Note to editor:   This list includes only the names of students who have received scholarships that total $1,000 or more. Kansas recipients are listed by county and hometown.
Website: http://www.k-state.edu/sfa
News release prepared by: Stephanie Jacques, 785-532-3452, sjacques@k-state.edu

Wednesday, Dec. 5, 2012

Giving the gift of education: Students receive $19.2 million in scholarships from university donations

MANHATTAN -- More than 9,400 academic scholarships have been awarded to Kansas State University students for the 2012-2013 school year. Overall, students have earned more than $19.2 million in scholarships for the current academic year -- nearly $1 million more than the previous year.

Most of the scholarships are made possible through donations and gifts to the Kansas State University Foundation. Information on the university's student financial assistance is available at http://www.k-state.edu/sfa.

Students receiving scholarships totaling more than $1,000 include:

Finney

Garden City: Ayrika Bennett, Arts and Sciences Fund for Excellence; Robert Casados, Memorial Scholarship; Jared Dinkel, K-State Alumni Association Scholarship, and Medallion Scholarship; Jeremy Ensz, K-State Alumni Association Scholarship, and Medallion Scholarship; Eddy Gomez, Engineering Scholarship Fund, Hervey A. Feldman Memorial Scholarship, Memorial Scholarship, and Claude and Lucellustine Wilson Minority Engineering Scholarship; Victoria Guzman, Memorial Scholarship; Larissa Hall, Edwin F. and Eunice F. Wambsganss Engineering Scholars, and Wichita Area Big Wheels; Jonathan Heiman, Activity Scholarship, and Larry D. Hudson Family Foundation Scholarship; Samuel Leal, M. Elisabeth and Edgar E. Coleman Orchestra Chair Award, Bill Gardiner Memorial Scholarship, and Leadership Scholarship; Robbie Lucas, K-State Transfer Academic Award; Deanna Milligan, Foundation Scholarship; Jessica Nicholson, First in Class Scholarship, and Foundation Scholarship; Amanda Parks, Achievement Award; Sydell Paul, Gayle Foster Alumni Club Scholarship, and William and Melissa Harold Memorial Scholarship; Matthew Pfeifer, K-State Alumni Association Legacy Scholarship; Thuan Quach, K-State Transfer Academic Award, and Memorial Scholarship; Sarah Ramsey, Achievement Award, First in Class Scholarship, K-State Alumni Association Scholarship, McDonald's Restaurants/Kansas Regents Honors Academy Scholarship, and Bernard I. and Caroline N. Melia Scholarship in Agriculture; Hannah Richmeier, Activity Scholarship, K-State Alumni Association Legacy Scholarship, K-State Alumni Association Scholarship; Karem Roman, Friends of American Ethnic Studies Program Fund, Memorial Scholarship, Jennie Irene and Gene Snell Scholarship, and M. Hal and Janice J. Taylor Human Ecology Scholarship; Zevin Roth, Gladwin A. Read Memorial Fund; Paige Russell, K-State Alumni Association Scholarship, and Transfer Achievement Award; Samuel Sewell, Memorial Scholarship; Kelsey Steward, Activity Scholarship, K-State Alumni Association Scholarship, and Hazel M. Riggs Scholarship Fund and Mr. and Mrs. Andres Pearson Memorial; Braden Taylor, Memorial Scholarship; Michelle Wehkamp, K-State Alumni Association Scholarship, John and Abbie Wilson and Anna M. Wilson Memorial Scholarship, and K-State Transfer Academic Award

Holcomb: Gabriela Armendariz, Dean's Choice Scholarship, Foundation Scholarship, Koch Impact Scholarship, and Western Kansas Manufacturers Association Scholarship; Nolan Gaede, Coonrod Memorial Civil Engineering Scholarship, Engineering Scholarships Fund, and Dick Corbin Chemical Engineering Scholarship; Caitlin Matile, K-State Transfer Academic Award; Chloe Pfeifer, Leadership Scholarship; Nicole Sabourin, Putnam Scholarship; Autumn Schobert, Ray Davis Enrichment Fund, and College of Agriculture Dean's Discretionary Funding Revenue Fund; Kolton Smith, Sgt. Sean Patrick Riggins ROTC Scholarship

Ford

Bucklin: Megan Hood, Jackson Day Family Scholarship, Ernst and Young Accounting Fund, and Gasaway Family Scholarship

Dodge City: Alonso Acevedo, Achievement Award, Foundation for Engineering at Kansas State University Fund, and Memorial Scholarship; Eduardo Acosta, Alvin and Rosalee Sarachek Merit Scholarship in Basic or Applied Biosciences for Graduates of KS Public Community Colleges, Memorial Scholarship, and Transfer Achievement Award; Cecilia Barriga, Human Ecology Telefund Fund; Jenny Barriga, K-State Transfer Academic Award, Jack and Betsy Lambert Scholarship, and Memorial Scholarship; Nallely Barron-Garcia, Memorial Scholarship; Cristabell Bernadac, Memorial Scholarship, and Transfer Achievement Award; Phuoc Bui, Memorial Scholarship; Miranda Burns, Vallie Maupin Kirk and Rex Maupin Memorial Music Scholarship, and Business Administration Dean's Scholarship; Adrian Cruz, Memorial Scholarship; Talia Falcon, K-State Marching Band Scholarship, and Memorial Scholarship; Adrian Gomez, Memorial Scholarship; Edenia Herrera, Memorial Scholarship; Matraca Hutton, Transfer Achievement Award; Danielle Jones, Dr. Willard C. and Oma Grace Schwartz-First Christian Church Scholarship, and Arts and Sciences Fund for Excellence; Miguel Lopez, Transfer Achievement Award; Alejandra Martinez, Memorial Scholarship; Alejandra Martinez, Memorial Scholarship; Fabian Martinez, Engineering Scholarship Fund, and Memorial Scholarship; Pamela Maynez, Georganne Fowler Hiser Chemistry Scholarship; Carla Medrano, Memorial Scholarship; Tanner Miller, K-State Transfer Academic Award; James Minnis, Neva E. Babcock Scholarship, and Anna L. Steckelberg Memorial Scholarship in Dietetics and Nutrition; Brett Mock, The Professor and Mrs. Alley H. Duncan Scholarship, and Foundation Scholarship, and K-State Alumni Association Scholarship; Roxanna Montes, Memorial Scholarship, and Winona Starkey Memorial Scholarship; Ashton Moore, Activity Scholarship, J. Gordon Auld and Raymond W. Olson Family Memorial Scholarship, Boot Hill K-State Alumni Scholarship, K-State Alumni Association Scholarship, Memorial Scholarship; Brenda Orellana, College of Education Alumni Scholarship, Constance Varley Earhart Memorial Scholarship, and Winona Starkey Memorial Scholarship; Delmy Orellana, College of Education Alumni Scholarship, Memorial Scholarship, and Janice E. Strecker Hedges Educational Scholarship; Alivia Owens, Activity Scholarship, and K-State Alumni Association Scholarship; Gage Robertson, Gayle Foster Alumni Club Scholarship, and Leadership Scholarship; Larry Rodriguez, The J.S. Hughes Memorial Scholarship, Memorial Scholarship, and Transfer Achievement Award; Katelyn Salmans, Bernard I. and Caroline N. Melia Scholarship in Agriculture, and Transfer Achievement Award; Marleen Sanchez, Human Ecology Telefund Fund, and Memorial Scholarship; Torry Sands, Memorial Scholarship; Timothy Spencer, Foundation Scholarship; Lindsay Underwood, Koch Discovery Scholarship Program; Brayden Whitaker, Aubrey E. and Jewel L. Bilger Scholarship, Fairchild Scholarship, and K-State Alumni Association Scholarship; Joshua Williams, Koch Impact Scholarship, and Memorial Scholarship; Cassandra Wines, Foundation Scholarship; Cassandra Wines, Leadership Scholarship; Genare Woofter, K-State Alumni Association Scholarship, and Transfer Achievement Award

Franklin

Ottawa: Jamie Allan, Arts and Sciences Fund for Excellence; Jennifer Birzer, Rose Garzio Award for Outstanding Achievement in Apparel Marketing and Design, and Helen C. Schutte Memorial Scholarship; Andrew Fangman, M.A. Durland Scholarship, Herman V. Fleming Memorial Scholarship, and W.W. Koepsel Scholarship in Electrical and Computer Engineering; Corbin Goedert, Vance L. Burch Scholarship; Jori Graf, Elizabeth and William Henry Hinshaw Memorial Scholarship in Human Ecology, and Anna Maude Smith Fund for Students in Home Economics; Abby Guenther, Joseph T. and Ann L. Davis Memorial Scholarship; Tabitha McPheron, First in Class Scholarship, Foundation Scholarship, and K-State Alumni Association Scholarship; Nathaniel Snethen, First in Class Scholarship, and K-State Alumni Association Scholarship; Cara Yuen, Agricultural Enhancement Fund, Dow-KSU Alumni Scholarship, McCain Commemorative Scholarship, Memorial Scholarship, and Pied Piper Pet and Wildlife Inc. Agriculture Scholarship

Pomona: Melissa Evans, K-State Alumni Association Scholarship, Putnam Scholarship, and June D. Hull Sherrid Cancer Center Scholarship and Education Fund; Holly Guge, Agricultural Enhancement Fund; Storm Jackson, Ralph and Dora Rogers Memorial Scholarship; Laura Jossie, Medallion Scholarship; Kassidy Rowland, Fairchild Scholarship, and K-State Alumni Association Scholarship; Sara Smith, Achievement Award, K-State Alumni Association Scholarship, Max W. Milbourn Journalism Scholarship

Princeton: Renee Gragg, Achievement Award; Sergey Zhilkin, Harbin Family Scholarship

Rantoul: Ellen Ouellette, K-State Rodeo Club Endowed Scholarship, Allen D. Millen Elite Agriculture Scholarship, and Ethel P. and Francis E. Carpenter Scholarship

Richmond: Amber Thompson, Activity Scholarship, K-State Alumni Association Scholarship, and Fay and Ship Winter Scholarship; Cecilia Wuertz, First in Class Scholarship, Foundation Scholarship, and June D. Hull Sherrid Cancer Center Scholarship and Education Fund

Wellsville: Katelyn Barthol, Silvius Family Scholarship in Agriculture; Garrett Stevenson, Agricultural Enhancement Fund, Memorial Scholarship, and Transfer Achievement Award; Drake Carolan, Activity Scholarship; Logan O'Dea, K-State Alumni Association Scholarship, and Henry J. Putnam Memorial Scholarship