Note to editor:   This list includes only the names of students who have received scholarships that total $1,000 or more. Kansas recipients are listed by county and hometown.
Website: http://www.k-state.edu/sfa
News release prepared by: Stephanie Jacques, 785-532-3452, sjacques@k-state.edu

Wednesday, Dec. 5, 2012

Giving the gift of education: Students receive $19.2 million in scholarships from university donations

MANHATTAN -- More than 9,400 academic scholarships have been awarded to Kansas State University students for the 2012-2013 school year. Overall, students have earned more than $19.2 million in scholarships for the current academic year -- nearly $1 million more than the previous year.

Most of the scholarships are made possible through donations and gifts to the Kansas State University Foundation. Information on the university's student financial assistance is available at http://www.k-state.edu/sfa.

Students receiving scholarships totaling more than $1,000 include:

Marion

Durham: Sarah Unruh, R. Ray and Marian E. Carothers Scholarship

Florence: Jaclyn Deforest, Grace M. Shugart Scholarship, Bessie Brooks West Scholarship Fund, and Helen C. Schutte Memorial Scholarship

Hillsboro: Alexander Jost, Gaylord Munson Memorial Scholarship, and Agriculture Alumni Association Fund; Candace Weinbrenner, Robert W. Janzen Scholarship, and Transfer Achievement Award

Lehigh: Neal Kaiser, Carls Family Scholarship Fund, and Alfred L. Clapp Scholarship Fund for Agronomy; Mark Prieb, Ralph and Dora Rogers Memorial Scholarship

Lincolnville: Taylor Harms, Achievement Award, Jim Buchanan Scholarship, and K-State Alumni Association Legacy Scholarship

Marion: Erica Geis, Paul and Deana Strunk Geology Fellowship; Patrick Hodson, John Deere Multicultural Engineering Scholarship, Memorial Scholarship, and Ralph and Dora Rogers Memorial Scholarship; Tonya Hodson, American Association of University Women Scholarship, R. Ray and Marian E. Carothers Scholarship, Cessna Scholarship, Marian W. 'Dolly' Hardman Endowment, and Memorial Scholarship; Louis Holt, George Irvine Agricultural Scholarship; Landon Leiker, Civic Leadership Renewal; Drew Maddox, R.E. "Gene" and Mary Beth Bonnell Scholarship; Tristen Snelling, K-State Transfer Academic Award; Derek Stuchlik, Howard and Myra Gladys Wellman Family Scholarship, Walter R. Mitchell Scholarship, and John Brooks and Ida Bernice Slaughter Engineering Opportunity Fund; Adam Svoboda, John K. Vanier II Scholarship; Jacob Thurston, SafeCon Scholarship; Eric Vogel, Gasaway Family Scholarship

Peabody: Hannah Anderson, Baeten Farm Scholarship, and Charles W. and Lois H. Nauheim 4-H Scholarship; Joshua Klarmann, Nancy Glover Craig Education Scholarship, Franco Hammel Sjogren Memorial Scholarship, Achievement Award, and Tomorrow's Teacher Scholarship; Broderick Kyle, Achievement Award, and A.W. Michael and William Michael Scholarship; Joseph Zappone, Max E. and Jean Hollinger Scholarship in Journalism and Mass Communications

Ramona: Cole Svoboda, Jim Buchanan Scholarship

Tampa: Matthew Klenda, R. Ray and Marian E. Carothers Scholarship

Marshall

Axtell: Caleb Broxterman, Linbeck Scholarship in Construction Science and Management, and Perry C. and Virginia H. Peine Construction Science Scholarship; Dylan Buessing, Heritage Award; Taylor Buessing, K-State Alumni Association Legacy Scholarship; Jordan Heinen, Gertrude Ely and Edward William Bergmann Memorial Scholarship, Putnam Scholarship, and Fred Loveland Stocks Memorial Scholarship; Nicholas Koch, Salina Housing Scholarship; Adam Ronnebaum, Stan Ehler Agronomy Scholarship, and Harold Swartley Agronomy Scholarship; Jason Ronnebaum, Accounting Scholarship Fund, Koch Discovery Scholarship Program, and Gasaway Family Scholarship; Austin Schmitz, Mildred E. Cummings Memorial Scholarship, Foundation Scholarship, K-State Alumni Association Legacy Scholarship, and Charles W. and Lois H. Nauheim 4-H Scholarship

Blue Rapids: Sienna Clark, Oscar V. Larmer Art Scholarship; Katelyn Kinzel, Arts and Sciences Fund for Excellence, and Richard Coleman Theatre Scholarship; Eleanor Musil, Mabel Strong Leadership Award, Mary Jordan Regnier Human Ecology Scholarship, Margaret E. Raffington Memorial Scholarship, Olive Reed Schafer and Robert T. Schafer Human Ecology Scholarship, and Wilma Johnston and James L. Hollis Scholarship for Home Economics; Adeline Wassenberg, Activity Scholarship

Bremen: Shelby Bargmann, Baeten Farm Scholarship, K-State Civic Leadership Scholarship Presented by Farm Bureau Financial Services and Kansas Farm Bureau, and Fred Loveland Stocks Memorial Scholarship; Sydney Pralle, A.W. Michael and William Michael Scholarship, and Leadership Scholarship

Frankfort: Kash Brown, Verla Nesbitt Joscelyn Scholarship; Jamie Engelken, Patricia Farrow Raskob Financial Planning Scholarship, and Helen Jones Manus Memorial Scholarship; Thomas Feldhausen, J. Griffith Chitty-Frankfort High School Scholarship, and Leadership Scholarship; Jordan Kennedy, Crosby Family Education Scholarship, and Transfer Achievement Award; Elizabeth Studer, Arts and Sciences Fund for Excellence; Vincent Studer, Engineering Scholarships Fund, and Paul Bartak Family Scholarship; Grant Weber, Architectural Engineering and Construction Science and Management General Scholarship Fund, and Coonrod Memorial Construction Scholarship

Marysville: Scotti Claeys, Patricia Jordan Buckwell Music Education Scholarship, Aileen Burkholder Crosman Scholarship, K-State Marching Band Scholarship, and Mila and William R. Kimel Music Scholarship; Jodi Connell, Baeten Farm Scholarship, and Fred Loveland Stocks Memorial Scholarship; Garrett Lister, Gladwin A. Read Memorial Fund, and Charles W. and Lois H. Nauheim Agricultural Economics Scholarship; Trevor Moser, Activity Scholarship, Edward A. and Flora A. Berry Memorial Scholarship, and Leo Dwerlkotte Scholarship in Business Administration; Jonathan Nieberding, Salina Flight Scholarship, and Salina Housing Scholarship; Katelyn Parks, Activity Scholarship, and A.W. Michael and William Michael Scholarship; Maggie Schotte, Achievement Award; James Ungerer, John H. Parker Scholarship, and Hile Rannells Scholarship for Agronomy

Summerfield: Nathan Hollis, William J. and Edith J. Clark Memorial Scholarship in Accounting

Vermillion: Ross Broxterman, K-State Transfer Academic Award; Sheila Polson, College of Education Alumni Scholarship, and Edwin Lee Holton Memorial Scholarship

Waterville: Aaron Boeschling, Theta Xi Scholarship; Rachel Christie, Achievement Award; Kaitlyn Wilson, Foundation Scholarship; Blake Zimmerling, Leadership Scholarship

McPherson

Canton: Darci Enns, Activity Scholarship; Hannah Franzen, Herbert H. and Neva J. Blevins Scholarship, Dean's Choice Scholarship, Yar M. Ebadi Scholarship, and Moden Family College of Business Administration Scholarship

Galva: Kristine Larson, Warren and Mary Lynn Staley Engineering Excellence Scholarship

Inman: Lauren Barlow, Baeten Farm Scholarship, and Foundation Scholarship; Karsen Brown, James B. Hollinger Family Scholarship, and Ernest L. and Lou R. Adams Scholarship Fund in Agriculture; Derek Ediger, Gladwin A. Read Memorial Fund; Taylor Ediger, F. Charles and Kay Lamphear Agriculture Scholarship; Staci Horton, K-State Music Guild; Daniel Kroeker, Medallion Scholarship; Holli Kroeker, K.L. and M.E. Stauffer Memorial Scholarship, and Transfer Achievement Award; James Renner, Gayle Foster Alumni Club Scholarship, Foundation Scholarship, Mila and William R. Kimel Music Scholarship, and KSU Marching Band Scholarship; Lance Schroeder, Agricultural Enhancement Fund, First in Class Scholarship, Medallion Scholarship, and William E. and Stella Miles Family Scholarship; Laura Wiens, Elizabeth and William Henry Hinshaw Memorial Scholarship in Agriculture

Lindsborg: Austin Anderson, Ronald and Ellen Warren Scholarship; Jamie Bergstrom, Baeten Farm Scholarship, and Leadership Scholarship; Eric Douglas, Kennedy and Coe LLC Scholarship in Accounting; Rachel Loder, First in Class Scholarship; Christina Peterson, June D. Hull Sherrid Cancer Center Scholarship and Education Fund, and Arts and Sciences Fund for Excellence; Lars Peterson, Achievement Award; Danielle Rome, Lenore Cornwell and Melba Cornwell Budge Orchestra Fellowship, and Leadership Scholarship, June D. Hull Sherrid Cancer Center Scholarship and Education Fund; Annika Schneider, Janet Sprang Ayres and Jack Ayres Student Alumni Board Leadership Scholarship, Arts and Sciences Fund for Excellence, Marion H. Pelton Keyboard Scholarship, and Wallace Memorial Scholarship; Garrett Sharpe, Albert Niu Lin Scholarship in Civil Engineering, and Engineering Scholarships Fund; Christian Shultz, Positive Lifestyle Scholarship; Theodore Smith, Salina Housing Scholarship; Alex Hedgepath, ConocoPhillips Excellence in Business Ethics, Dean's Choice Scholarship, Topeka Gem and Mineral Society Inc. Scholarship, Halliburton   Geology Scholarship, and William J. Barrett Fund for Excellence in Geology

Marquette: Alex Hedgepath, William J. Barrett Fund for Excellence in Geology, ConocoPhillips Excellence in Business Ethics, Halliburton Geology Scholarship, Hindi Scholarship, Office of International Programs Scholarship, and Topeka Gem and Mineral Society, Inc. Scholarship; Mattie Loder, Bill Oswald Business Scholarship; Emily Wolf, Foundation Scholarship

McPherson: Cheyanne Alvarado, Phi Eta Sigma Scholarship, June D. Hull Sherrid Cancer Center Scholarship and Education Fund, and Arts and Sciences Fund for Excellence; Jacob Benson, Arts and Sciences Fund for Excellence; Katie Benson, Helen C. Schutte Memorial Scholarship, and College of Human Ecology Molly and Earl McVicker Leadership Scholarship; Caid Buchman, James T. Jackson Memorial Scholarship; Kristine Clark, Lindburg, Vogel, Pierce, Faris Chartered Scholarship; Jacob Frye, Foundation Scholarship; Max Goering, Evan Stewart Endowment for the Enrichment of Mathematics, and Arts and Sciences Fund for Excellence; Deborah Graber, Activity Scholarship, Bill and Codgie Nicholson Leadership Scholarship; Grace Hageman, C.Q. Chandler III Business Administration Scholarship, K-State Alumni Association Scholarship, and Foundation Scholarship; Hanna Heidebrecht, Mr. and Mrs. Tao Truong Memorial Scholarship in Education; Cory Horton, Kendell Aileen Sobering Memorial Scholarship; Katherine Johnson, Fairchild Scholarship; Hannah Martin, Foundation Scholarship, and K-State Alumni Association Scholarship; Alycia McClarty, R.E. "Gene" and Mary Beth Bonnell Scholarship, Bradley C. Heyka Memorial Scholarship in Finance, Ralph W. Crouch Scholarship, and Earl and Molly McVicker Leadership Scholarship; Allison Miller, Richard and Jane Thiessen Business Administration Scholarship; Andrea Nowak, Dean's Choice Scholarship, and, Ted and Helene Varney Business Administration Award; David Plenert, Gayle Foster Alumni Club Scholarship, and Leadership Scholarship; Lane Porter, Pat and Jim Hagan Art Scholarship; Jacob Reese, Ralph and Dora Rogers Memorial Scholarship; Austin Russell, Marching Pride Scholars, and K-State Marching Band Scholarship; Delaney Seely, A.N. and Ethelyn Oser Scholarship, and Memorial Scholarship; Andrew Shaughnessy, Allison Army ROTC Scholarship, Arts and Sciences Fund for Excellence, and Putnam Scholarship; Victoria Voigt, First in Class Scholarship, and Foundation Scholarship; Ethan Wagoner, Mildred E. Cummings Memorial Scholarship, Arts and Sciences Fund for Excellence, and Marion H. Pelton Keyboard Scholarship; Chelsea Willems, Tomorrow's Teacher Scholarship, and College of Education Alumni Scholarship; Lee Williams, Arthur N. Hibbs Scholarship for Excellence in Milling Science and Management, and Art Glade Milling Science Scholarship; Kevin Yoder, Francis Wendell Beichley Scholarship, W.T. "Ted" and Carabelle Thompson Scholarship, and Engineering Scholarships Fund; Lane Yoder, John E. Puchosic Jr. Memorial Scholarship, Rhein Benninghoven Memorial Scholarship Fund in Engineering, and Engineering Scholarships Fund

Moundridge: Todd Beyer, T. Hobart and Marion Brown McVay Scholarship; Scott Miller, Purple and White Scholarship; Sabrina Reynolds, Cereal Food Processors David F. Mattson Scholarship

Meade

Copeland: Megan Gibson, K-State Alumni Association Legacy Scholarship, and Mabel P. Severtson Scholarship in Education

Meade:Lissa Crain, Activity Scholarship, College of Agriculture Dean's Discretionary Funding Revenue Fund, David J. and Ann Wilson Scholarship Fund; Kaitlyn Dewell, Arts and Sciences Fund for Excellence, H.L. and Ruth Dible Gamble Scholarship, Memorial Scholarship, Jaconette L. Tietze Memorial Scholarship; Michaela Gleason, Foundation Scholarship

Plains: Kyle Amerin, K-State Transfer Academic Award, and George E. Mickelson Scholarship; Brady Eakes, Ralph and Dora Rogers Memorial Scholarship

Miami

Bucyrus: Megan Angermayer, Putnam Scholarship; Brooke Harshaw, Activity Scholarship; Carlie Houchen, Mae and Cora Anderson Scholarship, Helen E. Bishop Memorial Scholarship, and Grace D. Brill Scholarship

Fontana: Brook Morris, Gayle Foster Alumni Club Scholarship, Leadership Scholarship, The Lewis G. Mickelson Scholarship, and Ralph Young Memorial Scholarship

Lane: Christopher Richardson, Timothy R. Donoghue Graduate Scholarship

Louisburg: Anna Dalrymple, K-State Transfer Academic Award; Shelby Domann, Achievement Award; Shayla McElyea, Putnam Scholarship, and June D. Hull Sherrid Cancer Center Scholarship and Education Fund; Rachel Rusk, Pioneer Riders of Desoto Scholarship; Rachel Schluter, Gates Capital Management Scholarship; Ashley Simpson, June Milliard Hall Memorial Scholarship; Kaylee Smith, Leadership Scholarship, Opportunity Scholarship, and Soaring with Eagles Scholarship; Kimberly Stephens, Activity Scholarship

Osawatomie: Daniel Dorsett, G.E. Johnson Engineering Scholarship; Alicia Hampton, Baeten Farm Scholarship, Memorial Scholarship, and Transfer Achievement Award; Nathan Laudan, Dale A. Rodman Alpha Gamma Rho Agriculture Leadership Scholarship; Devan Smith, K-State Transfer Academic Award, and Memorial Scholarship; Jessica Solo, Arthur Capper Cooperative Center; Kathryn Wilson, John M. Cranor Jr. Memorial Scholarship

Paola: Miranda Cook, Activity Scholarship; Jacinda Dent, Achievement Award, and Gayle Foster Alumni Club Scholarship; Ethan Haney, Norman D. and Trella A. Currie Forestry Scholarship, Arthur S. and Leora J. Peck Scholarship, and Kansas City Safari Club International Sables Division Scholarship; Tyler Hieber, Foundation Scholarship; Samuel Knauss, Henry M. Beachell Scholarship, First in Class Scholarship, K-State Alumni Association Scholarship, and The Lewis G. Mickelson Scholarship; Briana Mueller, Elizabeth and William Henry Hinshaw Memorial Scholarship in Human Ecology; Hannah Ozier, Decker and Lela Mosier Education Scholarship, K-State Alumni Association Legacy Scholarship, and College of Education Alumni Scholarship; Elizabeth Petelin, K-State Alumni Association Scholarship, and Arts and Sciences Fund for Excellence; Jacob Porter, Research Products Company Scholarship; Reed Staver, Sunfield Engineering Inc. Scholarship; Ronald Sullivan, Achievement Award, K-State Alumni Association Scholarship, and A.N. and Ethelyn Oser Scholarship; Michael Wilkes, Foundation Scholarship

Spring Hill: Emily Barnhill, Dr. Willard C. and Oma Grace Schwartz-First Christian Church Scholarship, and Arts and Sciences Fund for Excellence; Daniel Buyanovsky, Leadership Scholarship; Hayley Chauvin, Agricultural Enhancement Fund and the LMIC-R.T., Susie J. and Joe Lewellen Scholarship; Andrew Ewing, Foundation Scholarship; Taylor Harrison, Leslie W. Beckman and Edna L. Beckman Memorial Scholarship, Alumni Association Wabash Cannonball Scholarship, and Medallion Scholarship; Sarah Henkle, Memorial Scholarship; Amber Laudick, K-State Alumni Association Wabash Cannonball Scholarship, and Lee R. Blank Scholarship; Dorothy Menefee, Roger and Ruth Wolfe International Study Program Award, and J. D. Carroll Memorial Scholarship; Kristen Murry, Gerald and Zelma Miller Grain Science Memorial Fund, and Putnam Scholarship; Mitchell Waala, Garmin Electrical and Computer Engineering Scholarship; Jordan Weber, Agricultural Enhancement Fund; Ryan Weber, Agricultural Enhancement Fund; Lily Young, Achievement Award; Kathryn Zalenski, Richard R. and Linda C. Gallagher Family Scholarship in Engineering, and Tim and Sharon Taylor Family Scholarship

Mitchell

Barnard: Analena Simmons, Southern States Cooperative Feed Manufacturing Scholarship

Beloit: Ami Albert, Dane G. Hansen Foundation Scholarship, and Medallion Scholarship; Jarrod Beam, Baeten Farm Scholarship, and Charles W. and Lois H. Nauheim 4-H Scholarship; Corbyn Broeckelman, Robert and Marjorie Tobald Memorial Scholarship in Agriculture, and James B. Hollinger Family Scholarship; Stephanie Brown, Achievement Award, and Baeten Farm Scholarship; Valerie Draemel, Activity Scholarship; Terran Jennings, Activity Scholarship; Robert Ludwig, Dane G. Hansen Foundation Scholarship; Alex Niemczyk, Activity Scholarship; Brady True, Dane G. Hansen Foundation Scholarship, and Leadership Scholarship

Glen Elder: Aaron Shamburg, Activity Scholarship

Hunter: Justin Brock, Virginia N. Gibson Scholarship; Nathan Watson, Caravan Ingredients Scholarship, and Leo C. and Joanne M. Klameth Scholarship

Tipton: Marcie Corpstein, Neva E. Babcock Scholarship; Amanda Henke, Leadership Scholarship

Montgomery

Caney: Matthew Barlow, Kenneth M. and Gladys M. Heywood Memorial Student Aid Fund, and Memorial Scholarship; Christopher Henry, William B. and Christine Amthauer Freeman Scholarship, Memorial Scholarship, and NACME Scholarship

Cherryvale: Trenton Loganbill, Activity Scholarship, First in Class Scholarship, and K-State Alumni Association Scholarship; Cody O'Brien, First in Class Scholarship, Foundation Scholarship, and Gladys Lichty Memorial Scholarship

Coffeyville: Kari Buetow, Agricultural Enhancement Fund; Luke Finley, Transfer Achievement Award; Amber James, College of Agriculture Dean's Discretionary Funding Revenue Fund, and Transfer Achievement Award; Carrington Newberry, Achievement Award; Jesse Muller, Gladwin A. Read Memorial Fund; Jason Ott, A.W. Michael and William Michael Scholarship, Agricultural Enhancement Fund, and Tim Lim Undergraduate Scholarship in Agriculture; Jordan Roberts, Memorial Scholarship, and Mary Holton Seaton Scholarship; Andrea Smith, Arts and Sciences Fund for Excellence; Aaron Stansbury, Memorial Scholarship; Lucas Vacca, Transfer Achievement Award

Elk City: Hannah McCabe, Kansas Farm Bureau Scholarship, and Henry C. Gardiner Scholarship-LMIC; Andrew Strasburg, CHS University Scholarship

Havana: Kaci Douglas, Stuart Leighty Business Scholarship, and ConAgra Foundation Scholarship

Independence: Shawn Contant, Transfer Achievement Award; Bradley Jolly, K-State Transfer Academic Award; David Koszalka, Transfer Achievement Award; Zach May, K-State Transfer Academic Award

Liberty: Hayleigh Passauer, First in Class Scholarship, Gayle Foster Alumni Club Scholarship, and A.W. Michael and William Michael Scholarship

Morris

Burdick: Trevor Hageberg, Lawrence L. Sowers Memorial Scholarship Fund

Council Grove: Neal Adams, Lawrence L. Sowers Memorial Scholarship Fund; Mary Byram, Lawrence L. Sowers Memorial Scholarship Fund, and William Clinton Garner Memorial Scholarship Fund; Anthony Hecht, H.W. Wilkison--Morris County, Kansas Masonic Scholarship; Jana Miller, John E. Trembly Memorial Scholarship, and Neva E. Babcock Scholarship; Jeri Sigle, Leroy and Janice Huseman Family Scholarship in Agricultural Education, Kansas Farm Bureau Scholarship, and T. Hobart and Marion Brown McVay Scholarship

Dwight: Zachary Bomberger, John Jacob Rhodes Jr. and Elizabeth H. Rhodes Scholarship, Lawrence L. Sowers Memorial Scholarship Fund, and H. W. Wilkison-Morris County, Kansas Masonic Scholarship; Bailey Bohn, Jellison Benevolent Society Scholarship, and Neva E. Babcock Scholarship

White City: Meghan Blythe, Lawrence L. Sowers Memorial Scholarship Fund, Gladwin A. Read Memorial Fund, and CHS University Scholarship; Cassandra Kniebel, James B. Hollinger Family Scholarship, Kansas Farm Bureau Scholarship, and Producers and Texas Livestock Marketing Association of Kansas City Student Scholarship and Enrichment Fund; Clayton Kniebel, H.E. Mathy Geology Endowment, and Mudge-Thompson Geology Scholarship

Morton

Elkhart: Nina Hollingsworth, Leadership Scholarship; Nicholas Tidwell, Salina Housing Scholarship

Rolla: Casey Barrett, Faith R. Roach Scholarship, and Helen C. Schutte Memorial Scholarship; Marshall Clinesmith, Mary Lucille and Walter Abmeyer Scholarship