1. K-State home
  2. »DCM
  3. »News and Communications Services
  4. »News Releases
  5. »Lists of graduates, honors, scholarships
  6. »Fall 2011
  7. »Semester Honors

News and Communications Services

Note to editors: If a county or state is not listed, there were no honor students from that area. If a Manhattan area address was given as a permanent address, the student will be listed in the permanent address county and also in the county for the high school of record.
News release prepared by: Megan Molitor, 785-532-1566, molitor@k-state.edu; and Julie Fosberg, 785-532-1542, jfosberg@k-state.edu

Thursday, Jan. 26, 2012

Achieving excellence: Semester honors to more than 3,200 students for outstanding academic work

MANHATTAN -- More than 3,200 students earned semester honors from Kansas State University for their academic performance in the fall 2011 semester.

The university awards semester honors to students who earned a 3.75 grade point average or higher for the semester. To qualify, students had to be enrolled in at least 12 hours of graded course work. Students earning semester honors receive commendations from their deans, with the honors recorded on their permanent academic records.

K-State students earning semester honors by county and hometown include:

Nebraska

Adams: Russel Wayne Richardson

Bellevue: Josef Hector Lang

Columbus: Kelsie Rose Brandt, Melissa Marie Wilke

Danbury: Alyssa Marie Rippe

Deshler: Cassandra Alyce Mohrmann

Elkhorn: Elizabeth Ann Faltin, Hannah Jean Gordon, Matthew Browning Hull

Fremont: Courtney Shuree Cook

Grand Island: Kelly Marie Soto

Gretna: James Woodrow Rittenberger

Hastings: Kourtney Boehler

Kearney: Emily Kaye Navis

Lavista: Michaela Synowiecki

Lincoln: Kurt Nicholas Andre, Brian James Blankenau, Amanda Marie Carnazzo, Sophia Josephine Dongilli, Giselle Delia Gamba, Madison Marie Rosenthal, Jamie Leigh Weiser

McCool Junction: Samantha Ray White

Nickerson: Leah Christine Harmon

Oakland: Maxwell Aaron Andersen, Paige Elizabeth Lechtenberg

Omaha: Hannah Elizabeth Brummer, Katlyn Marie Delano, Robert John Dorman, Taylor Leigh Kelly, Caroline Grace Kroeger, Katherine Marie Leise, Grace Catherine Twedt, Charles Deloss Viers, Paul Joseph Waters, Emily Anne White

Papillion: Callie Ann Erickson, Courtney Nicole Hylen, Scott Daniel Johnson

Plattsmouth: Megan Okeson

Ralston: Matthew Ryan Mcgath

Raymond: Jessica Lynn McKeown

Red Cloud: Emma Belle Bohrer

Saint Paul: Alex Edward Inman

Schuyler: Alexandra Frances Rath

Seward: Kent Allen Urban

Trumbull: Benjamin Wallace Harmon

Utica: Justin Gene Wiemer

Valparaiso: Kathryn Elizabeth Clifford

Weeping Water: Cari Laughlin

New Jersey

Brick: Michael A. Denk

Lambertville: Parker Lane Jensen

New Mexico

Albuquerque: Cesserie Samantha Ballou, Joseph Bartley Kinney

Aztec: Elizabeth Sanctuary Poe

Carlsbad: Haley Merritt Jones

Clovis: Ashley Marie Thackrah

Rio Racho: Sara Elizabeth Alves

New York

Brooklyn: Pnina Garfinkel

Buffalo: Alexandra Krause Dawes

Horseheads: Angela Marie Eck

Palmyra: Amber Lee Caton

Webster: Chad Robert Foust

North Carolina

Canton: Cayleigh Griffith

Greensboro: Cara McGrath

Jamestown: Sydney Allison Smolecki

Locust: Brandy Danielle Cleveland

North Dakota

Saint Anthony: Benjamin Richard Tokach