1. K-State home
  2. »DCM
  3. »K-State News
  4. »News
  5. »Lists of graduates, honors, scholarships
  6. »Scholarship recipients
  7. »2013-2014

K-State News

K-State News
Kansas State University
128 Dole Hall
1525 Mid-Campus Dr North
Manhattan, KS 66506

785-532-2535
785-532-7355 fax
media@k-state.edu

2013-2014 Scholarship Recipients (Over $1000)

Pawnee County

Burdett: Anna McCoy, KSU Alumni Association Scholarships and Levi Morss, Memorial Scholarship.

Larned: Rachael Herter, KSU Alumni Association Scholarships and Leon E. and Mildred P. Smith Memorial Scholarship; Cody Keenan, Foundation Scholarship - U; KSU Alumni Association Scholarships and Keith and Marian Mull Scholarship; Alexandra Lessard, Activity Scholarship, KSU Alumni Association Scholarships; Leon E. and Mildred P. Smith Memorial Scholarship; Elmer M. Van Horn Memorial Scholarship and Jaconette L. Tietze Memorial Scholarship; Karlee Rainbolt, Calvin and Mary Louise Drake Student Enrichment Fund and A.W. Michael and William Michael Scholarship; Meredith Rogers, Business Administration Dean's Scholarship; Bailey Schartz, KSU Alumni Association Scholarships; Logan Van Horn, Ralph and Dora Rogers Memorial Scholarship; Kevin VonFeldt, Foundation Scholarship – U and Daric M. Miller Memorial Scholarship.

Rush Center: Katherine Karst, Leroy and Gene Skoch Scholarship and Ridley Inc. Feed Science Scholarship; The Keith W. Young Memorial Scholarship.

Phillips County

Agra: Drake Reynolds, Sanders Finance Scholarship; Megan Suchsland, K-State Transfer Academic Award; Megan Suchsland, Patricia Ann "Coffin" Fowler Scholarship; Bailey Ward, Dane G. Hansen Foundation Scholarship.

Kensington: Elly Miller, K-State Alumni Association Legacy Scholarship.

Kirwin: Trevor Lowe, Activity Scholarship.

Phillipsburg: Dustin Aherin, Transfer Achievement Award, Dane G. Hansen Foundation Scholarship, Vern V. Albrecht Family Scholarship and Phebe Bissell Memorial Scholarship in Agriculture; Arika Aiken, Achievement Award; Regan Bartels, K-State Alumni Association Legacy Scholarship, First in Class Scholarship, Foundation Scholarship, Dane G. Hansen Foundation Scholarship, Soaring with Eagles Scholarship and June D. Hull Sherrid Cancer Center Scholarship and Education Fund; Brooke Boyington, Achievement Award; Kacee Braun, Rose Straka Fowler and William M. Fowler Fund; Jeffrey Dusin, Martin Luther King Memorial Fund; Adam Ewing, Leadership Scholarship; Adam Ewing, Dale & Beulah Kellogg Memorial Scholarship; Zackary Ewing, Leadership Scholarship; Nicholas Irwin, KSU Foundation Scholarship Fund; Cody Kennedy, Student Governing Association Leadership Award; Cody Kennedy, Borck Leadership Scholars and College of Education Alumni Scholarship; Garrett Kennedy, Travis Alan Gracey Acacia Scholarship; Walter E. Gilmore Memorial Scholarship in Agronomy; Sage Ratliff, Foundation for Engineering at Kansas State University Fund.

Pottawatomie County

Belvue: Christopher Umscheid, Memorial Scholarship; Victoria Umscheid, Memorial Scholarship and Rose Garzio Award for Outstanding Achievement in Apparel Marketing and Design; Victoria Umscheid, Helen C. Schutte Memorial Scholarship.

Blaine: Timothy Minihan, K-State Alumni Association Legacy Scholarship and Agricultural Enhancement Fund; K-State Transfer Academic Award; Kristal Channel, Ellis Foundation Scholarship Match; John Hauer, College of Education Alumni Scholarship.

Emmett: John Hauer, Willard J. Nelson Education Scholarship; Kassidy Robbins, Jimmy Pinet Scritchfield Memorial Scholarship; Amanda Williams, Agricultural Enhancement Fund

Havensville: Adam Gudenkauf, Foundation Scholarship; Jordan Reisinger, John and Pearl E Bullock Scholarship; Biological and Agricultural Engineering Excellence Scholarship; Mary Helen Hawks Scholars.

Manhattan: Benjamin Carter, Foundation Scholarship - U; Ethan Chapman , Medallion Scholarship; Ben Commerford, Medallion Scholarship and Optimist Club Memorial Scholarship; Blake Fingalsen, Activity Scholarship; Thomas Fullagar, Arts and Sciences Fund for Excellence; Frederick and Connie Erickson Scholarship; Kyle Gordon, Leadership Scholarship; Carl Griese, Achievement Award and Ethel P. and Francis E. Carpenter Scholarship; Katelyn Hodges, Achievement Award; Jessica Keeley, Foundation Scholarship - U; Siera Lungren, Maxine Roper Young Family Studies Scholarship; Jennifer Milnes, Memorial Scholarship and Ireland-Kahl Scholarship; Andrew Murphy, William J. Barrett Fund for Excellence in Geology; Kylie Rupe, Activity Scholarship; Natalie Shank, Foundation Scholarship - U; Colten Smith, Ralph and Dora Rogers Memorial Scholarship;

Olsburg: Antonio Asebedo, Dr. Neal F. and Florence E. Morehouse Agronomy Research and Scholarship Program; Makenna Dehart, Hazel Wilson Buster Scholarship Fund for Home Economics; George Dille, Art and Artie Dayton Garden Scholarship; Laurel Lauer, Hulsing Hotels Scholarship in Hospitality Management; Eli Sheppard, Ralph and Dora Rogers Memorial Scholarship; Samuel Wilcox, Foundation Scholarship.

Onaga: Caleb Ahlquist, Achievement Award and Ernest C. Schroeder Scholarship; Chelsea Ahlquist, Charles W. and Lois H. Nauheim Agronomy Scholarship; Thomas Eisenbarth, Achievement Award and Ethel P. and Francis E. Carpenter Scholarship; Paul Hartwich, Agricultural Enhancement Fund; Raegan Hermreck, K-State Alumni Association Legacy Scholarship, Activity Scholarship and Memorial Scholarship; Elizabeth Jennings, Engineering Scholarships; Hannah Jennings, Medallion Scholarship; Elizabeth Roggenkamp, KSU Marching Band Scholarship; Marching Pride Scholars; Arts and Sciences Fund for Excellence; Noel E. Coleman Memorial Scholarship, The Rod Funk Memorial Band Scholarship; Lloyd Muir Memorial Music Scholarship and Elsie Wall Vesco Scholarship; Allison Walker, Marching Pride Scholars and Mudge-Thompson Geology Scholarship; George Walker, Leadership Scholarship and J. E. Mcmanis Memorial Scholarship

St. George: Benjamin Berard, K-State Alumni Association Legacy Scholarship; Benjamin Berard, Medallion Scholarship; Alexandria Billings, Earle W. and Pearl G. Campbell Scholarship; Seth Bitikofer, Transfer Achievement Award; Lauren Conrow, Leadership Scholarship; Zachary Dodd, William J. Barrett Fund for Excellence in Geology and Ronald D. Schulz Memorial Scholarship; : Jameson Hackney, Transfer Achievement Award; Elizabeth Harner, American AgCredit Scholarship and Charles W. and Lois H. Nauheim Agricultural Economics Scholarship; Mary Harner, First in Class Scholarship; Macy Haverkamp, K-State Transfer Academic Award; Kendra Hodges, Kinesiology Scholarship Fund; Courtney Hoover, Activity Scholarship; Thomas McAnerney, Foundation Scholarship – U and Memorial Scholarship; Danielle McCulley, Art Scholarships; Paige Nickell, Activity Scholarship; Benjamin Peterson, Foundation Scholarship and Warren and Mary Lynn Staley Engineering Excellence Scholarship; Torrey Peterson, Orma Linford Scholarship; Zachary Rieck, Activity Scholarship; Hanna Ruder, Foundation Scholarship and Baeten Farm Scholarship; Taylor S , W.F. and Lucille Farrell Scholarship Fund; Mason Swenson, Activity Scholarship; Elsa Toburen, Food Science Institute and Memorial Scholarship; Brisa Turner, OIP Scholarship and Memorial Scholarship; John Weers, Activity Scholarship.

St. Marys: Christopher Christensen, Engineering Scholarships; Christopher Christensen, Loyal and Jill Huddleston Civil Engineering Scholarship and Orville "Butch" and Doris Spray Family Civil Engineering Scholarship; Michael Clem, Honors Scholarship; Matthew Eakes, College of Education Alumni Scholarship and Janice E. Strecker Hedges Educational Scholarship; Travis Lueger, Activity Scholarship and First in Class Scholarship; Sarah Mathe, WEM Automation Inc. Scholarship; Devon McCarthy, Physics Scholarship; Gregory Moats, George J. and Alice D. Fiedler Electrical & Computer Engineering Memorial Scholarship and Howard and Myra Gladys Wellman Family Scholarship; Kayla Moylan, Krystal D. Aarstad Scholarship for Educators; Simon Novelly, Fairchild Scholarship and G.E. Johnson Engineering Scholarship; Evan Reese, Achievement Award; Morgan Steele, Grain Science Centennial Initiative Fund and Achievement Award; Theresa Toler, Fairchild Scholarship and Memorial Scholarship.

Wameego: Rikki Alderson, Achievement Award and Ardyce Hanson Pierce Memorial Scholarship Fund; Ashley Annan, Foundation Scholarship; Katie Baker, Achievement Award; Dakota Bartell, Achievement Award; Rebecca Biswell, Leadership Scholarship and Baeten Farm Scholarship; Richard Biswell, Olive Reed Schafer and Robert T. Schafer Agriculture Scholarship; Kerri Briggs, Foundation Scholarship; Travis Briggs, Hutton Construction Scholarship in Construction Science; Linbeck Scholarship in Construction Science and Management and E & K Company Scholarship in Construction Science & Management; Shiann Bruce, Activity Scholarship; Curtis Chandler, Kansas Teacher of the Year; Hannah Condrey, Arts and Sciences Fund for Excellence; Cheyenne Deyo, Medallion Scholarship; Jay Disberger, K-State Alumni Association Legacy Scholarship and Leadership Scholarship; Jay Disberger, H.W. Wilkison and Mary Wilkison Scholarship and Engineering Scholarships; Olivia Divish, Anna Maude Smith Fund for Students in Home Economics; Marissa Follette, Memorial Scholarship; Ellen Heinrich, Telefund Scholarship; Ryan Helus, Fairchild Scholarship; Kevin Henne, Ralph and Dora Rogers Memorial Scholarship; Brett Holle, Foundation Scholarship – U and Business Administration Dean's Scholarship; Matthew Horton, Tom and Nancy Logan Scholarship; Abigail Huddleston, Global Education Initiative, Heather Stewart Memorial Scholarship, Joyce L. Brown Scholarship in Human Ecology and Bessie Brooks West Scholarship Fund; Nick Johnson, Franco Hammel Sjogren Memorial Scholarship; Alicia Kilian, Charles D. Singelton Scholarship in Grain Science and Industry; Micah Klein, Activity Scholarship; Jonathan Lagerquist, Engineering Scholarships; Trenton Modean, Kay Meggers-Siemens Corporation Management Scholarship and Vance L. Burch Scholarship; Ryan Mullins, Marching Pride Scholars; Zachary Nichols, Business Administration Dean's Scholarship; Amanda Oakley, Rose Straka Fowler and William M. Fowler Fund; Shannon Oakley, K-State Alumni Association Legacy Scholarship; Shannon Oakley, Foundation Scholarship and Elvon G. and Lydia E. Skeen Education Fund; Carter Olson, College of Business Administration Earl and Molly McVicker Leadership Scholarship; Ryan Pachta, Merle R. Siegele Memorial Scholarship; Louis Pulliza-Torres, Memorial Scholarship; Jennifer Rapp, Esther P. Hogle Scholarship; Bailey Sanderson, Putnam Scholarship; Michaela Sievers, Putnam Scholarship; Annette Trieb, Activity Scholarship; Hillary Velasco, Memorial Scholarship; Hillary Velasco, Floyd W. Johnson Scholarship and Ralph and Dora Rogers Memorial Scholarship; Gabrielle Vontz, Putnam Scholarship; Victoria Vontz, Foundation Scholarship - U; Amelia Wahl, K-State Transfer Academic Award; Matthew Webb, Putnam Scholarship; Kevin White, Agricultural Enhancement Fund; Taylor Winter, Grace D. Brill Scholarship and Nina M. Browning Memorial Scholarship; Hayden Wolf, Achievement Award;Tanner Wolf, Foundation Scholarship – U and Daric M. Miller Memorial Scholarship; Elizabeth Zabel, K-State Alumni Association Legacy Scholarship.

Westmoreland: Angel Alvarado, Architectural Engineering and Construction Science and Management General Scholarship Fund and Turner Construction Diversity Scholarship; Pake Ebert, The Producers and Texas Livestock Marketing Association of Kansas City Student Scholarship and Enrichment Fund; Rachel Frank, K-State Alumni Association Legacy Scholarship, Achievement Award, Ethel P. and Francis E. Carpenter Scholarship; Victoria Garrett, Activity Scholarship and The Professor and Mrs. Alley H. Duncan Scholarships; Michael Kyllonen, Ivy Fuller Olds Geology Scholarship; Gem & Mineral Society, Inc. Scholarship; Megan Nider, College of Education Alumni Scholarship; Sara Nider, Activity Scholarship; Rebecca Snapp, College of Education Alumni Scholarship.

Wheaton: Taylor Fischer, The Lewis G. Mickelson Scholarship; Rebecca Kohman, K-State Alumni Association Legacy Scholarship; Rebecca Kohman, Koehn/Maben Bap Leadership Scholarship; Eugene J. Laughlin Scholarship; Charles Wendling Scholarship; Kristen Kufahl, Activity Scholarship; Stephanie Murray, Charles M. Correll Memorial History Scholarship.

Pratt County

Luka: Brian Moore, David and Ruth Martin Farmhouse Fraternity Scholarship; Brian Moore, W.W. (Bill) Duitsman Memorial Scholarship; Madison Moore, Foundation Scholarship - U; Madison Moore, Edward Arthur Harris and Lydia Catherine McNeal Harris Scholarship; Madison Moore, Marion H. Pelton Keyboard Scholarshp.

Pratt: Cheyenne Becker, Leadership Scholarship and Katherine Horridge Smith Kinesiology Scholarship; Anthony Cannata, Achievement Award; Anthony Cannata, Fred H. and Eleanor Kerr Memorial Award; Stormy Flemming, Agricultural Enhancement Fund and Stormy Flemming, Memorial Scholarship; Matthew Hart, Duane and Pauline Murphy Scholarship; Matthew Hart, Rathbone Scholarship; Colin Hitz, Ralph and Dora Rogers Memorial Scholarship; Dalton Hodgkinson, Charles W. and Lois H. Nauheim 4-H Scholarship, John M. Cranor, Jr. Memorial Scholarship W.L. 'Bill' Webber Memorial Scholarship; Chase Lykins, K-State Transfer Academic Award; Melissa McGuire, Marching Pride Scholars and G.E. Johnson Engineering Scholarship; Addison Millen, Foundation Scholarship – U and KSU Marching Band Scholarship; Tyler Morelan, KSU Alumni Association Scholarships and Gayle Foster Alumni Club Scholarship; Lawson Short, K-State Transfer Academic Award and Ralph and Dora Rogers Memorial Scholarship; Luke Southard, Engineering Scholarships and Merle and Helen Converse Electrical and Computer Engineering Scholarship and Donald Gemaehlich Electrical & Computer Engineering Scholarship; Nathan Southard, Ralph and Dora Rogers Memorial Scholarship; Ryan Will, Schinze Bakery Science Scholarship.