1. K-State home
  2. »DCM
  3. »News and Communications Services
  4. »News Releases
  5. »Lists of graduates, honors, scholarships
  6. »Scholarship recipients
  7. »2013-2014

News and Communications Services

K-State News
Kansas State University
128 Dole Hall
1525 Mid-Campus Dr North
Manhattan, KS 66506

785-532-2535
785-532-7355 fax
media@k-state.edu

2013-2014 Scholarship Recipients (Over $1000)

Osage County

Burlingame: Allison Droege, K-State Alumni Association Legacy Scholarship Allison Droege, Achievement Award; Allison Droege, American Feed Industry Association and Equipment Manufacturers Committee Scholarship; Grant Ferrel, Ralph and Dora Rogers Memorial Scholarship; Danielle Greenwood, Business Administration Dean's Scholarship; Jodi Roberts, Cargill/Horizon Milling Diversity Scholarship, Memorial Scholarship, Soaring with Eagles Scholarship and Milton Z. Pelischek Scholarship.

Carbondale: Joseph Burgett, Bartlett & West, Inc. Civil Engineering Scholarship; Mikayla Henderson, Transfer Achievement Award and Esther P. Hogle Scholarship; Bryttney Thompson, Memorial Scholarship; Jordan Thompson, Ralph and Dora Rogers Memorial Scholarship; Alexander Wu, Memorial Scholarship; Lyndon: Skylar Farwell, Leadership Scholarship.

Lyndon: Ryan Patterson, Student Governing Association Leadership Award, Borck Leadership Scholars and Kay Meggers-Siemens Corporation Management Scholarship; Kristen Payne, Activity Scholarship; Nickolas Walsh, Achievement Award and Mr. and Mrs. Russell Baker Scholarship; Curtis Wendling, Business Administration Dean's Scholarship; Andrew Whiteside, Activity Scholarship.

Osage City: Emilee Burkett, Hayes and Stolz Industrial Manufacturing Co., Inc. Scholarship; Matti Kuykendall, Schrader/Massier Graduate Excellence Fund in Agronomy; Kylie Lieber, Transfer Achievement Award and Arthur N. Hibbs Scholarship for Excellence in Milling Science and Management;Christian Stromgren, Leadership Scholarship; Elizabeth Wilk, John C. Brown Animal Science and Industry Scholarship and A.N. and Ethelyn Oser Scholarship.

Overbrook: Lauren Erickson, Leadership Scholarship; Jacob Friesen, Leadership Scholarship and Fay and Ship Winter Scholarship; Trevor Jones, KSU Alumni Association Scholarships; Trevor Jones, Marion H. Pelton Keyboard Scholarship; Chelsea Moore, OIP Scholarship and Leadership Scholarship; Maria Penrod, Leadership Scholarship, Archie M. Bunten Memorial Scholarship and Jaconette L. Tietze Memorial Scholarship; Cassandra Pryor, Timothy Spreier Operations Management Scholarship.

Quenemo: Evan Woodbury, K-State Alumni Association Legacy Scholarship, Leadership Scholarship, Lee R. Blank Scholarship and H. and Donna M. Erpelding Scholarship in Agriculture.

Scranton: Joseph Langr, Leadership Scholarship and Rathbone Scholarship.

Wakarusa: Payton Haefner, Medallion Scholarship;

Osborne County

Downs: Alida Draayer, Mary Inez Mann Scholarship

Natoma: Bailey Pfortmiller, Transfer Achievement Award

Osborne: Jayson Carswell, Putnam Scholarship and Dane G. Hansen Foundation Scholarship; Jamie Cockerham, PricewaterhouseCoopers Accounting Faculty Fellowship and Dane G. Hansen Foundation Scholarship; Borck Leadership Scholarship Vance L. Burch Scholarship; Everett and Vivian Herbel Scholarship;

Portis: Stevie St Clair, Betty Hinshaw Gutru Scholarship in Human Ecology

Tipton: Tanner Gasper, Leadership Scholarship and Dane G. Hansen Foundation Scholarship and Edward Ise Memorial/Chitty-Ise Scholarship.

Ottawa County

Bennington: Lindsay Curl, Leadership Scholarship; Alyson McCall, Agricultural Enhancement Fund; Marissa Scheele, First in Class Scholarship and Medallion Scholarship; Adam Schieferecke, K-State Alumni Association Legacy Scholarship, Foundation Scholarship - U; Dane G. Hansen Foundation Scholarship and June D. Hull Sherrid Cancer Center Scholarship and Education Fund; Jacob Stewart, Scholarship-Flight and Scholarship-Tuition and Cessna Scholarship.

Bennington: Sarah Stratman, Achievement Award; Wilma Johnston and James L. Hollis Scholarship for Home Economics.

Delphos: Vyctorya Allison, Achievement Award; First in Class Scholarship; Dane G. Hansen Foundation Scholarship; McKayla Brubaker, Lee R. Blank Scholarship and Genny and Lowell Brandner Scholarship and Joan L. Istas Memorial Scholarship; Luke Eckert, Agricultural Enhancement Fund; Luke Eckert, Achievement Award; Fred E. and Marjorie H. Walle Scholarship and Allison Army ROTC Scholarship; Morgan Halderson, Harold Swartley Agronomy Scholarship and Malcolm Strom Family Scholarship

Miltonvale: Zachary Demars, Transfer Achievement Award and Dane G. Hansen Foundation Scholarship.

Minneapolis: Riley Baker, David A. and M. Marguerite Parker Endowed Scholarship; Colby Berry, Dane G. Hansen Foundation Scholarship and T. Hobart and Marion Brown McVay Scholarship;Dylan Crosson, Charles Dean and Harriet McNeal Memorial Scholarship; Jacy Crosson, Leadership Scholarship, Dane G. Hansen Foundation Scholarship, The Producers and Texas Livestock Marketing Association of Kansas City Student Scholarship and Enrichment Fund and Helen C. Schutte Memorial Scholarship; Tanner Davis, Foundation Scholarship – U, Dane G. Hansen Foundation Scholarship and June D. Hull Sherrid Cancer Center Scholarship and Education Fund; Emma Giles, Engineering Scholarships; Kirstin Howell, Esther P. Hogle Scholarship; Connor Nace, Putnam Scholarship and Dane G. Hansen Foundation Scholarship; Alyssa Smith, Achievement Award; Johnathan Wagner, Medallion Scholarship.

Tescott: Trevor Baker, Spirit Aerosystems K-State Scholars in Engineering Technology; Larissa Liggett, Foundation Scholarship - U; Dane G. Hansen Foundation Scholarship and KSU Marching Band Scholarship; Joshua Martin, Levi E. and Hazel Zimmerman Milling Scholarship.