1. K-State home
  2. »DCM
  3. »K-State News
  4. »News
  5. »Lists of graduates, honors, scholarships
  6. »Scholarship recipients
  7. »2013-2014

K-State News

K-State News
Kansas State University
128 Dole Hall
1525 Mid-Campus Dr North
Manhattan, KS 66506

785-532-2535
785-532-7355 fax
media@k-state.edu

2013-2014 Scholarship Recipients (Over $1,000)

Wabaunsee County

Alma: Aimee Fowler, Esther P. Hogle Scholarship; Gronquist, Ellis Foundation Scholarship Match;Glenn Hafenstine, Rathbone Scholarship; Emily Rohleder, Ellis Foundation Scholarship Match; Schyler Rohleder, Ellis Foundation Scholarship Match and Ralph and Dora Rogers Memorial Scholarship

Alta Vista: Kristy Denton, A.W. Michael and William Michael Scholarship; Adam Ragoschke, Extraordinary Student Scholarship

Belvue: Kelsey Holtman, Home Economics Alumni Scholarship

Eskridge: Jacob Rutledge, Agricultural Enhancement Fund; Jacob Rutledge, Achievement Award.

Harveyville: Buddy Lisk, K-State Transfer Academic Award; Buddy Lisk, Ralph and Dora Rogers Memorial Scholarship; Abby Sage, College of Education Alumni Scholarship.

Maple Hill: Brittany Kasprzak, Ethel P. and Francis E. Carpenter Scholarship; Chisholm Miller, Wayne Tjaden Scholarship.

McFarland: Nathaniel Settle, Foundation Scholarship - U, Warren and Mary Lynn Staley Engineering Excellence Scholarship.

Paxico: Wade Capoun, Ellis Foundation Scholarship Match; Melissa Ebert, Ellis Foundation Scholarship Match, Memorial Scholarship and Ralph and Dora Rogers Memorial Scholarship

Wamego: Clara Kientz, Memorial Scholarship, Human Ecology Telefund Fund; Joelle Sylvester, Foundation Scholarship, William L. and Ethel S. Dyatt Scholarship and Merrill and Dorothy Werts Scholarship

Wallace County

Sharon Springs: Rick Dewees, Fairchild Scholarship and Dane G. Hansen Foundation Scholarship; Jayne Klinge, Dane G. Hansen Foundation Scholarship and Mila and William R. Kimel Music Scholarship; Jenna Kriegh, Medallion Scholarship and, George H. Smith Family Scholarship; Hallie Kuhlman, Achievement Award;

Wallace: Cody Pearce, Dane G. Hansen Foundation Scholarship and Ralph and Dora Rogers Memorial Scholarship.

Weskan: Lauren Kuykendall, Educational Opportunity Fund; Matthew Kuykendall, Hindi Scholarship and OIP Scholarship; Nathan McKinney, Hindi Scholarship and OIP Scholarship; Samuel McKinney, Leadership Scholarship, Janet L. Cowles VanAllen Scholarship and Baeten Farm Scholarship; Garrett Reiss, Agricultural Enhancement Fund and Transfer Achievement Award; Cassondra Welsh, William and Melissa Harold Memorial Scholarship; Kellie Young, Foundation Scholarship – U and Dane G. Hansen Foundation Scholarship.

Washington County

Clifton: Nicole Barnes, College of Education Alumni Scholarship; Mariah Kieffer, Leadership Scholarship, Dane G. Hansen Foundation Scholarship, Coach Ed Buller Memorial Scholarship, William P. & Gladys C. Kelley Scholarship and Baeten Farm Scholarship.

Clyde: Rachel Lundquist, Veda Ellen Hiller Wiltgen Memorial Scholarship

Greenleaf: Aaron Diederich, Achievement Award and Gladwin A. Read Memorial Fund and Ashley Jorgenson, Medallion Scholarship;

Haddam: Kalen Cromwell, Arthur Drips Memorial Scholarship

Hanover: Brent Bruna, Achievement Award; Claire Bruna, Leadership Scholarship; Megan Finley, Transfer Achievement Award; Dylan Goeckel, Leadership Scholarship; Braden Hynek, Cramer Products Athletic Training Program; Rashele Hynek, K-State Alumni Association Legacy Scholarship and Martha L. Dunlap Memorial Scholarship Austin Jueneman, Foundation Scholarship, McElliott Family Scholarship; Engineering Scholarships and Kevin & Dianne Honomichl Civil Engineering Scholarship; Anthony Meals, Memorial Scholarship, CHS University Scholarship; Scott S. Chandler, Sr. Memorial Scholarship; Ralph G. Field Memorial Scholarship and Leroy and Janice Huseman Family Scholarship in Agricultural Education; Emily Meyer, Achievement Award; Cody Nieman, Putnam Scholarship; Mark Zarybnicky, Foundation Scholarship – U.

Hollenberg: Jolynn Hennerberg, Putnam Scholarship and K-State Civic Leadership Scholarship Presented by Farm Bureau Financial Services and Kansas Farm Bureau.

Linn: Bailey Joonas, Agricultural Enhancement Fund and Achievement Award; Kayla Ohlde, Activity Scholarship; Emily Ross, Leadership Scholarship and Gayle Foster Alumni Club Scholarshi; Lindy Singular, KSU Rodeo Club Endowed Scholarship; Kelli Voelker, Phebe Bissell Memorial Scholarship in Human Ecology

Morrowville: Orin Huber, Rathbone Scholarship; Hillary L'Ecuyer, Vera M. Ellithorpe Scholarship in Human Ecology and Leslie E. and Stella M. Ellithorpe Student Research Award in Human Ecology; Samantha L'Ecuyer, Leadership Scholarship; Samantha L'Ecuyer, Agronomy Memorial Scholarship and George E. Mickelson Scholarshi; Skyler Miller, K-State Transfer Academic Award; Britni Slater, Transfer Achievement Award;

Washignton: Claire Bokelman, Leadership Scholarship and Robert R. and Theresa H. McEllhiney Memorial Scholarship in Feed Science; Bonnie Bailey, Gladwin A. Read Memorial Fund and, Maude C. Meyer Education Scholarship; Amanda Bekemeyer, Agricultural Enhancement Fund and Transfer Achievement Award; Melissa Bekemeyer, Charles W. and Lois H. Nauheim 4-H Scholarship and Ralph W. Crouch Scholarship and Dr. John R. Graham Scholarship in Business Administration and Eugene J. Laughlin Scholarship; Bayleigh Bisnette, K-State Alumni Association Legacy Scholarship and Bayleigh Bisnette, Leadership Scholarship; Viva Brenner Morrison Memorial Award and Margaret Haupt Swift Memorial Scholarship; Amanda Bryant, Leadership Scholarship and Ruth McClanahan Dotson (Class of 1940) and John Dotson (Class of 1939) Scholarship; Alani Dodd, Transfer Achievement Award and Kenneth and Beulah Apley Memorial Scholarship; Jacob Kongs, Margaret Mills Ruckert Memorial Scholarship and Tyler Kongs, Salina Scholarship-Housing and Verla Nesbitt Joscelyn Scholarship; Bryan Otott, Agricultural Enhancement Fund and Activity Scholarship; Calvin Portenier, Foundation Scholarship; Brooke Stamm, Art and Artie Dayton Garden Scholarship; Caleb Wilson, Geography Department Fund, Margaret and John Gasper Scholarship , H.L. 'Sy' Seyler Undergraduate Giscience Scholarship and Arts and Sciences Fund for Excellence.

Wichita County

Leoti: Watson McKinney, Arlin B. Ward Scholarship; Allison Miller, Achievement Award; Megan Reding, Leadership Scholarship and Mary Sisson Dey Morris Memorial Scholarship

Wichita: Ashton Bethel, KSU Marching Band Scholarship

Wilson County

Altoona: Laura Erbe, K-State Alumni Association Legacy Scholarsh; Foundation Scholarship – U and, A.W. Michael and William Michael Scholarship; Ely Walker, A.W. Michael and William Michael Scholarship

Chanute: Megan Miller, George E. Mickelson Scholarship

Fall River: Bliss Betzen, Achievement Award, KSU Alumni Association Scholarships and George E. Mickelson Scholarship.

Fredonia: Abigail Baker, Homer Holmes Hero Scholarship; Kailey Fitzmorris, Byers Ranches Scholarship Fund; Chandler Jensik, Paul and Deana Strunk Geology Fellowship and Ada Swineford Geology Scholarship; Bradley McVey, Ralph and Dora Rogers Memorial Scholarship; Kaitlyn Rogers, Kay Meggers-Siemens Corporation Management Scholarship; Teresa Siegele, Architecture and Design Scholarship Fund and Edward J. Tannebaum Scholarship; Alexander Staggs, Achievement Award, First in Class Scholarship, Homer Holmes Hero Scholarship and Ethel P. and Francis E. Carpenter Scholarship; Tyler Vaughn, William J. Barrett Fund for Excellence in Geology.

Neodesha: Mary Welch, KSU Marching Band Scholarship, Marching Pride Scholars; Arts and Sciences Fund for Excellence, Marion H. Pelton Scholarship and Dr. Willard C. and Oma Grace Schwartz-First Christian Church Scholarship.

Wyandotte County

Bonner Springs: Shelby Brunk, Marlene Myers Coe Memorial Scholarship and Ellen Warren Roberts Scholarship; Jared Burns, Foundation Scholarship; Xavier Capalla, Memorial Scholarship;, Transfer Achievement Award; Wilma Johnston and Jean Hollis Modern Language Scholarship and Ryan Kanost Memorial Study Abroad Scholarship; Jordan DeTar Newbert, Leslie E. and Stella M. Ellithorpe Student Research Award in Human Ecology; Kara Douglas, College of Education Alumni Scholarship; Madison Epp, Achievement Award; Eliza Scott, Memorial Scholarship;Sergio Valenzuela, Cargill Project Impact Scholarships Sergio Valenzuela, Engineering Scholarships;Jason Van Maren, Leadership Scholarship; Kayla Zimmerly, Grace D. Brill Scholarship and Anna L. Steckelberg Memorial Scholarship in Dietetics and Nutrition. Kans n Luther King Memorial Fund as City: Ramat Abanishe, Memorial Scholarship;Lindsay Albracht, K-State Alumni Association Legacy Scholarship and Olive Reed Schafer and Robert T. Schafer Human; Brytani Anderson, Memorial Scholarship and Soaring with Eagles Scholarship; Jaime Arreola, Memorial Scholarship and Mike and Becky Goss International Program/Study Abroad Scholarship; Nadia Bahadori, Memorial Scholarship, CBIZ Accounting, Tax & Advisory Services and Mayer Hoffman McCann P.C. and Ali M. Fatemi Scholarship; Juan Banuelas, Alianza Scholarship ad Opportunity Scholarship; Shunyce Battles, Memorial Scholarship; Jeron Betts, Memorial Scholarship; Guillermo Borrego, K-State Transfer Academic Award; Memorial Scholarship; Opportunity Scholarship; Payless ShoeSource General Scholarship and Koch Impact Scholarships; Marcus Bragg, Dean's Choice Scholarship; Memorial Scholarship; Cargill Project Impact Scholarships; Management Info Systems Club Scholarship; Taj Brimmer, Memorial Scholarship; Chelsea Buckner-Lyons, Memorial Scholarship;Janicka Burgess, Memorial Scholarship;Ellyn Calvert, Arex G. Ehrsam Memorial Scholarship and McFarland-Shelton Theatre Scholarship; Janet Carbajal, Memorial Scholarship; Kaylin Chapman, Memorial Scholarship and Martin Luther King Memorial Fund Laura Clement, Leadership Scholarship; Baeten Farm Scholarship; Taylor Coleman, Activity Scholarship; Theresa Collins, Alumni Association Wabash Cannonball Scholarship and Foundation Scholarship; Isiah Daniels, Memorial Scholarship; Joseph Davis, Foundation Scholarship - U;Loren Easterwood, Miscellaneous Scholarship;Isaac Falcon, Opportunity Scholarship and Lois G. and Jerome L. Chandler Scholarship in Human Ecology Denisha Foreman, Memorial Scholarship; Blake Franklin, Memorial Scholarship; Audrey Frick, Leadership Scholarship; Melissa Garcia, Cargill Project Impact Scholarships and Business Administration Dean's Scholarship; Richlyn Gladney, Memorial Scholarship; Cheyenne Grube, Memorial Scholarship;Cargill Project Impact Scholarships; Josselyn Gudiel, Memorial Scholarship; Kiana Hamilton, Memorial Scholarship;Demond Handley, Memorial Scholarship;Stephon Hardridge, Kansas Architectural Foundation Scholarship; Khiana Harris, Memorial Scholarship; Arts and Sciences Fund for Excellence and Robert C. Goodwin Memorial Scholarship; Gabrielle Hellbusch, K-State Transfer Academic Award; Annie Her, Memorial Scholarship;Ismael Hernandez, Memorial Scholarship, Edgerley-Franklin Urban Leadership Scholarship, Ralph and Dora Rogers Memorial Scholarship; Jeremiah Herr, Memorial Scholarship, The Kansas Campers' Association Scholarship, Pied Piper Pet & Wildlife Inc. Agriculture Scholarship; Phillip Hill, Memorial Scholarship; Joshua Hoit, K-State Alumni Association Legacy Scholarship and Achievement Award; Jasmine Holmes, Cargill Project Impact Scholarships; Alexis Hullaby, Memorial Scholarship;Courtney Jackson, Memorial Scholarship;Holly Johnson, Achievement Award and Eva B. Potter Memorial Scholarship in Home Economics; Katheryne Johnson, Memorial Scholarship; Stephen Kucera, K-State Singers Scholarship; Deloitte-Touche Accounting Fund,Arts and Sciences Fund for Excellence, Mildred E. Cummings Memorial Scholarship , James T. Jackson Memorial Scholarship and Charles F. Moggie Scholarship and KSU Alumni with Arthur Andersen and Company Scholarship; Brandon Lor, Memorial Scholarship;Cesar Luna, Arts and Sciences Fund for Excellence and Hilda and E. E. Meyer Scholarship; Megan Marquardt, Mary How Ice Human Ecology Scholarship Daniel Martinez, Memorial Scholarship; Bernardo May, Memorial Scholarship; Matthew Maynard, Medallion Scholarship;Brenna McQuitty, Activity Scholarship; Jasmine Mitchell, Cargill Project Impact Scholarships; Jacob Morris, Foundation Scholarship - U; Jacob Morris, June D. Hull Sherrid Cancer Center Scholarship and Education Fund; Ashley Murray, Memorial Scholarship and Marching Pride Scholars; KeNeice Musgrove, LeVelle Wood Scholarship Fund; Adriana Olivas, Opportunity Scholarship; Jennifer Ortiz, Memorial Scholarship; Karla Oseguera, Opportunity Scholarship and Transfer Leadership Scholarship; Alisha Owens, Memorial Scholarship; Ingrid Perez, Multicultural Education, Memorial Scholarship, Opportunity Scholarship, Cargill Project Impact Scholarships and Business Administration Dean's Scholarship; Bryan Ponce, Memorial Scholarship; Perla Ramos, Memorial Scholarship and Opportunity Scholarship;Jermaine Rhone, Engineering Scholarships; Jazmin Richmond, Memorial Scholarship; Breanna Robbins, College of Education Alumni Scholarship; Cheyenne Roberts, Fairchild Scholarship; Memorial Scholarship and Baeten Farm Scholarship; Carlos Ruiz, Memorial Scholarship; Annie Salas, Memorial Scholarship;Jesus Sanchez, Memorial Scholarship; Opportunity Scholarship; Cargill Project Impact Scholarships; Engineering Scholarships; Luis Sanchez, Memorial Scholarship;DeVante Sayles, Memorial Scholarship;Michael Saylor, K-State Olathe General Scholarship;Marshe' Slaughter, Cargill Project Impact Scholarships; Jennifer Smisek, Kay Meggers-Siemens Corporation Management Scholarship and Capitol Federal Scholarship; Marisa Sotelo, Memorial Scholarship and Cargill Project Impact Scholarships ,Engineering Scholarships and Ralph and Dora Rogers Memorial Scholarship; Kathryn Sparks, Foundation Scholarship - U; Reginald Stacker, Memorial Scholarship; Reginald Stacker, Cargill Project Impact Scholarships; Nicholas Strub, Warren and Mary Lynn Staley Engineering Excellence Scholarship; IBM Employees Scholarship; Danielle Sutter, Martin Luther King Memorial Fund and Ellen and Wayne Evans Human Ecology Scholarship; Craig Swan, Memorial Scholarship and Cargill Project Impact Scholarships; Andrew Talkin, Medallion Scholarship; Cebastian Thibodo, Foundation for Engineering at Kansas State University Fund and, Cargill Project Impact Scholarships; Maya Tilmon, Memorial Scholarship;Jacar Union, Memorial Scholarship; Joseph Valenti, K-State Transfer Academic Award, Arts and Sciences Fund for Excellence and The Howard T. Hill Toastmaster Scholarship for Speech Communication; Jordan Walker, Cargill Project Impact Scholarships and Business Administration Dean's Scholarship; Keisha Washington, K-State Olathe General Scholarship;Andre Watkins, Agricultural Enhancement Fund and Kidd Family Scholarship; Caitlyn Wells, Memorial Scholarship;Austin White, Cargill Project Impact Scholarships; Chayce Wynn, Memorial Scholarship; Chayce Wynn, Edgerley-Franklin Urban Leadership Scholarship and June D. Hull Sherrid Cancer Center Scholarship and Education Fund; Susann Yang, Memorial Scholarship; Cayla Young, Cargill Project Impact Scholarships.