Note to editor:   This list includes only the names of students who have received scholarships that total $1,000 or more. Kansas recipients are listed by county and hometown.
Website: http://www.k-state.edu/sfa
News release prepared by: Stephanie Jacques, 785-532-3452, sjacques@k-state.edu

Wednesday, Dec. 5, 2012

Giving the gift of education: Students receive $19.2 million in scholarships from university donations

MANHATTAN -- More than 9,400 academic scholarships have been awarded to Kansas State University students for the 2012-2013 school year. Overall, students have earned more than $19.2 million in scholarships for the current academic year -- nearly $1 million more than the previous year.

Most of the scholarships are made possible through donations and gifts to the Kansas State University Foundation. Information on the university's student financial assistance is available at http://www.k-state.edu/sfa.

Students receiving scholarships totaling more than $1,000 include:

Chase

Cottonwood Falls: Tanner Line, Lorrin A. Fink Memorial Scholarship and Brown Family Scholarship; Cole Starkey, Rita Marie Deering Scholarship

Elmdale: Aaron Wold, Rita Marie Deering Scholarship; Nathanael Wold, Halliburton Geology Scholarship, and Mudge-Thompson Geology Scholarship

Matfield Green: Briana Talkington, Rita Marie Deering Scholarship

Strong City: Myranda Bower, Achievement Award; Alan Davis, Activity Scholarship; Dylan Kelsheimer, R. Ray and Marian E. Carothers Scholarship; Christopher Mushrush, Jim Koepper Scholarship in Agriculture, Charles D. Singelton Scholarship in Grain Science and Industry, Jim Buchanan Scholarship, and R. Ray and Marian E. Carothers Scholarship

Chautauqua

Cedar Vale: Macy Warburton, Nicolas Salgo Political Science Scholarship and Arts and Sciences Fund for Excellence

Niotaze: Kayla Clapp, Achievement Award, Agricultural Enhancement Fund, Baeten Farm Scholarship, and Memorial Scholarship

Cherokee

Baxter Springs: Trevor McLaughlin, Frances Fyfe Scholarship

Columbus: Logan Joos, Foundation Scholarship; Bobbi Shanks, Kevin J. Donnelly Agriculture Leadership Scholarship, and Gaylord Munson Memorial Scholarship

Cheyenne

Bird City: Craig Busse, Agricultural Enhancement Fund, and Dane G. Hansen Foundation Scholarship; Savannah Isely, Baeten Farm Scholarship, Dane G. Hansen Foundation Scholarship, and Transfer Achievement Award

St. Francis: Courtney Douthit, Agricultural Enhancement Fund, and the Producers and Texas Livestock Marketing Association of Kansas City Student Scholarship and Enrichment Fund; Logan Whitmore, Virgil M. and Earl E. Thompson Scholarship Fund

Clark

Ashland: Cole Gardiner, Robert James Abell Memorial Scholarship, and Ralph and Cora Jane Bonewitz Student Enrichment Fund; Ransom Gardiner, Taylor L. and Katherine C. Jones LMIC Scholarship, and C.W. Longinaker Memorial Scholarship; Abigail Spare, Foundation Award

Englewood: Carl Clawson, Achievement Award, Baeten Farm Scholarship, and K-State Alumni Association Scholarship

Minneola: Trevor Yost, Arts and Sciences Fund for Excellence

Clay

Abilene: Elizabeth Forsyth, Baeten Farm Scholarship and Denison Scholarship; Kolten Beck, Clay County Scholarship and Loan Fund, Heritage Award, and L.I.D. Mall Scholarship

Clay Center: Brenna Conner, Clifford and Thelma Joslin Memorial Scholarship, Joseph B. and Leola A. Hoover Scholarship, and Purple and White Scholarship; Crystal Cooper, Ethel P. and Francis E. Carpenter Scholarship; Dillon Cowing, Walter A. Buchheim Memorial Scholarship, and Brungardt Honomichl and Company PA Civil Engineering Scholarship; Corwin Draper, Art and Artie Dayton Garden Scholarship; Ryan Gierhan, George E. Mickelson Scholarship, K-State Alumni Association Legacy Scholarship, and Charles W. and Lois H. Nauheim 4-H Scholarship; Andrew Hecker, Ballou Construction Memorial Scholarship, T.L. Daniel Memorial Scholarship, Smoky Hill LLC Scholarship; Kellie Jackson, CoBank Outstanding Student Scholarship; Ethan James, Ethel P. and Francis E. Carpenter Scholarship, and Frank A. Hagans Memorial Scholarship; Scott Mall, Dean's Choice Scholarship; Annelle Meals, Agricultural Enhancement Fund, Shoemaker-Burson Scholarship, Ethel P. and Francis E. Carpenter Scholarship, and Arthur Capper Cooperative Center; Tyler Meek, Geology Department Fund, Arts and Sciences Fund for Excellence, Chesapeake Energy Corporation Distinguished Scholars, and J.R. Chelikowsky Scholarship; Allison Penner, June D. Hull Sherrid Cancer Center Scholarship and Education Fund, and Arts and Sciences Fund for Excellence; Eli Schooley, Kansas State University Blue Key Chapter Scholarship, Wallace Memorial Scholarship, Edward Allen McCoy Jr. Memorial Scholarship in Political Science, and Arts and Sciences Fund for Excellence; Darrin Yuhn, Achievement Award

Clifton: Dylan Koch, Elmer D. McCollum Alpha Tau Omega Scholarship, Engineering Scholarships Fund, Dane G. Hansen Foundation Scholarship, and Muchnic Foundation Scholarship

Wakefield: Brandi Bergmeier, Heritage Award; Caroline Cherry, Arts and Sciences Fund for Excellence; Joshua Keim, K-State Transfer Academic Award; Matthew Shandy, Putnam Scholarship; Johnathan Yarrow, Business Administration Scholarship, and ConocoPhillips Spirit Scholars Award Fund; Laura Yarrow, Ronald D. Stoffel Memorial Scholarship and Fairchild Scholarship

Cloud

Clyde: Benjamin Detrixhe, Hilda and E.E. Meyer Scholarship, Arts and Sciences Fund for Excellence, Geography Department Fund and Dane G. Hansen Foundation Scholarship; Kenzie George, Transfer Leadership Scholarship; Laura Rogers, President's Excellence Scholarship, and Ralph and Dora Rogers Memorial Scholarship; Laura Rogers, Ralph and Dora Rogers Memorial Scholarship, and Achievement Award

Concordia: Wade Adams, Perry C. and Virginia H. Peine Construction Science Scholarship, and Nightingale Scholarship; Megan Blackwood, Dane G. Hansen Foundation Scholarship, and Transfer Achievement Award; Katie Johnson, Anna Tessie Agan Memorial Scholarship, and Carolee Baertch Clowers Memorial Scholarship; Charles Knapp, Marion H. Pelton Keyboard Scholarship; Gavin Koester, ConocoPhillips Excellence in Business Ethics, Michael and Geraldine Carlisle Scholarship in Economics, Ronald and Rae Iman Scholarship in Statistics and Dane G. Hansen Foundation Scholarship; Jake Morrissette, Ralph and Dora Rogers Memorial Scholarship and ConocoPhillips Spirit Scholars Award Fund; Isaac Rothfuss, Agricultural Enhancement Fund; Halie Steinle, Putnam Scholarship; Blaine Tholstrup, George E. Mickelson Scholarship and Midge and Hilary Wentz Scholarship; Trenton Tholstrup, Achievement Award, and Gayle Foster Alumni Club Scholarship; Kadin Zimmerman, Activity Scholarship, Gayle Foster Alumni Club Scholarship, Opportunity Scholarship, and Phillip F. and Virginia B. Weaver Scholarship

Glasco: Carrie Brayton, Activity Scholarship, and Kenneth D. Hobrock Scholarship; Madison Davis, First in Class Scholarship; Jacinda Dickinson, Albert J. Gehrt Memorial Scholarship Fund; Elizabeth Tobald, Activity Scholarship, M. Elisabeth and Edgar E. Coleman Orchestra Chair Award, Mildred E. Cummings Memorial Scholarship, KSU Marching Band Scholarship, K-State Music Advisory Council Scholarship, Roy A. and Jean S. Shields Scholarship

Miltonvale: Brianna Patterson, Foundation Scholarship; James Remley, Dane G. Hansen Foundation Scholarship

Coffey

Burlington: Trevor Breshears, First in Class Scholarship, and Medallion Scholarship; Aubrea Burns, Activity Scholarship, and Fay and Ship Winter Scholarship; Korinn Card, Agricultural Enhancement Fund; Sandi Lam, Architecture and Design Scholarship Fund; Sven Salberg, Ralph and Dora Rogers Memorial Scholarship; Kayla Schmidt, Medallion Scholarship; Ranie Wahlmeier, Lewie E. Crandall, Jr. Scholarship, and Foundation Scholarship

Lebo: Crystal Hinterweger, Marching Pride Scholars and Hosler Family Scholarship; Sarah Krueger, Fay and Ship Winter Scholarship and Jimmy V. and Lucile A. Hoar Memorial Scholarship; Clayton Weiss, Fairchild Scholarship

Leroy: Ethan Graham, Robert M. Kountz Scholarship in Engineering

New Strawn: Brandon Doebele, Physics Scholarship, and Arts and Sciences Fund for Excellence

Waverly: Keely Penna, Agricultural Enhancement Fund; Ethan Rice, John W. Baughman II Memorial Scholarship and Ernest C. Schroeder Scholarship; Erin Zilliox, Achievement Award

Comanche

Coldwater: Madeline Colter, Frances Fyfe Scholarship; Tara Ediger, John P. Green and Lance Donley Memorial Scholarship, Bernard I. and Caroline N. Melia Scholarship in Agriculture and Paul V. Dutton Memorial Scholarship

Protection: Lauren Jarnagin, Agricultural Enhancement Fund

Cowley

Arkansas City: Jose Bedolla, Foundation for Engineering at Kansas State University Fund; Kyle Coble, Timothy R. Donoghue Graduate Scholarship; Joshua Hunt, Fairchild Scholarship; Brooke Jackson, Leslie W. Beckman and Edna L. Beckman Memorial Scholarship, and T. Hobart and Marion Brown McVay Scholarship; Kathleen Phillips, Elizabeth and William Henry Hinshaw Memorial Scholarship in Human Ecology; Jacob Silliman, Dean's Choice Scholarship, and Memorial Scholarship; Rosemary Simmons, Transfer Achievement Award; Andrea Sweetwood, Transfer Achievement Award; Edgar Tafolla, Chris Camarena Memorial Scholarship in Mechanical Engineering, Lonsinger Scholarship Fund, Memorial Scholarship, and NACME Scholarship; Ellen Walker, Agricultural Enhancement Fund, and College of Agriculture Douglas C. Weyer Family Leadership Scholarship; Kendal Walton, Virgil M. and Earl E. Thompson Scholarship Fund

Winfield: Laikyn Adams, Baeten Farm Scholarship, and Transfer Leadership Scholarship; Heather Hammel, Cessna Scholarship, and Salina Housing Scholarship; Haley Mazzanti, Dean's Choice Scholarship, and Memorial Scholarship; Aaron Palsmeier, Transfer Achievement Award; Sarah Potter, Crosby Family Education Scholarship, and Transfer Achievement Award; John Seitz, Arts and Sciences Fund for Excellence; Aaron Wasko, Ralph and Dora Rogers Memorial Scholarship; Peter Weinert, Marching Pride Scholars, Marion H. Pelton Keyboard Scholarship, and K-State Marching Band Scholarship; Carlee Wollard, First in Class Scholarship, Foundation Scholarship, Gladys Lichty Memorial Scholarship, and June D. Hull Sherrid Cancer Center Scholarship and Education Fund

Crawford

Arcadia: David Westfall, Cornelia and Jan Flora International Research Scholarship

Arma: Lucas Gorentz, Foundation for Engineering at Kansas State University Fund, and Jimmy V. and Lucile A. Hoar Memorial Scholarship

Cherokee: Amanda McGuire, Agricultural Enhancement Fund and John C. Brown Animal Sciences and Industry Scholarship

Farlington: Kassie Curran, Kansas State University Blue Key Chapter Scholarship, K-State Alumni Association Legacy Scholarship, Deschner Family 21st Century Leaders Scholarship, and Linda J. and Allen E. Homan Scholarship Fund

Girard: Gannon Bauer, Chemical Engineering Excellence Scholarship, and Opportunity Scholarship; Megan Bennett, Activity Scholarship, and M. Hal and Janice J. Taylor Human Ecology Scholarship; Ben Coomes, First in Class Scholarship, Edward Arthur Harris and Lydia Catherine McNeal Harris Scholarship, and The Lewis G. Mickelson Scholarship; Levi Karhoff, Medallion Scholarship; Sara Schifferdecker, Lawrence H. and Donna M. Erpelding Scholarship in Agriculture, Wilbur B. Tendick Scholarship; Andrew Thompson, Marching Pride Scholars, and Leonard E. Fuller Scholarship

Hepler: Kolby Harris, Jimmy V. and Lucile A. Hoar Memorial Scholarship

Mulberry: Brock Burnick, Gladwin A. Read Memorial Fund, and Charles W. and Lois H. Nauheim Agricultural Economics Scholarship; Makenzie Stansbury, Transfer Achievement Award

Pittsburg: G Q Brown, Memorial Scholarship; Jerryka Robinson, Memorial Scholarship; Tyler Rusher, K-State Alumni Association Scholarship, and Medallion Scholarship; Adam Seiwert, Fairchild Scholarship; Joseph Wimmer, First in Class Scholarship, and, Medallion Scholarship; Jonathan Wolfe, Jimmy V. and Lucile A. Hoar Memorial Scholarship, Koch Impact Scholarship, and Leadership Scholarship

Weir: Charles Kays, Ida Nonamaker Carlson and W. W. Carlson Memorial Scholarship, CHS University Scholarship, Civic Leadership Renewal, J. Adair Hodges Memorial Fellowship, Koch Nitrogen Company Agriculture Economics Scholarship, Robert W. Lewis Blue Key Leadership Award, and Memorial Scholarship; Kenneth Kays, Leslie W. Beckman and Edna L. Beckman Memorial Scholarship, Travis Alan Gracey Acacia Scholarship, K-State Alumni Association Scholarship, Leadership Scholarship, and Shideler-Luginbill Memorial Scholarship

Decatur

Dresden: Melissa Ritter, Transfer Achievement Award

Oberlin: Derek Chambers, Col. Delbert Townsend Scholarship; Jared Marcuson, Dane G. Hansen Foundation Scholarship, and Col. Delbert Townsend Scholarship; Rhiannon Nedland, Col. Delbert Townsend Scholarship; Tyler Shields, Dr. Richard and Marcia Petracek Wiltfong Family Scholarship, Dane G. Hansen Foundation Scholarship, T. Hobart and Marion Brown McVay Scholarship, Col. Delbert Townsend Scholarship; Breck Simonsson, Architectural Engineering and Construction Science and Management General Scholarship Fund; Nathan Simonsson, Arts and Sciences Fund for Excellence and Col. Delbert Townsend Scholarship

Dickinson

Abilene: Karina Anderson, Activity Scholarship, and First in Class Scholarship; Robert Bolin, Kopf Engineering Scholarship and Computing and Information Sciences Excellence Scholarship; Stacy Hanson, Roy C. Kreider Memorial Scholarship; Emily Harris, Leslie W. Beckman and Edna L. Beckman Memorial Scholarship, and Roy C. Kreider Memorial Scholarship; Rachel Lee, Foundation Scholarship; Lacey Lokken, Arts and Sciences Fund for Excellence, June D. Hull Sherrid Cancer Center Scholarship and Education Fund, and L and L Chrisman Scholarship for Dickinson County, Kan., Students; Collin Sexton, Activity Scholarship, and Dickinson County KSU Alumni Scholarship; Casey Stalder, Ron Fowles Construction Scholarship, I. E. Thorson Scholarship, J.E. Dunn Construction Company Construction Science Scholarship; Kylan Viar, Memorial Scholarship; Janay Wilson, First in Class Scholarship, James B. Hollinger Family Scholarship, and Donna Sprinkel Roelfs Memorial Scholarship; Janay Wilson, Donna Sprinkel Roelfs Memorial Scholarship, James B. Hollinger Family Scholarship, and Heritage Award; Jessica Woofter, James B. Hollinger Family Scholarship, Roy C. Kreider Memorial Scholarship, and Medallion Scholarship; William Yeager, Foundation Scholarship, and Charles E. Wilson Scholarship; Sarah Zey, First in Class Scholarship

Chapman: Deian Brooks, Memorial Scholarship; Matthew Contreras, Engineering Scholarships Fund; Garrett Crane, McCown Gordon Construction Science Scholarship, and Coonrod Memorial Construction Scholarship; Jared Gross, Putnam Scholarship; Bailey Hurford, Achievement Award, Educational Opportunity Fund, Jellison Benevolent Society Scholarship, and Mary Ann Walker Memorial Scholarship; Karl Janke, Jellison Benevolent Society Scholarship, and Lair Family Scholarship; Lance Maldonado, K-State Transfer Academic Award; Kenneth Roome, Achievement Award; Kenneth Roome, Purple and White Scholarship

Enterprise: Russell Canter, Virgil R. Moen Memorial Scholarship; Hannah Miller, Jellison Benevolent Society Scholarship, and Frank W. and Gwendolyn R. Jordan Scholarship in Agriculture

Herington: Chance Berndt, Charles Brian Roberts Scholarship, Soaring with Eagles Scholarship, Theta Xi Scholarship, Richard and Jane Thiessen Business Administration Scholarship, Paul B. and Sandra M. Edgerley Business Administration Leadership Scholarship, and Herbert H. and Neva J. Blevins Scholarship; Paul Gutsch, Foundation Scholarship, and K-State Alumni Association Scholarship; Jacob Mueller, Max E. and Jean Hollinger Scholarship in Journalism and Mass Communications; Cynthia Naylor, Maurine Allison O'Bannon Memorial Scholarship; Hanna Kemble, Max E. and Jean Hollinger Scholarship in Journalism and Mass Communications

Hope: Jacob Boeschling, Oscar S. Stauffer Hope High School Scholarship; Dillon Cook, Charles D. Singelton Scholarship in Grain Science and Industry, Oscar S. Stauffer Hope High School Scholarship, and A.W. Funks Memorial Scholarship; Duncan Davidson, Charles D. Singelton Scholarship in Grain Science and Industry, and A.W. Funks Memorial Scholarship; Aaron Davis, A.W. Funks Memorial Scholarship; Shianne Davis, Oscar S. Stauffer Hope High School Scholarship, and A.W. Funks Memorial Scholarship; Andrew Dillon, Oscar S. Stauffer Hope High School Scholarship, and Ernest L. and Lou R. Adams Scholarship Fund in Agriculture; Jill Hummel, Activity Scholarship, and Mr. and Mrs. Robert K. Bonnett Scholarship

Junction City: Michael Poland, Genevieve L. and Frank G. Bieberly Scholarship, Jellison Benevolent Society Scholarship, and Dewey and Nelta Axtell Scholarship

Solomon: Tyndol Brundage, Fitzwater General Scholarship, Foundation Scholarship, and June D. Hull Sherrid Cancer Center Scholarship and Education Fund; Dustin Ewing, Verla Nesbitt Joscelyn Scholarship, and Nelson Romberger Memorial Scholarship

Woodbine: Trevor Spencer, Foundation Scholarship, and June D. Hull Sherrid Cancer Center Scholarship and Education Fund