Note to editor:   This list includes only the names of students who have received scholarships that total $1,000 or more. Kansas recipients are listed by county and hometown.
Website: http://www.k-state.edu/sfa
News release prepared by: Stephanie Jacques, 785-532-3452, sjacques@k-state.edu

Wednesday, Dec. 5, 2012

Giving the gift of education: Students receive $19.2 million in scholarships from university donations

MANHATTAN -- More than 9,400 academic scholarships have been awarded to Kansas State University students for the 2012-2013 school year. Overall, students have earned more than $19.2 million in scholarships for the current academic year -- nearly $1 million more than the previous year.

Most of the scholarships are made possible through donations and gifts to the Kansas State University Foundation. Information on the university's student financial assistance is available at http://www.k-state.edu/sfa.

Students receiving scholarships totaling more than $1,000 include:

Allen

Humboldt: Mary Hauser, Clark B. "Steve" and Laverne Inman Stephenson Scholarship in Agriculture, and Joseph T. and Ann L. Davis Memorial Scholarship; Amber Mock, First in Class Scholarship, Foundation Scholarship, and A.W. Michael and William Michael Scholarship; Sarah Works, WOW Leadership Award

Iola: Maria Baker, Grace D. Brill Scholarship, and Memorial Scholarship; Briann Burris, Activity Scholarship, and First in Class Scholarship; Michelle Cameron, Activity Scholarship; Emily Clark, George E. Mickelson Scholarship, and Transfer Achievement Award; Emily Cleaver, Fairchild Scholarship; Kirti Gandhi, Memorial Scholarship; Jacob Heffern, Max E. and Jean Hollinger Scholarship in Journalism and Mass Communications; Michelle Kretzmeier, College of Education Alumni Scholarship and Lewis J. and Ernest A. Braun Education Scholarship; Shane Snavely, Queen of the Pantry Memorial Scholarship and Herb and Margaret Vanderlip Memorial Scholarship; Autumn Snesrud, College of Education Alumni Scholarship; Abby Works, SGA Leadership Scholarship, and Melva J. Zimmerman Scholarship in Arts and Sciences; Dylan Works, SGA Leadership Scholarship

La Harpe: Benjamin Smart, Charles D. Singelton Scholarship in Grain Science and Industry

Moran: Molly McEwan, Achievement Award; Robert McEwan, R.M. "Max" Wilson Memorial Scholarship and Joseph T. and Ann L. Davis Memorial Scholarship; Kenna McWhirter, Mary Louise Gephart Donnell Scholarship in Human Ecology, and SGA Leadership Scholarship; Hollie Sparks, Agricultural Enhancement Fund, and Transfer Achievement Award

Anderson

Colony: Amanda Strickler, Agricultural Enhancement Fund, K-State Alumni Association Legacy Scholarship, and K-State Transfer Academic Award

Garnett: Evan Bennett, Charles A. and Nona B. Frankenhoff Scholarship Fund; Thomas Benton, Baeten Farm Scholarship, K-State Alumni Association Legacy Scholarship, and Transfer Achievement Award; Jessica Holloran, Activity Scholarship, and Carl E. Olson Memorial Scholarship; Denver Johnston, Activity Scholarship, Agricultural Enhancement Fund, First in Class Scholarship, and Charles D. Singelton Scholarship in Grain Science and Industry; Amanda Nelson, Achievement Award, Memorial Scholarship, and John B. and Anna Tedsen Zielger Scholarship; Paige Porter, Activity Scholarship, and Manhattan Soroptimist Memorial Scholarship; Miranda Rickel, Achievement Award; Jesica Steele, KSU Alumni Association Scholarships, and Leadership Scholarship; Arthur White, Activity Scholarship

Greeley: Noah Miller, Foundation Scholarship;

Welda: Ashton Yoder, Activity Scholarship, and The Kansas City Grain Elevator and Processing Society Scholarship; Kevin Yoder, A. Thornton Edwards Top TKE Award and M.J. Harbaugh Scholarship; Kurt Yoder, Ralph and Dora Rogers Memorial Scholarship

Westphalia: Sarah Falke, Don D. and Barbara L. Pretzer Scholarship

Atchison

Atchison: Korby Anderson, Oscar W. and Zayda V. Dahl U.S.D. #377 Scholarship, and Medallion Scholarship; Jacob Bullock, Oscar W. and Zayda V. Dahl U.S.D. #377 Scholarship, First in Class Scholarship, and Foundation Scholarship; Lillian Cooper, Oscar W. and Zayda V. Dahl USD No. 377 Scholarship, Palmquist Architecture and Design Scholarship, Spencer Patrick Gallagher Memorial Scholarship, and Architecture and Design Scholarship Fund; Hannah Corpstein, Baeten Farm Scholarship, First in Class Scholarship, and Mr. and Mrs. George Mackay and Daughter Scholarship; Karis Dolenz, Achievement Award, Mildred E. Cummings Memorial Scholarship, Oscar W. and Zayda V. Dahl U.S.D. #377 Scholarship, K-State Civic Leadership Scholarship Presented by Farm Bureau Financial Services and Kansas Farm Bureau, and K-State Music Advisory Council Scholarships; Darren Falk, J. Keith Melvin Scholarship and June Roberts Scholarship; Callie Farrell, Transfer Achievement Award; Trevor Kocour, Activity Scholarship, and Dorothy J. Paramore Memorial Scholarship; Angela Moccia, Drake Bakeries Memorial Fund in Bakery Technology, Medallion Scholarship, and Jules H. Robert Memorial Scholarship; Brycen Scholz, Jared M. Stubblefield Memorial Scholarship and Connor Burton Scholarship for Aviation; Kenneth Tharman, Warren and Mary Lynn Staley Engineering Excellence Scholarship, and Activity Scholarship; Laura Tharman, George E. Powell Scholarship for Physically Limited Students; Harris Tsamolias, Oscar W. and Zayda V. Dahl U.S.D. #377 Scholarship, and Fairchild Scholarship

Cummings: Emma Bassette, Mildred E. Cummings Memorial Scholarship, and Leadership Scholarship; Jacob Sowers, Jimmy V. and Lucile A. Hoar Memorial Scholarship

Effingham: Jessica Schmalstieg, Transfer Achievement Award; Emily Warriner, Agricultural Enhancement Fund and American AgCredit Scholarship; Kelsey Weber, First in Class Scholarship

Lancaster: Taylor Pieper, First in Class Scholarship, and K-State Alumni Association Legacy Scholarship