Note to editor:   This list includes only the names of students who have received scholarships that total $1,000 or more. Kansas recipients are listed by county and hometown.
Website: http://www.k-state.edu/sfa
News release prepared by: Stephanie Jacques, 785-532-3452, sjacques@k-state.edu

Wednesday, Dec. 5, 2012

Giving the gift of education: Students receive $19.2 million in scholarships from university donations

MANHATTAN -- More than 9,400 academic scholarships have been awarded to Kansas State University students for the 2012-2013 school year. Overall, students have earned more than $19.2 million in scholarships for the current academic year -- nearly $1 million more than the previous year.

Most of the scholarships are made possible through donations and gifts to the Kansas State University Foundation. Information on the university's student financial assistance is available at http://www.k-state.edu/sfa.

Students receiving scholarships totaling more than $1,000 include:

Pawnee

Belpre: Tyler Gleason, William H. Johnson Scholarship, and Albert H. Strecker Agricultural Engineering Scholarship

Larned: Ezra Hallman, Melba Cornwell Budge Piano Pedagogy Fellowship, and Ralph and Dora Rogers Memorial Scholarship; Karlee Rainbolt, The Producers and Texas Livestock Marketing Association of Kansas City Student Scholarship and Enrichment Fund; Meredith Rogers, K-State Alumni Association Scholarship, and Leon E. and Mildred P. Smith Memorial Scholarship; Brianne Smith, Tami D. Borck Memorial Scholarship, K-State Alumni Association Scholarship, Memorial Scholarship, Keith and Marian Mull Scholarship, and Elmer M. Van Horn Memorial Scholarship; Logan Van Horn, First in Class Scholarship, and K-State Alumni Association Scholarship; Justin Van Vleet, Memorial Scholarship; Kevin VonFeldt, Foundation Scholarship, and K-State Alumni Association Scholarship

Rush Center: Katherine Karst, ADM Alliance Nutrition Feed Science Scholarship

Phillips

Agra: Kelsey Atchison, Activity Scholarship; Kayle Holsman, Fairchild Scholarship; Megan Suchsland, Dane G. Hansen Foundation Scholarship, and K-State Transfer Academic Award; Bailey Ward, First in Class Scholarship, Foundation Scholarship, Dane G. Hansen Foundation Scholarship; Casie Winchell, Activity Scholarship

Glade: Whitney Shaw, Activity Scholarship, and A.N. and Ethelyn Oser Scholarship

Logan: Paige Buss, Activity Scholarship; Raeann Pinkerton, Dane Hansen Foundation Scholarship, and Memorial Scholarship; Raeann Pinkerton, Activity Scholarship

Phillipsburg: Dustin Aherin, Frank A. Hagans Memorial Scholarship, Dane G. Hansen Foundation Scholarship, and Transfer Achievement Award; John Boyington, K-State Marching Band Scholarship, Hosler Family Scholarship, Engineering Scholarships Fund, and Dane G. Hansen Foundation Scholarship; JJeffrey Dusin, Activity Scholarship; Cody Kennedy, John W. Baughman II Memorial Scholarship, Borck Leadership Scholars, Dane G. Hansen Foundation Scholarship, and SGA Leadership Scholarship; Garrett Kennedy, Harold Swartley Agronomy Scholarship, Malcolm Strom Family Scholarship, and Leslie R. Reinhardt Memorial Scholarship Fund; Darla Plante, A.W. Michael and William Michael Scholarship, and Dane G. Hansen Foundation Scholarship; Jordyn Sharp, First in Class Scholarship, and Foundation Scholarship

Stuttgart: Colin Kirchhoff, Farmers National Company Foundation Scholarship

Pottawatomie

Belvue: Jacqueline Peterson, K-State Transfer Academic Award; Victoria Umscheid, Neva E. Babcock Scholarship, and Memorial Scholarship; Caitlin Bridegam, Medallion Scholarship

Blaine: Stacey Looper, CPR: Cats for Pre-health Resources Scholarship

Havensville: Jordan Reisinger, Travis Alan Gracey Acacia Scholarship, Mary Helen Hawks Scholars, and Leo Dwerlkotte Scholarship in Engineering

Manhattan: Caitlin Bridegam, Memorial Scholarship; Sierra Derusha, Memorial Scholarship; Thomas Fullagar, Arts and Sciences Fund for Excellence, and David T. Havley Arts and Sciences Scholarship; Lindsey Goff, Activity Scholarship; Katelyn Hodges, Achievement Award, and Barbara C. Blatz Scholarship; Janae Horchem, Achievement Award; Jessica Keeley, Foundation Scholarship; Siera Lungren, Neva E. Babcock Scholarship; Leticha Peyton, CPR: Cats for Pre-health Resources Scholarship; Brianne Porter, Dean's Choice Scholarship, and Barry E. and Marcia K. Robinson Accounting Scholarship; Deborah Schumm, College of Education Alumni Scholarship

Olsburg: Antonio Asebedo, Agronomy Graduate Student Association Excellence Fund, John H. Parker Scholarship, and Deane F. Weber Scholarship; Russell Heier, W.W. "Bill" Duitsman Memorial Scholarship, W.L. "Bill" Webber Memorial Scholarship, and CoBank Outstanding Student Scholarship; Eli Sheppard, Achievement Award, Engineering Scholarship Fund, Clyde E. Minner Scholarship, Opportunity Scholarship, and Soaring with Eagles Scholarship

Onaga: Caleb Ahlquist, Achievement Award, Dr. J. E. McManis Memorial Scholarship, and Charles D. Singelton Scholarship in Grain Science and Industry; Chelsea Ahlquist, Agricultural Enhancement Fund, Brian E. Vining Agronomy Scholarship, and Charles W. and Lois H. Nauheim Agronomy Scholarship; Elizabeth Jennings, Ralph and Dora Rogers Memorial Scholarship; Hannah Jennings, Medallion Scholarship; Elizabeth Roggenkamp, Arts and Sciences Fund for Excellence, Elsie Wall Vesco Scholarship, and K-State Marching Band Scholarship; Morgan Valburg, Activity Scholarship; Allison Walker, H.E. Mathy Geology Endowment

St. George: Chyann Ebert, Marching Pride Scholars, and Perry C. and Virginia H. Peine Construction Science Scholarship; Brooke Gober, Activity Scholarship; Jameson Hackney, Transfer Achievement Award; Elizabeth Harner, Gladwin A. Read Memorial Fund; Thomas McAnerney, Foundation Scholarship; Danielle McCulley, Dr. Willard C. and Oma Grace Schwartz-First Christian Church Scholarship, and Arts and Sciences Fund for Excellence; Brandi Miller, Charles D. Singelton Scholarship in Grain Science and Industry; Christopher Miller, Charles D. Singelton Scholarship in Grain Science and Industry; Benjamin Peterson, Ardyce Hanson Pierce Memorial Scholarship Fund, and Foundation Scholarship; Dan Plummer, Extraordinary Student Scholarship; Tyler Umscheid, Stanley G. Wendland Memorial Scholarship

St. Marys: Christopher Christensen, Putnam Scholarship; Marianne Maddeford, Tillman Family Memorial Agriculture Scholarship, and Virginia N. Gibson Scholarship; Shannon Moylan, Activity Scholarship; Simon Novelly, Fairchild Scholarship; Amanda Pedersen, Dallas and Edna Alsup Scholarship, Eldon B. Johnson Scholarship, Memorial Scholarship, and John Clark Slentz Award for Excellence in Agriculture; Heather Perry, Andrea Glenn Journalism Scholarship, and Memorial Scholarship; Rafael Ramos Aguirre, Memorial Scholarship; Allison Skees, Robert D. Linder History Scholarship; Riley White, Leadership Scholarship, and June D. Hull Sherrid Cancer Center Scholarship and Education Fund

Wamego: Reid Bowser, Activity Scholarship; Reid Bowser, Putnam Scholarship; Graham Briggs, Robert F. Hagans Business Scholarship; Trent Callender, Transfer Leadership Scholarship; Curtis Chandler, Kansas Teacher of the Year; Benjamin Chmiel, Cleve Humbert Scholarship in Architecture; Hannah Condrey, Putnam Scholarship; Hannah Conroy-Philbrook, Activity Scholarship; Morgan Dillon, Activity Scholarship; Jay Disberger, Leadership Scholarship, and H.W. Wilkison and Mary Wilkison Scholarship; Nickolas Hartwich, Extraordinary Student Scholarship, Mary Ann Walker Memorial Scholarship, and Ralph and Dora Rogers Memorial Scholarship; Casey Hitch, Transfer Achievement Award; Brett Holle, Foundation Scholarship, and K-State Alumni Association Scholarship; Jessica Hollenbeck, Activity Scholarship; Abigail Huddleston, Lillie Martin Carleton Scholarship; Bethany Huddleston, Putnam Scholarship; Taylor Jager, Activity Scholarship; Nick Johnson, College of Education Alumni Scholarship; Chance Kahle, Putnam Scholarship; Clara Kientz, Neva E. Babcock Scholarship, and Activity Scholarship; Alicia Kilian, Charles D. Singelton Scholarship in Grain Science and Industry; Jonathan Lagerquist, Warren and Mary Lynn Staley Engineering Excellence Scholarship; James Manning, Activity Scholarship; Logan Miner, Leadership Scholarship; Trenton Modean, Business Administration Dean's Scholarship; Conner Nickerson, Robert J. Barnett Memorial Scholarship, Tillman Family Memorial Agriculture Scholarship, and Hank and Ralph Skinner Memorial Scholarship; Carter Olson, College of Business Administration Earl and Molly McVicker Leadership Scholarship; Nathan Owens, Geography Department Fund, and Arts and Sciences Fund for Excellence; Ryan Pachta, Putnam Scholarship; Adam Patterson, Great Books Undergraduate Certificate Program; Elizabeth Pitts, Memorial Scholarship; Cameron Rohn, Global Education Initiative, and MIS Club Scholarship; Bethany Sanderson, Genny and Lowell Brandner Scholarship, and College of Agriculture Excellence Scholarship; Zachary Seeberger, Medallion Scholarship; Joseph Shaw, Engineering Scholarships Fund, and Clair A. Mauch Memorial Scholarship in Civil Engineering; Brian Sixbury, Arts and Sciences Fund for Excellence; Mason Stewart, Medallion Scholarship; Corinna Swart, Medallion Scholarship; William Trieb, Agricultural Enhancement Fund; Hillary Velasco, Memorial Scholarship; Taylor Winter, Helen Jones Manus Memorial Scholarship, Fern M. Osterhout Scholarship in Human Ecology, and Florence Funk Kirton Memorial Scholarship; Tanner Wolf, Foundation Scholarship

Westmoreland: Angel Alvarado, Ron Fowles Construction Scholarship, Tom and Nancy Logan Scholarship, Turner Construction Diversity Scholarship, American Association of University Women Scholarship, and Wichita Area Big Wheels; Derek Fike, Warren and Mary Lynn Staley Engineering Excellence Scholarship; Jessica Snapp, Activity Scholarship; Amy Young, June M. Fisher Elementary Education Scholarship, and College of Education Alumni Scholarship

Wheaton: Taylor Fischer, Carls Family Scholarship Fund, and Eugene Bush Agronomy Scholarship; Rebecca Kohman, K-State Alumni Association Legacy Scholarship, Moden Family College of Business Administration Scholarship, and Charles E. Billingsley Accounting Scholarship

Pratt

Pratt: Cheyenne Becker, Leadership Scholarship; Drake Dobbs, First in Class Scholarship; Jared Flowers, Marlin Breer Mechanical Engineering Scholarship; Caleb Gillig, Elizabeth and William Henry Hinshaw Memorial Scholarship in Human Ecology; Eric Hamilton, K-State Transfer Academic Award, and Warren and Mary Lynn Staley Engineering Excellence Scholarship; Paul Harris, June D. Hull Sherrid Cancer Center Scholarship and Education Fund, Eric Kintigh Memorial Scholarship, and Arts and Sciences Fund for Excellence; Matthew Hart, Ralph and Dora Rogers Memorial Scholarship; Jamie Hitt, Baeten Farm Scholarship, and K-State Transfer Academic Award; Dalton Hodgkinson, Agricultural Enhancement Fund, Baeten Farm Scholarship, K-State Alumni Association Legacy Scholarship, and Transfer Achievement Award; Austin McClain, First in Class Scholarship, Fred H. and Eleanor Kerr Memorial Award, Ivy Fuller Olds Geology Scholarship, and Claude W. Shenkel Jr. First-Year Scholarship; Melissa McGuire, Ralph and Dora Rogers Memorial Scholarship; Addison Millen, Foundation Scholarship, and KSU Marching Band Scholarship; Luke Southard, John Brooks and Ida Bernice Slaughter Engineering Opportunity Fund

Preston: Anna Petrowsky, Activity Scholarship, and Elizabeth and William Henry Hinshaw Memorial Scholarship in Agriculture