Note to editor: If a county or state is not listed, there were no honor students from that area. If a Manhattan area address was given as a permanent address, the student will be listed in the permanent address county and also in the county for the high school on record.
News release prepared by: Stephanie Jacques, 785-532-3452, sjacques@k-state.edu

Thursday, Jan. 17, 2013

Academic achievers: More than 3,300 students earn semester honors

MANHATTAN -- The fall 2012 semester was an outstanding one for more than 3,300 Kansas State University students who earned semester honors for their academic performance.

Students with at least 12 graded hours whose grade point average for the semester is 3.75 or above receive semester honors. They also earn commendations from their deans and the honors are recorded on their permanent academic records.

Students earning semester honors from Kansas State University by county and hometown include:

 

Chase County

Cottonwood Falls: Jacob Bayer, Cole Starkey

Elmdale: Aaron Wold

Matfield Green: Briana Talkington

 

Chautauqua County

Sedan: Brent Davis

 

Cherokee County

Columbus: Darcy Burton, Sara Daniel, Bobbi Shanks

Weir: Charles Kays, Kenneth Kays

 

Cheyenne County

Bird City: Savannah Isely

St. Francis: Brooklyn Hnizdil, Heather Hnizdil

 

Clark County

Ashland: Cole Gardiner, Ransom Gardiner, Adam York

Minneola: Shanna Shumate

 

Clay County

Clay Center: Margaret Baer, Brock Bebermeyer, Whitney Bohnenblust, Andrew Hecker, Kellie Jackson, Annelle Meals, Anthony Meals, Allison Penner, Darrin Yuhn

Wakefield: Joshua Cox, Roy Hahn, Megan Thurlow, Laura Yarrow

 

Cloud County

Aurora: Levi Kindel

Clyde: Benjamin Detrixhe, Kenzie George, Laura Rogers

Concordia: Alex Johnson, Katie Johnson, Gavin Koester, Jake Morrissette, Alexandria Puderbaugh, Mary Woellhof

Glasco: Madison Davis, Elizabeth Tobald

 

Coffey County

Burlington: Alexa Elbrader

LeRoy: Ethan Graham, Lexi Peterson

Lebo: Sarah Krueger

Waverly: Tamra Collins, Keely Penna

 

Comanche County

Coldwater: Madeline Colter, Tara Ediger

 

Cowley County

Arkansas City: Clayton Biggerstaff, Jacob Silliman, Ellen Walker

Winfield: Laikyn Adams, Nathan Menne, Sarah Potter, Benet Ruggles, John Seitz, Aaron Wasko, Peter Weinert, Carlee Wollard

 

Crawford County

Cherokee: Amanda McGuire

Farlington: Kassie Curran, Keelie Curran

Girard: Ben Coomes, Lois Grubb, Andrew Thompson

Mulberry: Makenzie Stansbury

Pittsburg: Brent Koehn, Joseph Wimmer