Note to editor:   This list includes only the names of students who have received scholarships that total $1,000 or more. Kansas recipients are listed by county and hometown.
Website: http://www.k-state.edu/sfa
News release prepared by: Stephanie Jacques, 785-532-3452, sjacques@k-state.edu

Wednesday, Dec. 5, 2012

Giving the gift of education: Students receive $19.2 million in scholarships from university donations

MANHATTAN -- More than 9,400 academic scholarships have been awarded to Kansas State University students for the 2012-2013 school year. Overall, students have earned more than $19.2 million in scholarships for the current academic year -- nearly $1 million more than the previous year.

Most of the scholarships are made possible through donations and gifts to the Kansas State University Foundation. Information on the university's student financial assistance is available at http://www.k-state.edu/sfa.

Students receiving scholarships totaling more than $1,000 include:

Rawlins

Atwood: Mark Bohme, Richard L. Clarke Scholarship; Sarah Reunitz, Leadership Scholarship

Ludell: Blake Bergling, Activity Scholarship, Baeten Farm Scholarship, and Dane G. Hansen Foundation Scholarship

Reno

Abbyville: Corey Childs, Frank E. Jenkins Jr. Memorial Scholarship, Western Chapter of Missouri Society of Professional Engineers Auxiliary Scholarship, and Engineering Scholarships Fund; Andrew Nuest, Max E. and Jean Hollinger Scholarship in Journalism and Mass Communications

Buhler: Cody McReynolds, Winzer J. "Jim" Petr Memorial Scholarship, Ralph G. Field Memorial Scholarship, and Elizabeth and William Henry Hinshaw Memorial Scholarship in Agriculture; Clayton Siemens, Medallion Scholarship, Salina Flight Scholarship, and Salina Housing Scholarship

Haven: Holly Laughlin, Lewis G. Mickelson Scholarship, and Leadership Scholarship; Todd Luttgeharm, Telefund Scholarship

Hutchinson: Wayne Adams, Connor Burton Aviation Fund; James Arpin, Jack and Bertha Maes Memorial Scholarship, Mark A. Chapman Scholars Program, and Arts and Sciences Fund for Excellence; Thomas Bacon, K-State Alumni Association Legacy Scholarship, and Leadership Scholarship; Jason Banning, Elizabeth and William Henry Hinshaw Memorial Scholarship in Agriculture, and Putnam Scholarship; Cassie Belton, Transfer Achievement Award; Maria Betzold, Gwendolyn R. and Frank W. Jordan Scholarship in Journalism and Mass Communications, and K-State Transfer Academic Award; Jordan Bever, Kendell Aileen Sobering Memorial Scholarship, Engineering Scholarships Fund, Nadalie Bosse Industrial and Manufacturing Systems Engineering Scholarship, Lynn E. Bussey Scholarship, and Industrial Engineering Excellence Fund; Jacob Bleything, K-State Transfer Academic Award, and Marion H. Pelton Keyboard Scholarship; Katrina Brasfield, Memorial Scholarship, and Sprint Business Scholarship Fund; Brandon Brunner, ConocoPhillips Spirit Scholars Award Fund, Gavin Merle Crawford Scholarship, Richard R. and Linda C. Gallagher Family Scholarship in Engineering, Kenneth D. and Mary E. Hewson Engineering Scholarship, Ko-Fang H. Ku Memorial Scholarship, and SGA Leadership Scholarship; Sarah Carr, Lawrence M. Vanderwilt Memorial Scholarship, Engineering Scholarships Fund, and Richard D. Teichgraeber Electrical Engineering Scholarship; Joshua Carroll, Noel E. Coleman Memorial Scholarship, and Arts and Sciences Fund for Excellence; Christian Castor, K-State Transfer Academic Award, and Warren and Mary Lynn Staley Engineering Excellence Scholarship; Courtney Chacon, Memorial Scholarship, and M. Louisa Ziller Memorial Scholarship in Home Economics; Shawna Cikanek, Thuraline Keith Exotic Zoo Medicine Scholarship; Chelsea Corkins, W. LeRoy Culbertson Steel Ring Leadership Scholarship, Robert Hays Memorial Scholarship, and Tomorrow's Teacher Scholarship; Taylor Crawford, Ivy Fuller Olds Geology Scholarship, Marion H. Pelton Keyboard Scholarship, K-State Marching Band Scholarship, Claude W. Shenkel Jr. First-Year Scholarship, and Walter C. and Frances (Covey) Peirce Family Scholarship; Taylor Deardoff, Walter C. and Frances (Covey) Peirce Family Scholarship; Benjamin Fangman, Elmer D. McCollum Alpha Tau Omega Scholarship, AGCO Engineering Scholarship, and Glenn L. and Doris A. Ellithorpe Fund; Nathanael Fehl, Ito Family Scholarship, and Kinesiology Scholarship Fund; Adekunle Ferreira, Engineering Scholarship Fund, and Memorial Scholarship; Obafemi Ferreira, K-State Transfer Academic Award, and Memorial Scholarship; Kelsi Field, Putnam Scholarship, and June D. Hull Sherrid Cancer Center Scholarship and Education Fund; Brishna Flores, Grain Science Diversity Scholarship Discretionary Fund, and Leadership Scholarship; Kacie Fredrickson, Concordia High School Scholarship; Matthew Galliart, June D. Hull Sherrid Cancer Center Scholarship and Education Fund, and Arts and Sciences Fund for Excellence; Kelsey Genschorck, Robert F. Hagans Business Scholarship; Patrick Hawn, Warren and Mary Lynn Staley Engineering Excellence Scholarship; Maggie Heck, Activity Scholarship; Xavier Hoover, Herbert H. and Neva J. Blevins Scholarship, Dean's Choice Scholarship, Memorial Scholarship, and Alvin E. and A. Katherine Mulanax Scholarship Fund; Tori Humes, Fairchild Scholarship; Bryant Johnson, H.W. Wilkison and Mary Wilkison Scholarship; Sara Joyce, Future Chemists Scholarship, K-State Civic Leadership Scholarship Presented by Farm Bureau Financial Services and Kansas Farm Bureau, Putnam Scholarship, and June D. Hull Sherrid Cancer Center Scholarship and Education Fund; Katheryne Kimmel, Ronald P. Cooper Scholarship, and Putnam Scholarship; Molly Knight, W. E. Long Scholarship, and Medallion Scholarship; Abigail Lechtenberg, Foundation Scholarship; Mayra Lopez, Educational Opportunity Fund, Successful Engineers Minority Engineering Scholarship, Walter C. and Frances "Covey" Peirce Family Scholarship, and Ralph and Dora Rogers Memorial Scholarship; Sara Mann, Orville "Butch" and Doris Spray Family Civil Engineering Scholarship; Samuel Martin, Warren and Mary Lynn Staley Engineering Excellence Scholarship; Adam Massey, Foundation Scholarship; Christopher Miertschin, K-State Marching Band Scholarship, and Arts and Sciences Fund for Excellence; Emilee Morris, Neva E. Babcock Scholarship, and Ivalee McCord Long Scholarship; Lucas Munds, Activity Scholarship; Todd Murphy, High Plains Engineering Technology Scholarship, and K-State Transfer Academic Award; Shelby Nelson, Walter S. Jones Scholarship, and Arts and Sciences Fund for Excellence; Amanda Perser, Arts and Sciences Fund for Excellence; Matthew Rankin, Paul and Deana Strunk Geology Fellowship; John Reinert, K-State Alumni Association Scholarship, Elmer D. McCollum Alpha Tau Omega Scholarship, and Dennis and Sally von Waaden Business Scholarship; Emily Rempel, Neva E. Babcock Scholarship; Monica Reza, Paul Blackwood Memorial Scholarship, and Memorial Scholarship;Pamela Rodriguez, Elizabeth and William Henry Hinshaw Memorial Scholarship in Agriculture, and Memorial Scholarship; Lindy Sasse, Medallion Scholarship; Ryan Schmidt, Vance L. Burch Scholarship; Holly Schuessler, Phi Eta Sigma Scholarship, K-State Cheerleading Scholarship, and Earl and Molly McVicker Leadership Scholarship; Jerrod Shafer, Engineering Scholarships Fund, and Dr. Charles E. Wilson Jr. Engineering Excellence; Donald Sketchley, Engineering Scholarships Fund; Samuel Stone, H.E. Mathy Geology Endowment; Kyle Stropes, SFP and Dr. Larry Murphy Agronomy and Soil Science Scholarship; Kara Stucky, Scoular Company Scholarship, and Dean's Choice Scholarship; Justin Swarts, Walter C. and Frances (Covey) Peirce Family Scholarship; Adam Temel, Ralph and Dora Rogers Memorial Scholarship; Tyler Thiel, Memorial Scholarship; Kalynn Vibbert, Essie B. Schneider Memorial Scholarship; Aubry Walden, Jay C. and Dorothy B. Marshall Human Ecology Scholarship, Memorial Scholarship, and Byron J. and Marjorie Hamon Warta Human Ecology Scholarship; Bridget Winter, KSU Marching Band Scholarship, Leadership Scholarship, and Tomorrow's Teacher Scholarship; Caleb Zogleman, Warren and Mary Lynn Staley Engineering Excellence Scholarship, and Transfer Achievement Award

Pretty Prairie: Chelsea Flickinger, Ethel Cole Memorial Scholarship, and Leadership Scholarship; Kaleb Graber, Achievement Award, and Charles D. Singelton Scholarship in Grain Science and Industry; Alexandra Helfrich, Arts and Sciences Fund for Excellence; Donovan Krehbiel, Ralph and Dora Rogers Memorial Scholarship; Mike Meng, Memorial Scholarship; Samantha Moore, Achievement Award; Jacob Strohl, Memorial Scholarship

South Hutchinson: Jonathan Bernard, Edgerley-Franklin Urban Leadership Scholarship, Memorial Scholarship, and Soaring with Eagles Scholarship

Turon: Anna Zink, College of Education Alumni Scholarship, and Morrow Family Education Merit Scholarship; Jessica Zink, Foundation Scholarship

Republic

Belleville: Callie Brzon, Charles N. Tuley Scholarship; Wade Gutierrez, Dr. W.R. Barnard Scholarship, Intermill Family Scholarship, Dane G. Hansen Foundation Scholarship, and Arts and Sciences Fund for Excellence; Lynsey Hergott, Arts and Sciences Fund for Excellence; Saren Hobelmann, Clifford and Thelma Joslin Memorial Scholarship, Robert and Florence Nulty Scholarship, and Charles N. Tuley Scholarship; Jaclyn Sheets, Elnita Ehler Jezek Scholarship for Business Education Students, K-State Alumni Association Scholarship, Dane G. Hansen Foundation Scholarship, and Charles N. Tuley Scholarship; Brett Wilkinson, AGCO Engineering Scholarship

Courtland: Ty Bivens, Dr. W. R. Barnard Scholarship, Dane G. Hansen Foundation Scholarship, Julia Hodge Memorial Scholarship, Putnam Scholarship, and Charles N. Tuley Scholarship

Cuba: Celsey Beneda, Dane G. Hansen Foundation Scholarship; Alex Bergstrom, Charles N. Tuley Scholarship

Narka: Alex Potuzak, Robert M. Kountz Scholarship in Engineering, Dane G. Hansen Foundation Scholarship

Scandia: Rebecca Bohling, Virginia N. Gibson Scholarship; Audrey Gritten, Catherine Hardin Tendick Scholarship, and Dr. W.R. Barnard Scholarship; Austin Swanson, Dane G. Hansen Foundation Scholarship

Rice

Alden: Kassidy Frederick, Accounting Scholarship Fund, and Kennedy and Coe LLC Scholarship in Accounting

Geneseo: Devyn Wires, Kansas State University Parents Telefund Scholarship

Little River: Anna Dillon, Leadership Scholarship

Lyons: Austin Calhoun, Salina Housing Scholarship, and Salina Tuition Scholarship; Allie Dwyer, Activity Scholarship, and First in Class Scholarship; Casey Dwyer, Jaconette L. Tietze Memorial Scholarship; Joyce Gonzalez, Memorial Scholarship; Miranda McCloud, Leadership Scholarship; Ashley Riggs, Raoul Wallenberg Scholarship in International Relations

Sterling: Jared Cullop, Gayle Foster Alumni Club Scholarship, Foundation Scholarship, and K-State Alumni Association Scholarship; Christian Eckert, Arts and Sciences Fund for Excellence; Hannah Splitter, Leadership Scholarship; Nicole Taylor, Leadership Scholarship

Riley

Leonardville: Lindsay Geisler, Timothy Arthur Robinson Memorial Scholarship; Cajsa Larson, Activity Scholarship, and Elvon G. and Lydia E. Skeen Education Fund; Kim Larson, Bernard E. and Estelle L. Foote Scholarship in Agriculture; Ryan Lund, Coonrod Memorial Construction Scholarship, and Rich and Hannah Kerschen Construction Science Scholarship; Brianna Olson, Howard and Helen Doyle Science Scholarship; Cody Simmons, Howard and Helen Doyle Science Scholarship

Manhattan: Ryan Ackerman, von Waaden Investment Management Scholarship; Vincent Adams, Richard James Van Winkle Memorial Scholarship; Cameron Adcox, Younglove Scholarship; Ayracon Almaraz, Engineering Scholarships Fund; Helder Alvarez, John L. and Marilyn A. Johnson Hern Geology Scholarship; Michelle Amey, Memorial Scholarship; David Amrine, Pfizer Beef Production Medicine Fund; Hayden Anderson, Achievement Award, and Baeten Farm Scholarship; Emily Archer Slone, Miscellaneous Scholarship; Cynthia Arias-Dowling, Karen Halderson Scholarship in Dietetics, and Memorial Scholarship; Kyle Bachamp, Arts and Sciences Fund for Excellence; Alex Bachman, Telefund Scholarship; Ismael Badillo, Tillman Family Agriculture Graduate Student Award; Eric Bailey, Hile Rannells Scholarship for Animal Sciences; Susan Baker, K-State Transfer Academic Award; Holly Banks, Putnam Scholarship; Ernie Barrett, Leadership Scholarship; Adriane Barry, Purple and White Scholarship, and Ralph and Virginia Sherer Family Scholarship; Alaina Barton, Rosetta Anderson Nursing Memorial Scholarship, Major David G. Brenner Memorial Scholarship, and Memorial Scholarship; Gabriel Battis, Perry C. and Virginia H. Peine Construction Science Scholarship; Jessica Bauerle, Elvon G. and Lydia E. Skeen Education Fund, and Borck Leadership Scholars; Jacob Bayer, Rita Marie Deering Scholarship; Thomas Becker, George Irvine Agricultural Scholarship; Victor Bedros, June D. Hull Sherrid Cancer Center Scholarship and Education Fund, and Arts and Sciences Fund for Excellence; Chelcia Bender, Memorial Scholarship; Tanner Berning, Charles D. Singelton Scholarship in Grain Science and Industry; Molly Bernstein, Timothy R. Donoghue Graduate Scholarship; Melissa Beyer, Neva E. Babcock Scholarship; Ammar Bhandari, Timothy R. Donoghue Graduate Scholarship, and Ray I. Throckmorton Scholarship; Robert Biang, I.E. Thorson Scholarship; Bayleigh Bisnette, Leadership Scholarship; Emilee Bogart, Leadership Scholarship; Alexander Booth, Leadership Scholarship; Raquel Borck, Activity Scholarship, and Tami D. Borck Memorial Scholarship; Seth Bovee, Housing Leadership Award, Martin Luther King Memorial Fund, and Memorial Scholarship; Ashley Bowers, College of Agriculture Dean's Discretionary Funding Revenue Fund, and Fairchild Scholarship; Kelsey Bradley, Telefund Scholarship; Lauren Braun, Fairchild Scholarship, and Dane G. Hansen Foundation Scholarship; Phillip Bressie, Timothy R. Donoghue Graduate Scholarship, and Friends of Mathematics Fund; Calley Brey, Activity Scholarship; Kayla Brock, Activity Scholarship; Kanlayanee Bryan, Transfer Achievement Award; Kendall Burnett, Mary Ann Walker Memorial Scholarship; Laurel Burton, Mildred E. Cummings Memorial Scholarship, and Leadership Scholarship; Michelle Busch, Charles W. and Lois H. Nauheim Agronomy Scholarship; Ryan Butler, Mudge-Thompson Geology Scholarship; Bryan Cafferky, Timothy R. Donoghue Graduate Scholarship; Angela Calhoun, Neva E. Babcock Scholarship; David Calhoun, Bachelor Controls Inc. Engineering Scholarship, and Leonard Leon Brown and Margaret Emma Brown Memorial Scholarship; Kinsey Carder, Transfer Achievement Award; Rebekah Carnes, Timothy R. Donoghue Graduate Scholarship; Mariah Charland, Mary Ann Walker Memorial Scholarship; Caitlin Clark, Ralph E. Brown Engineering Endowment Fund; Justin Clark, Ray and Pat Wells Engineering Scholarship, Engineering Scholarships Fund, and Ralph E. Brown Engineering Endowment Fund; Matthew Clark, Engineering Scholarships Fund, McCarter Family Engineering Scholarship, Warren and Mary Lynn Staley Engineering Excellence Scholarship, and Edwin F. and Eunice F. Wambsganss Engineering Scholars; Jocelyn Clemons, John Deere Multicultural Agriculture Scholarship; Nicolas Coady, Medallion Scholarship; Ronesha Cobb, Larry J. Bingham Scholarship, Beth and Dan Bird Scholarship in Business Administration, C. Q. Chandler III Business Administration Scholarship, Robert F. Hagans Business Scholarship, Memorial Scholarship, John Jacob Rhodes, Jr. and Elizabeth H. Rhodes Scholarship in Business, Robert and Linda Salem Scholarship Fund, and Paul D. and Amy Lou Stephenson Scholarship; Sean Cochran, Dr. Willard C. and Oma Grace Schwartz-First Christian Church Scholarship, Brewster Rogerson Scholarship in English Literature, and Arts and Sciences Fund for Excellence; Nathan Cole, Engineering Scholarships Fund, and Herbert M. Low Scholarship in Engineering; Ellen Collingwood, Soaring with Eagles Scholarship; Thomas Conway, Edwin F. and Eunice F. Wambsganss Construction Science Scholars; Konner Cool, Activity Scholarship, and James and Hattie Berry Memorial Scholarship; Kristin Copeland, H.E. Mathy Geology Endowment; Louise Cordero-Lynch, Neva E. Babcock Scholarship, Long-Term Care Administration Scholarship, Memorial Scholarship, and Mary Ann Walker Memorial Scholarship; Jonathan Cormier, Foundation Scholarship; Aaron Cowdrey, Ralph and Dora Rogers Memorial Scholarship; Martin Cram, Ellen and Wayne Evans Human Ecology Scholarship, and L. Jeanne Stephenson Beck Scholarship in Human Ecology; Joshua Craver, Timothy R. Donoghue Graduate Scholarship; Penny Crawford, Memorial Scholarship; Vanessa Cruzpagan, Heritage Award; Rebecca Dale, LeVelle Wood Scholarship Fund, and Marjorie McCall Hemphill Award; Orelia Dann, Timothy R. Donoghue Graduate Scholarship; Christopher Davis, Engineering Scholarship Fund, and Putnam Scholarship; Donald Davis, Elsie Wall Vesco Scholarship; Michael Dee, AOM Outstanding Operative Miller Scholarship; Raymond Degan, Memorial Scholarship; Chris Delpire, Elmer D. McCollum Scholarship; Brittany Dennis, Nina M. Browning Memorial Scholarship; Danielle DeVries, Agricultural Enhancement Fund; Ethan Dhuyvetter, Business Administration Dean's Scholarship; Phillip Dix, Joseph C. Burr Memorial Scholarship, and Leadership Scholarship; Shay Dodson, Maurine Allison O'Bannon Memorial Scholarship; Catherine Doll, Ronald and Ellen Warren Scholarship; Simone Dorsey, GLBT Leadership Development, and Memorial Scholarship; Kayla Dowell, Foundation Scholarship; Carl Dreis, Haines Memorial Scholarship; Laura Dunne, William and Mary E. Heaton Memorial Student Aid Fund; Denise Durham, Memorial Scholarship; Caitlin Dye, Arts and Sciences Fund for Excellence; Tyler Eaves, Charles W. and Lois H. Nauheim Freshman Scholarship; Erin Eckels, Agricultural Enhancement Fund, and Kansas Cooperative Dairy Products Association Scholarship; Chikezie Ehie, Memorial Scholarship, and NACME Scholarship; Onyekachukwu Ehie, Koch Impact Scholarship, and Opportunity Scholarship; Staton Eichman, Engineering Scholarships Fund, and Ted and Tori Baehr Engineering Scholarship; Bailey Elliott, Activity Scholarship; Erica Enlow, von Waaden Investment Management Scholarship; Maxwell Erdwien, Putnam Scholarship; Kathryn Estabrook, College of Education Alumni Scholarship, and Honors Scholarship; Maryssa Estrada, Memorial Scholarship; Elise Fagan, Robert P. Ealy Scholarship; Cody Fager, Foundation for Engineering at Kansas State University Fund, and Ralph and Dora Rogers Memorial Scholarship; Lacey Farley, Paul Beer Scholarship; Courtney Faucett, Putnam Scholarship, and Claude and Lucellustine Wilson Minority Engineering Scholarship; Alexander Fees, Achievement Award; Emily Ferlemann, Achievement Award; Andrew Feyes, Marching Pride Scholars; Nicholas Fief, Baeten Farm Scholarship, and Foundation Scholarship; August Fitch, Putnam Scholarship; Carlos Flores, Tom and Nancy Logan Scholarship, Memorial Scholarship, and RW Sloan and RM Baril Construction Science Management Scholarship; Raoul Fossi, Memorial Scholarship, and NACME Scholarship; Kim Fowler, Timothy R. Donoghue Graduate Scholarship; Carolyn Fox, Leland E. Call Memorial Scholarship, and Ernest L. and Lou R. Adams Scholarship Fund in Agriculture; Lindsay Francis, College of Education Alumni Scholarship, Bramlage Willcoxon Student Teacher Scholarship, and K-State Alumni Association Legacy Scholarship; Jessica Fredrickson, Reba L. Cobb Memorial Scholarship for Outstanding Women in Political Science, and Col. Delbert Townsend Scholarship; Tyler Friesen, Palmquist Architecture and Design Scholarship, Charles W. Shaver Memorial Scholarship, and Architecture and Design Scholarship Fund; Caroline Fry, Leadership Scholarship, and Vernon R. and Helen L. Toburen Speech and Hearing Scholarship; Janet Galloway, Business Administration Dean's Scholarship; Michelle Garcia, Office of International Programs Scholarship; Audrey Girard, Charles D. Singelton Scholarship in Grain Science and Industry; Deborah Goins, Dean's Choice Scholarship, and Memorial Scholarship; Kaitlin Goldsby, Mr. and Mrs. James L. Hollis Memorial Scholarship Fund for Modern Languages; Aisha Gonzalez, Transfer Achievement Award; Charlotte Graham, Putnam Scholarship; Amber Grisamore, Wilma Tonn Boggs Scholarship in Dietetics and Institution Management, and Elizabeth Perry Miles Memorial Scholarship; Timothy Gustafson, Mary Ann Walker Memorial Scholarship; Kate Haddock, Arts and Sciences Fund for Excellence, and Marjorie Adams Endowment for the Honors Program; Angelika Hagedon, Memorial Scholarship; Stephanie Haley, John W. and Lynn L. Carlin Public Administration Scholarship; Shane Hammer, K-State Transfer Academic Award; Sarah Hannaway, Seaton Fellowship for Graduate Students in Creative Writing; Chantalle Hanschu, Louis H. Douglas Scholarship, Opportunity Scholarship, and Transfer Leadership Scholarship; Nathan Hardy, Dr. Bernard Guerney Jr. and Dr. Louise Guerney Marriage and Family Therapy Scholarship for Graduate Students; Tiffany Harms, Memorial Scholarship; Taylor Harner, Dane G. Hansen Foundation Scholarship; John Harris, Paul and Deana Strunk Geology Fellowship; Taylor Hart, June D. Hull Sherrid Cancer Center Scholarship and Education Fund, and Arts and Sciences Fund for Excellence; Derek Haug, Achievement Award; Christopher Havenstein, MIS Club Scholarship; Anthony Hawkins, Telefund Scholarship; John Hazelwood, Donald R. Hill Scholarship in Political Science, and Arts and Sciences Fund for Excellence; Allison Hein, Anita K. Laurent Scholarship in Human Ecology; Jacelyn Hejtmanek, Transfer Achievement Award; Brady Hendricks, First in Class Scholarship; Ashleigh Herd, Gordon and Joyce Goering Engineering Scholarship, and Purple and White Scholarship; Brodie Herrman, Activity Scholarship; Cara Hillstock, Dr. Willard C. and Oma Grace Schwartz-First Christian Church Scholarship, and Arts and Sciences Fund for Excellence; Vanessa Hofmann, Memorial Scholarship; Ciara Holt, Max E. and Jean Hollinger Scholarship in Journalism and Mass Communications, and Memorial Scholarship; Kia Honey, Timothy R. Donoghue Graduate Scholarship; Katie Hornbaker, Charles W. and Lois H. Nauheim 4-H Scholarship; Amber Howells, Joan Coleman Graduate Fellowship; Sandra Huerta, Timothy R. Donoghue Graduate Scholarship, and Recruitment Scholarship; Jessica Huey, Arts and Sciences Fund for Excellence, and Elsie Wall Vesco Scholarship; Jamie Hughes, Activity Scholarship; Nicholas Hughes, Ralph and Dora Rogers Memorial Scholarship; Emmett Hull, Heritage Award; Luke Hull, K-State Transfer Academic Award; Alyse Hunt, Transfer Honors Scholarship; Rachel Hunt, Marion H. Pelton Keyboard Scholarship; Evan Hurley, KSURF Doctoral Scholarship; Alexander Hutchins, Philippe Dehon Graduate Scholarship, and Timothy R. Donoghue Graduate Scholarship; David Hwang, Memorial Scholarship; Elizabeth Inman, Joseph Edward Salsbury Memorial Scholarship; Alexander Jackson, Timothy R. Donoghue Graduate Scholarship, and The Dunlap Fellowship in Industrial Psychology; Elizabeth Jackson, Arts and Sciences Fund for Excellence; Kara James, Business Administration Dean's Scholarship; Michael Jardine, Activity Scholarship; Dylan Johnson, Warren and Mary Lynn Staley Engineering Excellence Scholarship; Sherri Johnson, College of Education Alumni Scholarship, and Mark Dickerson Memorial Award; Spencer Kaufman, Ralph and Dora Rogers Memorial Scholarship, and ConocoPhillips Spirit Scholars Award Fund; Jennifer Kelley, Fairchild Scholarship, Memorial Scholarship, and Arch M. Richards Memorial Scholarship; Labrina Kelly, Hucke-Wavering Scholarship; Jordan King, Ernst and Young Accounting Fund, Moden Family College of Business Administration Scholarship, C.Q. Chandler III Business Administration Scholarship, W.F. and Lucille Farrell Scholarship Fund, and Paul B. and Sandra M. Edgerley Business Administration Leadership Scholarship; Katherine Knox, Foundation Scholarship; Jason Koban, Transfer Honors Scholarship; Lauren Komer, KSU Marching Band Scholarship, Putnam Scholarship, and June D. Hull Sherrid Cancer Center Scholarship and Education Fund; Haddon Korinek, Ralph and Dora Rogers Memorial Scholarship; David Kowal, K-State Cheerleading Scholarship; Erin Kruse, Activity Scholarship, and Earl G. and Henrietta Jones Darby Scholarship; Phillip Kuehl, Ralph and Dora Rogers Memorial Scholarship; Alec Kujawa, Foundation Scholarship; Zachary Kurth, Denison Scholarship; Joshua Lamphier, K-State Transfer Academic Award; Mark Landess, Edith A. Vohs Scholarship; Adam Lawrence, R. E. 'Gene' and Mary Beth Bonnell Scholarship, and Dean's Choice Scholarship; Rachel Lease, Foundation Scholarship; Victoria Lee, Memorial Scholarship; Max LeValley, Elfrieda Nafziger Scholarship, and Mike and Becky Goss International Program/Study Abroad Scholarship; Patrick Loftin, Miles Fund-Veterinary Medical Teaching Hospital; Elias Logan, Architecture and Design Scholarship Fund, Civic Leadership Renewal, and John Helm Memorial Scholarship; Emily Londeen, Medallion Scholarship; Kirsten Londeen, CBIZ Accounting, Tax and Advisory Services and Mayer Hoffman McCann P.C.; Jessica Long, Wilma Johnston and Jean Hollis Modern Language Scholarship; Boaz Love, Fairchild Scholarship, and First in Class Scholarship; Regan Lundin, Manhattan Optimist Club Memorial Scholarship, J.E. Dunn Construction Company Construction Science Scholarship, and Ralph and Dora Rogers Memorial Scholarship; Paige Luthi, Heritage Award; Krista Lynch, Timothy R. Donoghue Graduate Scholarship; Melissa Lynes, Timothy R. Donoghue Graduate Scholarship; Ai Mackay, Mark A. Chapman and Cheryl Mellenthin Fine Arts Scholarship; Rebecca Maier, Transfer Achievement Award; Megan Martini, The Ellsworth M. and G. Luella Gerritz Scholarship, and Memorial Scholarship; Haley Matlack, Heritage Award; Kelsey Matthews, Adelaide H. Stegman Scholarship; Curtis Maughan, Timothy R. Donoghue Graduate Scholarship; Michael Mays, Arts and Sciences Fund for Excellence; Jordan McAlister, Timothy R. Donoghue Graduate Scholarship; Caleb McCarty, Agricultural Enhancement Fund, and Medallion Scholarship; Theresia McCollum, Nina M. Browning Memorial Scholarship; Nada Mccullough, Student Opportunity Awards-K-State Proud; Trey McGrew-Bryant, Arts and Sciences Fund for Excellence; Megan McHaney, Foundation Scholarship; Crysta McMahan, Payless ShoeSource Junior-Senior Scholarship, and Gasaway Family Scholarship; Anthony Meals, J. Howard Birkbeck Family Scholarship, Scott S. Chandler, Sr. Memorial Scholarship, Charles Fremont Crews Scholarship, Leroy and Janice Huseman Family Scholarship in Agricultural Education, and Memorial Scholarship; Ashley Meek, Grace D. Brill Scholarship, and Memorial Scholarship; Sean Meier, Dr. Lynn Ying-Shiang Lin Statistics Graduate Research Scholarship; Tria Meier, Transfer Honors Scholarship; David Meierer, Fairchild Scholarship, First in Class Scholarship, and Louis C. Lane Memorial Scholarship; Nathan Menne, Kay Meggers-Siemens Corporation Management Scholarship, and Memorial Scholarship; Keegan Messer, Activity Scholarship, and Joleen J. Hill Scholarship; Wren Michaels, June D. Hull Sherrid Cancer Center Scholarship and Education Fund, and Arts and Sciences Fund for Excellence; Ann Marie Mignano, Bramlage Willcoxon Education Scholarship, and Medallion Scholarship; Chase Miller, Carl G. and Frances E. Elling Scholarship, Honors Scholarship, Glen C. and Doris M. Neill Memorial Scholarship; Megan Miller, Timothy R. Donoghue Graduate Scholarship; Yolanda Mitchell, Robert H. Poresky Assistantship in Family Studies and Human Services; Ahmed Mohammadein, Memorial Scholarship, and I. E. Thorson Scholarship; Kayla Mohnsen, Foundation for Engineering at Kansas State University Fund; Joshua Molina, John W. and Hazel M. Jenner Scholarship; Erin Monfort, Air Force Capt. William L. Schultz Memorial Scholarship in Human Ecology; Maria Montoya, Memorial Scholarship; Richard Moore, Fred Myers Scholarship in Engineering, Engineering Scholarships Fund, and Ralph and Dora Rogers Memorial Scholarship; Timara Morris, Student Opportunity Awards-K-State Proud; Blake Mosier, Achievement Award, and Bryce L. Todd Memorial Scholarship; Shelby Muha, Joyce Terrass Home Economics Education Graduate Scholarship; Nicole Munoz, College of Education Alumni Scholarship, and Memorial Scholarship; Jeffrey Murray, Louis D. and Lillian Ellsworth Family Scholarship, and Memorial Scholarship; Kristen Nabors, Ralph B. Glotzbach MBA Scholarship; Cherie Nelson, College of Education Alumni Scholarship, Herr Memorial Scholarship, Hindi Scholarship, and Office of International Programs Scholarship; Leif Nelson, Medallion Scholarship; Ashley Nettleton, Marlow White Warrior Legacy Scholarship; Alexander Noblett, Dr. H.H. King Memorial Scholarship and Lectureship, Mike and Becky Goss International Program/Study Abroad Scholarship, and Arts and Sciences Fund for Excellence; Tyler Norris, Dean's Choice Scholarship and Keith L. Olson Business Administration Scholarship; Kathryn Nygren, The Earle R. Davis Memorial Scholarship, and Timothy R. Donoghue Graduate Scholarship; Carmen O'Neal, C.S. Broeman Scholarship; Pyungwha Oh, College of Education Alumni Scholarship, and Memorial Scholarship; Brice Olsen, Kay Meggers-Siemens Corporation Management Scholarship; Madlin Olsen, Activity Scholarship; Marilyn Ortega, Memorial Scholarship, and Women's Studies Scholarship and Awards Fund; Ashley Ott, Joyce Rawlins Jenkins Excellence Fund in Gerontology, and Memorial Scholarship; Bryon Parman, Agricultural Economics Emeritus Faculty and Friends Scholarship; Ethan Pauls, Putnam Scholarship; Michael Peabody, Herbert H. and Neva J. Blevins Scholarship; Catherine Pearl, American Association of University Women Scholarship; Maxwell Pease, Memorial Scholarship; Mercedes Perry, Memorial Scholarship, and Richard and Jane Thiessen Business Administration Scholarship; Rachel Peters, Harold W. Shannon Bakery Science and Management Endowment; Laura Pinilla, Memorial Scholarship; Jemma Pipkin, Howard and Maxine Elliott Memorial Scholarship; Robert Powell, ConocoPhillips Spirit Scholars Award Fund, and Ralph and Dora Rogers Memorial Scholarship; Donald Powers, Kevin and Dianne Honomichl Civil Engineering Scholarship, Engineering Scholarships Fund, and Robert Callen King Award in Engineering; Melissa Prescott, Women's Studies Scholarship and Awards Fund, and Jo Harriett Hofsess Popkins Scholarship; Daniel Preston, Cargill Incorporated Horizon Milling Scholarship; Janelle Price, Timothy R. Donoghue Graduate Scholarship; Jordan Priddle, Martha E. Brill Scholarship in Human Ecology; Mason Quintanar, Leadership Scholarship; Prashanth Ramaswamy, Memorial Scholarship, and Ralph and Dora Rogers Memorial Scholarship; Adam Ramm, Louis D. and Lillian Ellsworth Family Scholarship, and Clarence S. and Jane Clay Physics Scholarship; Breyana Ramsey, Fairchild Scholarship, and Memorial Scholarship; Heidi Ramzel, The Ronald Dee Parks Memorial Scholarship, and Arts and Sciences Fund for Excellence; Sage Ratliff, Foundation for Engineering at Kansas State University Fund, and Charles W. and Lois H. Nauheim Freshman Scholarship; Joshua Reed, Memorial Scholarship; Jessica Reyes, Jerome D. Johanning Memorial Scholarship, and Jo Harriett Hofsess Popkins Scholarship; Emily Richardson, Stratton-Farrell Memorial Scholarship Fund, and Wichita Area Big Wheels; Anne Rigdon, Cain Land and Grain Value-Added Agricultural Fund, and Timothy R. Donoghue Graduate Scholarship; Brandon Rigsbee, Timothy R. Donoghue Graduate Scholarship; Carlos Rodriguez, Transfer Honors Scholarship; Hannah Rogers, Transfer Heritage Scholarship; Jared Rogers, Engineering Scholarships Fund, and Henderson Engineers Inc. Scholarship; Eric Rogler, Leadership Scholarship; Emory Rosenow, Arts and Sciences Fund for Excellence; Juan Ruelas, Memorial Scholarship; Karlyn Ruggle, Leadership Scholarship; Brady Rundel, Baeten Farm Scholarship, and K-State Transfer Academic Award; Sofia Sabates, Memorial Scholarship, and Soaring with Eagles Scholarship; Alexia Sampson - Bellot, Heritage Award; Mercedes Santiago, College of Agriculture Dean's Discretionary Funding Revenue Fund, K-State Transfer Academic Award, Memorial Scholarship; Ross Schiffelbein, Agricultural Enhancement Fund, and Transfer Achievement Award; Sydney Schinstock, Ralph G. Nevins Memorial Fund, Greg A. Tucker Leadership Scholarship, Engineering Scholarships Fund, and Phil Myers Award; Kaytlin Schmitt, Neva E. Babcock Scholarship, and K-State Alumni Association Legacy Scholarship; Kelsy Schoen, Arts and Sciences Fund for Excellence; Melissa Schrader, Marian Todd Burk Scholarship, and Joan Coleman Graduate Fellowship; Lucas Schwellenbach, James T. Jackson Memorial Scholarship, and Capitol Federal Scholarship; James Scott, Ralph and Dora Rogers Memorial Scholarship; Marcos Serrano, Memorial Scholarship; Adam Setter, Ralph B. Glotzbach MBA Scholarship; Talha Shahryar, Memorial Scholarship; Bridgette Sharpe, Miscellaneous Scholarship; Trenton Shrader, John L. and Lavonne H. Sullivan Scholarship; Kyle Shroyer, Bernard E. and Estelle L. Foote Scholarship in Agriculture; Shane Singleton, Ralph and Dora Rogers Memorial Scholarship; Tyler Singleton, Charles W. and Lois H. Nauheim Freshman Scholarship; Joan Siopes, Transfer Honors Scholarship, and Jon Wefald Scholarship; Brandon Smith, Koch Impact Scholarship, Memorial Scholarship, and Paul B. and Sandra M. Edgerley Business Administration Leadership Scholarship; Ian Sobering, Garmin Electrical and Computer Engineering Scholarship; Jacob Sobering, Educational Opportunity Fund, Putnam Scholarship, and Mary Ann Walker Memorial Scholarship; Chelsea Spencer, Fred and Francis Ducret Memorial Scholarship; Nathan Spriggs, Agricultural Enhancement Fund, and SGA Leadership Scholarship; Daniel St Amand, Leadership Scholarship; Elizabeth Stasiewicz, Transfer Leadership Scholarship; Abigail Stedry, Memorial Scholarship; Kevin Steen, Elmer D. McCollum Scholarship; Benjamin Stegeman, Foundation Scholarship; Zachary Stejskal, Achievement Award, and K-State Alumni Association Scholarship; Jordyn Stephens, Leadership Scholarship; Logan Stevens, Howard Lee Kendall Memorial Fund, and Ronald D. Schulz Memorial Scholarship; Katherine Stewart, Putnam Scholarship, and June D. Hull Sherrid Cancer Center Scholarship and Education Fund; Alexandra Stingo, College of Education Alumni Scholarship; Dustin Stoll, Elizabeth and William Henry Hinshaw Memorial Scholarship in Agriculture, and Transfer Achievement Award; Carrie Summers, Timothy R. Donoghue Graduate Scholarship; Amanda Sykes, June Milliard Hall Memorial Scholarship, and Memorial Scholarship; Karim Tanus, Heritage Award; Joshua Taylor, K-State Transfer Academic Award; Jordan Thomas, Transfer Achievement Award; Sophia Tolentino, Leadership Scholarship, and Josie S. Sanders Memorial Scholarship in the Department of History; Seth Tolle, John Brooks and Ida Bernice Slaughter Engineering Opportunity Fund; Kelley Tracz, Patricia Jordan Buckwell Music Education Scholarship, and K-State Marching Band Scholarship; Tamara Tullis, John M. Cranor Jr. Memorial Scholarship; James Tyson, Putnam Scholarship; David Unruh, Achievement Award, and Gasaway Family Scholarship; Jacob Unruh, Elmer D. McCollum Alpha Tau Omega Scholarship, Wallace Memorial Scholarship, and Randy Sims Family Scholarship;Charlie Unsderfer, K-State Transfer Academic Award; Dennis Unsderfer, Transfer Achievement Award; David Upchurch, Ann McNamara Graduate Student Scholarship in Veterinary Medicine; Elaine Uphoff, Arts and Sciences Fund for Excellence; Caitlin Valadez, K-State Alumni Association Scholarship, and Memorial Scholarship; Falguni Vankar, Foundation for Engineering at Kansas State University Fund; Blake Vargo, Activity Scholarship, Educational Opportunity Fund, Successful Engineers Minority Engineering Scholarship, Housing Leadership Award, Barbara Ann Hunt Memorial Scholarship, K-State Alumni Association Legacy Scholarship, Memorial Scholarship, Opportunity Scholarship, Soaring with Eagles Scholarship, and Claude and Lucellustine Wilson Minority Engineering Scholarship; Katherine Vaughan, Ivy Fuller Olds Scholarship in Music, and Arts and Sciences Fund for Excellence; Thanh Hien Vu, Paul Seib Grain Science Graduate Scholarship Fund; Stephanie Wacker, Beth and Dan Bird Scholarship in Business Administration, Hollis-McCloskey Scholarship, Memorial Scholarship, and Richard and Jane Thiessen Business Administration Scholarship; Jacob Wagner, Ralph and Dora Rogers Memorial Scholarship; Erin Wainwright, Miller and Danielson Memorial Scholarship in Human Ecology, and Mary Ann Walker Memorial Scholarship; Abigail Weaver, John Brooks and Ida Bernice Slaughter Engineering Opportunity Fund, and Stephen and Karen Clegg Engineering Scholarship; Matthew Webb, Putnam Scholarship; Holly Weeden, Mark A. Chapman and Cheryl Mellenthin Fine Arts Scholarship; Luke Weinheimer, Charles D. Singelton Scholarship in Grain Science and Industry; Jonathan Weiss, Ranhotra Family Engineering Scholarship, and Herman V. Fleming Memorial Scholarship; Kaitlin West, Jaconette L. Tietze Memorial Scholarship; Luke Westbrook, Architectural Engineering and Construction Science and Management General Scholarship Fund, Burke Construction Science Scholarship, and McCown Gordon Construction Science Scholarship; Sidney Westervelt, Hazel Buck Memorial Scholarship, Mary How Ice Human Ecology Scholarship, and Jay C. and Dorothy B. Marshall Human Ecology Scholarship; Amber Wetta, Bella Marie Baldwin Memorial Scholarship Fund; Megan Whearty, Mary Ann Walker Memorial Scholarship; Caitlin Whetstone, Max E. and Jean Hollinger Scholarship in Journalism and Mass Communications; Chelsea White, Dr. Willard C. and Oma Grace Schwartz-First Christian Church Scholarship, Stratton-Farrell Memorial Scholarship Fund, Arts and Sciences Fund for Excellence, and K-State Alumni Association Legacy Scholarship; Jamey White, Achievement Award; Brittany Willhite, Memorial Scholarship; Alicia Williams, Human Ecology Telefund Fund, and Memorial Scholarship; Beniah Wilson, K-State Music Advisory Council Scholarship, and Arts and Sciences Fund for Excellence; Garret Wilson, Mildred E. Cummings Memorial Scholarship; Joanna Wilson, John M. Cranor Jr. Memorial Scholarship; Joshua Wilson, Arts and Sciences Fund for Excellence, Mark A. Chapman Scholars Program, Foundation Scholarship, and Ivy Fuller Olds Scholarship in Pre-Law; Alexander Wimmer, Marching Pride Scholars; Haley Winter, Geography Department Fund, and Arts and Sciences Fund for Excellence; Kevin Wissman, Borck Leadership Scholars; Kyla Wolkow, Honors Scholarship; Caleb Wurth, John Alfred Koburger Scholarship, Grain Science Diversity Scholarship Discretionary Fund, Charles D. Singelton Scholarship in Grain Science and Industry, John Deere Multicultural Agriculture Scholarship, and Leroy and Gene Skoch Scholarship; Cody Yost, William A. Hagen Memorial Scholarship in Mechanical Engineering, David and Tamara Douglass Mechanical and Nuclear Engineering Scholarship, and Engineering Scholarships Fund; Alison Young, Nina M. Browning Memorial Scholarship; Kellie Young, Dane G. Hansen Foundation Scholarship, and Foundation Scholarship; Sarah Yunk, June D. Hull Sherrid Cancer Center Scholarship and Education Fund, and Arts and Sciences Fund for Excellence; Kelly Zachariasen, June D. Hull Sherrid Cancer Center Scholarship and Education Fund, and Arts and Sciences Fund for Excellence; Eric Zeak, George S. and Monita McNeill Timmons Scholarship

Randolph: Megan Ewell, Baeten Farm Scholarship, and Putnam Scholarship; Allie Henry, K-State Alumni Association Legacy Scholarship

Riley: Jesse Bailey, Joseph F. and Kathryn Y. Allison Scholarship; Erin Cammel, Helen C. Schutte Memorial Scholarship; Emily Collins, K-State Alumni Association Scholarship, and T. Hobart and Marion Brown McVay Scholarship; Timothy Everson, Achievement Award, Baeten Farm Scholarship, and K-State Alumni Association Legacy Scholarship; Kyle Jennings, Foundation Scholarship; Tosh Taylor, Fairchild Scholarship, and Salina Housing Scholarship; Kelly Thomson, Foundation Scholarship

Rooks

Damar: Rebecca Benoit, Arlin B. Ward Scholarship

Natoma: Cole Smith, Vern V. Albrecht Family Scholarship, and Lawrence E. and Gertrude E. Kern Family Scholarship in Agriculture

Palco: Travis Balthazor, Connor Burton Scholarship for Aviation

Plainville: Dustin Chew, First in Class Scholarship, and Medallion Scholarship; Heath Rath, Joyce Rawlins Jenkins Excellence Fund in Gerontology, and William and Melissa Harold Memorial Scholarship; Peony Reif, Fairchild Scholarship, and First in Class Scholarship; Danielle Winters, Thelma Wolfersperger Holliday Scholarship, Dr. Willard C. and Oma Grace Schwartz-First Christian Church Scholarship, Arts and Sciences Fund for Excellence, and Dane G. Hansen Foundation Scholarship

Stockton: Christine Cox, Achievement Award, The Melba Cornwell Budge Piano Pedagogy Fellowship, Jacob Jaros Memorial Scholarship, and John H. Russ Memorial Scholarship; Marylynn Griebel, Industrial Engineering Excellence Fund, Ralph and Dora Rogers Memorial Scholarship, and Dane G. Hansen Foundation Scholarship; Alexander Henry, Arts and Sciences Fund for Excellence, and Dane G. Hansen Foundation Scholarship; Dustin Kriley, Floyd A. Blauer Memorial Scholarship, Leigh W. Muir Memorial Scholarship, and Phebe Bissell Memorial Scholarship in Agriculture; Sara McReynolds, Timothy R. Donoghue Graduate Scholarship; Rebekah Niblock, Activity Scholarship; Chandler Nyp, Dane G. Hansen Foundation Scholarship, K-State Alumni Association Legacy Scholarship, and Leadership Scholarship; Jameson Nyp, Dane G. Hansen Foundation Scholarship; Molly Schleicher, Leadership Scholarship

Rush

Alexander: Austin Webs, K-State Alumni Association Scholarship, Leadership Scholarship, Kenneth Ochs Scholarship, and John E. and Minnie West Scholarship

La Crosse: Nicholas Moeder, Randolph A. Pohlman Scholarship, Moden Family College of Business Administration Scholarship, and Barbe Family Scholarship

Russell

Dorrance: Kaitlin Ptacek, K-State Transfer Academic Award; Bailey Boomhower, Baeten Farm Scholarship, Transfer Achievement Award, and Dane G. Hansen Foundation Scholarship

Russell: Alexandra Brown, Activity Scholarship; Roxanne Ochs, Dane G. Hansen Foundation Scholarship, and Putnam Scholarship; Taylor Ochs, Phebe Bissell Memorial Scholarship in Engineering, Ralph and Dora Rogers Memorial Scholarship, and Dane G. Hansen Foundation Scholarship; Ethan Peck, Bruce E. Roberts Scholarship; Victoria Ptacek, Dane G. Hansen Foundation Scholarship, and Leadership Scholarship; Alan Rourke, Dane G. Hansen Foundation Scholarship; Kelli Rourke, Future Chemists Scholarship, Dane G. Hansen Foundation Scholarship, and Putnam Scholarship; Bryce Zachman, Hutton Construction Scholarship in Construction Science, I.E. Thorson Scholarship, and Mark Keenan Family Architectural Engineering and Construction Science Scholarship