1. K-State home
  2. »DCM
  3. »K-State News
  4. »News
  5. »Lists of graduates, honors, scholarships
  6. »Scholarship recipients
  7. »2013-2014

K-State News

K-State News
Kansas State University
128 Dole Hall
1525 Mid-Campus Dr North
Manhattan, KS 66506

785-532-2535
785-532-7355 fax
media@k-state.edu

2013-2014 Scholarship Recipients (Over $1000)

Tennessee

Chattanooga: Emily Elliott, Ronald P. Cooper Scholarship

Fayetteville: Reginald Phelps, Cargill Project Impact Scholarships, Business Administration Dean's Scholarship

Gallatin: Colby Bostick, Heritage Award

Johnson City: Cornell Sneed, Division of Continuing Education Scholarhship for Distance Education

Knoxville: Marian Benitez, Miles Fund - Veterinary Medical Teaching Hospital; Taylor Ray, Honors Scholarship

Lookout Mountain: Natalie Berg, Honors Scholarship

Mount Juliet: Katherine Ramsey, Honors Scholarship

Spring Hill: David Riley, Memorial Scholarship

Texas

Abilene: Bradye McQueen, Division of Continuing Education Scholarhship for Distance Education

Aledo: Cameron Butterfield, Heritage Award, Business Administration Dean's Scholarship

Allen: Tanner Devinny, Denison Scholarship; Anthony Thomson, Purple and White Scholarship; Jessica Thomson, Purple and White Scholarship, Leslie W. Beckman and Edna L. Beckman Memorial Scholarship, John K. Vanier Family Scholarship in LMIC

Amarillo: Emma Hayes, Purple and White Scholarship, BEMA Belshaw-Loeb Bakery Science Scholarship

Anna: Jonathan Faringthon, Purple and White Scholarship, Engineering Scholarships

Arlington: Carrington Cooper, Memorial Scholarship; Una Henry, Timothy R. Donoghue Graduate Scholarship, Robert H. Poresky Assistantship in Family Studies and Human Services, Matthew Pippin, PFA Sponsorship Fund; Megan Roe, Denison Scholarship; Jennifer Schmidt, Purple and White Scholarship

Austin: Rebecca Hickey, Ellis Foundation Scholarship Match; Katelyn Nickerson, Purple and White Scholarship; Chelsea Richards, Medallion Scholarship; Alexandria Simpson, Denison Scholarship

Bedford: Donovan Woods, Memorial Scholarship, Mila and William R. Kimel Music Scholarship

Blue Ridge: Taylor Wismer, Denison Scholarship

Boerne: Elisa Kelley, Heritage Award, John Schmedemann, Heritage Award

Brownwood: Matthew McCrane, Purple and White Scholarship

Canyon: Samuel McConnell, Purple and White Scholarship, Engineering Scholarships

Carrollton: Chandra Lasley, Timothy R. Donoghue Graduate Scholarship; Trevyn Sell, Purple and White Scholarship, KSU Marching Band Scholarship

Cedar Hill: Vuna Adams, Cargill Project Impact Scholarships

Cedar Park: Maria Neu, Purple and White Scholarship

Cleburne: Darbie Winrick, Heritage Award

Colleyville: Kathleen Murray, Purple and White Scholarship

Conroe: Matthew Elston, Salina Scholarship-Housing

Coppell: Samuel Fillingim, Heritage Award; Brenna Hogan, Heritage Award; Jessica Nesbit, Purple and White Scholarship; Alan Ramirez, Purple and White Scholarship, Koch Impact Scholarships; George Schultz, Heritage Award; Timothy Suttle, Heritage Award

Corpus Christi: Zaldy Mari Doyungan, Purple and White Scholarship, Ernest R. Woodward Memorial Journalism Fund, Levi Russell, Arthur Capper Cooperative Center

Crandall: Sohaila Jafarian, Memorial Scholarship

Crowley: Jessica Weber, Heritage Award

Cypress: Molly Young, Purple and White Scholarship

Dallas: Mallory Binder, Heritage Award; Emily Briggs, Heritage Award; Katherine Dempsey, Heritage Award; Egypt Edwards, Cargill Project Impact Scholarships, George E. Mickelson Scholarship; David Klaudt, Purple and White Scholarship, Ralph W. Crouch Scholarship, Charles F. Moggie Scholarship and KSU Alumni with Arthur Andersen and Company Scholarship, The Peat, Marwick, Mitchell Scholarship; Preston Renfro, Salina Scholarship-Flight, Salina Scholarship-Housing, Purple and White Scholarship; Daniel Smith, Business Administration Dean's Scholarship; Kelly Weckman, Purple and White Scholarship

Darrouzett: Lydia Lobmeyer, K-State Alumni Association Legacy Scholarship, Purple and White Scholarship

DeSoto: Tia Gamble, Purple and White Scholarship

El Paso: Denise Flores, Memorial Scholarship, Miriam Macedo, Memorial Scholarship

Emory: Kylie Clarkson, Purple and White Scholarship

Flower Mound: Erica Dubek, Heritage Award, Sara Hybskmann Chappell Scholarship in Human Ecology; Kathryn Fernandes, Heritage Award; Holly McClarin, Transfer Heritage Scholarship; Alex Palmer, Heritage Award;Erica Rohr, Heritage Award; Sara Weckhorst, Purple and White Scholarship

Fort Hood: Addison Burgess, Memorial Scholarship

Fort Worth: Nathan Guidry, Denison Scholarship; Laniqe Jackson, Cargill Project Impact Scholarships; Kelsey Karanges, Purple and White Scholarship;Jalen Lacy-Smith, Memorial Scholarship;Jacob Myers, Purple and White Scholarship, Larry Noble Fitness Promotion Scholarship; Luke Myers, Purple and White Scholarship, Vance L. Burch Scholarship, Everett and Vivian Herbel Scholarship, Charles F. Moggie Scholarship and KSU Alumni with Arthur Andersen and Company Scholarship; Teona Phillips, Memorial Scholarship; Merica Thomas, Purple and White Scholarship; Steven West, Memorial Scholarship;Haley White, Heritage Award

Frisco: Anastasia Vandermark, Purple and White Scholarship;Hailey Walstad, Heritage Award

Glenn Heights: Roderick Sutton, Memorial Scholarship

Granbury: Keely Clarkson, Elbert L. and Kathleen M. Mundhenke Scholarship in Human Ecology

Grand Prairie: Phillip Avila, Memorial Scholarship

Grapevine: Morgan Hook, Purple and White Scholarship, KSU Marching Band Scholarship, Marching Pride Scholars, Martha S. Pittman Scholarship Award in Home Economics

Haslet: Joshua Jimison, Heritage Award; Andreanna McLeod, Heritage Award

Highland Village: Erica Dodge, Heritage Award

Houston: Catherine Elijah, Purple and White Scholarship, A.W. Michael and William Michael Scholarship; L'Eriqua Jackson, Denison Scholarship, Soaring with Eagles Scholarship, Purple and White Scholarship; Cristina Law, W. E. Long Scholarship; Andrew Lindsey, Purple and White Scholarship;Lorin Macklin, Heritage Award; Cameron Marshall, Heritage Award; Kara Roberts, Purple and White Scholarship, Baeten Farm Scholarship; Rutherford Sanford, Heritage Award, Hulsing Hotels Scholarship in Hospitality Management, Jean Alford Myers Award; Gordon Stephens, Heritage Award; Abbie Walker, Purple and White Scholarship, Houston Area Alumni Scholarship, W. E. Long Scholarship

Katy: Kenna Elder, Heritage Award; Jesseca Milholm, Agriculture Alumni Association Fund; April Reed, Purple and White Scholarship, Norvin & Barbara Stunkel Scholarship in Livestock Production and Management, A.W. Michael and William Michael Scholarship; Gabriel Traknyak, Memorial Scholarship;April Trotter, Purple and White Scholarship; Daniel Vasquez, Cargill Project Impact Scholarships: Joseph Cribbin, Purple and White Scholarship

Keller: Kimberly Morrison, Heritage Award; Tyler Morrison, Heritage Award, R. E. 'Gene' and Mary Beth Bonnell Scholarship; Kaylan Fagley, Transfer Purple and White Scholarship

Kennedale: Joseph Prudhomme, Agricultural Enhancement Fund, Purple and White Scholarship, Proud to be a Wildcat Scholarship, Soaring with Eagles Scholarship, Dallas/Fort Worth Alumni Club Scholarship

Kerrville: Cody Turner, Heritage Award

Killeen: Jemme Neal, College of Agriculture Excellence Scholarship

La Vernia: Claire Luensmann, Timothy R. Donoghue Graduate Scholarship, Risk Management

Lake Dallas: Kathleen Flanagan, Memorial Scholarship, Purple and White Scholarship

Laredo: Mayra Perez-Fajardo, Grain Science Diversity Scholarship Discretionary, Memorial Scholarship, Cargill Project Impact Scholarships, Charles D. Singelton Scholarship in Grain Science and Industry

League City: John Palma, Heritage Award

Leander: Marcus Brix, Risk Management

Lewisville: Tomar Bishop, Memorial Scholarship; Nikeia Scott, Denison Scholarship

Little Elm: Charity Rentie, Political Science Department Fund, Memorial Scholarship

Longview: Colton Kalmus, Denison Scholarship;

Mansfield: Christopher Reyher, Heritage Award

McKinney: Margaret Glazier, Purple and White Scholarship, Arts and Sciences Fund for Excellence, Danielle Golway, K-State Alumni Association Legacy Scholarship,

Heritage Award; Miranda Mack, Purple and White Scholarship; Sydney Patterson, Heritage Award

Mesquite: Cynthia Torres, Cargill Project Impact Scholarships

Midlothian: Anna Sevart, Purple and White Scholarship, Dallas/Fort Worth Alumni Club Scholarship

Millsap: Katrina Nieman, Marching Pride Scholars

Mission: Armando Garza, Memorial Scholarship

Missouri City: Andrew Rostek, Purple and White Scholarship, Dennis and Linda Law Scholarship in Landscape Architecture

Murphy: Breann Davis, Purple and White Scholarship

Ovilla: Nicola Lippert, Putnam Scholarship

Panhandle: Sarah Urbanczyk, Purple and White Scholarship, Vance L. Burch Scholarship, Donald Lee Cordes Scholarship

Paris: Jordan Clipson, Purple and White Scholarship; Hannah DeVoss, Agricultural Enhancement Fund, Denison Scholarship

Parker: Hannah Broussard, Purple and White Scholarship

Pflugerville: Antoinette Paris-Hudson, Purple and White Scholarship, Marian W. "Dolly" Hardman Endowment

Plano: Robin Berkstresser, Purple and White Scholarship; Renee Bresson, Purple and White Scholarship; Christopher Jans, Heritage Award; Kristin Johnson, Purple and White Scholarship; David Kahler, Transfer Heritage Scholarship; Tyler Petersen, Heritage Award; Kayla Schwalenberg, Purple and White Scholarship; Christopher Thier, Heritage Award; Allison Thomas, Purple and White Scholarship, Jaconette L. Tietze Memorial Scholarship; Sophia Trombetta, Purple and White Scholarship; Kelly Yarbrough, Timothy R. Donoghue Graduate Scholarship

Portland: Michael Tummons, A&S Undergrad Research Scholarship

Prosper: Paige Blackmon, Medallion Scholarship, Wilma Johnston and James L. Hollis Scholarship for Home Economics

Richmond: Alyssa Glowacki, Business Administration Scholarship

Roanoke: Brenna Contreras, Heritage Award; Sarah Jackman, Heritage Award

Rockwall: Diana Blom, Purple and White Scholarship, The Margaret Gapske Scholarship

Round Rock: Laura Trimble, Transfer Heritage Scholarship

San Antiono: Kristin Kuckelman, Heritage Award; Rebekah Almquist, Heritage Award; Catalina Perdomo, Memorial Scholarship, Jo Harriett Hofsess Popkins Scholarship; Francisco Pergola, Memorial Scholarship; Ian Thompson, Transfer Heritage Scholarship; Mary-Katherine Kearney, Purple and White Scholarship

Sanger: Lyndi Stucky, Heritage Award; Malori Stucky, Heritage Award

Southlake: Nicole Casonhua, Denison Scholarship,Kansas State University Chapter- Blue Key Scholarships, Martin Luther King Memorial Fund, Richard Coleman Theatre Scholarship, Betty L. Norris Scholarship in Arts & Sciences; Kersten Kober, Heritage Award; Kelsey O'Neil, Purple and White Scholarship; Caitlin Parr, Heritage Award; Jenna Vetere, Purple and White Scholarship

Spring: Kendall Stewart, Agricultural Enhancement Fund, Heritage Award; Megan Williamson, Denison Scholarship

Sugar Land: Braxton Wilks, Purple and White Scholarship

Sulphur Springs: Micah Stalcup, Purple and White Scholarship, Arthur S. and Leora J. Peck Scholarship

Sunnyvale: Hannah Priolo, Purple and White Scholarship

The Woodlands: Kara Evans, Heritage Award; George Ndegwa, Robert F. Sykes Scholarship; Nancy Toerner, Purple and White Scholarship

Trenton: Blaine Alexander, Agricultural Enhancement Fund, Purple and White Scholarship

Trophy Club: Lindsey Staab, Max E. and Jean Hollinger Scholarship in Journalism and Mass Communications

Van Alstyne: Lyndsie Graham, John W. and Hazel M. Jenner Scholarship, Rathbone Scholarship; Megan Graham, Heritage Award, College of Education Alumni Scholarship, Herr Memorial Scholarship

Waco: Dominic Deleon, Dean's Choice Scholarship, Denison Scholarship, Cargill Project Impact Scholarships; Anyssa Torres, Purple and White Scholarship, Cargill Project Impact Scholarships, American Society of Baking Scholarship, Drake Bakeries Memorial Fund in Bakery Technology

Weatherford: Katelyn Comstock, Purple and White Scholarship, A.W. Michael and William Michael Scholarship; Steven Howard, KSU Marching Band Scholarship, Marching Pride Scholars

Weatherford: Austin Ingram, Purple and White Scholarship, John and Darlene DeMott Agriculture Scholarship

Wichita Falls: Marcus Foster, Memorial Scholarship

Woodway: Abigail Hammack, Medallion Scholarship; Brooke Stiffler, Purple and White Scholarship

Wylie: Tyler Adair, Heritage Award, Cereal Food Processors David F. Mattson Scholarship; Evan Hartter, Heritage Award, Dallas/Fort Worth Alumni Club Scholarship