1. K-State home
  2. »DCM
  3. »K-State News
  4. »News
  5. »Lists of graduates, honors, scholarships
  6. »Scholarship recipients
  7. »2013-2014

K-State News

K-State News
Kansas State University
128 Dole Hall
1525 Mid-Campus Dr North
Manhattan, KS 66506

785-532-2535
785-532-7355 fax
media@k-state.edu

2013-2014 Scholarship Recipients (Over $1000)

Nemaha County

Axtell: Dylan Buessing, Foundation Scholarship – U and Douglas and Sharlene Scholarship; Taylor Buessing, K-State Alumni Association Legacy Scholarship

Baileyville: Caitlin Deters, Foundation Scholarship - U; Tyler Deters, First in Class Scholarship; Foundation Scholarship and George E. Mickelson Scholarship; Michelle Haug, Leadership Scholarship; Jerald Hulsing, Foundation for Engineering at Kansas State University Fund; Ethan Koch, Foundation Scholarship – U, Foundation for Engineering at Kansas State University Fund and Henry and Florence Ruff Scholarship and Hannah Koch, Medallion Scholarship.

Bern: Laura Baumgartner, Essie B. Schneider Memorial Scholarship; Mitchell Baumgartner, Foundation Scholarship - U; Bryson Haverkamp, Irvin D. and Dora Mae Atkins Family Scholarship; Ben Leuthold, Larry & Holly Engelken Electrical Engineering Scholarship; Claire Meyer, Achievement Award; Darren Meyer, Leadership Scholarship; G.E. Johnson Engineering Scholarship; Keithen Meyer, G.E. Johnson Engineering Scholarship.

Centralia: Vanessa Burdiek, Achievement Award; Danelle Hermesch, Ivalee McCord Long Scholarship; Lukas Koch, Achievement Award; Laura Kohake, Byers Ranches Scholarship Fund; Jessica Olberding, Leadership Scholarship; Emily Schmitz, Leadership Scholarship and Baeten Farm Scholarship; Emily McNally, Achievement Award; Roxann Steinlage, Transfer Achievement Award.

Corning: Roxann Steinlage, Baeten Farm Scholarship and Emmett and Margaret Oltjen Scholarship; Maegan Boeckman, K-State Transfer Academic Award; Kelsey Henry, Achievement Award; Jessica Hermesch, Foundation Scholarship – U and Jaconette L. Tietze Memorial Scholarship.

Goff: Dana Kramer, Activity Scholarship; Katelyn Niehues, Achievement Award.

Sabetha: Marcus Baumgartner, Gladwin A. Read Memorial Fund; Kortney Edelman, Achievement Award; Malaena Edelman, Medallion Scholarship and Barbara C. Blatz Scholarship; Tyler Edelman, Achievement Award; Will Eisenbise, James W. and Beulah L. Martin Agricultural Engineering Scholarship, J. Keith Melvin Scholarship and June Roberts Scholarship; Meggie Hall, Foundation Scholarship – U and Rose Straka Fowler and William M. Fowler Fund; Nolan Keim, Activity Scholarship; Kristen Kennally, Bella Marie Baldwin Memorial Scholarship Fund; Brandi McCoy, Ethel P. and Francis E. Carpenter Scholarship; Lindsay McNary, Max E. and Jean Hollinger Scholarship in Journalism and Mass Communications; Graham Orton-Howard, Fairchild Scholarship and Ethel P. and Francis E. Carpenter Scholarship; Megan Plattner, Foundation Scholarship - U; Olivia Robinson, Agricultural Enhancement Fund and K-State Transfer Academic Award; Jordan Rokey, Rempe Family Scholarship in Grain Science; Ashley Schmelzle, Achievement Award; Joshua Schraad, Fairchild Scholarship; Travis Snyder, Burke Construction Science Scholarship; Theta Xi Scholarship; Merrill E. Blackman Construction Science Scholarship and P1 Group Construction Science Scholarship; Kyle Stallbaumer, Neva E. Babcock Scholarship and Martha S. Pittman Scholarship Award in Home Economics; Tate Steinlage, Jaconette L. Tietze Memorial Scholarship; Jessalyn Strahm, Amanda Kay Robinson Scholarship for Hotel and Restaurant Management and Foundation Scholarship - U; Malerie Strahm, Foundation Scholarship and Raymond and Geneva Dobbins Scholarship in Agriculture and Rod Turnbull Scholarship Fund Achievement Award; Elsie Suhr, Shoemaker-Burson Scholarship and Ernest L. and Lou R. Adams Scholarship Fund in Agriculture and Emmett and Margaret Oltjen Scholarship; M. Hal & Janice J Taylor Agriculture Scholarship; Derek Surdez, Theta Xi Scholarship; Andrea Tangeman, Herbert H. and Neva J. Blevins Scholarship.

Nemaha County: Isaac Wenger, Achievement Award; Lacy Ackerman, K-State Alumni Association Legacy Scholarship and Herbert H. and Neva J. Blevins Scholarship; Amanda Boeding, Leadership Scholarship; Jessica Bramhall, Activity Scholarship and George E. Mickelson Scholarship; Quinn Deters, Achievement Award and Raymond and Geneva Dobbins Scholarship in Human Ecology; Ethan Hammes, John M. Cranor, Jr. Memorial Scholarship and Kansas Ag Bankers Scholarship; Logan Haug, Foundation Scholarship - U; Sarah Haverkamp, Activity Scholarship; Valerie Hecht, Transfer Achievement Award; Erin Hermesch, Jaconette L. Tietze Memorial Scholarship; Lisa Holthaus, College of Education Alumni Scholarship and Golda Donnelly Faulkner Memorial Scholarship; Rachel Holthaus, Borck Leadership Scholars and Charles I. Rankin Scholarship in Education; Taylor Holthaus, Medallion Scholarship; Cody Honeyman, Foundation Scholarship - U; Kelsey Kramer, Business Administration Dean's Scholarship; Holly Kuckelman, Foundation Scholarship - U; Holly Kuckelman, Rose Straka Fowler and William M. Fowler Fund and Anna L. Steckelberg Memorial Scholarship in Dietetics and Nutrition; Joseph Lohmann, Leadership Scholarship; Chelsea Mitchell, Ivalee McCord Long Scholarship and L. Jeanne Stephenson Beck Scholarship in Human Ecology; Blake Niehues, Bruce Maunder NGSP Scholarship; Ross Niehues, Transfer Achievement Award; David Olberding, Fairchild Scholarship; David Olberding, Bernard I. and Caroline N. Melia Scholarship in Agricultural Engineering; Lindsay Peterson, Leadership Scholarship; Dylan Rethman, Agricultural Enhancement Fund and Achievement Award; Ashley Rottinghaus, Activity Scholarship; Veronica Rottinghaus, Elizabeth Mary Stryker Scholarship Fund; Luke Schmelzle, Activity Scholarship and George E. Mickelson Scholarship; Andrea Stallbaumer, Leadership Scholarship; Megan Streit, Medallion Scholarship; Joshua Sudbeck, Risk Management; Joshua Sudbeck, John M. Cranor, Jr. Memorial Scholarship and Charles W. and Lois H. Nauheim Agricultural Economics Scholarship; Katrina Sudbeck, Borck Leadership Scholar, CHS University Scholarship , Stan Ehler Agronomy Scholarship, Walter E. Gilmore Memorial Scholarship in Agronomy and Brian E. Vining Agronomy Scholarship; Lucas Sudbeck, John M. Cranor, Jr. Memorial Scholarship and Jon and Janice Isch Agriculture Scholarship and Charles W. and Lois H. Nauheim Agricultural Economics Scholarship; Nicholas Wiers, Virgil R. Moen Memorial Scholarship; Jenae Winkler, Activity Scholarship; Eric Zinke, Risk Management.

St. Benedict: Eric Huerter, K-State Transfer Academic Award; Ryan Huerter, Robert F. Hagans Business Scholarship.

Wetmore: Cristy Law, Leadership Scholarship and Emily Winkler, Medallion Scholarship.

Neosho County

Chanute: Alexandra Aylward, Ralph W. Crouch Scholarship and Grant Thornton Excellence in Accounting Scholarship; Chase Bartholomew, Transfer Leadership Scholarship and Ralph and Dora Rogers Memorial Scholarship; Kody Chase, Activity Scholarship; Melissa Duff, Bill Oswald Business Scholarship; Mitchell Hale, Memorial Scholarship; Nathan Hines, Transfer Achievement Award and Ralph and Dora Rogers Memorial Scholarship; Ethan Kepley, Harold Swartley Agronomy Scholarship and Air Force Captain William L. Schultz Memorial Scholarship in Agriculture; Isaac Klugh, Bert and Beulah Toomey Memorial Scholarship; Lawrence , Memorial Scholarship; Glendolyn Neely, Genny and Lowell Brandner Scholarship; Charles Fremont Crews Scholarship; KathrineAnn Quiñones, Memorial Scholarship; Danielle Shearin, K-State Transfer Academic Award; Rachel Tucker; Aaron Westerman, Human Ecology Telefund Fund.

Galesburg: James Coover, Dr. Neal F. and Florence E. Morehouse Agronomy Research and Scholarship Program; Tyler Robinson, Agricultural Enhancement Fund and Transfer Achievement Award; Jena Terlip, Undergraduate Scholarship; Dallas Smith, K-State Alumni Association Legacy Scholarship and K-State Transfer Academic Award.

Ness County

Bazine: Dakota Foos, John T. Fairman Success in Marketing Scholarship and Douglas and Sharlene Scholarship; Jessica Stieben, Leadership Scholarship; Jessica Stieben, KSU Alumni Association Scholarships.

Ness City: Gage Kepple, Finance Advisory Board Scholarship and Lewis, Hopper and Dick, LLC Scholarship in Accounting; Gage Kepple, Randolph A. Pohlman Scholarship; Gage Kepple, Maurice 'Buzz' Stark Accounting Scholarship; Joseph Rufenacht, KSU Alumni Association Scholarships; Kylie Stoecklein, KSU Alumni Association Scholarships.

Norton County

Almena: Erika Chandler, Activity Scholarship; Colton Lowry, KSU Rodeo Club Endowed Scholarship and Regan Simpson, Medallion Scholarship.

Norton: Maia Carlson, A&S Undergrad Research Scholarship; Maia Carlson, Arts and Sciences Fund for Excellence; Andrew Ellis, Achievement Award and Eric Haskins Memorial Scholarship; Mariah Farber, Medallion Scholarship and Dane G. Hansen Foundation Scholarship and Mary J. Herthel Scholarship; Tonielle Fiscus, Arts and Sciences Fund for Excellence and Dr. Arthur Wendel and Shirley Marie Maughan Scholarship; Marcus Herman, Capitol Federal Scholarship; Marcus Herman, Richard and Jane Thiessen Business Administration Scholarship; Kamilla Jones, Achievement Award and First in Class Scholarship; Logan Kelly, Chesapeake Energy Corporation Distinguished Scholars; Taylor Meder, Leadership Scholarship; Nathan Morse, Student Opportunity Awards: K-State Proud; Bethany Roy, Dane G. Hansen Foundation Scholarship; Dr. Richard and Marcia Petracek Wiltfong Family Scholarship and Neva E. Babcock Scholarship; Dylan Sprigg, Agricultural Enhancement Fund Achievement Award and Calvin H. Grove Scholarship; Wyatt Wentz, Foundation Scholarship – U, Dane G. Hansen Foundation Scholarship and Baeten Farm Scholarship.