Note to editor: If a county or state is not listed, there were no honor students from that area. If a Manhattan area address was given as a permanent address, the student will be listed in the permanent address county and also in the county for the high school on record.
News release prepared by: Stephanie Jacques, 785-532-3452, sjacques@k-state.edu

Thursday, Jan. 17, 2013

Academic achievers: More than 3,300 students earn semester honors

MANHATTAN -- The fall 2012 semester was an outstanding one for more than 3,300 Kansas State University students who earned semester honors for their academic performance.

Students with at least 12 graded hours whose grade point average for the semester is 3.75 or above receive semester honors. They also earn commendations from their deans and the honors are recorded on their permanent academic records.

Students earning semester honors from Kansas State University by county and hometown include:

 

Marion County

Florence: Jaclyn Deforest

Goessel: Justine Plenert

Hillsboro: Alexander Jost, Candace Weinbrenner

Lehigh: Mark Prieb

Lincolnville: Taylor Harms, Adam Kristek

Marion: Patrick Hodson, Tonya Hodson, Tristen Snelling, Derek Stuchlik, Adam Svoboda, Julia Zeiner

Peabody: Bayleigh Clark, Emily Harris, Alexandra Holm-McDowell, Joshua Klarmann, Broderick Kyle, Derrick Till

Ramona: Sheila Makovec

 

Marshall County

Axtell: Jordan Broxterman, Nicholas Koch, Adam Ronnebaum, Byron Ronnebaum, Jason Ronnebaum, Austin Schmitz

Blue Rapids: Caitlin Clark, Sienna Clark, Eleanor Musil

Frankfort: Kash Brown, Jamie Engelken, Jordan Kennedy, Rebecca Roeder, Elizabeth Studer

Marysville: Scotti Claeys, Jodi Connell, Garrett Degenhardt, Brett Fisher, Sara Holsapple, Charlton Holthaus, Jackie Lehechka, Garrett Lister, Trevor Moser, Tyler Wright

Summerfield: Jared Heiman

Waterville: Aaron Boeschling, Caitlin Frohberg, Terra Hargrave

 

McPherson County

Canton: Hannah Franzen

Inman: Kenda Ely, Daniel Kroeker, Holli Kroeker, James Renner, Lance Schroeder

Lindsborg: Austin Anderson, Jamie Bergstrom, Michael Finch, Andrew Loder, Rachel Loder, Christina Peterson, Megan Roberts, Annika Schneider, Alison Sharpe, Garrett Sharpe

Marquette: Alex Hedgepath, Mattie Loder

McPherson: Jacob Benson, Katie Benson, Caid Buchman, Luke Friesen, Jacob Frye, Max Goering, Chantalle Hanschu, Grace Heidebrecht, Heidi Heidebrecht, Cory Horton, Dana Kilbride, Brittany Leach, Hannah Martin, Allison Miller, Parker Miller, Andrea Nowak, Devon Parks, Jacob Reese, Austin Russell, Clarissa Sents, Andrew Shaughnessy, Chelsea Willems, Lane Yoder

Moundridge: Austin Neufeld, Sabrina Reynolds

 

Meade County

Fowler: Chad Lundeen, Amber Padgett

Meade: Lissa Crain, Michaela Gleason, Brianna Green, Eric Wiens

 

Miami County

Bucyrus: Megan Angermayer, Logan Barefoot, Taylor Cook, Sarah Heffernon, Carlie Houchen

Fontana: Brook Morris

Louisburg: Morgan Adams, Kinsey Carder, Kelsey Coffroth, Shelby Domann, Shayla McElyea, Allison Mckiearnan, Rachel Rusk

Osawatomie: Jacob Bollin, Erika Davis, Amanda Ellis, Alicia Hampton

Paola: Matthew Brandt, Kyle Dietrich, Ethan Haney, Lea Hauldren, Tyler Hieber, Stephanie Hill, Shannon Moore, Ronald Sullivan

Spring Hill: Kaleb Anderson, Emily Barnhill, Dexter McSpadden, Jordan Weber

Wellsville: Garrett Stevenson

 

Mitchell County

Beloit: Leann Budke, Curtis Concannon, Tegan Dunstan, Brittany Eck, Amber Engelbert, Chantell Lyle, Scott McConaghy, Kylie Miller, Nicholas Reling, Chelsea Stover, Claire Thiessen, Zachary Winkel

Glen Elder: Chelsa Anderson, Shanae Porter, Shandee Porter, Aaron Shamburg

Hunter: Justin Brock, Mitchell Keller, Justine May, Nathan Watson

Tipton: Marcie Corpstein

 

Montgomery County

Caney: Matthew Barlow, Cassandra Cunningham, Rachel Estes

Cherryvale: Cody O'Brien

Coffeyville: Kari Buetow, Carrington Newberry, Jason Ott, Andrea Smith

Elk City: Hannah McCabe

Havana: Kaci Douglas

Independence: David Van Ommen

Tyro: Shari Blecha

 

Morris County

Council Grove: Neal Adams, Mary Byram, Kelsie Doty, Derrick Matthews, Jana Miller, Jeri Sigle

Dwight: Bailey Bohn

White City: Meghan Blythe, Cassandra Kniebel, Jennel Rowe

 

Morton County

Elkhart: Nina Hollingsworth

Rolla: Casey Barrett, Marshall Clinesmith