Note to editor: If a county or state is not listed, there were no honor students from that area. If a Manhattan area address was given as a permanent address, the student will be listed in the permanent address county and also in the county for the high school on record.
News release prepared by: Stephanie Jacques, 785-532-3452, sjacques@k-state.edu

Thursday, Jan. 17, 2013

Academic achievers: More than 3,300 students earn semester honors

MANHATTAN -- The fall 2012 semester was an outstanding one for more than 3,300 Kansas State University students who earned semester honors for their academic performance.

Students with at least 12 graded hours whose grade point average for the semester is 3.75 or above receive semester honors. They also earn commendations from their deans and the honors are recorded on their permanent academic records.

Students earning semester honors from Kansas State University by county and hometown include:

 

Maine

Bangor: Andrea Giebfried

 

Maryland

Havre de Grace: Scott Johnson

Owings: Kenneth Underwood

 

Michigan

Lowell: Paula Blough

Northville: Christopher Porreca

Oak Park: Devorah Weiss

Saline: Elizabeth Hughes

St. Louis: Jared Kuehnlein

 

Minnesota

Blaine: Britta Carr

Byron: Rachel Breneman

Cannon Falls: Caitlin Molenaar

Courtland: William Baumgartner

Edina: Marit Pavek

Marshall: Jenna Surprenant

Minnetonka: Andrew Norton

Mountain Lake: Danielle Dick

Rochester: Benjamin Kall, Lisa Wester

St. Paul: Amy Geske

 

Missouri

Amoret: Candice Wilson, Lindsey Wilson

Ballwin: Lauren Delosky

Belton: Jacob Becker

Berger: Wesley Haid

Blue Springs: Marissa Haglund

California: Lauren Hartman

Centralia: Andrew Henry

Chesterfield: Rachel Marks

Chesterfield: Emily Pownall

Cleveland: Haley Hastie

Columbia: Ian Kilpatrick, Brett McMillin, Ian Patterson, Morgan Pearn, Brandon Smith, Adam Wilkerson

Country Club: Tristan Grieves

Curryville: Claire Martin

Dearborn: MaryAnn Matney

Des Peres: Kyle Weldon

Ethel: Benjamin Schmitt

Ellisville: Meghan Moloney

Frontenac: Kasey Rudawsky

Grain Valley: Lauren Heermann, Evan Yule

Hamilton: Johnathan Schieber

Harrisonville: Sydney Kroenke

Higginsville: Chad Nuelle

Independence: Aeriel Dodson, Chloe Gomez, Emily Grotenhuis

Jefferson City: Erin Bisges, Sara Hartman

Kansas City: Kaitlin Adair, Luke Becker, Darrington Clark, Austin Conrady, Jeremy Davis, Anthony Dorrel, Christopher Goodale, Samuel Hafner, Mabry Keel, Brian McCroskey, Andrew Mohler, Tyler Nelson, Maggy Roth, Brennan Sanderford, Christopher Seidler, Katelynn Stull, Emily Whitty

Kearney: Adam Lappe

Kirkwood: Aaron Bisch, Nelson Pence

Lake Lotawana: Fraser Egan

Lake Ozark: Ashley Uhl

Lee's Summit: Abby Kruger, Katie McAnulty, Trenton Richardson, Conner Bruns, Timothy Marting, Paul Shackelford, Brianna Thorne

Liberty: Caleb Mitchell, Austin Peterson, Serina Taylor, Jarrod Zaborac, Andrew Zelenak

Nixa: Derek Marcuson

North Kansas City: Elizabeth Dudley

O'Fallon: Abbie Keenoy, Leia Pressly, Anthony Winkelmann

Palmyra: Megan Pollitt

Parkville: Tyler Santoro, Jaclyn Scheidhauer, Emily Summers

Platte City: Jared Burns, Megan McCoy

Platte Woods: Kevin Cooper

Raymore: Austin Curnutt, Shelby Lueckenotto

Raytown: Angela Calhoun

St. Charles: Thomas Ehlmann, Lane Pendleton, Christy Phelps

St. Joseph: Emily Stolfus, Shelby Surmeier, Emily Wearing, Jared Yost

St. Louis: Katie Arrow, Mark Holton, Kira Klein, Eric Mueth

Smithville: McKenzie Veselic

Springfield: Parker Hall

Stewartsville: Cassandra Stallbaumer

Sweet Springs: Kathleen Tyler

Warrensburg: Erin Warden

Warsaw: Mallorie McLaughlin

Washingon: Adam Bugele, Jared Sickmann

Weldon Spring: Ian Cole