Skip to the content

Kansas State University

 

 

facebook

Join us on facebook

 

Check out K-State on YouTube

 

News Services
Kansas State University
128 Dole Hall
Manhattan, KS 66506
785-532-2535
media@k-state.edu
Information provided by K-State News Services may be reproduced without permission. The marks and names of Kansas State University are protected trademarks and may not be used in any commercial or private endeavor without the approval of the university.

News release prepared by: Julie Fosberg, 785-532-6415, media@k-state.edu
Note to editors: If a county or state is not listed, there were no honor students from that area. If a Manhattan area address was given as a permanent address, the student will be listed in the permanent address county and also in the county for the high school of record.

Wednesday, Jan. 26, 2011

K-STATE AWARDS SEMESTER, GRADUATION HONORS FOR FALL 2010

MANHATTAN -- Nearly 3,000 students earned semester honors from Kansas State University for their academic performance in the fall 2010 semester, while 122 students have received December 2010 graduation honors to recognize outstanding academic performance in their undergraduate careers.

Students earning semester and/or graduation honors receive commendations from their deans, with the honors recorded on their permanent academic records. K-State semester honors are awarded to students who earned a 3.75 grade point average or higher for the semester. Students had to be enrolled in at least 12 semester hours of graded course work.

December 2010 graduation honors include 30 students who graduated summa cum laude from K-State for having an academic average of 3.95 or higher; 42 students graduated magna cum laude for an academic average of 3.85 to 3.949; and 49 students graduated cum laude for an academic average of 3.750 to 3.848.

K-State students earning semester honors and students earning graduation honors, by county and hometown:

 

Rawlins County

KANSAS STATE UNIVERSITY FALL 2010 SEMESTER HONORS

Atwood: Mark Bohme

KANSAS STATE UNIVERSITY FALL 2010 GRADUATION HONORS

There were no Rawlins County students graduating with honors.

 

Reno County

KANSAS STATE UNIVERSITY FALL 2010 SEMESTER HONORS

Abbyville: Corey Wayne Childs

Buhler: Austin James Enns; Jesselyn Danae Heide; Ashley Marie Regier; Meaghan Alyse Shroyer; Taylor Brent Wedel; Brendan James Winkler

Haven: Susan Nicole Borntrager

Hutchinson: Jordan Suzanne Bever; Chelsea Lynn Brown; Katie Frances Brummett; Sarah Anne Carr; Courtney Alexandra Chacon; Chelsea Rose Corkins; Benjamin David Fangman; Brianne Michelle Fisher; Kylie Hewitt; Kayla L Jones; Margaret Paige Kautzer; Tai-Wen Ko; Lauren Marie Lund; Brett Mallon; Sara E Mann; Alycia Kristine McClarty; Brian Edward Moore; Emilee Ann Morris; Kylee Marie Naccarato; Shelby Lynne Nelson; Joshua Dean Neufeld; Andy Newsum; Chloe Rae Noll; Amanda Lynea Perser; John Russell Reinert; Monica Elisa Reza; Anna Ranae Rhoades; Shelbi Nicole Sasse; Holly Ann Schuessler; Makenzie Brooke Simpson; Kara Stucky; Jordan Michelle Tonn; Justin Douglas Vibbert; Kalynn Vibbert; Kailyn Marie Willse

Nickerson: Kristin Henke

Pretty Prairie: Donovan Krehbiel; David Larson; Sydney Louise Krueger Lesage

South Hutchinson: Kaylee Andsager; Jacob P Goertz; Regan Leigh Scott

Turon: Anna Marie Zink

Editor's note: The students listed below gave an out-of-county permanent address. These students are listed by high school to get the news to their hometown newspapers.

Buhler High School: Jackie Leann Anschutz; Brandon William Brunner; Shawna Jo Cikanek; Rebecca Jo Ronen

Haven High School: Travis Ray Petersheim

Hutchinson Senior High School: Peter Melland Cleeves; Kylie R Harper

KANSAS STATE UNIVERSITY FALL 2010 GRADUATION HONORS

Haven: Arianna Leigh Valdois, cum laude with a bachelor of fine arts

Hutchinson: Michelle Amanda Bell, summa cum laude with a B.S. in architectural engineering; Anna Ranae Rhoades, summa cum laude with a B.S. in agriculture; Allan James Saylor, magna cum laude with a B.S. in business administration

 

Republic County

KANSAS STATE UNIVERSITY FALL 2010 SEMESTER HONORS

Agenda: Mandi Sue Valek

Belleville: Erica Ann Hadachek; Kendra Ann Miller; Brett Colton Wilkinson

Courtland: Elizabeth Marie Johnson

Cuba: Ethan Thomas Bergstrom

Narka: Alex Potuzak

Republic: Brittan Jill Dietz

Scandia: Kevin Lee Bohling; Rebecca Marie Bohling; Brooke Nicole Larson

KANSAS STATE UNIVERSITY FALL 2010 GRADUATION HONORS

There were no Republic County students graduating with honors.

Editor's note: The students listed below gave an out-of-county permanent address. These students are listed by high school to get the news to their hometown newspapers.

Pike Valley High School: Michael Dean Anderson, summa cum laude with a B.S. in mechanical engineering

 

Rice County

KANSAS STATE UNIVERSITY FALL 2010 SEMESTER HONORS

Bushton: Karl Allen Kaiser; Christopher Thomas Ramsey

Geneseo: Tara Kristine Killingsworth; Chelsea Diane Kratzer; Nicole Aileen Kratzer

Lyons: Casey Michael Dwyer; Melody Lou Nichols; Ashley Nichole Riggs; Jessica Dawn Wilson

Sterling: Mark Caywood; Christian Wade Eckert; Kramer Heath Farney; Ray Scheufler; Rebekah Lynne Splitter; Richard Russel Stromberg

Editor's note: The students listed below gave an out-of-county permanent address. These students are listed by high school to get the news to their hometown newspapers.

Lyons High School: Amber Lea Hauptman

Quivira Heights High School: Bailea Elizabeth Phelan; Katharine Rose Phelan; Kieran Nicole Phelan; Jordan Michael Robertson

Sterling High School: Corey Wayne Childs

KANSAS STATE UNIVERSITY FALL 2010 GRADUATION HONORS

Sterling: Rebekah Lynne Splitter, summa cum laude with a B.S. in family studies human services

Editor's note: The students listed below gave an out-of-county permanent address. These students are listed by high school to get the news to their hometown newspapers.

Lyons High School: Sos  Samuelson, magna cum laude with a associate of science

Quivira Heights High School: Jordan Michael Robertson, summa cum laude with a B.S. in engineering technology

 

Riley County

KANSAS STATE UNIVERSITY FALL 2010 SEMESTER HONORS

Leonardville: Rebecca Leigh Blackburn; Alicia Susan Causey; Ashley Christine Lund; Ryan Christopher Lund; Aimee Elizabeth Nanninga; Kylie Anne Rothlisberger

Manhattan: Ryan Alan Ackerman; Aaron Edward Adams; Kevin Michael Adams; Quentin Glen Adams; Vincent Rivera Adams; Marlo Whitney Adcock; Jatin Tyler Allen; John Justin Allred; Shahbaz Altaf; Breah Michelle Andrews; Emily Archer Slone; Rebekah Grace Archie; Mark Alan Ashley; Aaron James Avery; Kayum Olanrewaju Ayinde; Elahe Justine Bahadori; David D Bainter; Olivia May Baken; Kevin Bamberger; Chelsea Lynn Barnett; Alaina Eve Barton; Tanya M Baruth; Megan Battig; Lynn Michael Beer; Alysha M Bellamy; Grace Rosanna Benedick; Ryan Samuel Biedron; Josiah Michael Bigelow; Anna Christine Binder; Jennifer Birzer; Brandon Matthew Blount; Elizabeth Anne Bolan; Kelly Leanne Borgen; Russell Paul Boyer; Benjamin C Brabec; Mitchell Braun; Ashlee Brawn; Victoria Nichole Brenneis; Greg Dean Bribiesca; Jessica Dell Briggs; Hannah Lynn Brink; Sarah Marie Brink; Lindsy Brobst; Megan Rae Brouk; Jesse Kalin Brown; Brandon William Brunner; Sarah M Buckner; Jennifer Louise Butler; Kathleen Ann Buyle; Angela Ceabrook Calhoun; Christine Michele Caplinger; John E Charbonneau; Babak Chizari; Robert Joseph Christian; Shawna Jo Cikanek; Caitlin Meredith Clark; Jessica Marie Claussen; Karen Elise Clifton; Sean Christopher Cochran; Tim Ryan Cochran; Nathan Waldner Cole; Sarah Elizabeth Cook; Anna Maclean Corey; Allie Williamson Coulter; Talmage Osborne Cox IV; Martin Blake Cram; Lisa Crevoiserat; Courtney Albiona Crichlow; Mckenzi Eve Crow; Teall Culbertson; Brandon Michael Davis; Eric Lawrence Dawson; Hope Victoria Dawson; Raymond Scott Degan; Rachel Marie Dempster; Emma Verschelden Denner; Brittany T Dennis; Johanna Diaz; Chantel J Douglas; Meghan Raeanne Dowell; Zachary Adam Droge; Aaron James Duff; Andrea Dugan; Marisela Edwards; Chelsey Brooke Eimer; Jorge A Espinoza; Karsten Ralph Evans; Andrea Everhart; Robert Cochise Fant; Paige Elizabeth Farmer; Angela Joyce Fellows; Bethany Ann Fief; Emily Lavonne Filla; Erin C Fisher; Eric Fletcher; Lori Brooke Flippo; Lindsay Shanae Francis; Erica Meria Freeman; Jamison L Friesen; Caitlin Marie Frohberg; Gregory W Furr; Ryan Jon Gardner; Chance Victor Gates; Austin Michael Gibson; Matthew Thomas Giller; Randall Wade Goble; Janelle Diane Goehring; Heather Michelle Goering; Katie Goerl; Deborah Jean Goins; Raeannah M Good; Ann Elizabeth Goodson; Brooke J Grieger; Julie Ann Grimm; Shawn David Grisamore; Tara Dawn Haffener; Danielle Marie Hajek; Jaquelyn Kay Haney-Ballew; Kylie R Harper; Taylor Vincent Hart; Robin Michelle Hays; Sandra Kathleen Hellman; Hillary Kaye Hendricks; Scott T Henry; William Drue Henton; Dustin James Hess; Walter John Hicks; Kelsi Lucille Hillbrant-Head; Kelli Lace Hlavacek; David Alexander Hobbs; Chris Ian Hodges; Mindy Hodges; Samuel Honey; Daniel Edward Hornsby; Mina Hosni; Elise Leona Houtz; Emily Laura Houtz; Grayson Sky Hovey; Anna Lynn Hudson; Jessica Leann Huey; Nicholas Lee Hughes; Jacob Marcus Hull; David Katon Hwang; Mian Badr Iftikhar; Kara James; Kristen Nichole James; Nicholas Wade Jarvis; Dylan Michael Johnson; Spencer William Kaufman; Charles Reagan Kays; Donovan Lee Kidd; Sarah Kimberlin; Jordan Renee King; Matthew Philip Kluitenberg; Ian Wesley Knox; Michaela Marie Koch; Alissa Nicole Krafft; Katherine McMahon Kramer; Nicole Renee Kress; Chelsey Lynn Kriley; Phillip Anthony Kuehl; Anthony Joseph Kujawski; Paula Schlossinger Kurtz; Bryan Taylor Larsen; Emily Larson; Brooke Johanna Lechtenberg; Susan Marie Leech; Isaak Alexander LeHew; Amy E Lemm; Alyssa Blake Leonard; Lynn Marie Leuthold; Britny Lewis; Tamica Lynn Lige; Steven Edward Linden; Tyler Thomas Link; Elias Robert Logan; Lindsey Erin Lohr; Kelley Jean Long; Devan Alyce Lowe; Regan Mark Lundin; Reid Vincent Lundin; Siera Lynne Lungren; Todd Andrew Luttgeharm; Zach Lyman; Anastasia Ellen Martin; Ema Martinez; Gracia Ann Matlack; Thomas Arthur May; Rachel Irene Maynard; Casey Barrington Mccaw; Theresia McCollum; Talus Jonnie Mccowan; Danielle Nicole McCulley; Matthew Roger Mchaney; Patricia Michelle Mckenna; Ashley S Meek; Theresa H Melhem; Steven Christopher Meyer; Bridget Anne Modesitt; Richard William Moore; Robert Moore; Brett Allen Moran; Chelsea Rene Morgan; Megan Elizabeth Morts; Leah Chere Musch; Holly Claire Myers; Cortney Ann Nagel; Jacob Mark Nagely; Kelley Elizabeth Nelson; Shane Michael Nichols; Tor Norheim; Tyler Garrett Norris; Isaac Lee O'Hare; Kiara Ohle; Lynne Katherine Oswald; Ashley Marie Ott; Susanna Jeanne Parks; Melinda Grace Parrish; Sarah Elizabeth Pavlu; Rachel Nicole Peoples; Travis Ray Petersheim; Brett William Pfizenmaier; Carmen Mercedes Phillips; Brent Harris Pinkall; Ann Elizabeth Pipes; Michael Emerson Place; Bryanna Rae Pockrandt; Dixie Jean Portenier; Robert William Powell; Laura Ann Preston; Jordan Alissa Priddle; Prashanth Ramaswamy; Adam Steven Ramm; Kory Michael Rankin; Adam Joel Rasmussen; Katherine Evelyn Reitan; Jessica LeAnn Reyes; Staci Rhoden; Jason Lee Rippe; Jared D Rogers; Emory Branfort Rosenow; Rachael Marie Rutter; Madelyn Marie Satterfield; Kristina Maren Saunders; Robert Andrew Scharmann; Eric James Scheidt; Jason Schlup; Jessica L Schmidt; Brittany Renee Schmitz; Kayla Mae Schmitz; Kelsy Ann Schoen; Dustin Allen Schuler; Jeff Allen Schuler; Kendra Lee Schuler; Mary Dee Schwartz; Jeremy James Sears; Jara Jean Settles; Kathleen Sexton; Jandee Lynn Sharp; Tina M Sheaves; Evgeniy A Shishkin; Christopher Hazen Short; Christina Marie Shoults; Allison Nicole Smith; Daniel Weston Smith; Jennifer Smith; Tana Michele Smith; Annalise Snyder; Ryann Whitney Snyder; Wendy Alyssa Snyder; Ian David Sobering; Eric Joseph Speers; Chelsea Marie Spencer; Chelsea Talla Spencer; Nicole Raeann Stenzel; Preston Michael Stephens; Maria Sue Stevens; Vanessa Ann Stiles; Alexandra Michelle Stingo; Laura Storms; Kelsey Maureen Stout; Jeffrey Taylor Stowell; Daniel James Strandell; Ashley Elizabeth Strange; Megan Stremel; Rebecca Danielle Strong; Wesley Lawrence Strouts; Ian Keith Stuart; Lana Ann Swendson; Michelle Lee Sylvester; Tiffany Nicole Taylor; Veronica Lynn Taylor; Gordon Terry; Daniela A Thrasher; Alan D Tillman; Larita Ann Tipton; Jessica Tracz; Kyle Cottrell Trevino; Melissa Trimble; Sarah Suzanne Troutt; Matthew Joel Turner; James Louis Ungerer; Daniel Alan Unruh; Elaine Ryan Uphoff; Elizabeth Uthoff; Kyle Mitchell Van Horn; Levi James Vanpelt; Holly Ann VanSkike; Emily Diane VanWoerkom; Thanh Hien Thi Vu; Jason Tyler Wahaus; Erin Nichole Wainwright; Jeremy Joseph Walker; Timothy Alexander Wallace; Brad Wampler; Abigail Maureen Weaver; Eldon James Weaver; Jonathan Clark Weiss; Kelsey Welliver; Ellen Alice Rintoul Welti; Brandee Marie Werth; Joshua William Wetzig; Whitney Dawn Weixelman; Allison Laura Wilde; Melanie Wilkos; Ahmaad Williams; Samantha Maria Williams; Sande Blain Williams; Teresa Roseanne Williams; Joshua Wilson; Nick Aaron Wilson; Meghann E Winkler; Mollie Jo Winter; Kimberly Dawn Wisdom; Kevin Wissman; Katherine Elizabeth Wood; Aubrie Wright; Jennifer Wright; Jennifer Lynn Wyatt; Amber Danielle Young; Benjamin Yunk; Sarah Michelle Yunk; Kelly Ann Zachariasen; Kayla MarÌ Zarek

Ogden: Elvia Araceli Burg; Karen Dyian Cypressi

Randolph: Kevin Richard Arpin; Kristen Alison Booth; Tara D Pfaff

Riley: Erin Nicole Cammel

Editor's note: The students listed below gave an out-of-county permanent address. These students are listed by high school to get the news to their hometown newspapers.

Manhattan High School: Nadia Gisele Bahadori; Sara Ilene Devine; Kaitlin Mae Downing; Lauren Brielle Everett; Kevin Mcrell; Michele L Ridder

KANSAS STATE UNIVERSITY FALL 2010 GRADUATION HONORS

Manhattan: Bracey R Fischer, summa cum laude with a B.S. in business administration; Taylor Marie Allen, magna cum laude with a B.S. in human nutrition; Tyler Axman, cum laude with a B.S. in food sci and industry; Lindsay Rae Berry, magna cum laude with a B.S. in education; Jana Lauren Biery, cum laude with a B.S. in education; Bethany Ann Fief, summa cum laude with a bachelor of arts; Mark Daniel Grande, cum laude with a bachelor of science; Andrew William Harris, magna cum laude with a B.S. in industrial engineering; Anna Lynn Hudson, cum laude with a B.S. in business administration; Rebecca Lenore Manes, cum laude with a bachelor of arts; Anastasia Ellen Martin, magna cum laude with a B.S. in business administration; Brent Harris Pinkall, magna cum laude with a bachelor of arts; Chloe Elizabeth Riffel, magna cum laude with a B.S. in education; Tana Michele Smith, summa cum laude with a bachelor of arts; Annika Schoenebeck, summa cum laude with a B.S. in business administration; Kathryn M Tilley, magna cum laude with a B.S. in family studies human services

Editor's note: The students listed below gave an out-of-county permanent address. These students are listed by high school to get the news to their hometown newspapers.

Blue Valley High School: Rebecca Leigh Blackburn, cum laude with a bachelor of arts; Jamie Michelle Duitsman, cum laude with a B.S. in education

Manhattan High School: Jenene Rene Heavey, magna cum laude with a bachelor of science

 

Rooks County

KANSAS STATE UNIVERSITY FALL 2010 SEMESTER HONORS

Damar: Rodney Scott Landis

Plainville: Justin Lacy; Vanessa Kathryn Owings; Heath Lloyd Rath

Stockton: Kristen N Lingg; Daniel Riffel; Brenna Collene Schlaegel

Editor's note: The students listed below gave an out-of-county permanent address. These students are listed by high school to get the news to their hometown newspapers.

Stockton High School: Chelsey Lynn Kriley

KANSAS STATE UNIVERSITY FALL 2010 GRADUATION HONORS

Damar: Rodney Scott Landis, summa cum laude with a B.S. in business administration

Editor's note: The students listed below gave an out-of-county permanent address. These students are listed by high school to get the news to their hometown newspapers.

Palco High School: Rodney Scott Landis, summa cum laude with a B.S. in business administration

 

Rush County

KANSAS STATE UNIVERSITY FALL 2010 SEMESTER HONORS

La Crosse: Nicholas Lee Moeder; Rachel Suzanne Urban

Editor's note: The students listed below gave an out-of-county permanent address. These students are listed by high school to get the news to their hometown newspapers.

Otis-Bison Senior High School: Kevin Wissman; Lauren Ann Wissman

KANSAS STATE UNIVERSITY FALL 2010 GRADUATION HONORS

There were no Rush County students graduating with honors.

Editor's note: The students listed below gave an out-of-county permanent address. These students are listed by high school to get the news to their hometown newspapers.

Otis-Bison Senior High School: Tyler  Axman, cum laude with a B.S. in food sci and industry

 

Russell County

KANSAS STATE UNIVERSITY FALL 2010 SEMESTER HONORS

Dorrance: Andrew Ptacek

Russell: Kellie Nicole Cobb; Taylor Ochs; Laura Renee Thacker

KANSAS STATE UNIVERSITY FALL 2010 GRADUATION HONORS

There were no Russell County students graduating with honors.