Note to editor:   This list includes only the names of students who have received scholarships that total $1,000 or more. Kansas recipients are listed by county and hometown.
Website: http://www.k-state.edu/sfa
News release prepared by: Stephanie Jacques, 785-532-3452, sjacques@k-state.edu

Wednesday, Dec. 5, 2012

Giving the gift of education: Students receive $19.2 million in scholarships from university donations

MANHATTAN -- More than 9,400 academic scholarships have been awarded to Kansas State University students for the 2012-2013 school year. Overall, students have earned more than $19.2 million in scholarships for the current academic year -- nearly $1 million more than the previous year.

Most of the scholarships are made possible through donations and gifts to the Kansas State University Foundation. Information on the university's student financial assistance is available at http://www.k-state.edu/sfa.

Students receiving scholarships totaling more than $1,000 include:

Maine

Bangor: Andrea Giebfried, George V. Redd and Mabel E. Bargdill Agriculture Scholarship

Maryland

Elkton: Kelly Wullschleger, Denison Scholarship

Frederick: Gregory Hilton, K-State Alumni Association Legacy Scholarship, and the Leadership Scholarship; Cenarda Jackson, Activity Scholarship and Koch Impact Scholarship

Germantown: Melvin Fatimehin, Rodolfo J. Montes de Oca/Costa Rica-Small Town International Scholarship and the Elfrieda Nafziger Scholarship

Havre De Grace: Scott Johnson, Achievement Award

Kingsville: Kasey Miller, College of Education Alumni Scholarship

Laurel: Miranda Roseland, Grace M. Shugart Scholarship and Fairchild Scholarship

North Potomac: Keegan Tilton, Mary Ann Walker Memorial Scholarship and Dorothy J. Paramore Memorial Scholarship

Owings: Kenneth Underwood, Transfer Achievement Award

Pasadena: Victoria Willis, Agricultural Enhancement Fund, and Foundation Scholarship

Severn: Daniel Dissmore, Memorial Scholarship

Union Bridge: Claire Bennett, Frank A. Hagans Memorial Scholarship, Gaylord Munson Memorial Scholarship and the Activity Scholarship

Massachusetts

Westford: Andrew Ingalls, Paul and Deana Strunk Geology Fellowship

Michigan

Alto: Molly Doyle, American Feed Industry Association and Equipment Manufacturers Committee Scholarship and the First in Class Scholarship

Bucyrus: Jason Waite, Kansas Seed Industry Graduate Scholarship, and Hile Rannells Scholarship for Agronomy

Grand Rapids: Jeffrey Vredenburg, Salina Tuition Scholarship

Livonia: Kate Amrhein, Paul and Deana Strunk Geology Fellowship

Lowell: Paula Blough, Genny and Lowell Brandner Scholarship, and Pied Piper Pet and Wildlife Inc. Agriculture Scholarship

St. Joseph: Seth Gruver, Memorial Scholarship

Sterling Heights: Haley Wiechman, Timothy R. Donoghue Graduate Scholarship and First in Class Scholarship

West Olive: Stephanie Lacy, K-State Alumni Association Legacy Scholarship and the Achievement Award

Minnesota

Bayport: Madeline Seggelke, Foundation Scholarship

Blaine: Britta Carr, Medallion Scholarship

Byron: Rachel Breneman, Wilma Tonn Boggs Scholarship in Dietetics and Institution Management, Alberta Stuewe Parsons Scholarship in Dietetics, Alice Beardsley Taylor Scholarship and the Fairchild Scholarship

Courtland: William Baumgartner, Medallion Scholarship and Foundation Scholarship

Eden Prairie: Bridget Jarvis, McVay Scholarship and the Leadership Scholarship; Mackenzie Reynolds, Memorial Scholarship

Edina: Sarah Gutkowski, Housing Leadership Award; Marit Pavek, Fairchild Scholarship, Timothy R. Donoghue Graduate Scholarship and the Kelce Foundation Scholarship

Excelsior: Emily Ehlers, Everett H. Smith Jr. Scholarship

Kimball: Samantha Stewart-James, Chemistry Alumni Graduate Fellowship

La Crescent: Steven Klankowski, Timothy R. Donoghue Graduate Scholarship

Lakeville: Kelly Almquist, Leadership Scholarship

Marshall: Jenna Surprenant, Howard T. Hill Toastmaster Scholarship for Speech Communication, Arts and Sciences Fund for Excellence, and the Achievement Award

Minnetonka: Bailee Haines, Activity Scholarship

Mountain Lake: Danielle Dick, Neva E. Babcock Scholarship and the Foundation Scholarship

New Ulm: Kaitlyn Portner, Floyd O. Wolfenbarger Scholarship

Plymouth: Kevin Donlin, Memorial Scholarship

St. Louis Park: Sendrea Best, John Deere Multicultural Agriculture Scholarship

St. Cloud: Timothy Roettger, SGA Leadership Scholarship

Stillwater: Abigail Thompson, Salina Housing Scholarship

Watertown: Laurel Pierson, Norvin and Barbara Stunkel Scholarship in Livestock Production and Management

Winona: Sara Wasinger, Activity Scholarship

Mississippi

Biloxi: Alexa Welch Field, Transfer Achievement Award

Sumrall: Stephen McCarty, SafeCon Scholarship

Missouri

Amoret: Candice Wilson, Frederick Rohs Family Scholarship and the John and Pearl E. Bullock Scholarship; Lindsey Wilson, David J. and Lois A. Mugler Scholarship, Koch Nitrogen Company Agriculture Economics Scholarship and the Gladwin A. Read Memorial Fund

Ballwin: Michael Dawkins, Wiltfong Family Leadership Scholarship, and Memorial Scholarship; Lauren Delosky, Ralph and Dora Rogers Memorial Scholarship; Emily Kaempfe, Foundation Scholarship

Berger: Wesley Haid, Penne-Bradley Scholarship

Blue Springs: Marissa Galindo, Heritage Award; Marissa Haglund, Chester A. Wismer Scholarship; Katherine Kohman, K-State Alumni Association Legacy Scholarship and the Fairchild Scholarship

Boonville: Clyde Bolyard, Leadership Scholarship

Butler: Dacota Maris, Putnam Scholarship

California: Lauren Hartman, Foundation Scholarship

Cape Girardeau: Virginia Vincent, Edwards English Scholars

Carl Junction: Raymond Pericola, Heritage Award

Chesterfield: Jacob Baker, Architecture and Design Scholarship Fund; Adrienne Eisenhauer, Medallion Scholarship; Rachel Marks, David L. and Diane M. Grubbs Scholarship

Chillicothe: Jamie Westphal, K-State Alumni Association Legacy Scholarship and the Medallion Scholarship

Cleveland: Haley Hastie, Agricultural Enhancement Fund

Clinton: Nolan Groff, Engineering Scholarships Fund, Daric M. Miller Memorial Scholarship and the Activity Scholarship

Columbia: Emily Cruse, Seaton Fellowship for Graduate Students in Creative Writing; Brett McMillin, First Tee Scholarship and the Foundation Scholarship; Melissa Montgomery, Neva E. Babcock Scholarship, and the Foundation Scholarship; Ian Patterson, General Academic Scholarship Fund; Morgan Pearn, Achievement Award; Adam Wilkerson, John Brooks and Ida Bernice Slaughter Engineering Opportunity Fund, and First in Class Scholarship

Country Club: Kristofer Grieves, Ralph and Dora Rogers Memorial Scholarship; Tristan Grieves, Larry and Sally Coffman Alumni Scholarship, Purple and White Scholarship, and Merna M. Zeigler and Val Zeigler Student Grant Fund

Curryville: Claire Martin, Frank A. Hagans Memorial Scholarship

Dardenne Prairie: Tiffany Stageman, Russell E. Serles Scholarship

Dearborn: Ashley Coffee, K-State Rodeo Club Endowed Scholarship, and General Academic Scholarship Fund; Joseph Fedrizzi, K-State Alumni Association Scholarship, Virginia Maupin Creitz Scholarship and General Academic Scholarship Fund; Del Jones, BKD Accounting Scholarship and Activity Scholarship; MaryAnn Matney, Charles Dean and Harriet McNeal Memorial Scholarship

Des Peres: Kyle Weldon, Ralph and Dora Rogers Memorial Scholarship and James A. Branson Memorial Scholarship

Dixon: Kassi Bienusa, Allison Army ROTC Scholarship

Ethel: Amelia Gordon, Purple and White Scholarship

Eureka: Danielle Smith, Architecture and Design Scholarship Fund

Fergsuon: Olivia Pitt-Perez, Architecture and Design Scholarship Fund

Florissant: Justin Brown, Student Opportunity Awards-K-State Proud

Freeman: Michael Porter, Dale A. Rodman Alpha Gamma Rho Agriculture Leadership Scholarship

Graham: Alexander Callow, Victor Regnier Architecture Scholarship

Grain Valley: Leighton Stuart, Parizo Family Scholarship; Evan Yule, Ralph and Ruthana Lashbrook Scholarship; Chloe Zawisza, K-State Transfer Academic Award

Greenwood: James Brown, Salina Housing Scholarship; and Samuel Kaifes, Heritage Award

Hamilton: Johnathan Schieber, Elvon G. and Lydia E. Skeen Education Fund, and the Achievement Award

Harrisonville: Sydney Kroenke, General Academic Scholarship Fund

Higginsville: Chad Nuelle, New Family Alpha Gamma Rho Scholarship in Agriculture, and the June Roberts Scholarship

Independence: Tiffany Addams, Medallion Scholarship; Aeriel Dodson, K-State Alumni Association Legacy Scholarship and the Neva E. Babcock Scholarship; Emily Grotenhuis, Foundation Scholarship; Ashley Murphy, Memorial Scholarship; Barrett Schmidt, Medallion Scholarship; Aaron Streit, Memorial Scholarship; Anne Tomlin, Heritage Award; Deron Wright, Activity Scholarship and the Ralph and Dora Rogers Memorial Scholarship

Jefferson City: Patrick Mcgrail, Ralph and Dora Rogers Memorial Scholarship

Jennings: Tanisha Crump, Transfer Achievement Award

Joplin: Joshua Banwart, General Academic Scholarship Fund; Amy Guernsey, the Joseph Edward Salsbury Memorial Scholarship; Taylor Mann, June D. Hull Sherrid Cancer Center Scholarship and Education Fund, and the Heritage Award

Kansas City: Jennifer Anwander, Memorial Scholarship; Samuel Becker, Foundation Scholarship; Courtney Burke, Memorial Scholarship; Katie Cortis, Denison Scholarship and Koch Impact Scholarship; Taylor Craghead, General Academic Scholarship Fund; Katie Croswhite, General Academic Scholarship; Jeremy Davis, Memorial Scholarship; Allison Franken, Engineering Scholarships Fund, Herb and Mary Sue Whitney Scholarship, and the Foundation Scholarship; Grant Geiger, Herbert N. Stapleton Scholarship in Engineering and the First in Class Scholarship; Christopher Goodale, Ralph and Dora Rogers Memorial Scholarship; Hannah Gray, Putnam Scholarship; Sydnee Harris, Memorial Scholarship; Joshua Heath, Warren and Mary Lynn Staley Engineering Excellence Scholarship; Taylor Hildebrand, K-State Alumni Association Legacy Scholarship; Simone Holliday, Agricultural Enhancement Fund, Roy L. and Sylvia L. Robinson Diversity Scholarship in Agriculture, and John Deere Multicultural Agriculture Scholarship; Hannah Hoskinson, Phebe Bissell Memorial Scholarship in Agriculture; Kyle Johnson, Ken Ebert Architecture Scholarship, and the Mary Ann Walker Memorial Scholarship; David Jones, Ralph and Dora Rogers Memorial Scholarship; Mabry Keel, Purple and White Scholarship; David Korth, Activity Scholarship; Lindsy Kurzdorfer, Memorial Scholarship; Gian LaManno, Putnam Scholarship; Dominic LaRocca, Ralph and Dora Rogers Memorial Scholarship, and the John W. and Hazel M. Jenner Scholarship; David Macke, Engineering Scholarship Fund, Archie R. and Dorothy E. Hyle Engineering Scholarship, and Activity Scholarship; Samantha McCloud, Kansas State University Blue Key Chapter Scholarship, and the June Milliard Hall Memorial Scholarship; Andrew Mohler, K-State Alumni Association Legacy Scholarship, Soaring with Eagles Scholarship, Timothy R. Donoghue Graduate Scholarship, and First in Class Scholarship; Alexandria Moran, Martin Luther King Memorial Fund, Ice Family Student Emergency Fund, and the Heritage Award; Shauna Muehlbach, Land O'Lakes Purina Feed LLC Feed Science and Management Scholarship and the Achievement Award; Tyler Nelson, Memorial Scholarship and the Mary E. Gilmore Memorial Scholarship; LaTasha Pittmon, Memorial Scholarship; Caitlyn Porter, Max E. and Jean Hollinger Scholarship in Journalism and Mass Communications; Heather Randolph, Leadership Scholarship and Soaring with Eagles Scholarship; Eric Rogowski, the First in Class Scholarship; Maggy Roth, Foundation Scholarship; Dominic Ruiz, Denison Scholarship; Brennan Sanderford, Gasaway Family Scholarship and General Academic Scholarship; Aidan Schaible, Putnam Scholarship; Christopher Seidler, Willard J. Nelson Education Scholarship, College of Education Alumni Scholarship, and the Achievement Award; Katelynn Stull, Agricultural Enhancement Fund, K-State Alumni Association Wabash Cannonball Scholarship, and the Medallion Scholarship; Martin Thompson, Memorial Scholarship; Lydia Thomsen, Medallion Scholarship; Joseph Vetsch, Memorial Scholarship, and the Terry and Paula Harbert Scholarship; Shelby Ward, Agricultural Enhancement Fund, and the Memorial Scholarship; Emily Whitty, K-State Civic Leadership Scholarship Presented by Farm Bureau Financial Services and Kansas Farm Bureau; Samuel Ziglinski, Putnam Scholarship

Kearney: Allison Clark, K-State AVID Scholarship; Allison Paul, Memorial Scholarship

Kirkwood: Nelson Pence, Proud to be a Wildcat Scholarship, Salina Housing Scholarship, Putnam Scholarship, and the Soaring with Eagles Scholarship

Knox City: William Woodard, Penne-Bradley Scholarship

Lake Lotawana: Fraser Egan, Agricultural Enhancement Fund

Lake Ozark: Benjamin Raaf, Achievement Award; Ashley Uhl, Vance L. Burch Scholarship, and Foundation Scholarship

Lake Winnebago: Elizabeth Kaifes, K-State Alumni Association Legacy Scholarship and the Gates Capital Management Scholarship

Lee's Summit: Taylor Cabine, Leadership Scholarship; Angela Cusimano, Lucile Hartmann Home Economics Scholarship, Anna L. Steckelberg Memorial Scholarship in Dietetics and Nutrition, and the Activity Scholarship; Ross Hand, Achievement Award; Brett Herder, Memorial Scholarship; Gregory Janssen, Activity Scholarship; Taylor Lyle, Heritage Award; Natalie Martell, Scott Slagle/Clark Condon Associates Inc. Scholarship in Landscape Architecture; Allison McAnulty, Barbara Weigand Scholarship in Apparel Marketing, and the Denison Scholarship; Katie McAnulty, Memorial Scholarship; Rachel Nelson, Memorial Scholarship; Kylie Newsom, General Academic Scholarship Fund; Anthony Pandino, Foundation Scholarship; Eric Raduzycki, Honors Scholarship; Ethan Redd, Foundation Scholarship; Hunter Sbisa, Agricultural Enhancement Fund; Allison Seiler, Wiltfong Family Leadership Scholarship and the Achievement Award; Paul Shackelford, Rathbone Scholarship Fund, and the General Academic Scholarship Fund; Lindsey Thompson, Ralph and Dora Rogers Memorial Scholarship; Kerry Williams, Ralph and Dora Rogers Memorial Scholarship

Lexington: Justine Carnagey, Jo Harriett Hofsess Popkins Scholarship, and the Arts and Sciences Fund for Excellence

Liberal: Derrek Wilson, Dean's Choice Scholarship

Liberty: Joshua Evans, Opportunity Scholarship; Caleb Mitchell, Alumni Association Wabash Cannonball Scholarship and the Leadership Scholarship; Austin Peterson, Foundation Scholarship; Serina Taylor, Memorial Scholarship, and the Clyde and Corena Smith Scholarship; Joseph Valdes, Edgerley-Franklin Urban Leadership Scholarship; Jarrod Zaborac, Ralph and Dora Rogers Memorial Scholarship

Moberly: Daniel Kliewer, David Alan Kesler Memorial Scholarship

Monett: Chandler Wammack, KSURF Doctoral Scholarship

Nevada: Teryn Greer, Foundation Scholarship

New Haven: Stacy Bain, General Academic Scholarship Fund

Nixa: Derek Marcuson, Schwan's Sales Enterprises Scholarship, and the Activity Scholarship; Jacob Marcuson, K-State Alumni Association Legacy Scholarship, and the Leadership Scholarship; Seaton Owensby, Schwan's Sales Enterprises Scholarship, and the Activity Scholarship; Brooke Roman, Marian W. "Dolly" Hardman Endowment

North Kansas City: Elizabeth Dudley, Putnam Scholarship

O'Fallon: Abbie Keenoy, Hospitality Management Society Scholarship and the Achievement Award

Palmyra: Megan Pollitt, PFA Scholarship Fund

Parkville: Brendan Bishop, John W. and Hazel M. Jenner Scholarship; Emily Jimenez, Memorial Scholarship, and Russell E. Serles Scholarship; Tyler Nelson, Denison Scholarship; Tyler Santoro, Engineering Scholarships Fund

Peculiar: Cassandra Daldrup, College of Agriculture Dean's Discretionary Funding Revenue Fund, and the Russell E. Serles Scholarship

Platte City: Jared Burns, Achievement Award; Jessica Burns, College of Agriculture Dean's Discretionary Funding Revenue Fund, and the Foundation Scholarship; Erin Kornacki, Marching Pride Scholars, and the Achievement Award; Tess Kornacki, Marching Pride Scholars, and the Achievement Award; Megan McCoy, Purple and White Scholarship; Omar Tanus-Barranco, the Paul E. Shull Trumpet Scholarship, K-State Marching Band Scholarship, and Foundation Scholarship

Platte Woods: Kevin Cooper, Ralph and Dora Rogers Memorial Scholarship, and the Achievement Award

Princeton: Blake Goodin, College of Agriculture Dean's Discretionary Funding Revenue Fund, and the Leadership Scholarship

Raymore: Shelby Lueckenotto, Denison Scholarship

Raytown: Maisha Sood, Agricultural Enhancement Fund, and the Memorial Scholarship; Daniel Worthington, Memorial Scholarship

Richland: Chelsea Porter, College of Agriculture Dean's Discretionary Funding Revenue Fund

Rock Port: Adam Metzger, Ralph and Dora Rogers Memorial Scholarship, and the Civic Leadership Scholarship

Savannah: Caitlin Haeker, Foundation Scholarship

Smithville: Elizabeth Everman, Salina Tuition Scholarship; Eric Grusenmeyer, K-State Marching Band Scholarship, Marching Pride Scholars, and the Ralph and Dora Rogers Memorial Scholarship; McKenzie Veselic, General Academic Scholarship

Springfield: Lauren Reiter, Salina Housing Scholarship; Alex Richter, First in Class Scholarship

St. Charles: Thomas Ehlmann, Ralph and Dora Rogers Memorial Scholarship, and the Foundation Scholarship; Janna Kannard, Olive Reed Schafer and Robert T. Schafer Human Ecology Scholarship, and the Foundation Scholarship; Jennifer Kannard, K-State Cheerleading Scholarship, and Activity Scholarship; Joshua McKinley, Purple and White Scholarship; Patrick Sullivan, Hindi Scholarship

St. Joseph: Johnathan Bachman, Business Administration Dean's Scholarship, and the Activity Scholarship; Gail Bunge, First in Class Scholarship; Blake McFadden, Memorial Scholarship, and William and Melissa Harold Memorial Scholarship; Emily Stolfus, Gayle Foster Alumni Club Scholarship, K-State Alumni Association Scholarship, Chartwells Kassebaum Scholarship, and Memorial Scholarship; Shelby Surmeier, Gayle Foster Alumni Club Scholarship, K-State Alumni Association Legacy Scholarship, and Foundation Scholarship; Emily Wearing, Denison Scholarship; Jared Yost, Purple and White Scholarship

St. Louis: Joshua Gray, Foundation Scholarship; Mark Holton, ConocoPhillips Excellence in Business Ethics, the Architecture and Design Scholarship Fund, and the Bruce E. McMillan Scholarship Fund; Kira Klein, Ralph and Dora Rogers Memorial Scholarship; Emily Knobbe, Agricultural Enhancement Fund, and the General Academic Scholarship; Latoya Lomax, Ice Family Student Emergency Fund; Kelsie Shy, Architecture and Design Scholarship Fund; Ryan Stumpf, Architecture and Design Scholarship Fund, and the Max D. Bishop Memorial Scholarship

St. Peters: Orlando Anderson, June D. Hull Sherrid Cancer Center Scholarship and Education Fund, and the Leadership Scholarship; Erica Testerman, Memorial Scholarship; Katherine Gallagher, Dean's Choice Scholarship, Max D. Bishop Memorial Scholarship, and the Architecture and Design Scholarship Fund

Stewartsville: Cassandra Stallbaumer, Ralph and Dora Rogers Memorial Scholarship

Sweet Springs: Kathleen Tyler, College of Agriculture Dean's Discretionary Funding Revenue Fund

Thayer: Thomas Weeks, Honors Scholarship, and the Robert K. and Dale J. Weary Scholarship

Warrensburg: Sean Reed, Ralph and Dora Rogers Memorial Scholarship; Erin Warden, K-State Alumni Association Legacy Scholarship, Neva E. Babcock Scholarship, and the Activity Scholarship

Warsaw: Mallorie McLaughlin, Denison Scholarship

Wentzville: Nicholas Rallo, Heritage Award

Wildwood: Brian Schrotenboer, J.E. Dunn Construction Company Construction Science Scholarship, and Sherwood Construction Company Inc. Scholarship