1. K-State home
  2. »DCM
  3. »K-State News
  4. »News
  5. »Lists of graduates, honors, scholarships
  6. »Fall 2011
  7. »Semester Honors

K-State News

K-State News
Kansas State University
128 Dole Hall
1525 Mid-Campus Dr North
Manhattan, KS 66506

785-532-2535
785-532-7355 fax
media@k-state.edu

Note to editors: If a county or state is not listed, there were no honor students from that area. If a Manhattan area address was given as a permanent address, the student will be listed in the permanent address county and also in the county for the high school of record.
News release prepared by: Megan Molitor, 785-532-1566, molitor@k-state.edu; and Julie Fosberg, 785-532-1542, jfosberg@k-state.edu

Thursday, Jan. 26, 2012

Achieving excellence: Semester honors to more than 3,200 students for outstanding academic work

MANHATTAN -- More than 3,200 students earned semester honors from Kansas State University for their academic performance in the fall 2011 semester.

The university awards semester honors to students who earned a 3.75 grade point average or higher for the semester. To qualify, students had to be enrolled in at least 12 hours of graded course work. Students earning semester honors receive commendations from their deans, with the honors recorded on their permanent academic records.

K-State students earning semester honors by county and hometown include:

Marion County

Durham: Julianne Renee Chisholm

Florence: Danielle Elizabeth Cope, Jaclyn Elizabeth Deforest

Hillsboro: Lance Elliot Kliewer

Lehigh: David Ratzloff

Marion: Adam Svoboda, Derek Michael Stuchlik, Eric William Vogel, Julia Marie Zeiner, Louis John Scott Holt, Patrick John Hodson, Tonya Hodson, Travis Shockley

Peabody: Joshua Allen Klarmann

Marshall County

Blue Rapids: Eleanor Jeanne Musil, Justine Marie Walsh, Sienna Phoenix Clark

Frankfort: Elizabeth Studer, Jamie Lynn Engelken, Jena Lea Wullschleger, Leah Catherine Miller

Marysville: Amanda Lynn Weickert, Ashley Christine Sandmann, Brett Andrew Fisher, Brian G, Price, Garrett Craig Lister, Kari Friedrichs, Lisa Michele Loges, Scotti Ann Claeys

Vermillion: Nathaniel Kramer, Sheila Marie Polson

Waterville: Caitlin Marie Frohberg

McPherson County

Canton: Hannah Franzen, Weston Ross Hiebert

Inman: Justin Daniel Regehr, Karsen Rene Brown, Seth Michael Tolle

Lindsborg: Alison Marie Sharpe, Annika Marie Schneider, Garrett Edmund Sharpe, Kirk Wallace Nelson, Sarah Kellogg

Marquette: Alex Michael Hedgepath, Mattie Elizabeth Loder

McPherson: Adam M. Loecker, Alexandra Anatolyia Holm-McDowell, Allison Marie Miller, Amanda Lynne Keim, Andrea Nowak, Brenton Boyer, Caleb Seth Linn, Chantalle Hanschu, Chelsea Grace Willems, Cheyanne Christine Alvarado, Clarissa Ann Sents, Dana Elizabeth Kilbride, Danielle Morgan Williams, Ethan Edward Wagoner, Hanna Sue Heidebrecht, Jacob Daniel Reese, Kari D. Wagoner, Katie Kristine Benson, Kristine Haley Clark, Lane Allen Yoder, Max Landon Goering, Nathan Michael Wehrman, Parker Darren Miller, Samuel Mason Starr, Shelby Nicole Koehn

Moundridge: Dalen Dickerson, Melissa Lynn Beyer, Sabrina Ann Reynolds

Meade County

Meade: Eric Lynn Wiens

Miami County

Bucyrus: Carlie Jean Houchen, Carolyn Rachelle Harris

Fontana: Jessica Rae French

Louisburg: Brian Joseph Caswell, Carlyn Rochelle Herl, Jessica Leigh Rose, Marcus Kasitz, Morgan Nichole Adams, Rachel Rusk

Osawatomie: Amanda Elizabeth Ellis, Amanda Jo Draper, Casie Lynn Adams, Daniel Jeffrey Dorsett, Jacob Christopher Bollin, Julia Michelle Dorsett, Katelyn Deliene Lucas, Kirsten Emily Phillips, Briana Janae Mueller

Paola: Bridget Marie Kennedy, Brogan Tyler McWilliams, Carlie Rose Gaus, Elizabeth Julette Petelin, Hannah Norene Ozier, Jacob Daniel Porter, Kari Rae Ludes, Kyle Hayes Dietrich, Lea Dawn Hauldren, Leah Theresa Wolff, Lee Joseph Scherman, Mallory Jane Wilcox, Raven Nicole Skinner, Shannon Alise Moore, Spencer Kurt Lickteig

Spring Hill: Dexter M. McSpadden, Dorothy Scott Menefee, Emily Marie Barnhill, Jordan Weber

Mitchell County

Beloit: Amber Gail Engelbert, Brett Allen Melton, Daniel Mealiff, Karl Dawn Hobbs, Kylie Elaine Miller, Lyndsey Marie Palmer, Paul Stephen Fuller, Scott Carlton McConaghy, Stuart A. Sprague

Hunter: Justin Alan Brock, Ryan Keller

Montgomery County

Cherryvale: Lukas Alan Haselwood, Andrea Nichole Smith, Jason Boone Ott

Elk City: Andrew Cole Strasburg, Matt Beason

Havana: Kaci Rae Douglas

Independence: Joee Lynn Seibel, Joshua Lee Oldenettel, Kelsey Hignight

Morris County

Council Grove: Christina Marie Miller, Jeri Lee Sigle, Kelsie Nicole Doty, Lauren Emily James, Rachael Elizabeth Mayhill

White City: Cassandra Kay Kniebel, Meghan Ashley Blythe, Michael Jay Miller

Morton County

Elkhart: Katherine Emily Ambrosier, Magen Christine Witcher

Rolla: Marshaall Allen Clinesmith