1. K-State home
  2. »DCM
  3. »News and Communications Services
  4. »News Releases
  5. »Lists of graduates, honors, scholarships
  6. »Fall 2011
  7. »Semester Honors

News and Communications Services

Note to editors: If a county or state is not listed, there were no honor students from that area. If a Manhattan area address was given as a permanent address, the student will be listed in the permanent address county and also in the county for the high school of record.
News release prepared by: Megan Molitor, 785-532-1566, molitor@k-state.edu; and Julie Fosberg, 785-532-1542, jfosberg@k-state.edu

Thursday, Jan. 26, 2012

Achieving excellence: Semester honors to more than 3,200 students for outstanding academic work

MANHATTAN -- More than 3,200 students earned semester honors from Kansas State University for their academic performance in the fall 2011 semester.

The university awards semester honors to students who earned a 3.75 grade point average or higher for the semester. To qualify, students had to be enrolled in at least 12 hours of graded course work. Students earning semester honors receive commendations from their deans, with the honors recorded on their permanent academic records.

K-State students earning semester honors by county and hometown include:

Geary County

Dwight: Bailey Michelle Bohn, Brooke L. Hollis

Fort Riley: Bianca Martinez, Milagros Matos-Torres, Raniah Crail

Grandview Plaza: Stephanie Rose Wacker

Junction City Allison Leann Sherbert, Allison Marie Coy, Booyun Moore, Breann Michelle Sherbert, Brittany Kiah Ricks, Brittany Marie Nelson, Christopher Scot Ordner, Courtney Marie Goetsch, Crayton Jacob Caswell, Cynthia Marie Minnich, Donald Hongchun Lee, Eduardo Gomez, Elisa Ivette Mendoza, Elizabeth Ann Petite, Hanna Young Sul, Heather Norman, Heide Janae Boller, Jacob Christopher Wright, James M. Moore, Jamie Jones, Jason Daniel Ackermann, Jeremy James Stenstrom, Jessica Dawn Moravec, Jillian Rae Stewart, Jonathan Taylor Colston, Joshua Ericson, Kathleen Wilson, Kiel Adam Morris, Kirsten Nelson Elkins, Kristen Marie Moore, Kyle M. Gowen, Laura Ivette Vallejo, Lenndy Batista, Matthew Olson, McKenna Rene Kelly, Melanie Jean Hall, Nathen Kozlowski

Milford: Christy Lee Beamer, Leota Jeannette Boisclair, Spencer Charles Bontrager

Gove County

Grainfield: Stacy Rene Schuster

Park: Lucas Ochs

Graham County

Hill City: Holly Anne Miller, Lindsey Beth Worcester, Marcus Jon Goetz, Melissa Jo Vogt

Morland: Amanda Lynn Keith

Penokee: Katelyn Jo Keith

Grant County

Ulysses: Jeremy Ross Pelton, Lucero Chacon

Gray County

Cimarron: Haley Anne Lloyd, Miranda Lynn Burns

Copeland: Heather Nicole Gibson, Megan Michelle Gibson, Ryan James Smith, Samantha Jo Bunnell

Ensign: Rebecca Goff

Ingalls: Kayla Marie Wehkamp

Montezuma: Audrey Ellen Holderness, Marisa Rene Love

Greeley County

Tribune: Andrew Scott Mishler, Clay Robertson, Stephen Houston, Zachary Allen Kail

Greenwood County

Madison: Henry Lamont Ott

Piedmont: Kristy Diane Wedman