1. K-State home
  2. »DCM
  3. »K-State News
  4. »News
  5. »Lists of graduates, honors, scholarships
  6. »Scholarship recipients
  7. »2013-2014

K-State News

K-State News
Kansas State University
128 Dole Hall
1525 Mid-Campus Dr North
Manhattan, KS 66506

785-532-2535
785-532-7355 fax
media@k-state.edu

2013-2014 Scholarship Recipients (Over $1000)

Edwards County

Haviland: Courtney Schultz, Taylor L. and Katherine C. Jones LMIC Scholarship; Courtney Schultz, A.W. Michael and William Michael Scholarship Tyler Schultz, Henry C. Gardiner Scholarship - LMIC and T. Hobart and Marion Brown McVay Scholarship

Kinsley: Domonique Marquez, Foundation Scholarship – U and June D. Hull Sherrid Cancer Center Scholarship and Education Fund.

Lewis: Clayton Wood, Agricultural Enhancement Fund, Activity Scholarship and A. B. and Sarah Mildred Woody Scholarship.

Elk County

Severy: Kanyon Kelly, Activity Scholarship and Lorin and Virginia Wood and Kenney and Eva Ford Scholarship.

Ellis County

Ellis: Ashleigh Bunker, Business Administration Scholarship; Jenny Hollern, Business Administration Dean's Scholarship Jessica Wheeler, Arts and Sciences Fund for Excellence.

Hays: Kevin Arnhold, Foundation Scholarship – U and Dane G. Hansen Foundation Scholarship; Alex Becker, Arts and Sciences Fund for Excellence Alex Becker, Douglas K. Blackwood and Karen M. Larson Scholarship and Ronald and Rae Iman Scholarship in Statistics William Brown, Medallion Scholarship and Dane G. Hansen Foundation Scholarship Aaron Cunningham, Achievement Award and Dane G. Hansen Foundation Scholarship; Hayden David, Max E. and Jean Hollinger Scholarship in Journalism and Mass Communications; Stephen Debes, K-State Transfer Academic Award and Kendell Aileen Sobering Memorial Scholarship Zoey Gubitoso, Fairchild Scholarship, Dane G. Hansen Foundation Scholarship and Virda A. Ault Memorial Scholarship Taylor Herman, Leadership Scholarship; Courtney Hess, Dane G. Hansen Foundation Scholarship and Henry J. Putnam Memorial Scholarship; Brady Kenton, Foundation Scholarshi, Dane G. Hansen Foundation Scholarship, Dorothy J. Paramore Memorial Scholarship and June D. Hull Sherrid Cancer Center Scholarship and Education Fund; Zachary Kuntz, Foundation Scholarship – U, Dane G. Hansen Foundation Scholarship and Archie R. and Dorothy E. Hyle Engineering Scholarship; Jess Lemon, G.E. Johnson Engineering Scholarship; Brett Lightle, Undergraduate Scholarship, Elmer D. McCollum Alpha Tau Omega Scholarship and Arts and Sciences Fund for Excellence Luke Madden, Dane G. Hansen Foundation Scholarship and Chase McCormick, Undergraduate Scholarship; Nolan McNeil, Ralph and Dora Rogers Memorial Scholarship and Annie Mindrup, Achievement Award; Emily Nassif, Dane G. Hansen Foundation Scholarship; Kaylea Pallister, Jo Harriett Hofsess Popkins Scholarship; Rachel Palmberg, KSU Marching Band Scholarship and Marching Pride Scholars; Taylor Patzner, K-State Transfer Academic Award and Crosby Family Education Scholarship Allison Pfeifer, Dane G. Hansen Foundation Scholarship and Henry J. Putnam Memorial Scholarship; Ayrton Pittman, Transfer Leadership Scholarship, Warren and Mary Lynn Staley Engineering Excellence Scholarship; Christina Quigley, Ivalee McCord Long Scholarship; Heather Ruder, Medallion Scholarship, Dane G. Hansen Foundation Scholarship and Mary E. Gilmore Memorial Scholarship; Lindsey Schmeidler, The Lois B. Turner Memorial Scholarship; Samuel Schmidt, Leadership Scholarship and Dane G. Hansen Foundation Scholarship; Anna Shippy, Leadership Scholarship and Dane G. Hansen Foundation Scholarship , Paul and Rachel Dittemore Scholarship in Journalism and Ronald and Ellen Warren Scholarship Chelsey Smith, David L. and Constance S. Mackintosh Memorial Scholarship and Eula M. Neal McCauley Memorial Scholarship; Kassidy Stecklein, Foundation Scholarship – U and Dane G. Hansen Foundation Scholarship; Hannah Talkington, Activity Scholarship; Emilie Taylor, Leadership Scholarship and Tomorrow's Teacher Scholarship; Hayley Taylor, Putnam Scholarship and Metta L. Baxter Scholarship; Jillian Taylor, Transfer Achievement Award and Dane G. Hansen Foundation Scholarship; Cory Thyfault, Cereal Food Processors David F. Mattson Scholarship Victoria Unrein, Achievement Award and Art Scholarships; Allison Vahling, Leadership Scholarship and Dane G. Hansen Foundation Scholarship; Jaclynn Ward, Foundation Scholarship; Alec Webb, Dane G. Hansen Foundation Scholarship and Art Scholarships; Ross Werth, Dane G. Hansen Foundation Scholarship and Charles W. and Lois H. Nauheim Freshman Scholarship

Victoria: Amanda Braun, Foundation Scholarship, Dane G. Hansen Foundation Scholarship and Tomorrow's Teacher Scholarship; Caroline Braun, Arts and Sciences Fund for Excellence, Martha Jane Byler Dicks Memorial Scholarship and Carl Dorf Memorial Scholarship Bobbi Ehrlich, KSU Marching Band Scholarship and Marching Pride Scholars and Stephanie Hoffman, Ellis Foundation Scholarship Match.

Ellsworth County

Brookville:: William Son, Scholarship-Tuition and Bill and Jo Harbin Endowed Scholarship

Ellsworth: Kaley Brungardt, Foundation Scholarship and Dane G. Hansen Foundation Scholarship; Logan Katzenmeier, Mary Louise Gephart Donnell Scholarship in Human Ecology Robert Murrell, Achievement Award; Noah Trapp, Dane G. Hansen Foundation Scholarship and Henry J. Putnam Memorial Scholarship; and June D. Hull Sherrid Cancer Center Scholarship and Education Fund Tyler Warta, Memorial Scholarship, Cargill Project Impact Scholarships, John Deere Multicultural Agriculture Scholarship; Nicole Whitmer, Memorial Scholarship and Business Administration Dean's Scholarship.

Holyrood: Joseph Barton, Scholarship-Flight and Scholarship-Housing; Kieran Phelan, Arts and Sciences Fund for Excellence

Kanopolis: Ryan Manes, IMSE Academy Scholarship, Kansas State University Chapter, Blue Key Scholarships and G.E. Johnson Engineering Scholarship; Trevor Miley, Medallion Scholarship; Trevor Miley, Memorial Scholarship and Dane G. Hansen Foundation Scholarship Graciela Orozco, Memorial Scholarship, NACME Scholarships, William H. Johnson Scholarship, June Roberts Scholarship and Well Environment Scholarship in Biological and Agricultural Engineering.

Lorraine:: Audrey Boeken, Professor James E. Urban Award of Excellence; Foundation Scholarship - U; Dane G. Hansen Foundation Scholarship; Jim Buchanan Scholarship; Agricultural Enhancement Fund; Cargill Project Impact Scholarships

Wilson: Emily Beneda, Foundation Scholarship; Dane G. Hansen Foundation Scholarship Mort and Harue Smutz Scholarship and Walter E. and Iva V. Deyoe Scholarship; Justine Dlabal, Tomorrow's Teacher Scholarship; Riley Zamrzla, Agricultural Enhancement Fund.