Note to editors: If a county or state is not listed, there were no honor students from that area. If a Manhattan area address was given as a permanent address, the student will be listed in the permanent address county and also in the county for the high school of record.
News release prepared by: Megan Molitor, 785-532-1566, molitor@k-state.edu; and Julie Fosberg, 785-532-1542, jfosberg@k-state.edu

Thursday, Jan. 26, 2012

Achieving excellence: Semester honors to more than 3,200 students for outstanding academic work

MANHATTAN -- More than 3,200 students earned semester honors from Kansas State University for their academic performance in the fall 2011 semester.

The university awards semester honors to students who earned a 3.75 grade point average or higher for the semester. To qualify, students had to be enrolled in at least 12 hours of graded course work. Students earning semester honors receive commendations from their deans, with the honors recorded on their permanent academic records.

K-State students earning semester honors by county and hometown include:

Barber County

Medicine Lodge: Kevin Andrew Kirkbride, Natalie Nicole Archuleta

Sharon: Elaine Marie Eck

 

Barton County

Albert: Lauren Ann Wissman

Calflin: Kristin Lee Wirth, Cindy Jo Stueder, Corinna Jo Hickel, Natalie Ann Hoffman, Natalie Anne Zink

Ellinwood: Tara Nicole Haddon

Great Bend: Amber Diane Goetz, Anna Freund, Beth Ellen Schneider, Christopher William Clarke, Deidra J. Mason, Gregory Keith Hildebrand, Heather Dawn Stos, Jordan Brian Klima, Kristin Marie Stewart, Larissa Marie Ost, Madison Marie Debes, Samantha Marie Corbett, Tanner Matthew Stephenson

Hoisington: Julie Renee Bitter

Pawnee Rock: Brooks Lynn Hanson, Faren Brooke Whipple, Kylie Hanson

 

Bourbon County

Fort Scott: Annrene Sarah Braun, Bayli Ryan Endicott, Benjamin Taylor Gettler, Corey J. Midkiff, Katelyn Nicole Vincent, Sterling Edward Braun 

 

Brown County

Everest: Nicole Marie Lehew

Hiawatha: Andrew John Lillie, Austin Nicholas Hrencher, Gabriel Mark Noll, Jessica Hannah Bauerle, Larissa Jean Schilling, Meagan Katherine Wright, Zachary Louis Hrencher 

Horton: Natalie Bliss Pederson

Morrill: Julie Ann Grimm

Robinson: Ashton Thomas Lackey, Laura Brooke Sommers,

 

Butler County

Andover: Courtney Anne Taylor, Emily Jane Lutz, Erika Larae Hawley, Hayley Donelle Henry, Joshua Dean Umscheid, Kaitlyn Mckenzie Starns, Kassidy A. Kaiser, Kevin Michael Claassen, Leah Charlotte Watts, Marshall Devon Miller, Meagan Louise Stauffer, Meredith Kathleen Meier, Monica Farfan, Rebecca Rana Higgs, Samantha Rae Pedigo, Sarah Jenell Huelskamp, Taylor Ross Phillippi, Troy Samuel Klaassen, Tyson Bear Hilyard

Augusta: Austin Cederberg, Elizabeth Ann Myers, Rochelle Marie Sharon

Benton: Alexandra Nicole Burden

Cassoday: Kurt Dean Lockwood

El Dorado: Andrew Paul Wagner, Ashley Jo Leckliter, Briony Laurel Barnes, Kyle James Koerner, Lindsey Irene Black, Rachel Allemand, Spencer Rachelle Cune, Tyler Charles Banion

Elbing: Caleb Michael Hoover

Rosalia: Sarah Jane Merwin, Sonya Ann Merwin

Rose Hill: Kelsey Dean Nelson, Michael Frederick Mays, Michael Frederick Whinery, Paige Elise Downing

Towanda: Adrienne Kueny, Benjamin Craig Harstine, Brianna Marie Sprague, Megan Blair Wood

Whitewater: Brittany Carol Claassen, Courtney Elaine Claassen, Evan Michael Busenitz, Kari Dawn Thiessen, Samantha Marie Claassen