Note to editors: If a county or state is not listed, there were no honor students from that area. If a Manhattan area address was given as a permanent address, the student will be listed in the permanent address county and also in the county for the high school of record.
News release prepared by: Megan Molitor, 785-532-1566, molitor@k-state.edu; and Julie Fosberg, 785-532-1542, jfosberg@k-state.edu

Thursday, Jan. 26, 2012

Achieving excellence: Semester honors to more than 3,200 students for outstanding academic work

MANHATTAN -- More than 3,200 students earned semester honors from Kansas State University for their academic performance in the fall 2011 semester.

The university awards semester honors to students who earned a 3.75 grade point average or higher for the semester. To qualify, students had to be enrolled in at least 12 hours of graded course work. Students earning semester honors receive commendations from their deans, with the honors recorded on their permanent academic records.

K-State students earning semester honors by county and hometown include:

Chase County

Cottonwood Falls: Cole Stuart Starkey

Elmdale: Nathan Matthew Whitcomb

Strong City: Kyle Patrick Hannigan

 

Chautauqua County

Cedar Vale: Macy Noelle Warburton

Sedan: Naomi Zoe Cunningham

 

Cherokee County

Baxter Springs: Kyle Jacob Essley

Columbus: Bobbi Ann Shanks, Sara May Daniel

Weir: Charles Reagan Kays

Saint Francis: Courtney Jaqueline Douthit

 

Clark County

Ashland: Bethany Carol Spare, Ransom Mark Gardiner

Minneola: Tanner Yost, Trevor Blake Yost

 

Clay County

Clay Center: Allison Brynn Penner, Andrew Michael Hecker, Annelle Chestnut, Brock G. Bebermeyer, Corwin Draper, Danae Marie Rothfuss, Ian Lane, Jonathan Henry Thompson, Joshua Louis Sanneman, Kellie Rose Jackson, Tessa Michelle McMahan, Tyler Nathaniel Meek, Whitney Diane Bohnenblust

Longford: Garrett Michael Crane

Morganville: Jennifer Rashelle Shadle

Wakefield: Cameron K. Hall, Johnathan Michael Yarrow, Joshua M. Cox, Megan Leigh Thurlow

 

Cloud County

Aurora: Derek Scott Begnoche

Clyde: Benjamin Sorensen Detrixhe, Katie Elizabeth George, Rachel Elizabeth Lundquist, Zane Joseph Derusseau

Concordia: Amanda Strait, Dirk Loyd Lowell, Katie Rayanne Johnson, Luke Miranda, Mary Kaitlin Woellhof

Glasco: Cristian Traistaru

Miltonvale: Nicholas Daniel Brummet

 

Coffey County

Burlington: Annelise Brianne Masters, Brande Marie Iseman, Sven Niklas Salberg

LeRoy: Ethan Warren Graham, Hannah Esther Brooks, Lexi Kohl Peterson

Waverly: Keely Marie Penna, Tamra Collins

 

Cowley County

Arkansas City: Edgar Tafolla, Elanor Margaret Adamson, Kathleen Elizabeth Phillips, Kyle Garrett Tipton, Rachel Katherine Fountaine, William Lee Duren

Winfield: Aaron M. Wasko, Adam James Lawrence, Annelise Keely Muret, John Tyler Seitz, Kelsey Morgan Baker, Kevin Shane Parsons, Landon Lee Lewis, Peter Christian Weinert, Rebekah Lynn Feaster

 

Crawford County

Cherokee: Amanda Maureen McGuire

Farlington: Kassie Laine Curran

Mulberry: Brock Nicholas Burnick

Pittsburg: Mollie Dayna Stephens