Note to editor:   This list includes only the names of students who have received scholarships that total $1,000 or more. Kansas recipients are listed by county and hometown.
Website: http://www.k-state.edu/sfa
News release prepared by: Stephanie Jacques, 785-532-3452, sjacques@k-state.edu

Wednesday, Dec. 5, 2012

Giving the gift of education: Students receive $19.2 million in scholarships from university donations

MANHATTAN -- More than 9,400 academic scholarships have been awarded to Kansas State University students for the 2012-2013 school year. Overall, students have earned more than $19.2 million in scholarships for the current academic year -- nearly $1 million more than the previous year.

Most of the scholarships are made possible through donations and gifts to the Kansas State University Foundation. Information on the university's student financial assistance is available at http://www.k-state.edu/sfa.

Students receiving scholarships totaling more than $1,000 include:

Tennessee

Clarksville: Andrew Davis, 2nd Lt. Mike Goins Memorial Scholarship

Cordova: Ambrosia Franklin, Dr. Mary A. Erlanger Graduate Student Scholarship in Journalism and Mass Communications

Fayetteville: Reginald Phelps, Timothy R. Donoghue Graduate Scholarship, James T. Jackson Memorial Scholarship, and First in Class Scholarship

Gallatin: Connor Privett, Honors Scholarship, and Leo Dwerlkotte Memorial Scholarship

Knoxville: Marian Benitez, Ann McNamara Graduate Student Scholarship in Veterinary Medicine

Lookout Mountain: Natalie Berg, Joy Anne Balderson Memorial Scholarship and the Achievement Award

Texas

Aledo: Cameron Butterfield, Business Administration Dean's Scholarship, and First in Class Scholarship

Allen: Macario Benavides, Mexican-American Academic Scholarship Fund; Jessica Thomson, Agricultural Enhancement Fund, and General Academic Scholarship

Amarillo: Emma Hayes, Bakers' National Educational Foundation Scholarship, and General Academic Scholarship

Anna: Jonathan Faringthon, Memorial Scholarship

Arlington: Una Henry, Dean's Choice Scholarship; William Mischnick, Proud to be a Wildcat Scholarship, June D. Hull Sherrid Cancer Center Scholarship and Education Fund, Gladys Lichty Memorial Scholarship, and General Academic Scholarship; Jennifer Schmidt, Activity Scholarship

Austin: Cameron Harder, ConocoPhillips Spirit Scholars Award Fund

Bedford: Donovan Woods, Mila and William R. Kimel Music Scholarship

Canyon: Samuel McConnell, Honors Scholarship

Cedar Hill: James Adams, Memorial Scholarship, and Ice Family Student Emergency Fund; Vuna Adams, Ice Family Student Emergency Fund

Cedar Park: Ashley Cole, Memorial Scholarship; Jennifer Kiggins, McVay Scholarship, and Memorial Scholarship

Clute: Andrew Claeys, Achievement Award

College Station: Joshua Westhusin, Activity Scholarship

Colleyville: Kathleen Murray, Denison Scholarship

Conroe: Matthew Elston, SafeCon Scholarship

Coppell: Esteban Alcala, Transfer Honors Scholarship; Ryan Boger, Memorial Scholarship; Maxwell Fillingim, Frederick and Mona Eyestone Scholarship; Samuel Fillingim, Memorial Scholarship, and George A. and Esther Filinger Memorial Scholarship; Brenna Hogan, Foundation Scholarship; Timothy Suttle, Vance L. Burch Scholarship and First in Class Scholarship

Corpus Christi: Zaldy Mari Doyungan, Activity Scholarship; Elisa Kelley, Timothy R. Donoghue Graduate Scholarship and Activity Scholarship

Crowley: Jessica Weber, Fairchild Scholarship

Dalhart: Noah Schniederjan, Agricultural Enhancement Fund, and Transfer Achievement Award

Dallas: Egypt Edwards, Ernest L. and Lou R. Adams Scholarship Fund in Agriculture, Transfer Achievement Award, and John Deere Multicultural Agriculture Scholarship; Paul Edwards, George A. and Esther Filinger Memorial Scholarship; David Klaudt, Timothy R. Donoghue Graduate Scholarship, Keith L. Olson Business Administration Scholarship, and Robert K. and Dale J. Weary Scholarship; Kylie Swan, Hobart C. Brady Scholarship Fund, and R. E. "Gene" and Mary Beth Bonnell Scholarship; Kelly Weckman, General Academic Scholarship

Denton: Emily Pound, Marion H. Pelton Keyboard Scholarship, and Purple and White Scholarship

Desoto: Tia Gamble, Memorial Scholarship

Dumas: Jill Buchanan, Activity Scholarship

Emory: Kylie Clarkson, College of Agriculture Dean's Discretionary Funding Revenue Fund, and Transfer Achievement Award

Farwell: Elizabeth Symm, The Robert W. Conover Memorial Fund

Flower Mound: Erica Dubek, K-State Alumni Association Legacy Scholarship, Martha S. Pittman Scholarship Award in Home Economics, and Foundation Scholarship; Tyler Dubek, W. Mack Barlow Memorial Award, K-State Alumni Association Legacy Scholarship and the Achievement Award; Robert Holland, Memorial Scholarship;Alex Palmer, William Haak Scholarship Fund; Erica Rohr, Foundation Scholarship

Fort Worth: Jacob Myers, General Academic Scholarship Fund; Luke Myers, General Academic Scholarship Fund; Victor Roy, Transfer Leadership Scholarship; Steven West, Leadership Scholarship; Haley White, William and Melissa Harold Memorial Scholarship; Jacob White, Achievement Award

Frisco: Sara Lair, Medallion Scholarship; Charity Rentie, College of Education Multicultural Undergraduate Scholarship, Activity Scholarship, and Student Opportunity Awards-K-State Proud; Daniel Rentie, Student Opportunity Awards-K-State Proud, and Leadership Scholarship

Fulshear: Caitlin Hopfe, General Academic Scholarship Fund

Garland: Mallory Binder, Foundation Scholarship

Granbury: Cassandra Lamberd, Putnam Scholarship

Grand Prairie: Jasmine Thompson, Friends of American Ethnic Studies Program Fund, and Honors Scholarship

Grapevine: Morgan Hook, Martha S. Pittman Scholarship Award in Home Economics, and General Academic Scholarship

Haslet: Adam Jimison, Achievement Award; Joshua Jimison, Memorial Scholarship

Heath: Amber Robles, Agricultural Enhancement Fund, and Transfer Honors Scholarship; Dylan Rupar, Jon Wefald Scholarship

Highland Village: David Drown, Achievement Award, Max E. and Jean Hollinger Scholarship in Journalism and Mass Communications, and Lois Holderbaum Scholarship; Matthew Hudspith, Foundation Scholarship

Houston: Kofi Anane-Sekyere, Ice Family Student Emergency Fund; Jamie Beeks, Activity Scholarship, Ice Family Student Emergency Fund, and Student Opportunity Awards: K-State Proud; Matthew Brown, Kinesiology Scholarship Fund, and Activity Scholarship; Catherine Elijah, College of Agriculture Dean's Discretionary Funding Revenue Fund, and General Academic Scholarship; Kathryn Githens, Putnam Scholarship; Greyson Hughes, Foundation Scholarship; Elliott Joern, Floyd O. Wolfenbarger Scholarship, and General Academic Scholarship; Aaron Kingsberry, Putnam Scholarship; Lorin Macklin, Transfer Achievement Award; Cameron Marshall, William and Melissa Harold Memorial Scholarship; Kara Roberts, Agricultural Enhancement Fund, and General Academic Scholarship; Rutherford Sanford, Activity Scholarship; Gordon Stephens, First in Class Scholarship

Katy: Kenna Elder, Memorial Scholarship; April Reed, General Academic Scholarship Fund; April Trotter, General Academic Scholarship Fund; Daniel Vasquez, Agricultural Enhancement Fund, and Transfer Achievement Award

Keller: Anne Denney, Achievement Award; Tyler Morrison, Foundation Scholarship; Jordan Oakry, Transfer Achievement Award

Kennedale: Kaylan Fagley, Jon Wefald Scholarship

Kingwood: Jason Kane, Memorial Scholarship; Garrett Macklin, Denison Scholarship

La Vernia: Lauren Koepp, Leslie E. and Stella M. Ellithorpe Student Research Award in Human Ecology, and Activity Scholarship; Claire Luensmann, Salina Housing Scholarship

Lake Dallas: Kathleen Flanagan, Walter T. O'Neill Scholarship and General Academic Scholarship Fund

Laredo: Mayra Perez-Fajardo, Grain Science Diversity Scholarship Discretionary Fund, Charles D. Singelton Scholarship in Grain Science and Industry, W.E. Long Scholarship, and Foundation Scholarship

League City: John Palma, Fairchild Scholarship

Leander: Daniel Wood, College of Education Alumni Scholarship, and Jon Wefald Scholarship

Leonard: Luke Slama, Achievement Award, and Henry Thomas Scholarship

McAllen: Adam Holloway, Achievement Award

McKinney: Danielle Golway, Arts and Sciences Fund for Excellence, and Medallion Scholarship

Missouri City: Dillon Evans, Memorial Scholarship; Andrew Rostek, General Academic Scholarship Fund

Murphy: Breann Davis, General Academic Scholarship Fund

Odessa: Joel Christiansen, Garmin Electrical and Computer Engineering Scholarship

Panhandle: Sarah Urbanczyk, General Academic Scholarship Fund

Pflugerville: Keely Clarkson, General Academic Scholarship Fund; Antoinette Paris-Hudson, Salina Housing Scholarship, Marian W. "Dolly" Hardman Endowment, and Memorial Scholarship; Samuel Roessler, Foundation Scholarship

Plano: Crystal Allison, K-State Marching Band Scholarship, Thelma Wolfersperger Holliday Scholarship, Marching Pride Scholars, and the Achievement Award; Robin Berkstresser, General Academic Scholarship Fund and Civic Leadership; Renee Bresson, General Academic Scholarship Fund; Austin Long, Memorial Scholarship; Daniel Marinoni, Salina Housing Scholarship; Austin McCampbell, William Haak Scholarship Fund; Tyler Petersen, Medallion Scholarship; Kayla Schwalenberg, Denison Scholarship; Christopher Thier, Fairchild Scholarship; Sophia Trombetta, Foundation Scholarship

Ponder: Matthew Borsch, Salina Housing Scholarship, and Transfer Achievement Award

Roanoke: Sarah Jackman, William Haak Scholarship Fund

Rockwall: Diana Blom, General Academic Scholarship Fund; Bailie Bridges, Dallas/Fort Worth Alumni Club Scholarship, and Memorial Scholarship

Rosenberg: Zachary Vasek, General Academic Scholarship Fund

Rowlett: Lindsey Burkhart, First in Class Scholarship; Colton Kalmus, Transfer Leadership Scholarship

San Antiono: Kristin Kuckelman, William Haak Scholarship Fund; Rebekah Almquist, Foundation Scholarship; Ashlyn Johnson, George A. and Esther Filinger Memorial Scholarship

Sanger: Lyndi Stucky, William Haak Scholarship Fund; Malori Stucky, Honors Scholarship

Seabrook: Cristina Law, Grain Science Diversity Scholarship Discretionary Fund, K-State Alumni Association Scholarship, and William and Melissa Harold Memorial Scholarship

Southlake: Nicole Casonhua, Arts and Sciences Fund for Excellence, and Transfer Achievement Award; Caitlin Parr, William and Mary E. Heaton Memorial Student Aid Fund; Benjamin Sego, Memorial Scholarship; Destyni Weaver, General Academic Scholarship Fund

Sulphur Springs: Micah Stalcup, Agricultural Enhancement Fund, and Memorial Scholarship;

Sunnyvale: Hannah Priolo, Foundation Scholarship

Temple: Heather Stanley, Achievement Award

The Woodlands: Kara Evans, Alumni Association Texas License Plate Scholarship Fund, and Honors Scholarship; Lance Miles, Transfer Heritage Scholarship; Nancy Toerner, Agricultural Enhancement Fund, Leslie H. Griswold Memorial Scholarship, and General Academic Scholarship Fund

Trophy Club: Lindsey Staab, Roberta G. Applegate Journalism and Mass Communications/Women in Communications Inc. Scholarship

Valley View: Michaela Kern, McVay Scholarship and General Academic Scholarship Fund

Van Alstyne: Lyndsie Graham, Memorial Scholarship; Megan Graham, College of Education Alumni Scholarship, and William and Mary E. Heaton Memorial Student Aid Fund

Watauga: Andi Wait, Memorial Scholarship

Waxahachie: Alanna Kelly, Industrial Engineering Excellence Fund, Memorial Scholarship, and the Ray L. and Grace Currin Smith Scholarship

Weatherford: Katelyn Comstock, College of Agriculture Dean's Discretionary Funding Revenue Fund, Dallas/Fort Worth Alumni Club Scholarship, and Memorial Scholarship; Austin Ingram, McVay Scholarship, and General Academic Scholarship Fund; Steven Torpy, Medallion Scholarship

Woodway: Abigail Hammack, Memorial Scholarship; Brooke Stiffler, General Academic Scholarship Fund

Wylie: Tyler Adair, General Mills K-State Milling Science Scholarship, and Foundation Scholarship; Joshua Burkhart, Achievement Award

Yantis: Rebecca Frederick, Fairchild Scholarship