Note to editor: If a county or state is not listed, there were no graduates from that area. If a Manhattan area address was given as a permanent address, the student will be listed in the permanent address county and also in the county for the high school on record.
News release prepared by: Stephanie Jacques, 785-532-3452, sjacques@k-state.edu

Thursday, Jan. 24, 2013

'Tis the season of success: Students earn degrees from Kansas State University

MANHATTAN -- More than 1,300 students have completed degree requirements from Kansas State University.

The graduates are from 91 Kansas counties, 42 states and 26 countries. Of the university's newest graduates, 117 also earned graduation honors for their outstanding academic work.

Degrees earned include more than 1,050 bachelor's, nearly 260 master's, more than 55 doctorates and several associate degrees. Some students earned multiple degrees.

Earning the university's top graduation honor, summa cum laude, were 32 students, who have an academic average of 3.95 or higher; 41 students graduated magna cum laude with an academic average of 3.85 to 3.949; and 46 students graduated cum laude with an academic average of 3.750 to 3.848.

The following students earned degrees from Kansas State University; degree honors, if earned, also are included:

 

Saline County

Assaria: Scott Wolford, Bachelor of Science in Mechanical Engineering

Brookville: Morgan Lindsay, Bachelor of Science in Agribusiness; Tricia Walker, Bachelor of Science in Athletic Training; Michael Wimer, Bachelor of Science in Agriculture

Gypsum: Derek Kruse, Bachelor of Science

Salina: Garrett Anderson, Bachelor of Science in Electrical Engineering; Maggie Benignus, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration; David Bullis, Bachelor of Science in Technology Management and Associate of Science; Jessica Cantrell, Bachelor of Science; Kyle Carlson, Bachelor of Science; Neil Cates, Bachelor of Science in Agriculture; Michael Edwards, Bachelor of Science in Civil Engineering; Kelsey Foutch, Bachelor of Science in Education; Douglas Frye, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration; Erinn Goddard, Bachelor of Science in Family Studies and Human Services; Amanda Harding, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration; Tina Hoerter, Bachelor of Science in Family Studies and Human Services; Mary Isaacson, Master of Science in Special Education; Aaron Jacobo, Bachelor of Fine Arts; Louis Marcozzi, Bachelor of Science in Industrial Engineering; Jodi Pappada, Bachelor of Science in Technology Management; Nicholas Puetz, Bachelor of Science; Juliana Ramage, Bachelor of Science in Family Studies and Human Services, Summa Cum Laude; Kerry Retter, Bachelor of Science in Technology Management; Megan Robl, Bachelor of Science; Kolten Schulze, Bachelor of Science in Industrial Engineering; Russell Sellers, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration; Zack Strathe, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration; Brian Sturges, Master of Science in Educational Leadership; Denise Thompson, Bachelor of Science in Family Studies and Human Services; Mark Walle, Associate of Technology; Cassie Werner, Bachelor of Science in Human Nutrition

 

Scott County

Scott City: Rebekah McFann, Bachelor of Science in Athletic Training; Santos Prieto, Bachelor of Science in Construction Science and Management; Carlie Weibert, Bachelor of Science in Hotel and Restaurant Management

 

Sedgwick County

Cheney: Trevor Kramer, Master of Accountancy; Brock Zerener, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration

Clearwater: Jason Unrein, Bachelor of Science in Construction Science and Management; Ashton Watt, Bachelor of Science

Colwich: Kevin Clouse, Bachelor of Science in Agriculture; Michael Hermreck, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration; Ryan Lies, Bachelor of Science; Nicholas Ward, Bachelor of Science in Architectural Engineering

Derby: Ashley Fowler, Bachelor of Science; Victor Karnes, Bachelor of Science in Family Studies and Human Services; Rachel Kleman, Bachelor of Science in Mechanical Engineering; Kendra Kriley, Bachelor of Science; Jacob Norby, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration

Eastborough: Sarah Penner, Bachelor of Science in Education

Garden Plain: Robert Ast, Bachelor of Science in Education; Shane Hahn, Bachelor of Science in Education, Cum Laude; Justin Kerschen, Bachelor of Science and Secondary Major; Katlynn Koenigs, Bachelor of Science in Agriculture; Sophie Mans, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration; Melissa Loehr, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration

Goddard: Christina Casenove, Bachelor of Science in Family Studies and Human Services; Bryan Proctor, Bachelor of Science in Industrial Engineering; Rebecca Tjaden, Bachelor of Science; Casey Williams, Bachelor of Science in Family Studies and Human Services

Maize: Katherine Kreis, Bachelor of Music Education, Cum Laude

Mulvane: Quinton Smith, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration

Valley Center: Robert Daniels, Bachelor of Science; Tyler Lohmann, Bachelor of Science in Mechanical Engineering; Deanna Patterson, Bachelor of Science in Agriculture; Kenneth Telford, Bachelor of Science in Industrial Engineering

Viola: Kathryn Scanlan, Bachelor of Music Education, Magna Cum Laude; Bradley Youngers, Bachelor of Science in Agriculture

Wichita: Jessica Alexander, Bachelor of Science in Hotel and Restaurant Management, Magna Cum Laude; Matthew Applegate, Bachelor of Science; Bryan Bahr, Bachelor of Science in Architectural Engineering; Madison Barnes, Bachelor of Science; Alissa Berger, Bachelor of Science in Agriculture; Katherine Bosch, Bachelor of Science in Construction Science and Management; April Bowman, Bachelor of Science in Education; Arthur Brown, Bachelor of Science; Nicole Caro, Bachelor of Science in Hotel and Restaurant Management; David Casterline, Bachelor of Science in Agribusiness; Ashley-Ann Cavazos, Bachelor of Science in Agriculture; Kari Christensen, Bachelor of Science in Family Studies and Human Services, Magna Cum Laude; Andrew Conell, Bachelor of Science; Sara Crandall, Bachelor of Science; Christopher Davis, Bachelor of Science in Aeronautical Technology; Kelby Deterding, Bachelor of Science in Education, Magna Cum Laude; Christina Devaney, Bachelor of Science in Education, Cum Laude; Jillian Donovan, Bachelor of Science; Jessica Harney, Bachelor of Science in Hotel and Restaurant Management, Cum Laude; Charles Hein, Master of Engineering Management; Bradley Hermreck, Bachelor of Science in Milling Science and Management; Diane Hickerson, Bachelor of Science in Agriculture; John Hickerson, Bachelor of Science in Hotel and Restaurant Management; Elisha Hillegeist, Bachelor of Science in Education; Jedidiah Huff, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration; Alex Jackson, Bachelor of Arts; Nicole Janzen, Bachelor of Science in Athletic Training; William Jernigan, Bachelor of Science in Computer Science; Jeffrey Johnson, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration, Magna Cum Laude; Ryan Kearney, Bachelor of Science in Mechanical Engineering; Rachel Kubik, Bachelor of Science in Apparel and Textiles; Robert Lippold, Bachelor of Science in Architectural Engineering; Austyn McNew, Bachelor of Science in Education; Geoffrey Miller, Bachelor of Science in Industrial Engineering; Miranda Munds, Bachelor of Science in Family Studies and Human Services; Derrick Neufeld, Bachelor of Science in Mechanical Engineering; Marcus Newsom, Bachelor of Science in Mechanical Engineering; Jeremy Payne, Bachelor of Science in Mechanical Engineering; Michaela Pfeifer, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration; Alexa Phipps, Bachelor of Science in Family Studies and Human Services; Grant Power, Bachelor of Science in Mechanical Engineering; Josh Rodrock, Bachelor of Arts; Donald Ronck, Bachelor of Science in Electrical Engineering; Sarah Rowe, Bachelor of Science in Apparel and Textiles; Gabe Ryan, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration; Christopher Sadler, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration; Todd Shults, Master of Music; Gabrielle Sims, Bachelor of Science and Bachelor of Science in Human Nutrition; Nick Singer, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration; Whitney Spaulding, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration; Blair Stenzel, Bachelor of Arts and Bachelor of Science in Business Administration, Magna Cum Laude; Derek Strange, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration; Allison Tull, Bachelor of Science in Education; Natalie Umberger, Master of Science in Counseling and Student Development; Stacey Unruh, Bachelor of Science in Education; Tyler Walden, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration; Jeremy Wallace, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration; Marina Warkentien, Bachelor of Science in Family Studies and Human Services; Stephanie Webster, Bachelor of Science in Education

 

Seward County

Liberal: Adolfo Cardoza, Bachelor of Science in Agriculture; Michelle Sumner, Bachelor of Arts

 

Shawnee County

Auburn: Paul Bird, Bachelor of Science in Construction Science and Management; Amanda Danielson, Master of Science in Counseling and Student Development; Cole Grieves, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration

Berryton: Michael Burkhead, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration; Lindsay Tenbrink, Bachelor of Science

Rossville: Joshua Meyer, Bachelor of Science in Agriculture

Tecumseh: Jonell Rakestraw, Bachelor of Science in Agriculture; Philip Sears, Master of Business Administration

Topeka: Wade Arms, Bachelor of Science in Mechanical Engineering; Brett Basom, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration; Laura Boddington, Bachelor of Science in Architectural Engineering; Kellsi Bradberry, Bachelor of Science in Apparel and Textiles; Breanna Brandenburgh, Bachelor of Science; Nicole Douglas, Bachelor of Science in Human Nutrition; Kaitlyn Flynn, Bachelor of Science; Tyler Heiman, Bachelor of Science; Edward Kane, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration; Morgan Ketron, Bachelor of Science in Education; Hannah Manry, Bachelor of Science; Ashley Massey, Bachelor of Arts; Stephen Meinhardt, Bachelor of Science in Mechanical Engineering; Daniel Moyer, Bachelor of Science in Agriculture; Christopher Munger, Bachelor of Science in Construction Science and Management; Brian Rooney, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration; Emily Smith, Master of Science in Counseling and Student Development; Levi Starkey, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration; Andrew Stormer, Master of Science in Food Science; Lexi Unruh, Bachelor of Science in Family Studies and Human Services; Alan Wan, Bachelor of Science; Joshua Yoho, Master of Music

 

Sheridan County

Grinnell: Andrew Mense, Master of Science in Grain Science

Hoxie: Ashley Kennedy, Bachelor of Science in Family Studies and Human Services

 

Sherman County

Goodland: Samantha Raymer, Bachelor of Science in Human Nutrition

 

Smith County

Lebanon: Courtney George, Master of Science in Counseling and Student Development

Smith Center: Kyle Abbott, Bachelor of Science; Taylor Jones, Bachelor of Science in Construction Science and Management

 

Stevens County

Hugoton: Alicia Gaschler, Master of Science in Animal Science; Christopher Jordan, Bachelor of Arts

 

Sumner County

Belle Plaine: Jamie Hyle, Bachelor of Science

Caldwell: Brady Moddelmog, Bachelor of Science in Agribusiness; Ryan Schmidt, Bachelor of Science in Information Systems

Mayfield: Kristie McMinnville, Bachelor of Science in Agribusiness

Wellington: Samuel Farley, Bachelor of Science; Brittney Ward, Bachelor of Science in Food Science and Industry