2013-2014 Scholarship Recipients (Over $1000)

Allen County

Humboldt: Mary Hauser, Joseph T. and Ann L. Davis Memorial Scholarship, R.M. 'Max' Wilson Memorial Scholarship; Bailey Myers, Roger A. Diekmann S.T.E.M. -- or Science, Technology, Engineering, Math -- Student Teacher Scholarship; Callie Umholtz, Darin Eugene Golay Memorial Scholarship in Hotel and Restaurant Management

Iola: Jasmine Bannister, KSU Marching Band Scholarship, Marching Pride Scholars; Emily Clark, Transfer Achievement Award, Mary Lucille and Walter Abmeyer Scholarship; Tyler Clubine, David G. and Robert K. Page Memorial Scholarship in Milling Technology; Cheyanna Colborn, K-State Transfer Academic Award, Sarah Watson Memorial Scholarship in Journalism; Chanel Coyne, Activity Scholarship; Kirti Gandhi, Memorial Scholarship; Eric Heffern, First in Class Scholarship; Andrew Kipp, College of Education Alumni Scholarship Drew Mueller, Greg B. Miller Scholarship; Drew Smith, Activity Scholarship, Memorial Scholarship; Autumn Snesrud, Elvon G. and Lydia E. Skeen Education Fund, Marching Pride Scholars; Jordan Strickler, Henry J. Putnam Memorial Scholarship; Jason Tidd, Foundation Scholarship-U; Abby Works, Mark A. Scholars Program, Arts and Sciences Fund for Excellence.

La Harpe: Keli Lee, Achievement Award; Nathan Smart, Leadership Scholarship, Duane and Pauline Murphy Scholarship.

Moran: Cody Knight, Arlin B. Ward Scholarship; Megan Meiwes, Fairchild Scholarship, Baeten Farm Scholarship; Hollie Sparks, Charles W. and Lois H. Nauheim 4-H Scholarship, Lester L. Christopher Memorial Scholarship.

Savonburg: Matthew Hale, Transfer Achievement Award;

Anderson County

Colony: Amanda Strickler, K-State Alumni Association Legacy Scholarship, K-State Transfer Academic Award, Don D. and Barbara L. Pretzer Scholarship, Wilbur B. Tendick Scholarship, Dexter Wiley, Olive Reed Schafer and Robert T. Schafer Agriculture Scholarship

Garnett: Evan Bennett, Donald R. Longabach Scholarship; Ashlen Ellison, Presidential Study Abroad Scholarship; Weston Gilbreth, Fairchild Scholarship, First in Class Scholarship, Baeten Farm Scholarship; Denver Johnston, Levi E. and Hazel Zimmerman Milling Scholarship; Darissa Maley, Leadership Scholarship; John Joseph Nicolas, Memorial Scholarship, Schaefer, Johnson, Cox, Frey and Associates, P.A. Scholarship; Miranda Rickel, A&S Undergrad Research Scholarship, Achievement Award; Jesica Steele, Leadership Scholarship, Charles W. and Diane M. Newcom Scholarship, Eva B. Potter Memorial Scholarship in Home Economics; Tyler Stifter, First in Class Scholarship

Greeley: Tyler Stifter, Foundation Scholarship

Welda: Macy Adams, First in Class Scholarship; Ashton Yoder, Land O'Lakes Purina Feed LLC Feed Science and Management Scholarship, Dale A. Rodman Alpha Gamma Rho Agriculture Leadership Scholarship; Kevin Yoder, Douglas and Sharlene Scholarship; Kurt Yoder, Ralph and Dora Rogers Memorial Scholarship

Westphalia: Drew Mechnig, First in Class Scholarship, Medallion Scholarship; Wyatt Pracht, Activity Scholarship, George E. Mickelson Scholarship

Atchison County

Atchison: Korby Anderson, Medallion Scholarship, Engineering Scholarships, Bachelor Controls, Inc. Engineering Scholarship and David and Tamara Douglass Mechanical and Nuclear Engineering Scholarship; Jacob Bullock, Foundation Scholarship, Oscar W. and Zayda V. Dahl U.S.D. #377 Scholarship and Larry L. Watkins Scholarship in Engineering; Lillian Cooper, June Milliard Hall Memorial Scholarship, John Helm Memorial Scholarship, Palmquist Architecture and Design Scholarship, David and Eileen Simmons Architecture and Design Scholarship; Vincent DeMaranville, Eugene Bush Agronomy Scholarship; Karis Dolenz, Achievement Award, K-State Music Advisory Council Scholarships, Patricia Jordan Buckwell Music Education Scholarship, The Mr. and Mrs. S. N. Endsley Scholarship Fund  Allison DuLac, Transfer Achievement Award; Darren Falk, June Roberts Scholarship; Callie Farrell, Transfer Achievement Award, Rose Straka Fowler and William M. Fowler Fund; Brock Hanf, Ellis Foundation Scholarship Match, Achievement Award; Trevor Kocour, Ellis Foundation Scholarship Match; Alex Maxwell, Agriculture Alumni Association Fund; Anna Meyer, Fairchild Scholarship, Oscar W. and Zayda V. Dahl U.S.D. #377 Scholarship, Angela Moccia, Medallion Scholarship, Andy and Cynthia Carswell Galyardt Family Scholarship, Raymond G. and Floreine G. Frye Scholarship; Brooklynn Otte, Ellis Foundation Scholarship Match; Jordan Seymore, Achievement Award; Emily Stec, Activity Scholarship; Lacee-Rae' Surritt, Ellis Foundation Scholarship Match; Jordan Thomas, Transfer Achievement Award, Theta Xi Scholarship, Edward Allen McCoy, Jr., Memorial Scholarship in Political Science; Harris Tsamolias, Fairchild Scholarship.

Cummings: Emma Bassette, Leadership Scholarship, Aileen Burkholder Crosman Scholarship, Mildred E. Cummings Memorial Scholarship;

Effingham: Jessica Schmalstieg, Transfer Achievement Award; Kelsi Sheeley, Ellis Foundation Scholarship Match, Foundation Scholarship – U, Mr. and Mrs. George Mackay and Daughter Scholarship; Emily Warriner, Koch Nitrogen Company Agriculture Economics, Gladwin A. Read Memorial Fund; Kelsey Weber, Vance L. Burch Scholarship.

Horton: Ramsey Hundley, Oscar W. and Zayda V. Dahl U.S.D. #377 Scholarship, Edmund F. Dickey Memorial, Charles D. Singelton Scholarship in Grain Science and Industry, Mitchell Rork, Achievement Award.

Nortonville: Trevor Lutz, John M. Cranor, Jr. Memorial Scholarship, Ted Heath Memorial Scholarship Fund.