Note to editor:   This list includes only the names of students who have received scholarships that total $1,000 or more. Kansas recipients are listed by county and hometown.
Website: http://www.k-state.edu/sfa
News release prepared by: Stephanie Jacques, 785-532-3452, sjacques@k-state.edu

Wednesday, Dec. 5, 2012

Giving the gift of education: Students receive $19.2 million in scholarships from university donations

MANHATTAN -- More than 9,400 academic scholarships have been awarded to Kansas State University students for the 2012-2013 school year. Overall, students have earned more than $19.2 million in scholarships for the current academic year -- nearly $1 million more than the previous year.

Most of the scholarships are made possible through donations and gifts to the Kansas State University Foundation. Information on the university's student financial assistance is available at http://www.k-state.edu/sfa.

Students receiving scholarships totaling more than $1,000 include:

Decatur

Dresden: Melissa Ritter, Transfer Achievement Award

Oberlin: Derek Chambers, Col. Delbert Townsend Scholarship; Jared Marcuson, Dane G. Hansen Foundation Scholarship, and Col. Delbert Townsend Scholarship; Rhiannon Nedland, Col. Delbert Townsend Scholarship; Tyler Shields, Dr. Richard and Marcia Petracek Wiltfong Family Scholarship, Dane G. Hansen Foundation Scholarship, T. Hobart and Marion Brown McVay Scholarship, Col. Delbert Townsend Scholarship; Breck Simonsson, Architectural Engineering and Construction Science and Management General Scholarship Fund; Nathan Simonsson, Arts and Sciences   Fund for Excellence and Col. Delbert Townsend Scholarship

Dickinson

Abilene: Karina Anderson, Activity Scholarship, and First in Class Scholarship; Robert Bolin, Kopf Engineering Scholarship and Computing and Information Sciences Excellence Scholarship; Stacy Hanson, Roy C. Kreider Memorial Scholarship; Emily Harris, Leslie W. Beckman and Edna L. Beckman Memorial Scholarship, and Roy C. Kreider Memorial Scholarship; Rachel Lee, Foundation Scholarship; Lacey Lokken, Arts and Sciences Fund for Excellence, June D. Hull Sherrid Cancer Center Scholarship and Education Fund, and L and L Chrisman Scholarship for Dickinson County, Kan., Students; Collin Sexton, Activity Scholarship, and Dickinson County KSU Alumni Scholarship; Casey Stalder, Ron Fowles Construction Scholarship, I. E. Thorson Scholarship, J.E. Dunn Construction Company Construction Science Scholarship; Kylan Viar, Memorial Scholarship; Janay Wilson, First in Class Scholarship, James B. Hollinger Family Scholarship, and Donna Sprinkel Roelfs Memorial Scholarship; Jessica Woofter, James B. Hollinger Family Scholarship, Roy C. Kreider Memorial Scholarship, and Medallion Scholarship; William Yeager, Foundation Scholarship, and Charles E. Wilson Scholarship; Sarah Zey, First in Class Scholarship

Chapman: Deian Brooks, Memorial Scholarship; Matthew Contreras, Engineering Scholarships Fund; Garrett Crane, McCown Gordon Construction Science Scholarship, and Coonrod Memorial Construction Scholarship; Jared Gross, Putnam Scholarship; Bailey Hurford, Achievement Award, Educational Opportunity Fund, Jellison Benevolent Society Scholarship, and Mary Ann Walker Memorial Scholarship; Karl Janke, Jellison Benevolent Society Scholarship, and Lair Family Scholarship; Lance Maldonado, K-State Transfer Academic Award; Kenneth Roome, Achievement Award

Enterprise: Russell Canter, Virgil R. Moen Memorial Scholarship; Hannah Miller, Jellison Benevolent Society Scholarship, and Frank W. and Gwendolyn R. Jordan Scholarship in Agriculture

Herington: Chance Berndt, Charles Brian Roberts Scholarship, Soaring with Eagles Scholarship, Theta Xi Scholarship, Richard and Jane Thiessen Business Administration Scholarship, Paul B. and Sandra M. Edgerley Business Administration Leadership Scholarship, and Herbert H. and Neva J. Blevins Scholarship; Ryan Floyd, Arts and Science Excellence Fund; Paul Gutsch, Foundation Scholarship, and K-State Alumni Association Scholarship; Jacob Mueller, Max E. and Jean Hollinger Scholarship in Journalism and Mass Communications; Cynthia Naylor, Maurine Allison O'Bannon Memorial Scholarship; Hanna Kemble, Max E. and Jean Hollinger Scholarship in Journalism and Mass Communications

Hope: Jacob Boeschling, Oscar S. Stauffer Hope High School Scholarship; Dillon Cook, Charles D. Singelton Scholarship in Grain Science and Industry, Oscar S. Stauffer Hope High School Scholarship, and A.W. Funks Memorial Scholarship; Duncan Davidson, Charles D. Singelton Scholarship in Grain Science and Industry, and A.W. Funks Memorial Scholarship; Aaron Davis, A.W. Funks Memorial Scholarship; Shianne Davis, Oscar S. Stauffer Hope High School Scholarship, and A.W. Funks Memorial Scholarship; Andrew Dillon, Oscar S. Stauffer Hope High School Scholarship, and Ernest L. and Lou R. Adams Scholarship Fund in Agriculture; Jill Hummel, Activity Scholarship, and Mr. and Mrs. Robert K. Bonnett Scholarship

Solomon: Tyndol Brundage, Fitzwater General Scholarship, Foundation Scholarship, and June D. Hull Sherrid Cancer Center Scholarship and Education Fund; Dustin Ewing, Verla Nesbitt Joscelyn Scholarship, and Nelson Romberger Memorial Scholarship

Woodbine: Trevor Spencer, Foundation Scholarship, and June D. Hull Sherrid Cancer Center Scholarship and Education Fund

Doniphan

Bendena: Nicholas Johnson, Ernest L. and Lou R. Adams Scholarship Fund in Agriculture; Rachel Rush, Leadership Scholarship, and Lyness Family Scholarship

Highland: Joshua Hargis, Ralph and Dora Rogers Memorial Scholarship; Katherine Rush, Agricultural Enhancement Fund, and Transfer Achievement Award; Ashlie Witham, K-State Transfer Academic Award

Troy: Olivia Bennett, Leadership Scholarship, and Premier Scholarship Fund-Universitywide; Peter Masters, Glenn L. and Doris A. Ellithorpe Fund; Katie Smith, Achievement Award, and First in Class Scholarship

Wathena: Derek Nold, Achievement Award; Margaret Robertson, Heritage Award

Douglas

Baldwin City: April Hostetler, Grain Science Diversity Scholarship Discretionary Fund, and Charles D. Singelton Scholarship in Grain Science and Industry; Austin Jackman, Fairchild Scholarship, First in Class Scholarship, and KSU Rodeo Club Endowed Scholarship; Clare Miles, Agricultural Enhancement Fund, and the Producers and Texas Livestock Marketing Association of Kansas City Student Scholarship and Enrichment Fund; Eleanor Parr, Leadership Scholarship, and College of Business Administration Rob and Denise Schneider Leadership Scholarship; Hayley Schwartz, Fairchild Scholarship; Taylor Stackley, Mark A. Chapman Scholars Program

Eudora: Jacob Beck, Agricultural Enhancement Fund; Lacey Gabriel, Leslie W. Beckman and Edna L. Beckman Memorial Scholarship, Gayle Foster Alumni Club Scholarship, and Leadership Scholarship; Matthew Kelso, Lawrence Area Catbacker's Scholarship, Leadership Scholarship, and A.W. Michael and William Michael Scholarship; Victoria Lehmann, Foundation Scholarship; Marian Mersmann, Arts and Sciences Fund for Excellence; Sarah Prudden, Kent W. Cropp Memorial Scholarship, First in Class Scholarship, Foundation Scholarship, and Office of International Programs Scholarship; Kyle Snow, Engineering Scholarships Fund

Lawrence: Elizabeth Allen, PFA Scholarship Fund; Levi Baker, Medallion Scholarship; Daniel Clausing, Patricia Riker Conderman Leadership Scholarship, and Leadership Scholarship; Colin Becker, Lawrence Area Catbacker's Scholarship; Christopher Berg, Land O'Lakes Purina Feed LLC Feed Science and Management Scholarship; Melinda Berry, Baeten Farm Scholarship, and Putnam Scholarship; Matthew Briggs, Lewis G. Mickelson Scholarship; Craig Butler, Cheryl Stoney Memorial Multicultural Education Scholarship; Tennery Carttar, Agricultural Enhancement Fund and the LMIC-R.T., Susie J. and Joe Lewellen Scholarship; Daniel Clausing, Patricia Riker Conderman Leadership Scholarship, and Putnam Scholarship; Jessica Cottrell, Kansas State University Parents Telefund Scholarship; Charlotte Denning, Aileen H. Paslay Scholarship, and Anna Maude Smith Fund for Students in Home Economics; Christopher Gaston, Engineering Scholarships Fund, Daric M. Miller Memorial Scholarship, Larry and Holly Engelken Electrical Engineering Scholarship, and Joseph E. Ward Scholarship in Electrical Engineering; Jason Gaumer, K-State Transfer Academic Award; Austin Green, Foundation Scholarship; Allison Harwood, Edith and Harry Darby Endowment, K-State Alumni Association Scholarship, and Leadership Scholarship; Harrison Helmick, American Society of Baking Scholarship; Claire Hunt, Fairchild Scholarship, Walter S. and Catherine Jones Scholarship, and Memorial Scholarship; Paige Kallenberger, Foundation Scholarship, Future Chemists Scholarship, and Opportunity Scholarship; Kelsey Kilburn, Leadership Scholarship; Alexandria Koppes, Kenneth C. and Ann (Neff) Currie Human Ecology Scholarship; Kathryn Kristiansen, Marvin D. Severtson Scholarship in Electrical and Computer Engineering, Engineering Scholarships Fund, and Herbert A. Rose Scholarship in Electrical Engineering; Kelly Kristiansen, Gayle Foster Alumni Club Scholarship, Foundation Scholarship, and K-State Alumni Association Scholarship; Ellen Kyriakos, Medallion Scholarship; Jaclyn Long, Achievement Award; Emma Machell, Medallion Scholarship; Leanne Milleret, Ruth McClanahan Dotson (Class of 1940) and John Dotson (Class of 1939) Scholarship, and Koch Nitrogen Company Agriculture Economics Scholarship; Morgan Mills, Helen C. Schutte Memorial Scholarship; Kaitlyn Mosher, Arts and Sciences Fund for Excellence; Joshua Myers, Ralph and Dora Rogers Memorial Scholarship; Aimee Niedenthal, Arts and Sciences Fund for Excellence, and Ernstene Laughlin Masterson Nursing Scholarship; Christina Picicci, Neva E. Babcock Scholarship; Brittany Rask, Fairchild Scholarship; Joshua Shump, Memorial Scholarship; Jacquelyn Soelter, Medallion Scholarship; Terri Stewart, Foundation Scholarship; Benjamin Williams, Henry J. Putnam Memorial Scholarship; Dylan Stidham, Lawrence Area Catbackers Scholarship; Paige Thomas, Neva E. Babcock Scholarship; Guinevere Toalson, Medallion Scholarship, and A Special President's Scholarship; Megan Tunget, Memorial Scholarship; Ariel Whitely, Virginia N. Gibson Award, Fred Wagner Memorial Scholarship, Tillman Family Memorial Agriculture Scholarship, and Robert Weese Scholarship Fund

Lecompton: Ashley Lesser, College of Education Alumni Scholarship, and Charles H. and Colene K. Butler Scholarship

Overbrook: Anna Baughan, Neva E. Babcock Scholarship, and Aerospace Studies Excellence Fund