2013-2014 Scholarship Recipients (Over $1,000)

Chase County

Cottonwood Falls: Kaylee Engle, K-State Alumni Association Legacy Scholarship Foundation Scholarship – U and Brown Family Scholarship.

Elmdale: Aaron Wold, Rita Marie Deering Scholarship and Jim Koepper Scholarship in Agriculture.

Matfield Green: Briana Talkington, Rita Marie Deering Scholarship and Rose Straka Fowler and William M. Fowler Fund.

Strong City: Jordan Hatcher, Charles W. and Lois H. Nauheim 4-H Scholarship; Danica Johnson, K-State Alumni Association Legacy ScholarshipPutnam Scholarship and Rita Marie Deering Scholarship, Christopher Mushrush, Foundation Scholarship - U; Jim Buchanan Scholarship, Rita Marie Deering Scholarship, Kice Industries Grain Science Scholarship and Jim Koepper Scholarship in Agriculture.

Chautauqua County

Cedar Vale: Macy Warburton, Arts and Sciences Fund for Excellence and Macy Warburton, Donald R. Hill Scholarship in Political Science; Niotaze: Kayla Clapp, Memorial Scholarship; Sedan: Melissa Miller, Agricultural Enhancement Fund; Timothy Miller, Medallion Scholarship;

Cherokee County

Baxter Springs: Daniel Jones, Bhatti Family Scholarship

Columbus: Chance Hunley, Putnam Scholarship, The Leonard E. Fuller Scholarship and Joseph Tillman, Ralph and Dora Rogers Memorial Scholarship.

Galena: Greyson Spriggs, Achievement Award, Kenneth D. Hobrock Scholarship and Freeman and Nita Biery Scholarship in Agriculture.

Cheyenne County

Bird City: Craig Busse, John M. Cranor, Jr. Memorial Scholarship and Hosea S. Harkness Agricultural Economics Scholarship; Savannah Isely, Transfer Achievement Award and Dane G. Hansen Foundation Scholarship.

St. Francis: Casey Keller, Activity Scholarship; Logan Whitmore, Foundation Scholarship – U, Anna C. Donaldson Scholarship, Ralph and Dora Rogers Memorial Scholarship; Sarah Whitmore, Medallion Scholarship and Dane G. Hansen Foundation Scholarship.

Clark County

Ashland: Cole Gardiner, David and Ruth Martin Farmhouse Fraternity Scholarship and Leslie W. Beckman and Edna L. Beckman Memorial Scholarship; Ransom Gardiner, David and Ruth Martin Farmhouse Fraternity Scholarship and Ransom Gardiner, C.W. Longinaker Memorial Scholarship, Taylor L. and Katherine C. Jones LMIC Scholarship and John and Dorothy Perrier Scholarship; Scott Thompson, Agricultural Enhancement Fund; Jonathon Wilson, Activity Scholarship

Minneola: Trale Yost, Medallion Scholarship.

Clay County

Clay Center: Lindsay Adams, Leadership Scholarship; Ryan Blake, K-State Alumni Association Legacy Scholarship, Activity Scholarship; L. I. D. Mall Scholarship, Achievement Award; Caleb Cott, T. Hobart and Marion Brown McVay Scholarship; Dillon Cowing, Bartlett & West, Inc. Civil Engineering Scholarship; Corwin Draper, Virginia N. Gibson Scholarship; Austin Ebert, Leadership Scholarship; Clay County Scholarship and Loan Fund; Archie and Flora Cogswell Grain Science Scholarship; Ryan Hershberger, Ralph and Dora Rogers Memorial Scholarship; Kellie Jackson, Risk Management; Kellie Jackson, CHS University Scholarship; Whitney Last, Jimmy V. and Lucile A. Hoar Memorial Scholarship; Amanda Martin, Leadership Scholarship; Whitney McGee, Dean L. Oberhelman Memorial Scholarship in Education and Donald G. Wurtz Scholarship; Jonathan Meals, Memorial Scholarship; Tyler Meek, Chesapeake Energy Corporation Distinguished Scholars; Ryan Moos, Activity Scholarship and First in Class Scholarship and Joseph B. and Leola A. Hoover Scholarship Ryan Moos, Marion H. Pelton Scholarship; Eli Schooley, Student Governing Association Leadership Award; Eli Schooley, Jon David Wagner Scholarshi; Kassidy Simmons, Home Economics Alumni Scholarship; Abigail Sprague, Mercy Regional Health Center Pre-Health Scholarship  Lien Tran, Memorial Scholarship; Darrin Yuhn, Memorial Scholarship.

Clifton: Stephanie Brownell, Transfer Achievement Award; Stephanie Brownell, Crosby Family Education Scholarship; Dylan Koch, Dane G. Hansen Foundation Scholarship and Elmer D. McCollum Alpha Tau Omega Scholarship, Garmin Electrical and Computer Engineering Scholarships; G.E. Johnson Engineering Scholarship

Wakefield: Briana Fowler, Activity Scholarship and First in Class Scholarship; Sarah Napolitano, Peter Seitz Management Scholarship; Cody Sherbert, K-State Alumni Association Legacy Scholarship and Edward Arthur Harris and Lydia Catherine McNeal Harris Scholarship; Johnathan Yarrow, Hindi Scholarship; OIP Scholarship and ConocoPhillips Spirit Scholars Award Fund; Laura Yarrow, Ronald D. Stoffel Memorial Scholarship and Judith Cain Scholarship.

Cloud County

Clyde: Jayda Branfort, Activity Scholarship; Damian Cyr, Dane G. Hansen Foundation Scholarship, KSU Alumni Association Scholarships, Coach Ed Buller Memorial Scholarship and Edward Arthur Harris and Lydia Catherine McNeal Harris Scholarship; Benjamin Detrixhe, K-State Geography Alumni Fund; Morgan Feight, Activity Scholarship and James R. and Sharon N. Coffman Endowed Scholarship; Kenzie George, Transfer Leadership Scholarship; Michelle George, Transfer Achievement Award and Midge and Hilary Wentz Scholarship;Michelle George, Business Administration Dean's Scholarship; Dalton Porter, Achievement Award, Dane G. Hansen Foundation Scholarship and Coach Ed Buller Memorial Scholarship; Laura Rogers, President's Excellence Scholarship and Warren and Mary Lynn Staley Engineering Excellence Scholarship

Concordia: Gabriel Bergmann, Opportunity Scholarship, Putnam Scholarship, Dane G. Hansen Foundation Scholarship and KSU Alumni Association Scholarships; Morgan Berk, Charles W. and Lois H. Nauheim 4-H Scholarship; George E. Mickelson Scholarship; Megan Blackwood, Transfer Achievement Award, Dane G. Hansen Foundation Scholarship and Class of 1966 Scholarship; Alyssa Champlin, Foundation Scholarship; Dane G. Hansen Foundation Scholarship and Clyde & Corena Smith Scholarship and Jack and Betsy Lambert Scholarship; Christa Deneault, Opportunity Scholarship; Christa Deneault, Transfer Achievement Award and Dane G. Hansen Foundation Scholarship; Erica Johnson, Activity Scholarship and Norman D. and Trella A. Currie Scholarship; Charles Knapp, Marion H. Pelton Keyboard Scholarship; Garet Koester, First in Class Scholarship and High School Scholarship; Gavin Koester, Dane G. Hansen Foundation Scholarship; Brady Lowell, Dane G. Hansen Foundation Scholarship and Jimmy V. and Lucile A. Hoar Memorial Scholarship; Blaine Tholstrup, Mary Lucille and Walter Abmeyer Scholarship.

Glasco: Madison Davis, Rose Straka Fowler and William M. Fowler Fund, Elizabeth Tobald, M. Elisabeth and Edgar E. Coleman Orchestra Chair Award, KSU Marching Band Scholarship, K-State Music Advisory Council Scholarships, Mildred E. Cummings Memorial Scholarship, The Mr. and Mrs. S. N. Endsley Scholarship Fund. Jamestown: Jamie Michel, June Milliard Hall Memorial Scholarship; Miltonvale: James Remley, Engineering Scholarships;

Miltonvale: James Remley, Orville D. and Lovey A. Hunt Electrical Engineering Scholarship; Royce Gerald Kloeffler Memorial Scholarship in Electrical Engineering; Derek Revell, Scholarship-Housing; Shelby Schultz, Agricultural Enhancement Fund.

Coffey County

Burlington: Korinn Card, Dow - KSU Alumni Engineering Scholarship and J. Howard Birkbeck Family Scholarship; Katee Damashek, First in Class Scholarship, Medallion Scholarship and Olive E. Guess Memorial Scholarship; Zachary Lee, Grain Science Centennial Initiative Fund; Colby Newkirk, Memorial Scholarship; Sarah Pearson, Achievement Award and First in Class Scholarship; Mary Wahlmeier, T. Hobart and Marion Brown McVay Scholarship; Ranie Wahlmeier, Foundation Scholarship; Lewie E. Crandall, Jr. Scholarship and KSU Marching Band Scholarship.

Elbing: Casey Andres, Foundation Scholarship - U

Lebo: Crystal Hinterweger, Marching Pride Scholars and Hosler Family Scholarship; Sarah Krueger, Leadership Scholarship, Goppert Foundation Scholarship in Agriculture and Air Force Captain William L. Schultz Memorial Scholarship in Agriculture.

Leroy: Ethan Graham, Francis Wendell Beichley Scholarship, John E. Puchosic Jr. Memorial Scholarship and Rathbone Scholarship.

New Strawn: Whitney Croll, Leadership Scholarship; Brandon Doebele, Arts and Sciences Fund for Excellence and Brandon Doebele and John P. Giese Memorial Scholarship; Bryan Harkrader, KSU Marching Band Scholarship and Marching Pride Scholars.

Waverly: Tamra Collins, June Milliard Hall Memorial Scholarship; Keely Penna, Joseph T. and Ann L. Davis Memorial Scholarship and Goppert Foundation Scholarship in Agriculture; Ethan Rice, Research Products Company Scholarship.

Comanche County

Protection: Lauren Jarnagin, Ellis Foundation Scholarship Match and Bernard I. and Caroline N. Melia Scholarship in Agriculture; Baleigh Barnthouse, Transfer Leadership Scholarship; Clayton Biggerstaff, Business Administration Dean's Scholarship.

Cowley County

Arkansas City: Baleigh Barnthouse, Transfer Leadership Scholarship; Clayton Biggerstaff, Business Administration Dean's Scholarship; Kianne Campbell, W. E. Long Scholarship; Kyle Coble, Timothy R. Donoghue Graduate Scholarship; Nicole Fiorentino, Transfer Leadership Scholarship; Janelle Headrick, First in Class Scholarship; Foundation Scholarship; Ralph W. Reb Endowed Scholarship; Cody Hollister, Transfer Achievement Award; Jacob McAfee, Foundation Scholarship – U and T. Hobart and Marion Brown McVay Scholarship; Piper McCord, Transfer Achievement Award and Ferrol E. Cowan Memorial Scholarship; Austin Pond, Foundation Scholarship - U; Conner Seitz, David G. and Robert K. Page Memorial Scholarship in Milling Technology  Jacob Silliman, Memorial Scholarship and Business Administration Dean's Scholarship; Rosemary Simmons, Clifford and Thelma Joslin Memorial Scholarship; Andrea Sweetwood, Transfer Achievement Award; Edgar Tafolla, Memorial Scholarship; Cargill Project Impact Scholarships NACME Scholarships and Ralph and Dora Rogers Memorial Scholarship; Lacey Tipton, Transfer Achievement Award, Lacey Tipton, Class of 1967 Scholarship and W. E. Long Scholarship; Nicholas Utt, Transfer Achievement Award; Ellen Walker, Foundation Scholarship - U; College of Agriculture Douglas C. Weyer Family Leadership Scholarship; Kendal Walton, Ralph and Dora Rogers Memorial Scholarship  Lauren Welch, Activity Scholarship; Brandon Young, K-State Transfer Academic Award and Ralph and Dora Rogers Memorial Scholarship.

Burden: Sarah Tatum, K-State Transfer Academic Award;

Moundridge: Kelby Green, Rose Straka Fowler and William M. Fowler Fund

Udall: Klay Kamphaus, Scholarship-Flight; Scholarship-Housing;

Winfield: Laikyn Adams, CoBank Outstanding Student Scholarship; Jolie Butler, K-State Transfer Academic Award; Darcie Darby, Viola F. and Robert S. Eyestone Scholarship  Madilyn Drake, Marching Pride Scholars; Cassandra Homan, Activity Scholarship; Chad Olney, Jimmy V. and Lucile A. Hoar Memorial Scholarship; Emily Porter, Memorial Scholarship; Sarah Potter, Transfer Achievement Award; John Seitz, The Walter S. Jones Scholarship Fund; Cory Wasko, Foundation Scholarship - U; Carlee Wollard, Foundation Scholarship and Tillman Family Memorial Agriculture Scholarship.

Crawford County

Arma: Lucas Gorentz, Foundation for Engineering at Kansas State University Fund

Cherokee: Joshua Brown, Putnam Scholarship; Lori Henderson, Putnam Scholarship; Amanda McGuire, Goppert Foundation Scholarship in Agriculture; Amanda McGuire, Clark B. "Steve" and Laverne Inman Stephenson Scholarship in Agriculture  

Farlington: Kassie Curran, Ellis Foundation Scholarship Match; Hartman Family Scholarship, Nancy Twiss Scholarship and Ellis Foundation Scholarship Match; Kenzie Curran, K-State Alumni Association Legacy Scholarship, Agricultural Enhancement Fund, Jimmy V. and Lucile A. Hoar Memorial Scholarship, Frank R. Carpenter Undergraduate Assistant Scholarship and The John L. and Evelyn R. Wilson Scholarship in Agriculture.

Frontenac: Logan Falletti, Max E. and Jean Hollinger Scholarship in Journalism and Mass Communications.

Girard: Gannon Bauer, Opportunity Scholarship and Gordon and Joyce Goering Engineering Scholarship; Megan Bennett, M. Hal and Janice J Taylor Human Ecology Scholarship; Brandon Callaway, Jon Levin K-State Student Union General Scholarship; Ben Coomes, Foundation Scholarship; H. Duane & Bonnie Saunders Scholarship and Todd A. Kintigh Memorial Scholarship; Levi Karhoff, Ellis Foundation Scholarship Match and Medallion Scholarship; Anissa Zagonel, Ellis Foundation Scholarship Match, Leadership Scholarship, Shideler-Luginbill Memorial Scholarship and Baeten Farm Scholarship.

Hepler: Kolby Harris, Ellis Foundation Scholarship Match

Mulberry: Brock Burnick, John M. Cranor, Jr. Memorial Scholarship and Charles W. and Lois H. Nauheim Agricultural Economics Scholarship; Makenzie Stansbury, Transfer Achievement Award and Dr. and Mrs. Frederick E. Emery Memorial Scholarship in Human Ecology.

Pittsburg: Shannon Dial, Jimmy V. and Lucile A. Hoar Memorial Scholarship; Alexander Gilmore, KSU Alumni Association Scholarships; Shelby Lewis, KSU Alumni Association Scholarships; Adam Seiwert, Ralph and Dora Rogers Memorial Scholarship  Bryan Stebbins, KSU Alumni Association Scholarships and Gayle Foster Alumni Club Scholarship; Maggie Stephens, Jon Levin K-State Student Union General Scholarship; Mollie Stephens, Janet Sprang Ayres and Jack Ayres Student Alumni Board Leadership Scholarship, Human Ecology Telefund Fund and Grace M. Shugart Scholarship; Casey Thyer, Agricultural Enhancement Funds; K-State Transfer Academic Award; KSU Alumni Association Scholarships, Laverne H. And Edna I. Spears--O.E.S. Scholarship and Duane and Pauline Murphy Scholarship; Anna Warring, K-State Singers Scholarship; Joseph Wimmer, Medallion Scholarship and Henry G. and Myrna R. Gentry Scholarship  Jonathan Wolfe, Leadership Scholarship, Memorial Scholarship, Koch Impact Scholarships; Engineering Scholarships and C.L. Hwang Memorial Scholarship.

Weir: Charles Kays, Civic Leadership - Renewal; Kansas State University Chapter, Blue Key Scholarships; John P. Green and Lance Donley Memorial Scholarship  Gladwin A. Read Memorial Fund; Kenneth Kays, Leadership Scholarship; Memorial Scholarship, Robert W. Lewis Blue Key Leadership Award, Dale A. Rodman Alpha Gamma Rho Agriculture Leadership Scholarship; John P. Green and Lance Donley Memorial Scholarship and Kenneth Kays, Flinchbaugh Agriculture Policy Scholarship.