Note to editors: If a county or state is not listed, there were no honor students from that area. If a Manhattan area address was given as a permanent address, the student will be listed in the permanent address county and also in the county for the high school of record.
News release prepared by: Megan Molitor, 785-532-1566, molitor@k-state.edu; and Julie Fosberg, 785-532-1542, jfosberg@k-state.edu

Thursday, Jan. 26, 2012

Achieving excellence: Semester honors to more than 3,200 students for outstanding academic work

MANHATTAN -- More than 3,200 students earned semester honors from Kansas State University for their academic performance in the fall 2011 semester.

The university awards semester honors to students who earned a 3.75 grade point average or higher for the semester. To qualify, students had to be enrolled in at least 12 hours of graded course work. Students earning semester honors receive commendations from their deans, with the honors recorded on their permanent academic records.

K-State students earning semester honors by county and hometown include:

Rawlins County

Atwood: Laura Beth Wolters

Ludell: Jill Nicole Bergling

Reno County

Buhler: Ashley Marie Regier, Cody Alan McReynolds, Daniel Marc Knapp, Jesselyn Danae Heide, Parker Lane Wedel, Sara Morgan

Haven: Hayley Marie Hunsberger, Kayla Stella Naomi Westfahl, Susan Nicole Borntrager

Hutchinson: Alyssa Beth Miller, Amanda Lynea Perser, Aubry Colette Walden, Brian Edward Moore, Christopher Lee Miertschin, Clarissa Marie Corkins, Courtney Alexandra Chacon, Courtney Anne Bothwell, Donald Gregory Sketchley, Emilee Ann Morris, Emily Brynn Galliart, Emily Grace Rempel, Erin Michele Dirks, Holly Ann Schuessler, James Arpin, Jamison Ross Martinez, Jerrod Paul Shafer, Jessica Marie Wingfield, Joshua Dean Neufeld, Justin Douglas Vibbert, Kalynn Vibbert, Kara Stucky, Katie Frances Brummett, Katrina Brasfield, Kayla L. Jones, Kelsey Suzanne Genschorck, Kyle Stropes, Margaret Paige Kautzer, Matthew Bryan Galliart, Matthew James Oswalt, Mayra Sulema Lopez, Monica Elisa Reza, Paige Jordyn Alexander, Parker D. Rayl, Patrick Edward Hawn, Ryan Schmidt, Sara E. Mann, Shannon Jayne McKee, Taylor Kathryn Veh, Trenton Dwayne Stringer

Pretty Prairie: David Larson, Donovan Krehbiel, Sydney Louise Krueger Lesage

South Hutchinson: Melinda Kay Kellogg

Turon: Anna Marie Zink

Republic County

Agenda: Mandi Sue Valek

Belleville: April Lynn Hiatt, Brett Colton Wilkinson, Brice Phillips, Tera Bree'An Walton, Wade Robert Gutierrez

Narka: Alex Potuzak

Republic: Brittan Jill Dietz

Scandia: Audrey Leigh Gritten, Brooke Nicole Larson, Kevin Lee Bohling, Rebecca Marie Bohling

Rice County

Alden: Kassidy Blys Frederick

Geneseo: Libby Allison Shannon, Tara Kristine Killingsworth

Lyons: Anna Elizabeth Nusser, Casey Austin Tillman, Jessica Dawn Wilson, Melody Lou Nichols, Stefanie Kay Eskut

Riley County

Fort Riley: Daniel Madsen, Donka Todorova Milke, Christina Renee Wallis

Leonardville: Alicia Susan Causey, Ryan Christopher Lund

Manhattan: Aaron James Duff, Abigail Maureen Weaver, Abigail Rose Wilson, Adam Clayton McCann, Adam Glenn Bangerter, Adam Raymond Rogers, Alaina Eve Barton, Aleksey Vladimirovich Akoyev, Alex Severino Kutz, Alexander David Noblett, Alexandra Michelle Stingo, Alexis Gabrielle Geidel, Alissa Marie Alexander, Allison Ashley Tozier, Allison Nicole MacGill, Alyssandra Grace Gilbert, Amanda June Ramirez, Amber Renee Wetta, Andrea Kruse, Andrey Ukrazhenko, Angela Ceabrook Calhoun, Ann Kathryn Leblanc, Anthony Robert Meals, April Denae Leuci, Arianna Janelle Levin, Ashleigh Renae Herd, Ashley Lorine Anderson, Ashley Marie Ott, Ashley Renee Bailey, Aubrie Wright, Beniah Baruch Wilson, Benjamin Yunk, Benjamin C. Brabec, Benjamin Patrick Windholz, Brad Andrew Martin, Bradley Bryce Linder, Brandon Joey Smith, Brandon Michael Davis, Brennan Anthony Vazquez, Brett Michael Jones, Brian Thomas Ingalsbe, Britney Laura Cowan, Britni Elizabeth Samuelson, Brittany T. Dennis, Brock David Ingmire, Brooke J. Grieger, Brooke Johanna Lechtenberg, Brooke N. Bennett, Bryan Taylor Larsen, Bryce Michael Westphal, Caitlin Elizabeth Dye, Caitlin Nicole Graham, Callee Ann Miller, Camila Arlene Sanders, Cara Lynn Hillstock, Carlos Alberto Salazar, Carmen Elizabeth Wilson, Carmen Isabel Daszczuk, Carolyn Anne Fox, Cassandra L. Myskiw, Catherine Paliwoda, Chad Mitchell Dubbert, Chantel J. Douglas, Chelsea Marie Spencer, Chelsea Megan White, Chelsea Talla Spencer, Chelsey Brooke Eimer, Chelsey Lynn Kriley, Cherie Nelson, Chrischelle Borhani, Christopher James Vail, Christopher Lee Niehues, Clark Thrasher, Cody Daniel Fager, Colton Lars Ramsey, Cortney Ann Nagel, Daniel Kennedy, Daniel Edward Hornsby, Daniel Kenneth Linder, David Alexander Brennan, David Alexander Hobbs, David Christopher Calhoun, David Katon Hwang, Deborah Jean Goins, Derrick Till, Desiree Lynn Small, Donald Lee Powers, Dustin Allen Schuler, Elaine Ryan Uphoff, Eldon James Weaver, Elias Robert Logan, Eliezer Rivera, Elise Leona Houtz, Elizabeth Ashley Disbrow, Elizabeth Mingchu Chou, Elizabeth S. Francis, Ellen Alice Rintoul Welti, Ellen Jane Hofeling, Ellen Marie Roberson, Emily Diane VanWoerkom, Emily Kay Haynes, Emory Branfort Rosenow, Eric James Scheidt, Eric Robert Zeak, Erin Michelle Osler, Erin Nicole Eckels, Erin Rachelle Cooper, Ethan Windsor Dhuyvetter, Evgeniy A Shishkin, Faddy Imad Khamis, Gabe Scott Ryan, Gabriel Adam Hughes, George Winton Huston, Grace Rosanna Benedick, Haddon Joseph Korinek, Hannah Lynn Brink, Hannah Rose Baker, Hayden William Franz, Heather Scott, Heather Ashley Champlin, Heather Marie Lynch, Hillary Kaye Hendricks, Holly Falene Weeden, Holly Renae Johnson, Ian David Sobering, Ian Wesley Knox, Isaak Alexander LeHew, Isaiah Daniel Salmans, Jacob Christopher Unruh, Jacob D. Wagner, Jacob Scott Petersen, Jacob William Bayer, Janet Galloway, Janet Orra Adam, Jaquelyn Kay Haney-Balle, Jared D. Rogers, Jarod Clayton Cearley, Jason Cody Dumler, Jeni Lynn Kemnitz, Jennifer Lynn Wyatt, Jessica Tracz, Jessica Dell Briggs, Jessica Erin Long, Jessica Kaye Fredrickson, Jessica Leann Huey, Joan M. Siopes, Joel Cranmer, Joel Daniel Hardy, John Charles Petterson, John Justin Allred, John Robert Hazelwood, John Thomas Henry Dempster, Jonathan David Bigelow, Jordan Alissa Priddle, Jordan Amanda Edmunds, Jordan Renee King, Joseph Nickolas Sheppard, Josh Ryan Connet, Joshua Sinning, Joshua Wilson, Joshua D. Moldrup, Joshua Thomas Reid, Josiah Michael Bigelow, Kaitlyn Elise Phillips, Kara James, Kara Diane Disberger, Karen Elise Clifton, Karsten Ralph Evans, Kate Eileen Haddock, Katherine Elizabeth Wood, Katherine Joanna Vaughan, Katherine McMahon Kramer, Kathryn Scott, Kathryn Grace Estabrook, Kayla Mae Schmitz, Kelley Elizabeth Nelson, Kelly Ann Zachariasen, Kelsy Ann Schoen, Kendra Lee Schuler, Kevin Wissman, Kevin Allen Grooms, Kevin David Alton, Kiara Ohle, Kirk Matthew Lenz, Kristina Michelle Garza, Kristina Randi Harland, Krystal Cooper, Kyle Austin Bachamp, Labrina Christine Kelly, Laura Elizabeth Irvin, Laura Renee Thacker, Leann Michele Budke, Lina Michelle Cortez, Lindsay Shanae Francis, Lisa Jean Allen, Lori Brooke Flippo, Lucas Emil Schwellenbach, Margaret Knapp, Mariah Allyn Charland, Marilyn Marie Ortega, Martin Blake Cram, Matthew Turvey, Matthew Philip Kluitenberg, Matthew S. Spooner, Megan Nicole Martini, Megan Rae Brouk, Melanie Wilkos, Michael Anthony Reichenberger, Michelle Renee Busch, Mollie Jo Winter, Molly Erin Haddock, Nathan David Michael Menne, Nicholas Seaton, Nicholas Dante Gazzano, Nicholas Lee Hughes, Nichole Elizabeth Plautz, Nickolas Andrew Thibault, Nicole D. Renberg, Nicole Marie Munoz, Nicole Raeann Stenzel, Nikki Schmelzle, Patricia Jeanne Pearson, Patrick Dennis Rourke, Patrick H. Strouts, Paul Falk, Phillip Anthony Kuehl, Preston Drew Rumford, Preston Michael Stephens, Rachel Lee Peters, Rachel Lynn ElShamy, Raymond Scott Degan, Regan Mark Lundin, Rena Marie Hardesty, Rhiannon Leigh Stallings, Richard William Moore, Robert J. Christian, Robert William Powell, Roy Sidney Burkhalter, Russell Paul Boyer, Ryan Alan Ackerman, Ryan Jon Gardner, Ryan Mitchell Boller, Ryann Whitney Snyder, Samantha Marie Cox, Samuel Honey, Sande Blain Williams, Sara Ilene Devine, Sarah Michelle Yunk, Sarah Victoria Cruz, Scott Richard Drake, Sean Christopher Cochran, Seth Bovee, Seth Victor Seppala, Shamale Latrice Dancy, Shawna Marie Peters, Shenell Yeta Husemann, Sierra Upton, Sofia Sabates, Spencer William Kaufman, Stephanie Sowell, Stephanie Lynn Webster, Susanna Jeanne Schlup, Sydney Ann Crosby, Sydney Rae Schinstock, Sydnie Brook Bryant, Tanner Blake Reynolds, Tansly Skabelund, Tara Dawn Haffener, Tarin Nicole Kimmi, Taylor Vincent Hart, Theodore Andrew Budden, Theresia McCollum, Thomas Arthur May, Thomas Patrick Weninger, Tifani Anne Sellers, Timothy Scott Becker, Tor Norheim, Tyler Garrett Norris, Valerie Becker, Victoria Nichole Brenneis, Wesley Lawrence Strouts, Whitney Erin Bandel, Whitney Marie Madsen, Will David Pierce, William Victor Webb, Wren Ellen Michaels, Yashira Marie Coles-Matos

Ogden: Christine Elaine Morse, Linnette Rodriguez, Merri Patrice Davenport, Peter Augustus Kain

Randolph: Allie Marie Henry, Augustus Clarke Shultz, Carrie Anne Booth, Jacob Andrew Hagenmaier, Kevin Richard Arpin, Tara D. Pfaff

Riley: Dane Starnes, Dayna Marie Pachta

Rooks County

Plainville: Danielle Teresa Winters, Emily Marie Ruder

Stockton: Daniel Riffel, Dustin Ralph Kriley, Marylynn Faith Griebel

Rush County

La Crosse: Nicholas Lee Moeder, Rachel Suzanne Urban

Nekoma: Timothy Maresch

Rush Center: Katherine Ann Karst

Russell County

Dorrance: Andrew Ptacek

Russell: Arlen James Steinle, Bryce A. Zachman, Kellie Nicole Cobb, Kyla Jae Reinhardt, Taylor Ochs