Note to editor: If a county or state is not listed, there were no graduates from that area. If a Manhattan area address was given as a permanent address, the student will be listed in the permanent address county and also in the county for the high school on record.
News release prepared by: Stephanie Jacques, 785-532-3452, sjacques@k-state.edu

Thursday, Jan. 24, 2013

'Tis the season of success: Students earn degrees from Kansas State University

MANHATTAN -- More than 1,300 students have completed degree requirements from Kansas State University.

The graduates are from 91 Kansas counties, 42 states and 26 countries. Of the university's newest graduates, 117 also earned graduation honors for their outstanding academic work.

Degrees earned include more than 1,050 bachelor's, nearly 260 master's, more than 55 doctorates and several associate degrees. Some students earned multiple degrees.

Earning the university's top graduation honor, summa cum laude, were 32 students, who have an academic average of 3.95 or higher; 41 students graduated magna cum laude with an academic average of 3.85 to 3.949; and 46 students graduated cum laude with an academic average of 3.750 to 3.848.

The following students earned degrees from Kansas State University; degree honors, if earned, also are included:

 

Finney County

Garden City: Alison Adams, Bachelor of Science in Education; Abby Bradstreet, Bachelor of Science in Education; Taylor Collins, Bachelor of Science in Computer Science; Ivone Damian, Bachelor of Science in Education; Johanna Diaz, Bachelor of Science; Norma Dunning, Bachelor of Arts and Bachelor of Arts; Kenyon Fryman, Bachelor of Science; Michael Heatwole, Bachelor of Science in Industrial Engineering; James Heitschmidt, Bachelor of Science in Agriculture; Beatriz Martinez, Bachelor of Science in Education and Bachelor of Science; Maria Quintanar, Bachelor of Science in Education

Holcomb: Rogelio Armendariz, Bachelor of Arts

 

Ford County

Dodge City: Bianca Alvarez, Master of Science in Educational Leadership; Kathy Barnett, Master of Science in Educational Leadership; Michelle Bogner, Master of Science in Educational Leadership; Cliff Burdick, Bachelor of Science; Lisa Ellis, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration; Dustin Fergerson, Master of Science in Educational Leadership; Jayne Jones, Master of Science in Educational Leadership; Taviana Lowery, Master of Science in Educational Leadership; Jamie Maledon, Master of Science in Educational Leadership; Teri McPhaul, Master of Science in Educational Leadership; Elvia Ortiz, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration; Lisa Pierce, Master of Science in Educational Leadership; Maria Ramirez, Master of Science in Educational Leadership; Victor Salazar, Bachelor of Science in Mechanical Engineering; Tyson Schroeder, Master of Science in Educational Leadership; Kevin Self, Master of Science in Educational Leadership; Heather Steiner, Master of Science in Educational Leadership; Diana Temblador, Master of Science in Educational Leadership; Erica Teran, Master of Science in Educational Leadership; Joseph Vinton, Master of Science in Educational Leadership; Melyssa White, Master of Science in Educational Leadership; Laura Woolfolk, Master of Science in Educational Leadership; Wendi Workman, Bachelor of Science in Education

Ensign: Rebecca Goff, Bachelor of Science, Cum Laude

Spearville: Kathy Doussa, Master of Science in Educational Leadership

 

Franklin County

Ottawa: Cameron Barnes, Bachelor of Science in Education, Cum Laude; Kierston Beets, Bachelor of Science in Education; Paige Berry, Bachelor of Science; Laura Chartier, Bachelor of Science; Keaton Goedert, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration; Ryan Nichols, Master of Music; Jacob Sipple, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration; Courtney Williams, Master of Music; Dustin Wootten, Bachelor of Science in Agriculture; Kotie Wootten, Bachelor of Science in Agriculture

Pomona: Alissa Alexander, Bachelor of Science in Education; Brianne Roberts, Bachelor of Fine Arts, Cum Laude

Princeton: Katelyn Brockus, Bachelor of Science in Agriculture

Richmond: Zachery Sobba, Bachelor of Science in Agriculture