta, April Lewis, Emma Allison Link, Brittany Lloyd, Kathleen Lococo, Weston Loehr, Natalie Loggans, Jocelyn Lucas, Alec Maly, Christa Martinez, Amanda Massey, Caroline Mattingly, Charles May, Amanda McAllaster, Maureen McCafferty, Jenna McCollum, Seth McDaniel, Katherine Mcgreevy, Matthew McKernan, Allison McMillan, Morgan Mcneal, Benjamin Meether, Nicholas Meyer, Geoffrey Miller, Kristina Miller, Daniel Minks, Kelsey Moore, Joel Morgan, Jessica Morrison, Karen Morrison, Lindsey Moser, Stacy Mullen, Jordan Nesley, Derrick Neufeld, Adam Nickle, Jere Noel, Lauren Nutt, Joseph O'Connor, Kara Omo, Allison O'Rourke, Joseph Orsi, Laura Oxler, Aaron Peterson, Michaela Pfeifer, Nathan Pfeifer, Brianne Pierce, Kelsey Prather, Sara Ragan, Kathleen Rajewski, Michael Records, Zachary Reed, Michael Reitmeyer, Matthew Rensner, Todd Rider, Matthew Robertson, Taylor Robillard, Brian Rohleder, Blake Ronnebaum, Sarah Rowe, Gabe Ryan, Sadie Sanders, Andrew Scharping, Kara Schnake, Aaron Schneider, Scott Schroeder, Kelsi Schuckman, Frederick Schwarz, Jessica Sechrest, Clara Seiwert, Molly Sevart, Samuel Shelley, Monica Shelton, Laura Shumaker, Jenna Simpson, Madeline Sipes, Caitlyn Sleconich, Kelsey Smith, Matthew Sondergard, Brittany Southerly, Dakota Spencer, Blair Stenzel, Sarah Stoltz, Gretchen Strathe, Nicole Stuckey, Lindsay Suderman, Caroline Swanson, Connor Syrios, Aaron Tatman, Amy Taylor, Jason Taylor, Brandy Tholstrup, Kaleb Todd, Miranda Tucker, Corey Urban, Josh Van Bebber, Kevin Walters, Michael Weber, Rachel Weber, David Weddle, Allison Wegner, Lindsey Weixelman, Celia White, Lauren Whiteside, Allie Wingert, Isabelle Withrock, Aaron Wolf, Holly Wolf, James Woods, Andrew Woolley, Thomas Yarnall, Kristen Zemanick, Ryan Zwick,

 

Seward County

Kismet: Kelli Rinehart

Liberal: Kelsey Darnell, Stephanie Jacquez, Kinnedy Keating, Lizuly Monarrez, Chelsee Short

 

Shawnee County

Auburn: Cody Anderson, Cole Grieves, Melinda Nickles, Kaley Taylor

Berryton: Michael Burkhead, John Gaito, Drew Hansen, Zachary Haverkamp, Lauren Hutley, Amanda Liggett

Rossville: Gemma Isermann, Brianne Johnson, Tayler McCullough, Lindsay Seele

Silver Lake: Josie Augustine, Quinn Barker, Andrew Brunner, Colby Haverkamp, Heather Herrmann, Kayleen Kelley, Jay McDaniel, John O'Brien, Randy Rudolph, Jacob Schroeder, Jenna Yoder

Topeka: Ryan Aeschliman, Abigail Baeten, Grace Bagley, Alyssa Bauer, Samantha Belsan, Allison Bertels, Lucas Bider, John Boggs, Lauren Borthwick, Amanda Bradley, Donovan Briggs, Abbey Brown, Florian Browne, Isaac Burns, Elizabeth Chasteen, Taylor Clark, Avery Clifton, Alexis Cunningham, Nicole Douglas, Jacob Easterberg, Julie Edmonds, Morgan Elder, Olivia Eller, Peyton Evans, Eric Fletcher, Spencer Ford, Mercedes Garcia Reyes, Madeline Ginder, Melissa Grosdidier, Emily Groves, Erica Hamman, Megan Henderson, Amy Herron, Sydney Ho, Emily Hof, Krystal Holz, Audrey Horton, Collin Huerter, Hayley Jenkins, Julie Johnson, Caroline Kabus, Heather Kahre, Rebecca Kaye, James Kendall, Benjamin Ketter, Thomas Kramer, Connor Kraus, Mackenzie LaCount, Rachel Ladenburger, Jennifer Legino, Whitney Lindteigen, Nathan Love, Taylor Lynch, Maggie Mangas, Shelbi Markham, Ashley Massey, Benton McGivern, Allison Medley, Kylie Milburn, Elizabeth Moser, Jessica Otradovec, Jordan Parker, Teague Peak, Erin Peel, Erika Peters, Harrison Petrik, Andrew Proctor, Breyana Ramsey, Chris Rea, Austin Reinert, Parker Robb, Patrick Rourke, Allison Russell, Dalton Savage, Natalie Schmidt, Sara Schreiner, Rebecca Sells, Hollyann Sewell, Stephanie Slimmer, Connor Smith, Jessica Sowards, Patrick Stegman, Melea Stone, Sarah Stone, Eric Strand, Paige Strecker, Rachel Stueve, Kristen Sumpter, Rylee Uhlrich, Alexander Van Dyke, Keaton Vander Hart, Nathan Vlach, Sydney Webb, William Welton, Emily White, Ashley Wunder, Danielle Yadon, Kelsey Yadon, Kelly Zachariasen, Andrew Ziegler

Wakarusa: Ben Esau

 

Sheridan County

Hoxie: Amanda Heim, Ashley Kennedy

Selden: Andrew Broeckelman, Jonathan Broeckelman

 

Sherman County

Goodland: Jay Cotter, Nathan Deeds, Callee Miller, Jace Mosbarger, Samantha Raymer, Dayelle Waugh

Kanorado: Devin Mangus

 

Smith County

Kensington: Michaela Bienhoff, Larissa Dettmer, Taylor Kuhlmann, Ryanne Rahjes

Lebanon: Arika Haresnape

Smith Center: Whitney St. Clair

 

Stafford County

Macksville: Evan Loomis

St. John: Bethany Cornwell, Timothy Spare

Stafford: Mckenzie Gee, Mark Pike, Alisa Wendelburg

 

Stanton County

Johnson: Lesli Campbell

 

Stevens County

Hugoton: Wayne DeCamp, Brittany Intres, Derek Schnittker

 

Sumner County

Argonia: Hannah Hemberger

Caldwell: Abbey Bannister, Logan Blunk, Taberie Halling

Conway Springs: Stephanie Andra, Claire Devlin, Joseph Gerber, Laura Gerber, Courtney Hullinger, December Lange, Austin Pauly, Mallory Phillips, Brandon Runyan

Milton: Shelby Rust

Oxford: Aubrie Neises, Ryan Sutton, Sarah White

Wellington: Samuel Farley, William Ramsey, Kaitlin Vaughn