Note to editor: If a county or state is not listed, there were no graduates from that area. If a Manhattan area address was given as a permanent address, the student will be listed in the permanent address county and also in the county for the high school on record.
News release prepared by: Stephanie Jacques, 785-532-3452, sjacques@k-state.edu

Thursday, Jan. 24, 2013

'Tis the season of success: Students earn degrees from Kansas State University

MANHATTAN -- More than 1,300 students have completed degree requirements from Kansas State University.

The graduates are from 91 Kansas counties, 42 states and 26 countries. Of the university's newest graduates, 117 also earned graduation honors for their outstanding academic work.

Degrees earned include more than 1,050 bachelor's, nearly 260 master's, more than 55 doctorates and several associate degrees. Some students earned multiple degrees.

Earning the university's top graduation honor, summa cum laude, were 32 students, who have an academic average of 3.95 or higher; 41 students graduated magna cum laude with an academic average of 3.85 to 3.949; and 46 students graduated cum laude with an academic average of 3.750 to 3.848.

The following students earned degrees from Kansas State University; degree honors, if earned, also are included:

 

Maryland

Brookville: Edward Sleeper, Master of Science in Adult, Occupational and Continuing Education

Elkton: Alison Parey, Bachelor of Science in Family Studies and Human Services

National Harbor: Amy Davis, Master of Science in Apparel and Textiles Merchandising

 

Michigan

Canton: Erin Miller, Master of Science in Academic Advising

Detroit: Shelia West, Master of Science in Apparel and Textiles

Lansing: Mary Byram, Bachelor of Science

Vandalia: Matthew Asmus, Master of Science in Animal Science

 

Minnesota

Byron: Rachel Breneman, Bachelor of Science in Dietetics, Summa Cum Laude

Chanhassen: Lauren Dreesen, Bachelor of Science in Food Science and Industry

Maple Grove: Megan Swartz, Master of Science in Food Science

Rockford: Alex Hecht, Bachelor of Science in Milling Science and Management

Shakopee: Jamaa Ali, Master of Agribusiness

 

Mississippi

Oxford: Virginia Webb, Doctor of Philosophy

 

Missouri

Adrian: Cody Knuth, Bachelor of Science in Architectural Engineering and Master of Science in Architectural Engineering

Bates City: Jeffrey Bromley, Bachelor of Science in Education

Belton: Caroline Lynch, Bachelor of Science

Cleveland: Haley Hastie, Bachelor of Science in Agriculture, Cum Laude

Columbia: Matthew Gerike, Doctor of Philosophy in Geography

Florissant: Justin Brown, Bachelor of Science

Frontenac: Kasey Rudawsky, Bachelor of Science in Food Science and Industry, Cum Laude

Gladstone: Zachary O'Keefe, Master of Landscape Architecture

Harrisonville: Brad Freeman, Bachelor of Science in Civil Engineering and Secondary Major

Jefferson City: Erin Bisges, Bachelor of Science in Human Nutrition and Bachelor of Science

Kansas City: Jarell Childs, Bachelor of Science; Callie Coglizer, Secondary Major; Patrick Cullinan, Bachelor of Science in Agriculture; Joseph Dieker, Master of Science in Electrical Engineering; Travis Dugan, Master of Science in Psychology; Katrina George, Master of Science in Psychology; Drew Goering, Bachelor of Science in Agriculture; Joshua Heath, Bachelor of Science in Architectural Engineering and Master of Science in Architectural Engineering, Cum Laude; Alexander Henton, Bachelor of Science in Education; Tyler Kilcourse, Bachelor of Science; Mary Talley, Bachelor of Science in Biological and Agricultural Engineering and Master of Science in Biological and Agricultural Engineering and Secondary Major; Logan Wiltfong, Bachelor of Science

Lake Lotawana: Kelley Wade, Bachelor of Science in Apparel and Textiles

Lee's Summit: Jonathan Stacks, Bachelor of Science in Computer Engineering

Liberty: Sara Harden, Bachelor of Science in Construction Science and Management

Maryville: Courtney Cohen, Bachelor of Arts

Neosho: Trey Neidert, Master of Engineering Management

O'Fallon: Abbie Keenoy, Bachelor of Science in Hotel and Restaurant Management; David Wagner, Bachelor of Science in Construction Science and Management

Parkville: Shelby Danielsen, Bachelor of Arts; Brighid O'Toole, Bachelor of Science in Education

Platte City: Gregory Barnekoff, Master of Arts in Security Studies; Timothy Mourlam, Master of Science in Mechanical Engineering; Geoffrey West, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration

Raytown: Angela Calhoun, Bachelor of Science in Family Studies and Human Services, Magna Cum Laude; David Calhoun, Bachelor of Science in Electrical Engineering

Rayville: Kenneth Hartman, Master of Science in Operations Research

Smithville: Eric Grusenmeyer, Bachelor of Science in Architectural Engineering and Master of Science in Architectural Engineering, Summa Cum Laude

St. Louis: Stacey Hecht, Master of Science in Dietetics; Brian Hentz, Bachelor of Science in Architectural Engineering

St. Peters: Chelsey King, Master of Landscape Architecture

Trenton: Christina Ferguson, Master of Science in Dietetics

Waynesville: Cherie Gaono, Master of Science in Counseling and Student Development

 

Montana

Missoula: Melissa Belz, Doctor of Philosophy in Geography