Note to editor: If a county or state is not listed, there were no honor students from that area. If a Manhattan area address was given as a permanent address, the student will be listed in the permanent address county and also in the county for the high school on record.
News release prepared by: Stephanie Jacques, 785-532-3452, sjacques@k-state.edu

Thursday, Jan. 17, 2013

Academic achievers: More than 3,300 students earn semester honors

MANHATTAN -- The fall 2012 semester was an outstanding one for more than 3,300 Kansas State University students who earned semester honors for their academic performance.

Students with at least 12 graded hours whose grade point average for the semester is 3.75 or above receive semester honors. They also earn commendations from their deans and the honors are recorded on their permanent academic records.

Students earning semester honors from Kansas State University by county and hometown include:

 

Labette County

Altamont: Lakyn Baughman, Kaitlin Harrison

Bartlett: Logan Britton

Dennis: Melody Phillips

Edna: Michael Banowetz

Parsons: Tyler Johnson, Ethan LaForge, Jonathan Meyer, Kimberly Reeves

 

Lane County

Dighton: Taylor Barber

 

Leavenworth County

Basehor: Holly Craig, Anna Mark, Levi Mische, Kimberly Peterson, Louis Rebeck, Jenny Swabb, Brian Swenson

Fort Leavenworth: Kaitlin Downing, Tyler Harper

Lansing: Stephanie Birdsall, Jacob Colver, Michelle Foster, Joshua Greene, Heather Laurence, Samantha Moreland, Patrick Sigle

Leavenworth: Emilee Bogart, Rebecca Cantlon, Peter Christensen, Raaven Crockett, Angela Davis, Candice Edwards, Ellen Goldak, Patricia Hansen, Theresa Hernandez, Kiersten Kirkendoll, Melissa Mayhew, Christopher Meikle, Samuel Metivier, Ashley O'Neil, William Pepper, Erika Schiller, Megan Todd, Jason Wahaus

Linwood: Caitlin Britt, Alexander Cox, Lacie Falk

Tonganoxie: Mitchell DeHoff, Melissa Hughes, Kelly Leonard, Sarah Swaim

 

Lincoln County

Barnard: Analena Simmons

Beverly: Rebecca Wieneke

Lincoln: Kara Cavalli, Jessie Lyne, Chelsey Wineinger, Nicholas Wineinger

 

Linn County

Blue Mound: Nathaniel McGee

Mound City: Leah Fitzwater

Pleasanton: Rebecca Sombatchareun, Melanie Sowards

 

Logan County

Oakley: Merabeth Corbett, Levi Hefner, Caleb Jurey, Brandi Kelly, Jaymi Sporer, Matthew Temaat

Winona: Augustus Lamb

 

Lyon County

Allen: Amy Boline, Melissa Coats, Jennifer Karr, Nathan Stinson

Emporia: Samantha Avery, Zachariah Button, Gregory Canales, Haley DeLong, Kristin Dorsey, Ryan Dorsey, Brandon Heavener, Hilary Heinrichs, Marcus Jamison, Mary Murray, Nichole Naab, Aysia Paige, Cassandra Slaymaker, Noelle Waters, Andrew Weaver

Hartford: Travis Hancock, Andrew Wiederholt

Olpe: Aaron Brinkman

Reading: Michelle Colyer