Skip to the content

Kansas State University

 

 

facebook

Join us on facebook

 

Check out K-State on YouTube

 

News Services
Kansas State University
128 Dole Hall
Manhattan, KS 66506
785-532-2535
media@k-state.edu
Information provided by K-State News Services may be reproduced without permission. The marks and names of Kansas State University are protected trademarks and may not be used in any commercial or private endeavor without the approval of the university.

Note to editors: Students are listed by county and hometown. If a student is receiving more than one degree, all degrees to be earned are listed with the student's name. If a Manhattan area address was given as a permanent address, the student will be listed in the permanent address county and also in the county for the high school of record. If a county or state is not listed, there were no graduation candidates from that area.
List prepared by: Julie Fosberg, 785-532-6415, media@k-state.edu

Monday, Dec. 13, 2010

MORE THAN 1,300 STUDENTS CANDIDATES FOR GRADUATION FROM K-STATE

MANHATTAN -- Kansas State University has more than 1,300 candidates for graduation in December. Commencement ceremonies were Friday, Dec. 10, and Saturday, Dec. 11, on the K-State campuses in Manhattan and Salina.

More than 1,000 bachelor's degrees, more than 225 master's degrees, about 55 doctoral degrees and more than 10 associate degrees were awarded. Around 30 students were candidates earning multiple degrees.

Candidates for graduation include:

Rawlins County

Herndon: Katherine C. Kogl, bachelor of science

 

Reno County

Haven: Brandon Jay Harder, bachelor of science in agriculture; Arianna Leigh Valdois, bachelor of fine arts

Hutchinson: Michelle Amanda Bell, bachelor of science in architectural engineering and master of science in architectural engineering; Darren A Blew, bachelor of science in agriculture; Benjamin David Colle, bachelor of science in agriculture; John Lee Hirt, bachelor of science and bachelor of science in education; Stuart Matthew Kidd, bachelor of science in business administration; Scott Christopher Kitch, bachelor of science; Christopher Thomas Mullins, bachelor of science in agriculture; Nathan Lee Parson, bachelor of science in agriculture; Derek Logan Posch, bachelor of arts; Anna Ranae Rhoades, bachelor of science in agriculture; Allan James Saylor, bachelor of science in business administration; Lindsey Breanne Schwartz, bachelor of science in business administration; Joshua Stephen Stacey, bachelor of science in aeronautical technology; Jeffrey Mark Weigel, bachelor of science in business administration; Dylan Clifford Wray, bachelor of science in business administration; Bradley Dale Yoder, bachelor of science in business administration

Nickerson: Kristen Marie Golding, bachelor of science; Jeremy David Harris, bachelor of science in electrical engineering

Pretty Prairie: Tenille Ann Peissig, bachelor of science in family studies and human services

Sylvia: Shawna Joelle Marlow-Smith, bachelor of science

Editor's note: The students listed below gave an out-of-county permanent address. These students are listed by high school to get the news to their hometown newspapers.

Buhler High School: John Patrick Quinn, bachelor of arts

Haven High School: Maggie Jean Wright, bachelor of science in hotel and restaurant management; Kara Diane Disberger, bachelor of arts

Hutchinson Senior High School: Jessica Marie Kienzle, bachelor of science in family studies and human services; Matthew Scott Leatherbury, bachelor of science

Nickerson High School: Benjamin David Colle, bachelor of science in agriculture

Trinity Catholic High School: Joseph Kelly Simms, bachelor of arts

 

Republic County

Belleville: Ashley Dawn Anderson Pierson, bachelor of science in education; Benjamin Joseph Noble, associate of technology and bachelor of science in technology management

Republic: Nicholas Burton Levendofsky, bachelor of science in agriculture

Scandia: Nathan Gray Isaacson, bachelor of science in agribusiness

Editor's note: The students listed below gave an out-of-county permanent address. These students are listed by high school to get the news to their hometown newspapers.

Pike Valley High School: Michael Dean Anderson, bachelor of science in mechanical engineering

 

Rice County

Sterling: Brooke Lauren Roach, bachelor of fine arts; Rebekah Lynne Splitter, bachelor of science in family studies and human services

Editor's note: The students listed below gave an out-of-county permanent address. These students are listed by high school to get the news to their hometown newspapers.

Lyons High School: Sos Samuelson, associate of science

Quivira Heights High School: Jordan Michael Robertson, bachelor of science in engineering technology

Sterling High School: Sarah Elizabeth Bundy, bachelor of science in family studies and human services

 

Riley County

Leonardville: Kelly Diane Carmody, master of science in special education

Manhattan: Rafi Ahmadullah, bachelor of science in mechanical engineering; Shelley Ann Aistrup, doctor of education in educational administration and leadership; Na'im Saalim Al-Amin, bachelor of science; Taylor M. Allen, bachelor of science in human nutrition; Hollie Ann Area, bachelor of science in business administration; Adam Chase Ashmore, bachelor of arts; Bates Orion Bauer, bachelor of science in business administration; Terrie A. Becerra, doctor of philosophy in sociology; Ryan Christopher Bell, bachelor of science; Dana Michelle Bellomy, bachelor of science; Alexander Kenneth D Bernath, bachelor of arts; Lindsay Rae Berry, bachelor of science in education; Jared Elliot Betts, bachelor of arts; Jana Lauren Biery, bachelor of science in education; Andrew M Bietau, bachelor of science in construction science and management; Matthew Eugene Billey, bachelor of science; Rebecca Leigh Blackburn, bachelor of arts; Brooke Bloomberg, master of science in biomedical science; Morgan Niccole Bojorquez, bachelor of arts; William Kent Bolt, bachelor of science in agriculture; Alexandra Leigh Boyd, master of business administration; Jucinta Lynn Brockish, bachelor of science; Nicholas Reed Brown, bachelor of science; Vickie Lynn Brown, bachelor of science in agriculture; Rachel Buffington, master of public health; Sarah Elizabeth Bundy, bachelor of science in family studies and human services; Bradley Robert Burgess, bachelor of science in mechanical engineering; Grant Bradley Byquist, bachelor of science in education; Jeffrey S. Callicoat, master of science in geology; Joshua Edward Campa, bachelor of science in agriculture; Philip Lorenz Champion, bachelor of arts; Nathaniel Mark Chapin, bachelor of science; Jessica Marie Claussen, bachelor of science; Eric Michael Cooley, bachelor of science in construction science and management; Christopher Leland Cox, bachelor of science in agriculture; James Cordon Crosby, bachelor of science; Candice Kaye Cunningham, bachelor of science; Eric Lawrence Dawson, bachelor of science in mechanical engineering; Rachel Marie Dempster, bachelor of science in business administration; Jenny Marie Deneault, bachelor of science in education; George Joseph DeVeau, bachelor of science in business administration; Vanessa Anne Dickens, bachelor of science in education; Chelsea Jean Dickinson, bachelor of science in agriculture; Joseph Randall Dinsmore, bachelor of science in construction science and management; Kara Diane Disberger, bachelor of arts; Josiah L. Dodds, master of science in computer science; Kelsha Rayann Donnell, bachelor of science in family studies and human services; Danielle Renee Douglas, bachelor of science in business administration; Caitlin Elizabeth Downey, bachelor of science in electrical engineering; Dustin M. Duntz, master of science in counseling and student development; Stephanie Jo Edmonds, bachelor of science; Chad Michael Erpelding, bachelor of science in agriculture; Benjamin David Fallin, bachelor of science in business administration; Kyle David Farr, bachelor of science; Amy Lynn Favre, bachelor of science in business administration; Tyler James-Lee Fennema, bachelor of science in education; Bethany Ann Fief, bachelor of arts; Naaman T Flores, bachelor of science in business administration; Joseph P Fournier-Ekart, bachelor of science in computer engineering; Adam Scott Frakes, bachelor of science in electrical engineering; Adam Jon Frank, bachelor of science in business administration; Ashley Marie Frerking, bachelor of science in business administration; Christopher Jordan Alexander Galeazzi, bachelor of science in construction science and management; Brett Michael Geiger, master of accountancy; Heather L. Emig, master of science in foodservice and hospitality management/dietetics administration; Heather Lea Gladney, bachelor of science; Janelle Diane Goehring, bachelor of science in apparel and textiles; Justin Robert Gomez, bachelor of science in mechanical engineering; John Matthew Graham, bachelor of science in business administration; Mark Daniel Grande, bachelor of science; Jessica J. Grant, bachelor of science in education; Gary Jack Green, bachelor of science and bachelor of science in education; Ryan L Hagar, bachelor of science; Kate Marie Haggerty, bachelor of arts; Robert Dean Hall, bachelor of science; William David Hall, bachelor of science in education; Andrew William Harris, bachelor of science in industrial engineering and master of science in industrial engineering; Jonathon Cary Havlin, bachelor of science; Kristopher David Hawley, bachelor of science in agribusiness; Corey Ryan Herzfeld, bachelor of arts; Hazem B Hijleh, bachelor of science in business administration; Gregory Vernon Hilgenkamp, bachelor of science in electrical engineering; Trever Hillegeist, bachelor of science; Mary Michelle Hineman, bachelor of arts; Jake Byron Holmes, bachelor of science in business administration; Monica Catherine Holthaus, bachelor of science in education; Anna Lynn Hudson, bachelor of science in business administration; Barret Andrew Hunstad, bachelor of science in education; Elizabeth Stanley Jamieson, master of business administration; Kathleen Rose Jansen, bachelor of science in agriculture; Cody James Jensen, bachelor of science; Richard Lloyd Jones, bachelor of science; Jenna Ann Karr, bachelor of science in education; Grant Andrew Keiter, bachelor of science in information systems; Breau Dean Keller, bachelor of science in construction science and management; Sara Beth Kendall, bachelor of science; Jessica Marie Kienzle, bachelor of science in family studies and human services; Benjamin Kimbrough, bachelor of science; Blake G. King, bachelor of science in construction science and management; Caroline Dawn Kridner, bachelor of science; Melissa Ann Krumm, bachelor of science in education; Ellen Naomi Kuckelman, bachelor of arts and bachelor of science in education; Todd L Kuno, bachelor of science in architectural engineering; Ashley Lynn Lambert, bachelor of fine arts; Michael Kenneth Larkin, bachelor of science; Craig Daniel Lauppe, bachelor of science in business administration; Levi Boyd Lear, bachelor of science; Matthew Scott Leatherbury, bachelor of science; Stephanie Jane Leatherbury, bachelor of fine arts; Jin Hua Lee, master of science in industrial engineering; Cassandra Nichole Leiker, bachelor of science in family studies and human services; Sarah Leis, bachelor of science in business administration; Joseph Adriaan Levin, bachelor of music; Tyler Sean Linn, bachelor of science in construction science and management; Dallas Neal Little, bachelor of science in construction science and management; Anika Lea Lundberg, bachelor of science in business administration; Grizelda Lucille MacDonald, master of science in curriculum and instruction; Erin Fromm Mader, master of science in grain science; Zachary Clark Malcolm, master of science in academic advising; Luke Steven Mancillas, bachelor of science; Anastasia Ellen Martin, bachelor of science in business administration; Jennifer Lynn Martin, bachelor of science in education; Pol J. Mauck, bachelor of science in agriculture; Austin Taylor McFall, bachelor of science in business administration; Timothy Stephen McGlachlin, bachelor of science; Walter Jerome McNeil, doctor of philosophy in nuclear engineering; Cory Mason McPherson, bachelor of science in business administration; Theresa H Melhem, bachelor of arts; Mallory A Menard, bachelor of science in hotel and restaurant management; Jenny Menjivar, bachelor of science; Nathaniel Joseph Michniacki, bachelor of science; Jacob A. Miller, bachelor of science in mechanical engineering; Mark J. Miller, master of science in mechanical engineering; James E Millsap, bachelor of science in agribusiness; William Lee Modesitt, bachelor of science; Ryan Delpazir Montana, bachelor of science in mechanical engineering; Derek A. Moon, master of science in biology; Cathi Cherry, master of science in adult, occupational and continuing education; Carla Sofia Morgan, master of science in family studies and human services; Gary Allen Morris, bachelor of science in education; Tonya Lynn Moyes, master of science in special education; Dylan Murphy, bachelor of science in agriculture; Zachary Earl Murphy, bachelor of science in agriculture; Brian David Nechols, bachelor of science; Colin Harris Newbold, bachelor of science and bachelor of science in construction science and management; Megan Joan Norman, bachelor of science in education; David Stephen Ochs, bachelor of science in electrical engineering; Kelsey Louise Payton, bachelor of science in education; Johann Wilhelm Pearson, bachelor of science in electrical engineering; Laura Content Peck, doctor of philosophy in adult, occupational and continuing education; Armando Pereyda, bachelor of science in business administration; Monica Jean Phinney, bachelor of arts; Brent Harris Pinkall, bachelor of arts; Jack Paul Plummer, bachelor of science in electrical engineering; Nathan Lee Pohlman, bachelor of science; Lekesha Lee-ann Pointer-Allen, bachelor of science; Bethany Susan Porter Grabow, master of science in agronomy; Megan Lynn Potter, doctor of philosophy in pathobiology; Amy Price, master of science in curriculum and instruction; Blanca E. E Pruitt, bachelor of science; Travis Alan Rail, bachelor of science in information systems; Brandon Keith Ratzloff, bachelor of fine arts; Jay Michael Renner, bachelor of science in business administration; Megan Rees, master of science in special education; Jose I Reyes, bachelor of arts; Teandra Ashley Rhone, bachelor of science in education; Chloe Elizabeth Riffel, bachelor of science in education; Jessica Ann Rittenhouse, bachelor of arts; Jason Scott Robinson, bachelor of interior architecture; Jenna Halley Roe, bachelor of science in agriculture; Alexandra Rose-Flaspohler, bachelor of arts; Emily Anne Ross, bachelor of science in education; Miranda Nicole Russell, bachelor of science in education; Brian Kitt Sanborn, bachelor of science; Elizabeth D Hibbard, bachelor of science; Brad L Schartz, bachelor of science in business administration; Lindsey Joe Scheuneman, bachelor of landscape architecture; Scott Everett Schlageck, bachelor of arts; Jeff Allen Schuler, bachelor of science in electrical engineering; Tyler Jay Selbe, doctor of philosophy in chemical engineering; Bret Christopher Simons, bachelor of science; Gretchen Elizabeth Smiley, bachelor of science in hotel and restaurant management; Tana Michele Smith, bachelor of arts; Christopher J. Speirs, master of accountancy; Randi Adalle Stout, bachelor of science; Megan Irene Stowe, bachelor of science in education; Scott James Sullivan, bachelor of science; Susan Louise Summers, bachelor of science in business administration; Shelby Nicole Swartz, bachelor of science in hotel and restaurant management; Daphne Y. Tabor, bachelor of arts; Dane Templin, master of accountancy; Heather Ann Thomsen, bachelor of science in agriculture; Kathryn M Boeckman Tilley, bachelor of science in family studies and human services; Frank Casper Tortella, master of arts in political science; Hannah E Brown, bachelor of science in education; Diana Alicia Trushell, master of architecture; Matthew Joel Turner, bachelor of science; Charles Durst Twietmeyer, bachelor of science; Aaron Levi Tygart, bachelor of science in computer science; Jennifer Michele Tyner, bachelor of science; James N Walker, bachelor of science in construction science and management; Kristen Elizabeth Walker, master of science in animal science; Cameron Andrew Ward, bachelor of arts; Alicia Rene Warren, bachelor of science in civil engineering; Megan Diane Webb, master of public health; Lauren Allison Weber, master of science in animal science; Travis Clay Whitham, bachelor of science; Stephen William Wiemers, bachelor of science in business administration; Sabrina Linnelle Williams, bachelor of arts; Mark Ryan Worden, master of accountancy; Cassondra Nicole Wyatt, bachelor of science; Patricia A Wynia, bachelor of science and bachelor of science in human nutrition; Joshua David Yewell, bachelor of science in athletic training; Russell Alonzo Young, bachelor of science in information systems; Yacob Abrehe Zereyesus, doctor of philosophy in economics

Ogden: Erin Nicole Pittenger, master of science in curriculum and instruction

Randolph: Luke Earl Hagenmaier, bachelor of science in business administration

Riley: Elizabeth Gail Holle, bachelor of science in human ecology

Editor's note: The students listed below gave an out-of-county permanent address. These students are listed by high school to get the news to their hometown newspapers.

Blue Valley High School: Jamie Michelle Duitsman, bachelor of science in education; Antonio Ray Asebedo, bachelor of science in agriculture

Manhattan High School: Rachael Diane Asbury, bachelor of science in education; Brandon Kyle Bailey, bachelor of science; Freehley Taylor Buster, bachelor of science in hotel and restaurant management; Jenene Heavey, bachelor of science

 

Rooks County

Damar: Rodney Scott Landis, bachelor of science in business administration

Editor's note: The students listed below gave an out-of-county permanent address. These students are listed by high school to get the news to their hometown newspapers.

Palco High School: Rodney Scott Landis, bachelor of science in business administration

 

Rush County

There were no graduation candidates listing Rush County as their permanent address.

Editor's note: The students listed below gave an out-of-county permanent address. These students are listed by high school to get the news to their hometown newspapers.

Otis-Bison Senior High School: Tyler Joseph Axman, bachelor of science in food science and industry

 

Russell County

There were no graduation candidates listing Russell County as their permanent address.

Editor's note: The students listed below gave an out-of-county permanent address. These students are listed by high school to get the news to their hometown newspapers.

Lucas-Luray High School: Ryan Charles Martin Stoppel, bachelor of science in agriculture