Note to editor: If a county or state is not listed, there were no honor students from that area. If a Manhattan area address was given as a permanent address, the student will be listed in the permanent address county and also in the county for the high school on record.
News release prepared by: Stephanie Jacques, 785-532-3452, sjacques@k-state.edu

Thursday, Jan. 17, 2013

Academic achievers: More than 3,300 students earn semester honors

MANHATTAN -- The fall 2012 semester was an outstanding one for more than 3,300 Kansas State University students who earned semester honors for their academic performance.

Students with at least 12 graded hours whose grade point average for the semester is 3.75 or above receive semester honors. They also earn commendations from their deans and the honors are recorded on their permanent academic records.

Students earning semester honors from Kansas State University by county and hometown include:

 

Barber County

Hazelton: Blake Koblitz

Medicine Lodge: Amy Crick, Kevin Kirkbride, Timothy Morford, Brock Traffas

 

Barton County

Claflin: Kristin Wirth, Timothy Demel, William Radenberg, Sarah Stueder, Timothy Stueder, Nolan Wirth, Natalie Zink

Ellinwood: Joshua DeWerff, Alysia Gomez

Great Bend: Tyler Brown, Logan Burns, Christopher Clarke, Madison Debes, Brett Engleman, Anna Freund, Morgan Gauby, Amber Goetz, Ryan Gotsche, Gregory Hildebrand, Matthew Hildebrand, Ethan Koochel, Matthew Krug, Jessica Kuhlman, Jessica Kumle, Kristin Stewart, Heather Stos, Krisha Stoss, Christopher Witte

Hoisington: Julie Bitter, Brannon Donovan, Rebecca Maier, Tateum Mattingly

 

Bourbon County

Fort Scott: Sterling Braun, Bayli Endicott, Grant Stucky, Trevor Swim, Katelyn Vincent

 

Brown County

Everest: Nicole Lehew

Hiawatha: Jessica Bauerle, Valerie Binns, Lindsy Brobst, Zachary Hrencher, Gabriel Lierz, Shane Meenen, Gabriel Noll, Erica Schmitz, Joshua Sinning, Brenton Wright

Horton: K'Dee Rork

Morrill: Julie Grimm, Jesse Snyder

Powhattan: Johanna Brockhoff

Robinson: Laura Sommers

 

Butler County

Andover: Kevin Claassen, Nicholas Franssen, Kayley Gaiser, Dylan George, Julia Hilts, Ryan Hoover, Kassidy Kaiser, Abilene Katt, Nikki Klaassen, Troy Klaassen, Paul Lewis, Sarah Lewis, Emily Lutz, Tyler Maneth, Kelsie Meier, Meredith Meier, Taylor Murray, Samantha Pedigo, Allison Tozier, Leah Watts

Augusta: Natalie Caldarera, Christine Estivo, Danielle Estivo, Montana Pfeifer

Benton: Alexandra Burden, Kyle Hooker

Cassoday: Kurt Lockwood

Douglass: Kordell Burch

El Dorado: Rachel Allemand, Anna Andrews, Briony Barnes, Kutter Bookout, Taylor Briscoe, Kristen Burton, Parker Henley, Spencer Jensen, Benjamin Kuestersteffen, Ashley Leckliter, Karin McVay, Ryan Nuessen

Elbing: Caleb Hoover

Rosalia: Sonya Merwin

Rose Hill: Patricia Cole, Paige Downing, Alyssa Drosselmeyer, William Duren, Molly Ellison, Zachary Freeman, Michael Mays, Michael Whinery

Towanda: Jessica Fay, Benjamin Harstine, Alecia Pyle, Ryan Wilson

Whitewater: Josiah Carey, Brittany Claassen, Camille Claassen, Samantha Claassen, Arlan Newby, Kari Thiessen, Joshua Toevs