Note to editor:   This list includes only the names of students who have received scholarships that total $1,000 or more. Kansas recipients are listed by county and hometown.
Website: http://www.k-state.edu/sfa
News release prepared by: Stephanie Jacques, 785-532-3452, sjacques@k-state.edu

Wednesday, Dec. 5, 2012

Giving the gift of education: Students receive $19.2 million in scholarships from university donations

MANHATTAN -- More than 9,400 academic scholarships have been awarded to Kansas State University students for the 2012-2013 school year. Overall, students have earned more than $19.2 million in scholarships for the current academic year -- nearly $1 million more than the previous year.

Most of the scholarships are made possible through donations and gifts to the Kansas State University Foundation. Information on the university's student financial assistance is available at http://www.k-state.edu/sfa.

Students receiving scholarships totaling more than $1,000 include:

Geary

Fort Riley: Dallas Behrens, Achievement Award; Marissa Follette, Ralph and Dora Rogers Memorial Scholarship, and Memorial Scholarship; Alexis Jimenez, College of Education Alumni Scholarship, and Transfer Achievement Award; Denise Morris, Memorial Scholarship; Karina Pinzon, Memorial Scholarship; Courtney Taylor, Anita K. Laurent Scholarship in Human Ecology; Corinn Whann, Memorial Scholarship, and J. Franklin and Carolyn Keller Scholarship

Junction City: Matthew Olson, Garmin Electrical and Computer Engineering Scholarship; Ora McIntosh, Transfer Honors Scholarship, and Charles W. and Diane M. Newcom Scholarship; Theodore Aldridge, Transfer Achievement Award; Justin Ballard, Foundation Scholarship; Robert Barton, Memorial Scholarship; Kimberley Battersby, John W. and Hazel M. Jenner Scholarship; Jordan Bauman, Activity Scholarship, Baeten Farm Scholarship, Jellison Benevolent Society Scholarship, Opportunity Scholarship, and Jane E. Roether Memorial Scholarship; Hannah Byun, Putnam Scholarship; Christine Caban, Activity Scholarship, and Memorial Scholarship; Anna Confer, Memorial Scholarship, and Ohio Scholarship; Allison Coy, Jellison Benevolent Society Scholarship, and Arts and Sciences Fund for Excellence; Chandler Custer, Leadership Scholarship; Taylor Dean, Jellison Benevolent Society Scholarship, and Memorial Scholarship; Garrick Devin, Jellison Benevolent Society Scholarship, and Warren and Mary Lynn Staley Engineering Excellence Scholarship; Maria Dominguez, Dr. David and Rita Beggs Marriage and Family Therapy Graduate Fellowship; Joshua Ericson, Evan Stewart Endowment for the Enrichment of Mathematics, and Leonard E. Fuller Scholarship; Sabrina Flowers, Memorial Scholarship; Angelique Foye, Mr. and Mrs. William G. Freeman Memorial Scholarship, Jellison Benevolent Society Scholarship, and Memorial Scholarship; Kyle Gowen, Arts and Sciences Fund for Excellence; Kristen Graham, Housing Leadership Award, and Leadership Scholarship; Joaquin Jacquez, Koch Impact Scholarship, Memorial Scholarship, Ralph and Dora Rogers Memorial Scholarship; Jamie Jones, Lt. Steven A. Mueller Memorial Scholarship, Memorial Scholarship, Ruth Hoeflin Home Economics Scholarship, and Katharin McQuillen Scholarship; Zachary Jones, Edgerley-Franklin Urban Leadership Scholarship, and Memorial Scholarship; McKenna Kelly, Engineering Scholarships Fund, and Garmin Electrical and Computer Engineering Scholarship; Thomas Kollars, Graham Family Scholarship; Freddy Krugle, Memorial Scholarship; Monica Lewis, Memorial Scholarship; Daniel Madsen, Wallace L. and Reva Jean Barrett Scholarship, and Ronald and MaryAnn Johnson Accounting Scholarship; Patricia Mansker, Memorial Scholarship; Tyra Marteen, James E. McFee Scholarship, and Memorial Scholarship; Lorrie Mayfield, K-State Transfer Academic Award; Sarah McMillin-Beckman, Herbert H. and Neva J. Blevins Scholarship; Ora McIntosh, K-State Transfer Academic Award, Memorial Scholarship, and Charles W. and Diane M. Newcom Scholarship; Joseph Nible, Mike and Becky Goss International Program/Study Abroad Scholarship; Andrea Opat, Activity Scholarship, and Alfred E. and Mary F. White Scholarship; Kenneth Perez, K-State Transfer Academic Award, and Memorial Scholarship; Elizabeth Petite, Business Administration Scholarship, Duane L. and Leslee K. Cantrell Scholarship in Business Administration, and Dean's Choice Scholarship; Grace Pierson, Activity Scholarship; Hanna Sul, Raymond E. Lippenberger Memorial Scholarship, Memorial Scholarship, Palmquist Architecture and Design Scholarship; John Sibbitt, Gwendolyn L. Tinklin Commemorative Fund, and Jellison Benevolent Society Scholarship; Michael Poland, Genevieve L. and Frank G. Bieberly Scholarship, Jellison Benevolent Society Scholarship, and Dewey and Nelta Axtell Scholarship; Hanna Sul, Raymond E. Lippenberger Memorial Scholarship, Palmquist Architecture and Design Scholarship, and Foundation Scholarship; Alan Tajchman, Susi Tunstall Creating Family Scholarship, Jellison Benevolent Society Scholarship, and Agricultural Enhancement Fund; Jenae Tate, Global Education Initiative, Vernon Larson Scholarship, Memorial Scholarship, and NACME Scholarship; Kayla Tully, Donald MacGregor Scholarship, and Memorial Scholarship; Dawn Van Horn, Maurine Allison O'Bannon Memorial Scholarship; Jenna Watson, Foundation Scholarship; Jasmine Welch, Doris Wright Carroll Multicultural Technology Award, Memorial Scholarship, and Lawrence "Larry" G. Wright Scholarship; Danielle Ziegler, Memorial Scholarship, Bramlage Willcoxon Education Scholarship, and Marjorie and Ross Laybourn Scholarship

Milford: Spencer Bontrager, Joseph and Elizabeth Barton-Dobenin International Exchange Scholarship, and Jellison Benevolent Society Scholarship; Joshua Schwanke, Charles M. Correll Memorial History Scholarship, and Foundation Scholarship

Gove

Grainfield: Dayna Shaw, Jim and Dorothy Congrove Agricultural Scholarship, M. Lester and Ruby A. Cox Scholarship, and Soaring with Eagles Scholarship

Park: Jesse Ochs, Peggy Ann Clark Memorial Scholarship, Dane G. Hansen Foundation Scholarship, and Leadership Scholarship; Lucas Ochs, Lawrence W. Brennan Architectural Engineering Scholarship, Dudley Williams and Associates Architectural Engineering Scholarship, Tointon Family Scholarship, Larry L. Watkins Scholarship in Engineering, E. C. Lindly Scholarship for Engineering Students, and Engineering Scholarships Fund

Quinter: Logan Reed, Foundation Scholarship, and Dane G. Hansen Foundation Scholarship; Timothy Waggoner, Gladys Lichty Memorial Scholarship, and Medallion Scholarship

Graham

Bogue: Clinton Johnson, K-State Transfer Academic Award

Hill City: Caleb Burton, Dale Edwin and Nadean Joyce Zabel Engineering Scholarship; Morgan Cade, Dane G. Hansen Foundation Scholarship; Austin Schuck, Activity Scholarship, and Paul C. Wilber Memorial Scholarship

Morland: Jordan Bell, Achievement Award, Baeten Farm Scholarship, and Carl R. and Mary T. Ice K-State Alumni Association Scholarship; Marc Kent, Activity Scholarship

Penokee: Lucas Goddard, Achievement Award, Leslie W. Beckman and Edna L. Beckman Memorial Scholarship, and Dane G. Hansen Foundation Scholarship; Justin Helberg, K-State Transfer Academic Award; Travis Helberg, Nina M. Browning Memorial Scholarship

Grant

Ulysses: Lucero Chacon, Business Administration Dean's Scholarship, Koch Impact Scholarship, Memorial Scholarship, George A. Montgomery Memorial Scholarship, and Western Kansas Manufacturers Association Scholarship; Gabriela Chavez, Activity Scholarship, Housing Leadership Award, K-State Alumni Association Scholarship, Memorial Scholarship, Opportunity Scholarship, and Soaring with Eagles Scholarship; Anthony Delcorral, H.G. and Carol M. Mangelsdorf Scholarship Fund, Memorial Scholarship, and Manoug M. Mugerditchian Memorial Scholarship; Alejandro Marquez, Transfer Achievement Award; Edwin Porras, K-State Alumni Association Scholarship, and Memorial Scholarship; German Sanchez, Foundation for Engineering at Kansas State University Fund; Kaylee Shilling, First in Class Scholarship

Gray

Cimarron: Abigail Bartel, George E. Mickelson Scholarship, and Transfer Achievement Award; Ruth Bartel, Foundation Scholarship, and George E. Mickelson Scholarship; Sarah Schuetze, Edward Arthur Harris and Lydia Catherine McNeal Harris Scholarship

Copeland: Heather Gibson, John and Dorothy Perrier Scholarship, American AgCredit Scholarship, George R. Hanson Scholarship in Agriculture; Shambre Koehn, K-State Alumni Association Scholarship, and Silvius Family Scholarship in Agriculture

Fowler: McKaela Huelskamp, Activity Scholarship, First in Class Scholarship, and K-State Alumni Association Scholarship

Ingalls: Savannah Dwyre, Ryan Kanost Memorial Study Abroad Scholarship, and Megan Elizabeth Taylor Memorial Scholarship in Modern Languages; Rachel Kreie, Transfer Honors Scholarship; Dean Millershaski, Activity Scholarship; Abby Thompson, First in Class Scholarship, K-State Alumni Association Scholarship, KSU Marching Band Scholarship, Medallion Scholarship; Kayla Wehkamp, Schroeder Scholarship in Engineering

Montezuma: Brett Bullinger, Lewis G. Mickelson Scholarship, and Edward Arthur Harris and Lydia Catherine McNeal Harris Scholarship; Marley Hitz, Achievement Award; Audrey Holderness, Paul DeWeese Memorial Scholarship Fund, Joan L. Istas Memorial Scholarship, Memorial Scholarship, and John and Dorothy Perrier Scholarship; Weston Koehn, Orville "Butch" and Doris Spray Family Civil Engineering Scholarship; Marisa Love, Arts and Sciences Fund for Excellence, Journalism Anniversary Fund, and Jaconette L. Tietze Memorial Scholarship

Greeley

Tribune: Stephen Houston, Physics Scholarship, and Arts and Sciences Fund for Excellence; Ruddy Yanez, Memorial Scholarship, Megan Elizabeth Taylor Memorial Scholarship in Modern Languages, and Catherine Hardin Tendick Scholarship

Greenwood

Eureka: Mathew Alford, Leadership Scholarship; Bailee Barrett, First in Class Scholarship, K-State Alumni Association Legacy Scholarship; Scott Hughes, K-State Transfer Academic Award; Kodi Martin, Leadership Scholarship; Haley Pitko, Achievement Award, and Gayle Foster Alumni Club Scholarship

Fall River: Peter Betzen, Fairchild Scholarship, and K-State KAMS Scholarship; Justin Haun, Activity Scholarship, Agricultural Enhancement Fund, and Homer Holmes Hero Scholarship

Hamilton: Patrick Davis, Activity Scholarship

Madison: Henry Ott, American AgCredit Scholarship, and Arthur Capper Cooperative Center; Tina Ratcliff, Douglas E. and Victoria D. Hill Scholarship, Kay Meggers-Siemens Corporation Management Scholarship, and Herbel College of Business Scholarship